Louis Collins Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 BAILEY (Garrick & Roberta). A History of the Navajos. The Reservation Years.
Santa Fe: School of Am. Research Press, 1986. first edition HARDCOVER Bancroft library card pasted to endpaper otherwise very good dw 
360pp, b/w illustrations. large octavo hardbound

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 BAILEY (Geoff) and John Parkington editors . The Archaeology of Prehistoric Coastlines.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1988. 0521250366 First edition HARDCOVER owners embossed stamp, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
154pp b/w illustrations quarto hardbound

New Directions in Archaeology series 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 BAILEY (Geoffrey) . The Conspirators An Extraordinary Story of Intrigue Between Russia and Western Europe During the Years Before World War II.
New York: Harper, 1960. Later printing HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
306pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 BAILEY (Gordon) . Detector Finds 5.
Witham : Greenlight Pub. , 2002. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
98pp illustrations 4to paperback

1897738102 good isbn 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 BAILEY (Helen Miller). Santa Cruz of the Etla Hills (Oaxaca, Mexico).
Gainesville: U of Florida, 1958. first edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
292pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 BAILEY (James). After Thought The Computer Challenge to Human Intelligence.
NY: Basic Books, 1996. 0465007813 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
277pp, text figures. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 BAILEY (L.R.) . The Long Walk A History of the Navajo Wars 1846-68.
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1964. First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
252pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

Great West and Indian Series XXXVI 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 BAILEY (L.R.) . Indian Slave Trade in the Southwest A Study of Slave Taking and the Traffic in Indian Captives.
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1966. 1973 printing HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
236pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 BAILEY (Lynn). If You Take My Sheep The Evolution and Conflicts of Navajo Pastoralism 1630-1868.
Pasadena: Westernlore, 1980. 0870260502 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
300pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 BAILEY (Paul). Wovoka The Indian Messiah.
LA: Westernlore Press, 1957. first edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
223pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

presentation copy signed in full by author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 BAILEY (Percival) . Sigmund the Unserence a Tragedy in Three Acts (Sigmund Freud).
Springfield: Charles Thomas , 1965. First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper ,circle stains on front 
127pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 BAIN (Kenneth) . The Friendly Islanders A Story of Queen Salote and Her People.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1967. First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
207pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

air envelope with four different Tonga stamps attached not franked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 BAINES (John) and Jaromir Malek . Atlas of Ancient Egypt.
New York: Facts On File, 1996. 0871963345 Later printing HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
240pp color illustrations quarto hardbound

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 BAIRD (Jane) editor . This Starry Stranger Anthology of Babyhood w/ a foreword by Compton Mackenzie.
London: Frederick Muller, 1951. First edition HARDCOVER bookplate, very good in worn dustwrapper 
175pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 BAIRD (W. David). The Quapaw Indians. a History of the Downstream People.
Norman: U. of Oklahoma Press, 1980. First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
290pp, b/w. illustrations octavo hardbound

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 BAIRD (W. dAvid). The Osage People.
Phoenix : Indian Tribal Series , 1972. First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
104pp color, b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

#5261 of 15,000 copies signed by the Tribal Chairperson 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 BAIRD (W. dAvid). The Osage People.
Phoenix : Indian Tribal Series , 1972. Paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
104pp color, b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

#9455 of 15,000 copies signed by the Tribal Chairperson 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 BAIRD (W. David). The Quapaw Peeple.
Phoenix: Indian Tribal Series , 1975. Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
104pp, color , b/w. illustrations 8vo paperback

one of 15,000 cc signed by Tribal Chairman 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 BAITY (Elizabeth). Americans Before Columbus.
NY: Viking, 1951. First edition HARDCOVER very good in dustwrapper 
256pp, b/w , text figures. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 BAIZERMAN (Suzanne) . Ramona Sakiestewa Patterned Dreams Textiles of the Southwest.
Santa Fe : Wheelwright Museum , 1989. 0962277703 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
59pp color illustrations square 8vo paperback

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 BAKER (Loren) . Washington's Pioneers (history of Everett, Edmonds, etc ).
NP: Pioneer Bank, 1986. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
32pp b/w illustrations octavo paper

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 BAKER (Loren) . Looking Back (history of Everett Washington ).
NP: First Federal Savings / Craftsman Press , 1967 . First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
32pp b/w illustrations octavo paper

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 BAKER (Philip ) and Chris Corne . Isle de France Creole Affinities and Origins.
Ann Arbor: KAROMA Pub. , 1982. 0897200497 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
299pp octavo cloth

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 BAKER (Alice) . The Methodist Church Story.
NP: NP, no date. PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
21pp 8vo paperback

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 BAKER (David). The Shape of Wars To Come w/ Foreword by General George Keegan.
NY: Stein and Day, 1982. book club ed HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
248pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 BAKER (Denys Val) editor. Women Writing an Anthology.
New York : St Martin's Press, 1979. 0312887876 new edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
212pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 BAKER (Gayla) . The Riverside Site Grant County New Mexico.
Cleveland : Case Western Reserve University , 1971. First edition PAPERBACK owners name, cover wear otherwise very good 
48pp text figures quarto paper

Southwestern New Mexico Research Reports #5 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 BAKER (Paul T.) et al. High Altitude Adaption in a Peruvian Community.
University Park: Penn. State Univ., 1968. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
563pp. 4to paperback

Occ. Papers in Anthropology #1 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 BAKER (Paul) . The Fortunate Pilgrims Americans in Italy 1800-1860.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1964. First edition HARDCOVER owners name, sticker very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
264pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 BAKER (R. Robin). Human Navigation and the Sixth Sense.
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1981. 0671441299 paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
138pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 BAKER (R. Robin). Human Navigation and the Sixth Sense.
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1981. 0671443909 first edition HARDCOVER ink spot bottom edge very good in worn, faded dustwrapper 
138pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 BAKER (Richard St. Barbe). Men of the Trees in the Mahogany Forests of Kenya & Nigeria.
NY: Dial Press, 1931. First edition HARDCOVER cover faded & worn otherwise good 
283pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 BAKER (Stephen). Games Dogs Play with drawings by Roy McKie.
NY: McGraw Hill, 1979. first edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
168pp, text figures. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 BALAAM (David) and Michael Carey editors. Food Politics the Regional Conflict.
London: Allanheld, Osmun, 1981. first edition HARDCOVER owners name, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
246pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 BALAC (Anne-Marie) et al. Archeologies Quebecoises.
Montreal: Recherches Amerindiennes au, 1995. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
495pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback

Paleo-Quebec #23 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 BALAKIAN (Anna) . Surrealism the Road to the Absolute.
New York: Dutton, 1970. 0525472584 Revised PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
256pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 BALANDIER ( Georges). Ambiguous Africa. Cultures in Conflict.
London: Chatto and Windus , 1966. First edition HARDCOVER owners stamp, good in badly worn dustwrapper 
276pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

trans from the French by Helen Weaver 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 BALANDIER (Georges ) . Gurvitch translated from the French.
New York: Harper, 1974. 0061361712 First Am edition HARDCOVER bookplate, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
111pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 BALANDIER (Georges) and Jacques Maquet . Dictionary of Black African Civilization translated from the French.
New York: Leon Amiel , 1974. 0814804802 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
350pp quarto hardbound

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 BALANDIER (Georges). The Sociology of Black Africa Social Dynamics in Central Africa translated from the French.
NY: Praeger, 1970. 1st US edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
540pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 BALCOM (Mary G.) . Ketchikan Alaska's Totemland.
Chicago: Adams Press, 1961. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
135pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

signed in full by author 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 BALDINGER (Wallace) editor . The Dance in Art Catalogue of an Exhibition.
Eugene: Museum of Art U of Oregon , 1963. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
48pp b/w illustrations oblong 4to paperback

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 BALDINI (Umberto) et al . Ritorno a Firenze Fotographie di Beppe Zagalia.
Modena: Artioli Editore, 1976. First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
137pp color illustrations quarto hardbound

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 BALDWIN (Gordon C.). Indians of the Southwest.
NY: Capricorn, 1973. 0399502750 paper edition PAPERBACK faded spine cover wear otherwise very good 
192pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Baldwin (Gordon) et al . All the Mighty World The Photographs of Roger Fenton 1852-1860.
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art , 2004. 1588391299 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
290pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 BALDWIN (Jane). The Lightning Creek Site, Nw-8 Nowata County Oklahoma.
Norman: Oklahoma River Basin Survey, 1970. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
48pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback

Archaeolgical Site Report #18 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 BALDWIN (Jane). The Lawrence Site NW-6 A Non-Ceramic Site in Nowata County Oklahoma.
Norman: Oklahoma River Basin Survey, 1969. offprint PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
pp67-118, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback

offprint from OK Anthro. Soc. Bulletin Volume 18 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 BALDWIN (John D.). Ancient America. in Notes on American Archaeology.
NY: Harper, 1871. Later printing HARDCOVER bookplate, cover wear otherwise good+ 
1878 printing, 299pp & ads, engraved illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 BALEE (William) . Footprints of the Forest Ka'apor Ethnobotany the Historical Ecology of Plant Utilization by an Amazonian People.
New York: Columbia U.P., 1994. 0231074859 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
396pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 BALIKCI (Asen). The Netsilik Eskimo.
NY: Natural History Press, 1970. First edition HARDCOVER very good in dustwrapper 
264pp, b/w illustrations. octavo cloth

review slip laid in 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 BALIKCI (Asen). The Netsikik Eskimo w/ foreword by Margaret Mead.
NY: Natural History Press, 1970. 0385057660 paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
264pp, b/w illustrations.8vo paperback

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 BALL (Robert M). Social Security Today and Tomorrow.
New York: Columbia U.P., 1978. 023104254X First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
528pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 BALL (Sydney). The Mining of Gems and Ornamental Stones by American Indians.
Wash: GPO, 1941. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear , soiling otherwise good 
pp1-78, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

included in Bureau American Ethnology Bulletin #128 Anthro. Papers 13-18 also inc. Fenton' Tonawanda Longhouse Ceremonies, Steward' Utah Archaeology 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 BALL (W.W. Rouse). Mathematical Recreations and Essays.
NY: Macmillan, 1947. Revised edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
later printing, 418pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 BALLANTYNE (R.M.). Red Rooney or the Last of the Crew (adventure fiction in the Arctic).
NY: Nelson, 1886. 1st US edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good 
442pp, engraved illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 BALLOU (Maturin M.) . Under the Southern Cross or Travels in Australia, Tasmania, New Zealand, Samoa and Other Pacific Islands.
Boston: Ticknor and Co., 1887. 1888 HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good 
405pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 BALLOU (Maturin). Aztec Land.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1890. First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good+ 
355pp. 12mo hardbound

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 BALOUT (L.) et al. Collections Ethnographiques Planches Album 1 Touareg Ahaggar.
Paris: Arts et Metiers Graphiques, 1959. first edition HARDCOVER ex library copy otherwise good 
76 illus &, color, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 BALTHAZAR (Richard). Remember Native America! The Earthworks of Ancient America.
Santa Fe: Five Flower Press, 1992. First edition PAPERBACK very good 
84pp, b/w illustrations. large 8vo paperback

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 BALTHAZAR (Richard). Celebrate Native America! an Aztec Book of Days.
Santa Fe: Five Flowers Press , 1993. 096326611X First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
70pp color text figures 4to paperback

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 BAMIDELE (Gabriel) . Traditional and Contemporary Yoruba Sculpture.
Zoria : Ahmadu Bello University , 1979. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
24pp 4to paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 BAMM (Peter). Early Sites of Christianity.
NY: Pantheon, 1957. 1st US edition HARDCOVER stain, very good in worn dustwrapper 
256pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 BANCROFT (Hubert Howe) . Popular Tribunals Complete in Two Volumes The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft Volume XXXVI and Volume XXXVII.
San Francisco: The History Company, 1887. First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good 
749pp, 772pp octavo leather

study the common law of the Gold Rush and frontier west , Committees of Vigilance, Lynching , 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 BANDELIER (Adolph F.) . The Southwestern Journals of Adolph F. Bandelier 1880-1882 edited and annotated by Charles H. Lange and Carroll L. Riley.
Albuquerque : U of New Mexico , 1966. First edition HARDCOVER owners name, very good in worn dustwrapper 
462pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 BANDELIER (Adolph F.) . The Southwestern Journals of Adolph F. Bandelier 1885-1886 edited and annotated by Charles H. Lange and Carroll L. Riley.
Albuquerque : U of New Mexico , 1975. 0826303528 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, very good in worn dustwrapper 
702pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 BANDELIER (Adolph F.) . The Southwestern Journals of Adolph F. Bandelier 1889-1892 edited and annotated by Charles H. Lange and Carroll L. Riley.
Albuquerque : U of New Mexico , 1984. 0826307345 First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
785pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 BANDI (Hans-Georg). Eskimo Prehistory translated by Ann Keep.
College: U of Alaska, 1969. 1st US edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
226pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

Studies of Northern Peoples #2 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 BANG (Laing Kim). Sarawak 1941-1957 bound w/ Sarawak in the Early Sixties by Edwin Lee.
Singapore: U. of Singapore, 1964. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
65pp. 8vo paperback

Singapore Studies on Borneo & Malaya Number Five 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 BANGS (Mary Rogers) . High Bradford ( a novel set in New England).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1912. First edition HARDCOVER owners name, foxing , cover wear , small stain otherwise good 
223pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 BANGS (Richard) and Christian Kallen . Rivergods Exploring the World's Great Wild Rivers.
San Francisco: Sierra Club / Yolla Bolly Press, 1985. 0871568454 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
210pp color illustrations quarto hardbound

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 BANGS (Richard) and Christian Kallen. Islands of Fire, Islands of Spice. Exploring the Wild Places of Indonesia.
SF: Sierra Club, 1988. first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
226pp, color illustrations. quarto hardbound

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 BANGS (Richard) and Pamela Roberson. Islandgods Exploring the World's Most Exotic Islands.
Dallas: Taylor , 1991. 0878337423 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
198pp color illustrations quarto hardbound

presentation copy signed in full by photographer 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 BANISTER (Judith). Vietnam Population Dynamics and Prospects.
Berkeley: UC, 1993. 1557290385 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
105pp 8vo paperback

Indochina Research Monograph 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 BANKEMPER (Joan). Joan Bankemper A Gardener's Diary.
Boston: Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum , 2000. 0914660152 PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
33pp color illustrations 4to paperback wrappers

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 BANKES (George). Moche Pottery From Peru.
London: British Museum , 1980. 0714115584 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
55pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 BANKS (Charles Eugene) . The Love Trail Sonnets.
Hilo: Hawaii Post-Herald , 1921. First edition PAPERBACK slight piece missing top of spine cover wear otherwise very good 
58pp b/w portrait author as frontispiece 8vo paperback

Bagasse (cane fibre) covers made at the Olaa Sugar Company. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 BANKS (Kimball) editor . 40 Something The River Basin Surveys.
Grand Forks : ND Arch. Assn. , 1994. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
229pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback

North Dakota Archaeology Journal Volume 5 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 BANNERMAN (Helen) . The Story of Little Black Sambo (illustrated by the unknown "LS" ).
Newark NJ: Charles E. Graham & Co. , 1927. First printing thus HARDCOVER owners name, cover wear otherwise good 
[42pp] 6 full page color illustrations one page with color vignettes and b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 BANNICK (Nancy) . Honolulu A Look At America's Most Unusual City ... w/ photographs by George Cottrell.
Portland: CMC Publishing , 1979. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
120pp color illustrations large 8vo paperback

presentation copy signed in full by author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 BANNICK (Nancy) et al . Old Honolulu A Guide to Oahu's Historic Buildings.
Honolulu: Historic Buildings Task Force , 1969. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
88pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 BANNON (John Francis) . Herbert Eugene Bolton The Historian and the Man.
Tucson: U of Arizona , 1978. 0816506442 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
296pp 8vo paperback

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 BANTOCK (Nick). Sabine's Notebook in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Continues.
SF: Chronicle Books, 1992. 0811801802 Later printing HARDCOVER fine in price-clipped dustwrapper 
later printing, no pagination, color illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 BANTOCK (Nick). Griffin and Sabine An Extraordinary Correspondence.
SF: Chronicle Books, 1991. 0877017883 Later printing HARDCOVER fine in price-clipped dustwrapper 
later printing, no pagination, color illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 BANTON (Michael) editor. The Social Anthropology of Complex Societies.
NY: Praeger, 1966. 1st Am Edition HARDCOVER owners name, stamps, good in worn dustwrapper 
156pp. octavo hardbound

ASA Monograph #4 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 BANTON (Michael) editor. The Relevance of Models for Social Anthropology.
NY: Praeger, 1965. 1st US edition HARDCOVER ink underlining very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
238pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 BANTON (Michael) editor. The Relevance of Models for Social Anthropology.
NY: Praeger, 1965. 1st US edition HARDCOVER owners name, stamps very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
238pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 BANTON (Michael) editor. Anthropological Approaches to the Study of Religion.
London: Tavistock, 1966. 0422725102 Paper edition PAPERBACK owners name, spine slight cover wear otherwise very good 
176pp. 8vo paperback

ASA Monograph #3 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 BANTON (Michael) editor. Anthropological Approaches to the Study of Religion.
New York: Praeger, 1966. First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
176pp. octavo hardbound

ASA Monograph #3 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 BANTON (Michael) editor. The Relevance of Models for Social Anthropology.
London: Tavistock , 1968. 0422724904 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
238pp. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 BANTON (Michael) editor. The Social Anthropology of Complex Societies.
London: Tavistock , 1966. First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
156pp. octavo hardbound

ASA Monograph #4 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 BANTON (Michael) editor. The Social Anthropology of Complex Societies.
London: Tavistock , 1966. Paper edition PAPERBACK owners stamps, cover wear otherwise very good 
156pp. 8vo paperback

ASA Monograph #4 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 BANTON (Michael). Roles an Introduction to the Study of Social Relations.
London: Tavistock, 1965. first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
224pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 BANVILLE (Theodore de) . Lettres Chimeriques avec un dessin de Georges Rochegrosse.
Paris: G. Charpentier , 1885 . first trade edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
348pp b/w text figure hardbound half leather

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 BANVILLE (Theodore de) . Les Exiles Odelettes, Amethystes, Rimes Dorees, Rondels, Les Princesses, Trente-Six Ballads Joyeuses.
Paris: Bibliotheque Charpentier , 1899. Edition Definitive HARDCOVER cover wear , oxidized pages otherwise good 
459pp hardbound half leather

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 BAO (Chengjie) et al . Fascinating Stage Arts.
Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, 2002. 7119030531 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
108pp color illustrations 8vo paperback

Culture of China Series 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 BARAHONA (Renato). Vizcaya on the Eve of Carlism Politics and Society 1800-1833.
Reno: U of Nevada Press, 1989. 0874171229 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn, faded dustwrapper 
328pp. octavo cloth

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 BARASH (David). Sociobiology and Behavior w/ a Foreword by Edward O. Wilson.
NY: Elsevier, 1977. 0444990291 first edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
378p, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 BARBEAU (C.M.). Huron and Wyandot Mythology w/ an Appendix Containing Earlier Published Records.
Ottawa: Dept. of Mines, 1915. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear , soiling otherwise good+ 
437pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

Memoir #80, Anthropology Series #11 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 BARBEAU (C.M.). Classification of Iroquoian Radicals with Subjective Pronominal Prefixes.
Ottawa: Canada Geological Survey, 1915. first edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
30pp. 8vo paperback

Memoir 46, #7 Anthro. Series from the Melville Jacobs library with stamp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 BARBEAU (Marius). Haida Myths Illustrated in Argillite Carvings.
Ottawa: National Museum, 1953. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
417pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

Anthropological Series #32 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollinsBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com