Louis Collins Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 BACON (Edward) Digging for History. Archaeological Discoveries Throughout the World 1945 to 1959
NY John Day 1961 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
318pp, b/w illustrations. large octavo hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 BACON (Edward) Archaeology Discoveries in the 1960's
NY Praeger 1971 first edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
293pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 BACON (Elizabeth ) Central Asians Under Russian Rule a Study in Culture Change
Ithaca Cornell 1966 First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
273pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 BADERTSCHER (Patricia) Archaeological Investigations at Ejmg-2 Childs Lake Duck Mountain Provincial Park Manitoba
Manitoba Dept. of Cultural Affairs 1982 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
213pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback Papers in Manitoba Archaeology Report #14 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 BADGER (R.Reid) and Lawrence Clayton Alabama and the Borderlands From Prehistory to Statehood
University U of Alabama 1985 0817302085 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
250pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 BADNER (Mino) et al A Possible Focus of Andean Artisitic Influence in Mesoamerica bound w/ J. Quirarte' Izapan-Style Art A Study of its Form and Meaning + w/ C.L. Moser' Human Decapitation in Ancient Mesoamerica
Washington DC Dumbarton Oaks 1972 First edition HARDCOVER owners label taped to spine otherwise very good 
56pp + 47pp + 72pp b/w illustrations quarto hardbound Studies in Pre-Columbian Art and Archaeology #9, #10, #11 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 BADSHA (Omar) editor South Africa the Cordoned Heart Twenty South African Photographers w/ foreword by Bishop Desmond Tutu
Cape Town / NY Gallery Press/ Norton 1986 0393303357 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
186pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 BADSHA (Omar) et al editors Beyond the Barricades, Popular Resistance in South Africa Photographs by Twenty South African Photographers
New York Aperture 1989 0893813753 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
144pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 BAER (Joshua ) Collecting the Navajo Child's Blanket
Santa Fe Morning Star Gallery 1986 0961708506 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear , winkling of front pages, otherwise very good 
no pagination 41 color illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 BAER (Joshua) Twelve Classics (in American indian art)
Santa Fe author 1989 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
no pagination 12 color illustrations quarto hardbound presentation copy signed in full by author designed by Eleanor Caponigro 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 BAER (Nancy Van Norman) Theatre in Revolution Russian Avant-Garde Stage Design 1913-1935
London/ SF Thames and Hudson/ Fine Arts 1991 0500276463 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
207pp, color, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 BAERREIS (David) Editor The Indian In Modern America. a Symposium...
Madison State Hist. Society 1956 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
70pp. 12mo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 BAEZ-JORGE (Felix) Los Zoque-Popolucas. Estructura Social (Veracruz, Mexico)
Mexico Inst. Nac. Indigenista 1973 First edition HARDCOVER very good in dustwrapper Jacket 
245pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 BAGROW (Leo) and Edward Lynam editors Imago Mundi A Periodical Review of Early Cartography 2
London Henry Stevens 1937 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
116pp b/w illustrations quarto paper full title page and rear cover but it looks like it is ready for binding . Includes Erwin Raisz 'Time Charts of Historical Cartography', The Booke of the Sea Carte a seaman's manual of the 16th Century, etc 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 BAHN (Paul C.) editor Cambridge Illustrated History of Archaeology
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1996 0521454980 First edition HARDCOVER owners name very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
386pp color b/w illustrations quarto hardbound 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 BAHN (Paul G.) Lost Cities (50 Discoveries in World Archaeology )
New York Wellcome Rain 1999 1566490022 First Am edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
199pp + index color illustrations quarto paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 BAHN (Paul) & Jean Vertut Images of the Ice Age
New York Facts On File 1988 0816021309 First Am edition HARDCOVER owners name, remainder stamp bottom edge, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
240pp, color, illustrations. quarto hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 BAHR (Donald) et al Ants and Orioles Showing the Art of Pima Poetry
Salt Lake City U of Utah 1997 087480549X First edition HARDCOVER Fine in Fine DJ 
205pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 BAHR (Howard) et al editors Native Americans Today. Sociological Perspectives
NY Harper 1972 0060404434 paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
547pp. 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 BAHRIN (Tunku) et al editors A Colloquim on Southeast Asian Studies Proceedings of an International Conference Held at Sabah 1977
Singapore Institure of Southeast Asian Studies 1981 9971902338 First edition HARDCOVER slight soiling otherwise very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
319pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 BAHTI (Mark) Pueblo Stories and Story tellers
Tucson Treasure Chest 1988 0918080169 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
48pp color illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 BAILEY (Alice Cooper) The Skating Gander w/ pictures by Marie Honre Myers
Joliet P.F. Volland 1927 first edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
93pp, color, text figures. octavo hardbound juvenile set in Holland 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 BAILEY (Beryl L.) Jamaican Creole Syntax. A Transformational Approach
Cambridge Cambridge U.P. 1966 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn , price clipped dustwrapper Jacket 
163pp. quarto hardbound 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 BAILEY (Carolyn Sherwin) Stories From an Indian Cave The Cherokee Cave Builders w/ illustrations by Joseph Eugene Dash
Chicago Whitman / A Just Right Book 1924 Later printing HARDCOVER owners name, cover wear otherwise near good joseph eugene dash 
217pp color, b/w illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 BAILEY (Don) Homeless Heart Persona Poems
Kingston Quarry Press 1989 091962751X First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
70pp octavo paper 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 BAILEY (F.G.) Tribe, Caste and Nation. A Study of Political Activity and Political Change in Historical Orissa
Bombay Oxford U.P. 1960 First edition HARDCOVER good in poor dustwrapper Jacket 
279pp, b/w. octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 BAILEY (F.G.) Politics and Social Change Orissa in 1959
Berkeley UC 1963 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn , faded dustwrapper Jacket 
241pp maps octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 BAILEY (F.G.) Stratagems and Spoils A Social Anthropology of Politics
New York Schocken 1969 First Am edition HARDCOVER Ex Departmental Library with all faults ink marks, highlighting 
240pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 BAILEY (F.G.) Stratagems and Spoils A Social Anthropology of Politics
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1969 0631117709 First edition HARDCOVER pencil underlining , marginalia cover wear otherwise very good 
240pp octavo hardbound Simon Ottenberg's copy with his ownership signature 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 BAILEY (F.G.) Stratagems and Spoils A Social Anthropology of Politics
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1969 0631117601 Paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
240pp octavo paper 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 BAILEY (F.G.) editor Debate and Compromise The Politics of Innovation
Totowa Rowman and Littlefield 1973 0874714141 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
343pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 BAILEY (F.G.) et al Political Systems and the Distribution of Power
London Tavistock 1965 Paper edition PAPERBACK owners stamps, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
142pp 8vo paperback ASA Monographs #2 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 BAILEY (Flora) Some Sex Beliefs and Practices in a Navaho Community w/ Comparative Material from Other Navaho Areas
Cambridge Peabody Museum 1950 first edition PAPERBACK fine 
108pp. 4to paperback Papers Vol. XL No. 2 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 BAILEY (Garrick & Roberta) A History of the Navajos. The Reservation Years
Santa Fe School of Am. Research Press 1986 first edition HARDCOVER Bancroft library card pasted to endpaper otherwise very good dw 
360pp, b/w illustrations. large octavo hardbound 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 BAILEY (Geoff) and John Parkington editors The Archaeology of Prehistoric Coastlines
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1988 0521250366 First edition HARDCOVER owners embossed stamp, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
154pp b/w illustrations quarto hardbound New Directions in Archaeology series 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 BAILEY (Geoffrey) The Conspirators An Extraordinary Story of Intrigue Between Russia and Western Europe During the Years Before World War II
New York Harper 1960 Later printing HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
306pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 BAILEY (Gordon) Detector Finds 5
Witham Greenlight Pub. 2002 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
98pp illustrations 4to paperback 1897738102 good isbn 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 BAILEY (Helen Miller) Santa Cruz of the Etla Hills (Oaxaca, Mexico)
Gainesville U of Florida 1958 first edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
292pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 BAILEY (James) After Thought The Computer Challenge to Human Intelligence
NY Basic Books 1996 0465007813 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
277pp, text figures. octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 BAILEY (L.R.) The Long Walk A History of the Navajo Wars 1846-68
Los Angeles Westernlore Press 1964 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
252pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound Great West and Indian Series XXXVI 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 BAILEY (L.R.) Indian Slave Trade in the Southwest A Study of Slave Taking and the Traffic in Indian Captives
Los Angeles Westernlore Press 1966 1973 printing HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
236pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 BAILEY (Lynn) If You Take My Sheep The Evolution and Conflicts of Navajo Pastoralism 1630-1868
Pasadena Westernlore 1980 0870260502 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
300pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 BAILEY (Paul) Wovoka The Indian Messiah
LA Westernlore Press 1957 first edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket Signed
223pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound presentation copy signed in full by author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 BAILEY (Ronald H.) The Photographic Illusion Duane Michals
Los Angeles Alskog Book 1975 0690007884 Paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
96pp colofr, b/w illustrations quarto paper 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 BAILLARGEON (Morgan) and Leslie Tepper Legends of Our Times Native Cowboy Life
Seattle UW/ UBC 1998 0295977299 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
254pp color b/w illustrations quarto paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 BAILOWITZ (Richard A.) and James P. Brock Butterflies of Southeastern Arizona
Tucson Sonoran Arthropod Studies Inc. 1991 0962662909 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
342pp b/w illustrations octavo paper 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 BAIN (Kenneth) The Friendly Islanders A Story of Queen Salote and Her People
London Hodder & Stoughton 1967 First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
207pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound air envelope with four different Tonga stamps attached not franked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 BAINES (F.E.) On the Track of the Mail-Coach Being a Volume of Reminiscences Personal and Otherwise
London Richard Bentley 1895 First edition HARDCOVER shaken, cover wear otherwise good 
351pp b/w frontispiece octavo cloth 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 BAIRD (Genevieve) Northwest Indian Basketry
NP WA State Am. Revolution Bicentennial Commission 1976 0917048016 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
42pp b/w illustrations oblong octavo paper 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 BAIRD (Jane) editor This Starry Stranger Anthology of Babyhood w/ a foreword by Compton Mackenzie
London Frederick Muller 1951 First edition HARDCOVER bookplate, very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
175pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 BAIRD (W. David) The Quapaw Indians. a History of the Downstream People
Norman U. of Oklahoma Press 1980 First edition HARDCOVER owners name , slight ink underlining very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
290pp, b/w. illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 BAIRD (W. dAvid) The Osage People
Phoenix Indian Tribal Series 1972 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
104pp color, b/w illustrations octavo hardbound #5261 of 15,000 copies signed by the Tribal Chairperson 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 BAIRD (W. dAvid) The Osage People
Phoenix Indian Tribal Series 1972 Paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
104pp color, b/w illustrations 8vo paperback #9455 of 15,000 copies signed by the Tribal Chairperson 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 BAIRD (W. David) The Quapaw Peeple
Phoenix Indian Tribal Series 1975 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
104pp, color , b/w. illustrations 8vo paperback one of 15,000 cc signed by Tribal Chairman 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 BAITY (Elizabeth) Americans Before Columbus
NY Viking 1951 First edition HARDCOVER very good in dustwrapper Jacket 
256pp, b/w , text figures. octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 BAIZERMAN (Suzanne) Ramona Sakiestewa Patterned Dreams Textiles of the Southwest
Santa Fe Wheelwright Museum 1989 0962277703 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
59pp color illustrations square 8vo paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 BAJRACHARYA (Bhadra Ratna) Bahadur Shah The Regent of Nepal 1785-1794 AD
New Delhi Anmol Pub. 1992 8170416434 First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
363pp folded map octavo cloth 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 BAKER (Loren) Looking Back (history of Everett Washington )
NP First Federal Savings / Craftsman Press 1967 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
32pp b/w illustrations octavo paper 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 BAKER (Philip ) and Chris Corne Isle de France Creole Affinities and Origins
Ann Arbor KAROMA Pub. 1982 0897200497 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
299pp octavo cloth 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 BAKER (Theodore) On the Music of the North American Indians German text of 1882 w/ English translation by Ann Buckley
Buren Frits Knuf 1976 First edition thus PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
151pp music octavo paper Source Materials and Studies in Ethnomusicology IX 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 BAKER (Alice) The Methodist Church Story
NP NP no date PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
21pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 BAKER (David) The Shape of Wars To Come w/ Foreword by General George Keegan
NY Stein and Day 1982 book club ed HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
248pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 BAKER (Denys Val) editor Women Writing an Anthology
New York St Martin's Press 1979 0312887876 new edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
212pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 BAKER (Gayla) The Riverside Site Grant County New Mexico
Cleveland Case Western Reserve University 1971 First edition PAPERBACK owners name, cover wear otherwise very good 
48pp text figures quarto paper Southwestern New Mexico Research Reports #5 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 BAKER (Ian A.) The Tibetan Art of Healing foreword by His Holiness the Dalai Lama paintings by Romio Shrestha
San Francisco Chronicle Books 1997 0811818713 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
192pp color illustrations quarto paper 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 BAKER (John E.) Winnipeg's Electric Transit The Story of Winnipeg's Streetcars and Trolley Buses
Hawkesbury Railfare 1982 0919130313 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn , stained dustwrapper very good Jacket 
192pp b/w illustrations quarto cloth 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 BAKER (Paul T.) et al High Altitude Adaption in a Peruvian Community
University Park Penn. State Univ. 1968 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
563pp. 4to paperback Occ. Papers in Anthropology #1 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 BAKER (R. Robin) Human Navigation and the Sixth Sense
NY Simon and Schuster 1981 0671441299 paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
138pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 BAKER (R. Robin) Human Navigation and the Sixth Sense
NY Simon and Schuster 1981 0671443909 first edition HARDCOVER ink spot bottom edge very good in worn, faded dustwrapper Jacket 
138pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 BAKER (Richard St. Barbe) Men of the Trees in the Mahogany Forests of Kenya & Nigeria
NY Dial Press 1931 First edition HARDCOVER cover faded & worn otherwise good 
283pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 BAKER (Stephen) Games Dogs Play with drawings by Roy McKie
NY McGraw Hill 1979 first edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
168pp, text figures. octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 BALAAM (David) and Michael Carey editors Food Politics the Regional Conflict
London Allanheld, Osmun 1981 first edition HARDCOVER owners name, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
246pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 BALAC (Anne-Marie) et al Archeologies Quebecoises
Montreal Recherches Amerindiennes au 1995 2920366165 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
495pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback Paleo-Quebec #23 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 BALAKIAN (Anna) Surrealism the Road to the Absolute
New York Dutton 1970 0525472584 Revised PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
256pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 BALANDIER ( Georges) Ambiguous Africa. Cultures in Conflict
London Chatto and Windus 1966 First edition HARDCOVER owners stamp, good in badly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
276pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound trans from the French by Helen Weaver 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 BALANDIER (Georges ) Gurvitch translated from the French
New York Harper 1974 0061361712 First Am edition HARDCOVER bookplate, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
111pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 BALANDIER (Georges) The Sociology of Black Africa Social Dynamics in Central Africa translated from the French
NY Praeger 1970 1st US edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
540pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 BALANDIER (Georges) and Jacques Maquet Dictionary of Black African Civilization translated from the French
New York Leon Amiel 1974 0814804802 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
350pp quarto hardbound 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 BALCOM (Mary G.) Ketchikan Alaska's Totemland
Chicago Adams Press 1961 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
135pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback signed in full by author 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 BALDI (Philip) An Introduction to the Indo-European Languages
Carbondale SIU 1983 0809310910 Paper edition later printing PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
214pp octavo paper 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 BALDINGER (Wallace) editor The Dance in Art Catalogue of an Exhibition
Eugene Museum of Art U of Oregon 1963 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
48pp b/w illustrations oblong 4to paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 BALDINI (Umberto) et al Ritorno a Firenze Fotographie di Beppe Zagalia
Modena Artioli Editore 1976 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket Beppe Zagalia 
137pp color illustrations quarto hardbound 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 BALDWIN (Gordon C.) Indians of the Southwest
NY Capricorn 1973 0399502750 paper edition PAPERBACK faded spine cover wear otherwise very good 
192pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Baldwin (Gordon) et al All the Mighty World The Photographs of Roger Fenton 1852-1860
New York Metropolitan Museum of Art 2004 1588391299 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good roger fenton 
290pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 BALDWIN (Jane) The Lightning Creek Site, Nw-8 Nowata County Oklahoma
Norman Oklahoma River Basin Survey 1970 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
48pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback Archaeolgical Site Report #18 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 BALDWIN (Jane) The Lawrence Site NW-6 A Non-Ceramic Site in Nowata County Oklahoma
Norman Oklahoma River Basin Survey 1969 offprint PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
pp67-118, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback offprint from OK Anthro. Soc. Bulletin Volume 18 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 BALEE (William) Footprints of the Forest Ka'apor Ethnobotany the Historical Ecology of Plant Utilization by an Amazonian People
New York Columbia U.P. 1994 0231074859 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
396pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 BALIKCI (Asen) The Netsilik Eskimo
NY Natural History Press 1970 First edition HARDCOVER very good in dustwrapper Jacket 
264pp, b/w illustrations. octavo cloth review slip laid in 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 BALIKCI (Asen) The Netsilik Eskimo w/ foreword by Margaret Mead
NY Natural History Press 1970 0385057660 paper edition PAPERBACK owners label on spine, cover wear otherwise good 
264pp, b/w illustrations.8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 BALIKCI (Asen) et al Social Science Research Abstracts 1959-1965
Ottawa Dept of Northern Affairs 1966 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
65pp quarto paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 BALL (I.J.) et al Ecology and Management of the Western Canada Goose in Washington
Olympia WA Dept. of Game 1981 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
70pp color, b/w illustrations octavo paper Biological Bulletin #17 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 BALL (Jeff) The Self-Sufficient Garden a Step by Step Planning and Management Guide to Backyard Food Production
Emmaus Rodale Press 1983 0878574573 Later printing HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
236pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 BALL (Robert M) Social Security Today and Tomorrow
New York Columbia U.P. 1978 023104254X First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
528pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 BALL (Sydney) The Mining of Gems and Ornamental Stones by American Indians
Wash GPO 1941 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear , soiling otherwise good 
pp1-78, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback included in Bureau American Ethnology Bulletin #128 Anthro. Papers 13-18 also inc. Fenton' Tonawanda Longhouse Ceremonies, Steward' Utah Archaeology 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 BALLANTYNE (R.M.) Red Rooney or the Last of the Crew (adventure fiction in the Arctic)
NY Nelson 1886 1st US edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good 
442pp, engraved illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 BALLOU (Maturin M) The New Eldorado A Summer Journey to Alaska
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1889 9th edition 1896 HARDCOVER bookplate cover wear otherwise very good 
355pp small octavo cloth heraldic bookplate of "Richard Evelyn Byrd of Winchester in Virginia " 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 BALLOU (Maturin M.) Under the Southern Cross or Travels in Australia, Tasmania, New Zealand, Samoa and Other Pacific Islands
Boston Ticknor and Co. 1887 1888 HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good 
405pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 BALLOU (Maturin) Aztec Land
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1890 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good+ 
355pp. 12mo hardbound 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 BALOUT (L.) et al Collections Ethnographiques Planches Album 1 Touareg Ahaggar
Paris Arts et Metiers Graphiques 1959 first edition HARDCOVER ex library copy otherwise good 
76 illus &, color, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 BALTHAZAR (Richard) Remember Native America! The Earthworks of Ancient America
Santa Fe Five Flower Press 1992 First edition PAPERBACK very good 
84pp, b/w illustrations. large 8vo paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollinsBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com