Louis Collins Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MEAD (Margaret) and Rhoda Metraux A Way of Seeing (Commentary on Contemporary American Life)
NY Morrow 1974 paper edition PAPERBACK private libary stamp slight cover wear otherwise very good 
335pp. 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MEAD (Margaret) An Anthropologist at Work The Writings of Ruth Benedict
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1959 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
583pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MEAD (Margaret) An Anthropologist at Work The Writings of Ruth Benedict
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1959 Later printing HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
583pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 MEAD (Margaret) And Keep Your Powder Dry An Anthropologist Looks at America
NY Morrow 1943 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear , stained bottom, slight pencil marks otherwise good 
274pp. octavo hardbound Simon Ottenbergs' copy 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MEAD (Margaret) Blackberry Winter My Earlier Years
NY Morrow 1972 0688000517 / 9780688000516 First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
305pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MEAD (Margaret) Continuities in Cultural Evolution
New Haven Yale U.P. 1964 Later printing PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
3rd printing, 471pp. 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MEAD (Margaret) Continuities in Cultural Evolution
New Haven Yale U.P. 1964 first edition HARDCOVER owners name stamp on edges very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
471pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 MEAD (Margaret) editor Cooperation and Competition Among Primitive Peoples Enlarged Edition w/ a New Preface and Appraisal by Author
McGraw Hill 1937 Later printing HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good 
6th printing, 531pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 MEAD (Margaret) Culture and Commitment A Study of the Generation Gap
New York Amer Museum Natural Hist. 1970 Later printing HARDCOVER owners name address, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
91pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 MEAD (Margaret) Growing Up in New Guinea w/ a new Preface by the author
NY Morrow 1962 paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
384pp. 8vo paperback 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MEAD (Margaret) Growing Up in New Guinea w/ new preface by the Author
NY Morrow 1975 paper edition PAPERBACK dept. stamp, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
384pp. 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 MEAD (Margaret) & Frances Cooke MacGregor Growth & Culture: a Photographic Study of Balinese Childhood
NY Putnams 1951 first edition quarto hardbound ex- anthropological dept. library waf 
223pp, b/w illustrations. based upon photographs by Gregory Bateson 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 MEAD (Margaret) & Frances Cooke MacGregor Growth and Culture. a Photographic Study of Balinese Childhood based upon Photographs by Gregory Bateson Analyzed in Gesell categories
NY Putnams 1951 first edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good+ gregory bateson 
223pp, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound based upon photographs by Gregory Bateson 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 MEAD (Margaret) Kinship in the Admiralty Islands
New York AMNH 1934 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
pp183-368 8vo paperback Anthropological Papers Volume XXXIV Part 2 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 MEAD (Margaret) Letters from the Field 1925-1975
NY Harper Colophon 1979 0060906855 / 9780060906856 paper edition PAPERBACK pencil marks, cover wear otherwise good 
361pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 MEAD (Margaret) Male and Female A Study of the Sexes in a Changing World
NY Morrow 1975 paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
477pp. 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 MEAD (Margaret) Male and Female A Study of the Sexes in a Changing World
NY Morrow 1949 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
477pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 MEAD (Margaret) Male and Female A Study of the Sexes in a Changing World
NY Morrow 1949 first edition HARDCOVER discolored endpapers, cover wear otherwise good 
477pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 MEAD (Margaret) New Lives for Old Cultural Transformation Manus 1928-1953
NY Morrow 1956 first edition HARDCOVER slight underlining, parts of DW pasted in o/w good 
548pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound bookplate of Irving Hallowell 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 MEAD (Margaret) and Nicolas Calas editors Primitive Heritage an Anthropological Anthology
NY Random 1953 first edition HARDCOVER ink notes in table of contents,shaken, cover wear otherwise good 
592pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Atlantavintagebooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Beasleybooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Bibliodisia.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Bluemountainbooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Bookcastle.us
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Bookedfull.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Booksinrockford.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Booksnmorepa.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Borgasorusbooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on C-books.co.uk
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Carmsrarebooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Christianbooksaustralia.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Dunbarbooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Fatcitybookstore.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Frenchborobooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Genethebookpeddler.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Hammondsbooks.net
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Johnemmettbooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Joyce-royce.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Kjcactus.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Lacroixbookseller.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Leurabooks.com.au
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Longfellowspdx.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Maplehillbooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Midwaybook.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Moonxscapebooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Onceuponatimebooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Phatpocket.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Polesworthbookshop.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Psychobabel.eu
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Riverwoodsbooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Schoonerbooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Sweepadeal.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Thatusedbookstore.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Thebookscene.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Trivillagebooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Vintage-books.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollinsBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com