Louis Collins Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MEAD (Margaret) and Rhoda Metraux. A Way of Seeing (Commentary on Contemporary American Life).
NY: Morrow, 1974. paper edition PAPERBACK private libary stamp slight cover wear otherwise very good 
335pp. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MEAD (Margaret). An Anthropologist at Work The Writings of Ruth Benedict.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1959. first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
583pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MEAD (Margaret). An Anthropologist at Work The Writings of Ruth Benedict.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1959. Later printing HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
583pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 MEAD (Margaret). And Keep Your Powder Dry An Anthropologist Looks at America.
NY: Morrow, 1943. First edition HARDCOVER cover wear , stained bottom, slight pencil marks otherwise good 
274pp. octavo hardbound

Simon Ottenbergs' copy 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MEAD (Margaret). Blackberry Winter My Earlier Years.
NY: Morrow, 1972. 0688000517 / 9780688000516 First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
305pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MEAD (Margaret). Continuities in Cultural Evolution.
New Haven: Yale U.P., 1964. Later printing PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
3rd printing, 471pp. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MEAD (Margaret). Continuities in Cultural Evolution.
New Haven: Yale U.P., 1964. first edition HARDCOVER owners name stamp on edges very good in worn dustwrapper 
471pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 MEAD (Margaret) editor. Cooperation and Competition Among Primitive Peoples Enlarged Edition w/ a New Preface and Appraisal by Author.
McGraw Hill, 1937. Later printing HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good 
6th printing, 531pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 MEAD (Margaret) . Culture and Commitment A Study of the Generation Gap.
New York: Amer Museum Natural Hist., 1970. Later printing HARDCOVER owners name address, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
91pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 MEAD (Margaret). Growing Up in New Guinea w/ a new Preface by the author.
NY: Morrow, 1962. paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
384pp. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MEAD (Margaret). Growing Up in New Guinea w/ new preface by the Author.
NY: Morrow, 1975. paper edition PAPERBACK dept. stamp, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
384pp. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 MEAD (Margaret) & Frances Cooke MacGregor. Growth and Culture. a Photographic Study of Balinese Childhood based upon Photographs by Gregory Bateson Analyzed in Gesell categories.
NY: Putnams, 1951. first edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good 
223pp, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound

based upon photographs by Gregory Bateson 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 MEAD (Margaret) . Kinship in the Admiralty Islands.
New York: AMNH, 1934. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
pp183-368 8vo paperback

Anthropological Papers Volume XXXIV Part 2 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 MEAD (Margaret). Letters from the Field 1925-1975.
NY: Harper Colophon, 1979. 0060906855 / 9780060906856 paper edition PAPERBACK pencil marks, cover wear otherwise good 
361pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 MEAD (Margaret). Male and Female A Study of the Sexes in a Changing World.
NY: Morrow, 1975. paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
477pp. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 MEAD (Margaret). Male and Female A Study of the Sexes in a Changing World.
NY: Morrow, 1949. First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
477pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 MEAD (Margaret). Male and Female A Study of the Sexes in a Changing World.
NY: Morrow, 1949. first edition HARDCOVER discolored endpapers, cover wear otherwise good 
477pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 MEAD (Margaret). New Lives for Old Cultural Transformation Manus 1928-1953.
NY: Morrow, 1956. first edition HARDCOVER slight underlining, parts of DW pasted in o/w good 
548pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

bookplate of Irving Hallowell 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 MEAD (Margaret) and Nicolas Calas editors. Primitive Heritage an Anthropological Anthology.
NY: Random, 1953. first edition HARDCOVER ink notes in table of contents,shaken, cover wear otherwise good 
592pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 MEAD (Margaret). Sex and Temperment in Three Primitive Societies.
NY: Morrow, 1963. paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
334pp. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Beasleybooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Bentriverbooksandmusic.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Bibliodisia.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Bluemountainbooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Bookedfull.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Bookprowler.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Books213.net
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Booksinrockford.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Booktique.org
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on C2cbooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Carmsrarebooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Dauntlessbooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Davesoldebookshop.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Dunbarbooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Frenchborobooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Johnemmettbooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Joyce-royce.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Kjcactus.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Lacroixbookseller.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Longfellowspdx.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Madelinewest.biz
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Maplehillbooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Midwaybook.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Moonxscapebooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Northamericanrarities.net
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Polesworthbookshop.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Psychobabel.eu
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Riverwoodsbooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Schoonerbooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Stealthesebooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Sweepadeal.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Thatusedbookstore.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Thebookscene.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Trivillagebooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Turnthepagebooks.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Vintage-books.com
MEAD (Margaret) And Rhoda Metraux. on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollinsBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com