Louis Collins Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
701 ASSOCIATION FOR ASIAN STUDIES The Journal of Asian Studies Volume 52 No. 1
Ann Arbor Assn. for Asian Studies 1993 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
702 ASSOCIATION FOR ASIAN STUDIES The Journal of Asian Studies Volume 52 No. 2
Ann Arbor Assn. for Asian Studies 1993 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
703 ASSOCIATION FOR ASIAN STUDIES The Journal of Asian Studies Volume 52 No. 3
Ann Arbor Assn. for Asian Studies 1993 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
704 ASSOCIATION FOR ASIAN STUDIES The Journal of Asian Studies Volume 52 No. 4
Ann Arbor Assn. for Asian Studies 1993 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
705 ASSOCIATION FOR ASIAN STUDIES The Journal of Asian Studies Volume 53 No. 1
Ann Arbor Assn. for Asian Studies 1994 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
706 ASSOCIATION FOR ASIAN STUDIES The Journal of Asian Studies Volume 53 No. 2
Ann Arbor Assn. for Asian Studies 1994 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
707 ASSOCIATION FOR ASIAN STUDIES The Journal of Asian Studies Volume 53 No. 3
Ann Arbor Assn. for Asian Studies 1994 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
708 ASSOCIATION FOR ASIAN STUDIES The Journal of Asian Studies Volume 53 No. 4
Ann Arbor Assn. for Asian Studies 1994 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
709 ASSOCIATION FOR ASIAN STUDIES The Journal of Asian Studies Volume 54 No. 1
Ann Arbor Assn. for Asian Studies 1995 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
710 ASSOCIATION FOR ASIAN STUDIES The Journal of Asian Studies Volume 54 No. 2
Ann Arbor Assn. for Asian Studies 1995 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
8vo paperback includes Verellen on Taoism , Martial and Transexual Body-Building for Aravan , Village-State Relations in Vietnam 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
711 ASSOCIATION FOR ASIAN STUDIES The Journal of Asian Studies Volume 54 No. 3
Ann Arbor Assn. for Asian Studies 1995 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
712 ASSOCIATION FOR ASIAN STUDIES The Journal of Asian Studies Volume 54 No. 4
Ann Arbor Assn. for Asian Studies 1995 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
713 ASSOCIATION FOR ASIAN STUDIES The Journal of Asian Studies Volume 55 No. 1
Ann Arbor Assn. for Asian Studies 1996 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
714 ASSOCIATION FOR ASIAN STUDIES The Journal of Asian Studies Volume 55 No. 2
Ann Arbor Assn. for Asian Studies 1996 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
715 ASSOCIATION FOR ASIAN STUDIES The Journal of Asian Studies Volume 55 No. 3
Ann Arbor Assn. for Asian Studies 1996 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
716 ASSOCIATION FOR ASIAN STUDIES The Journal of Asian Studies Volume 55 No. 4
Ann Arbor Assn. for Asian Studies 1996 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
717 ASSOCIATION FOR ASIAN STUDIES The Journal of Asian Studies Volume 56 No. 1
Ann Arbor Assn. for Asian Studies 1997 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
718 ASSOCIATION FOR ASIAN STUDIES The Journal of Asian Studies Volume 56 No. 2
Ann Arbor Assn. for Asian Studies 1997 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
719 ASSOCIATION FOR ASIAN STUDIES The Journal of Asian Studies Volume 56 No. 3
Ann Arbor Assn. for Asian Studies 1997 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
720 ASSOCIATION FOR ASIAN STUDIES The Journal of Asian Studies Volume 56 No. 4
Ann Arbor Assn. for Asian Studies 1997 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
721 ASSOCIATION FOR ASIAN STUDIES The Journal of Asian Studies Volume 57 No. 1
Ann Arbor Assn. for Asian Studies 1998 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
722 ASSOCIATION FOR ASIAN STUDIES The Journal of Asian Studies Volume 57 No. 2
Ann Arbor Assn. for Asian Studies 1998 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
723 ASSOCIATION FOR ASIAN STUDIES The Journal of Asian Studies Volume 57 No. 3
Ann Arbor Assn. for Asian Studies 1998 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
724 ASSOCIATION FOR ASIAN STUDIES The Journal of Asian Studies Volume 58 No. 2
Ann Arbor Assn. for Asian Studies 1999 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
725 ASTOURY (Jean-Francois) Valorisation des Productions Artisanales Bantu: Rapport de Mission ...
NP NP 1998 photocopy PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
4to paperback 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
726 ASTROV (Margot) editor The Winged Serpent. An Anthology of American Indian Prose and Poetry
NY John Day 1946 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, cover wear otherwise good 
366pp. 12mo hardbound 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
727 ATERRADO (Verona ) Winged Bean An Annotated Bibliography
Laguna Philippines Agricultural Information Bank for Asia 1979 First edition PAPERBACK owners name, cover wear otherwise good 
64pp octavo paper 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
728 ATHERTON (William) compiler A Bibliography of the Publications of the Summer Institute of Linguistics Philippine Branch
Nasuli Summer Institute 1966 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
9pp 4to paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
729 ATIL (Esin) Renaissance of Islam Art of the Mamluks
Washington DC Smithsonian 1981 0874742137 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
288pp color b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
730 ATIYEH (George N.) editor Arab and American Cultures
Wash American Enterpreise Inst. 1977 first edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
236pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
731 ATKINS (Guy) editor Manding Art and Civilization
London Studio International 1972 0902063081 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
47pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
732 ATKINS (Nu'ulani) et al Life in Early Hawaii The Ahupua'a (ethnobotany)
Honolulu Kamehameha Schools 1994 0873360389 3rd edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
59pp b/w illustrations quarto paper 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
733 ATKINSON (Fred W.) The Philippine Islands
Boston Ginn & Co. 1905 HARDCOVER soiling, cover wear otherwise good 
426pp b/w illustrations maps. octavo cloth 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
734 ATKINSON (M. Jourdan) Indians of the Southwest
San Antonio Naylor 1958 reprint 1935 HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
333pp. octavo hardbound original title 'The Texas Indians' 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
735 ATKINSON (Rick) An Army at Dawn The War in North Africa 1942-1943
London Abacus 2004 0349116369 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
681pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
736 ATKINSON (Rick) The Day of Battle The War in Sicily and Italy 1943-1944 Volume Two of the Liberation Trilogy
New York Holt 2007 0805062890 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
791pp b/w illustrations, maps octavo cloth 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
737 ATMORE (Anthony) and Gilliam Stavey Black Kingdoms Black Peoples the West African Heritage
New York Putnams 1979 0399122540 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket werner forman 
128pp color illustrations quarto cloth 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
738 ATMORE (Anthony) and Gilliam Stacey Black Kingdoms, Black Peoples The West African Heritage w/ photographs by Werner Forman
NY Putnams 1979 0399122540 1st US edition HARDCOVER very good in worn, poor dustwrapper Jacket 
128pp, color illustrations. quarto hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
739 ATMORE (Anthony) and Gillian Stacey Black Kingdoms, Black Peoples The West African Heritage w/ photographs by Werner Forman
London Orbis 1979 0856133035 Later printing HARDCOVER owners name, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
128pp, color illustrations. quarto hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
740 ATTENBOROUGH (David) The Tribal Eye
NY Norton 1976 0393044661 1st US edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper good Jacket 
144pp, color, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
741 ATTENBOROUGH (David) The Tribal Eye
London BBC 1976 1st UK edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
144pp, color b/w illustrations. large octavo hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
742 ATTERBURY (Paul) English Rivers and Canals
New York Norton 1984 0393018296 First Am edition HARDCOVER owners name, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
152pp color, b/w illustrations quarto hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
743 AUBERT (Marcel) The Art of The High Gothic translated from the French
New York Greystone Press 1966 Revised HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
224pp color, b/w illustrations octavo hardbound The Art of the World Series 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
744 AUBOYER (Jeannine) Afghanistan und Seine Kunst fotografien von Dominique Darbois
Prague Artia 1968 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good dominique darbois 
140pp color, b/w illustrations quarto cloth 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
745 AUBURY (Lewis E.) Gems, Jeweler's Materials and Ornamental Stones of California
San Francisco California State Mining Bureau 1905 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
171pp folded map, b/w illustrations 8vo paperback Bulletin #37 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
746 AUERBACH (Leon) et al El Dorado The Gold of Ancient Colombia From El Museo del Oro, Banco de la Republica , Bogota Colombia
New York Center for Inter-American Relations 1974 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
150pp color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
747 AUGAITIS (Daina ) et al Raven Telling Two Centuries of Haida Art
Vancouver Vancouver Art Gallery 2006 1553651855 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper very good Jacket 
182pp color b/w illustrations quarto cloth 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
748 AUGIMERI (Maria C.) Calabrese Folklore (as recorded in Toronto)
Ottawa National Museum 1985 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
255pp. 4to paperback Folk culture Studies Paper #56 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
749 AULD (Rhoda) Molas What They Are, How To Make Them...
NY Van Nostrand 1977 0442203799 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
112pp, color, b/w illustrations. quarto cloth 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
750 AULETTA (Ken) The Under-Class (America's new social dropouts...)
NY Random 1982 Later printing HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
348pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
751 AUSTERLITZ (Robert) editor The Scope of American Linguistics Papers of The First Golden Anniversary Symposium of the Linguistic Society of America
Lisse Peter de Ridder Press 1975 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
209pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
752 AUSTIN (Mary) Western Trails A Collection of Short Stories edited by Melody Graulich
Reno U Nevada 1987 087417127X First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
309pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
753 AUSTIN (Oscar) Steps in the Expansion of Our Territory
New York Appleton 1903 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
258pp + ads maps 12mo red cloth Expansion of the Republic Series 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
754 AUSTIN (William M.) editor Report on the Ninth Annual Round Table Meeting on Linguistics and Language Studies Anthropology and African Studies
Washington DC Georgetown U.P. 1960 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
202pp octavo paper Monograph Series #11 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
755 AUSUBEL (Herman) et al editors Some Modern Historians of Britain Essays in Honor of R.L. Schuyler By Some of His Former Students at Columbia University
NY Dryden Press 1951 First edition HARDCOVER stain to cover & dustwrapper book good Jacket 
384pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
756 AVALA DE MATOS (Rosalia) Revista De Museo Nacional Tomo XLVI
Lima Museo Nacional 1982 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
614pp, text figures. 8vo paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
757 AVALOS DE MATOS (Rosalia) Revista De Museo Nacional Tomo XLVII
Lima Museo Nacional 1985 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
353pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
758 AVALOS DE MATOS (Rosalia) Revista de Museo Nacional Tomo XLIV
Lima Museo Nacional 1980 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
248pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
759 AVALOS DE MATOS (Rosalia) and Rogger Ravines editors Actas, Documentos y Memorias XXXIX Congreso Internacional de Americanistas Lima 1970 Volumen 1
Lima Inst. de Estudios Peruanos 1972 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
252pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
760 AVALOS DE MATOS (Rosalia) and Rogger Ravines editors Actas, Documentos y Memorias XXXIX Congreso Internacional de Americanistas Lima 1970 Volumen 2
Lima Inst. de Estudios Peruanos 1972 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
404pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
761 AVALOS DE MATOS (Rosalia) and Rogger Ravines editors Actas, Documentos y Memorias XXXIX Congreso Internacional de Americanistas Lima 1970 Volumen 3
Lima Inst. de Estudios Peruanos 1972 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
308pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
762 AVALOS DE MATOS (Rosalia) and Rogger Ravines editors Actas, Documentos y Memorias XXXIX Congreso Internacional de Americanistas Lima 1970 Volumen 4
Lima Inst. de Estudios Peruanos 1972 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
221pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
763 AVALOS DE MATOS (Rosalia) and Rogger Ravines editors Actas, Documentos y Memorias XXXIX Congreso Internacional de Americanistas Lima 1970 Volumen 6
Lima Inst. de Estudios Peruanos 1972 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
292pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
764 AVALOS De MATOS (Rosalia) ed. Revista De Museo Nacional Tomo XLVIII
Lima Museo Nacional 1987 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
356pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
765 AVALOS DE MATOS (Rosalia) et al Historia Etnohistoria y Etnologia de la Selva Sudamericana
Lima Inst. de Estudios Peruano 1972 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
221pp. 8vo paperback XXXIX Congreso Inter. De Americanistas Lima Actas y Memorias Vol. 4 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
766 AVELEYRA A. (Luis) Antiguedad del Hombre en Mexico y Centroamerica: Catalogo Razonado de Localidades y Bibliografia Selecta (1867-1961)
Mexico UNAM 1962 first edition PAPERBACK owners stamp, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
72pp, maps. 8vo paperback Cuaderno Serie Antropologica #14 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
767 AVELEYRA A. (Luis) El Sacro de Tequixquiac Re-Descubrimiento y Re-Evauluacion de una Escultura del Pleistoceno Superior del Altiplano de Mexico
Mexico City Museo Nacional de Antropologia 1964 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
52pp + 15 plates b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
768 AVENI (A.F.) and H. Hartung 'Note on the Discovery of Two New Pecked Cross Petroglyphs'
College Park Archaeoastronomy 1982 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
pp9-13 b/w illustrations 4to paperback included in Archeoastronomy The Bulletin Volume V Number 3 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
769 AVENI (Anthony) editor Native American Astronomy
Austin UT 1977 0292755112 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good 
286pp, b/w illustrations. octavo cloth 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
770 AVERKIEVA (Julia) & Mark Sherman Kwakiutl String Figures
Seattle U of Washington 1992 First edition HARDCOVER fine in dustwrapper Jacket 
199pp, text figures. large octavo hardbound 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
771 AVERY (Martha) Women of Mongolia
Boulder Asian Art and Archaeology 1996 0937321052 First edition PAPERBACK owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
188pp b/w illustrations octavo paper 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
772 AVERY (Ralph E.) The Greatest Engineering Feat in the World at Panama...w/ a Graphic Description of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition...
NY Leslie-Judge Co. 1915 Revised, Enlarged edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
384pp, illustrations , some in color, map. large octavo hardbound 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
773 AVINOFF (A.) and Walter Sweadner The Karanassa Butterflies a Study in Evolution
Pittsburgh Carnegie Museum 1951 bound edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
250pp color, b/w illustrations octavo cloth parts extracted from Annals of the Carnegie Museum 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
774 AVITAL (Samuel) Mime and Beyond The Silent Outcry
Prescott Hohm Press 1985 0934252106 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
175pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
775 AWIAH (Rev. Fr. J.) Tongo Festivals, Dances and Marriage Customs (Ghana)
NP NP no date PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
20pp 4to paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
776 AYENSU (Edward) et al Our Green and Living World The Wisdom to Save It
Wash Smithsonian 1984 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
256pp, color illustrations. quarto hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
777 AYER (Bob) History of the Santa Monica Municipal Bus Lines (big blue bus , cover title)
Santa Monica City of Santa Monica 1984 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
20pp b/w illustrations quarto paper 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
778 AYER (Jacqueline) Oriental Costume
New York Scribners 1974 0684140241 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
192pp color b/w illustrations quarto hardbound 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
779 AYMAR (Brandt) A Pictorial Treasury of the Marine Museums of the World
NY Crown 1967 first edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
248pp, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
780 AYROSA (Plinio) Dos Indices de Relaco Determinativa de Posse no Tupi-Guarani
Sao Paulo U. de Sao Paulo 1939 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
94pp 8vo paperback Etnografia Brasileira e Lingua Tupi-Guarani # 1 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
781 AYROSA (Plinio) Oracoes e Dialogos Da Doctrina Crista na Lingua Brasileira Mss. do Sec. XVIII transcritos e anotados
Sao Paulo U. de Sao Paulo 1950 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
94pp 8vo paperback Etnografia Brasileira e Lingua Tupi-Guarani # 17 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
782 AYROSA (Plinio) Apontamentos para a Bibliografia da Lingua Tupi-Guarani
Sao Paulo U. de Sao Paulo 1943 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
303pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback Etnografia Brasileira e Lingua Tupi-Guarani # 4 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
783 AYROUT ( Henry H.) The Egyptian Peasant translated from the French
Boston Beacon 1963 New Revised Translation HARDCOVER ex- anthropological dept. library waf 
167pp, b/w. illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
784 AZIZ (K.M. Ashraful) Kinship in Bangladesh
Bangladesh GPO 1979 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
no pagination. large octavo paper Monograph Series No. 1 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
785 AZKIN (Benjamin) State and Nation
London Hutchinson 1964 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
214pp 12mo hardbound Hutchinson University Library 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
786 BABB (Florence) Between Field and Cooking Pot. The Political Economy of Marketwomen in Peru
Austin U of Texas 1989 0292707754 first edition HARDCOVER 'damaged books' stamp on bottom edges o/w very good in dust wrapper Jacket 
245pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound Texas Press Sourcebooks in Anthropology #15 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
787 BABBIE (Earl) Observing Ourselves Essays in Social Research
Belmont Wadsworth 1986 0534061745 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
189pp 12mo paper 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
788 BABCOCK (Barbara) and Nancy Parezo Daughters of the Desert Women Anthropologists in the Southwest 1880-1980 Biographical Sketches and Selected Bibliographies
Tucson Arizona State Museum 1986 First edition PAPERBACK small stain, cover wear otherwise very good 
48pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
789 BABE (Thomas) Twala Tharp Dance with photographs by Richard Avedon
New York Twala Tharp Dance Foundation 1981 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear , creases otherwise good richard avedon 
no pagination b/w illustrations large octavo paper 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
790 BABIC (Slavna) Serbo-Croat for Foreigners
Belgrade Kolarac People's University 1973 Later printing PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
231pp octavo paper 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
791 BABIC (Slavna) Serbo-Croat for Foreigners Book One
Belgrade Kolarac People's University 1981 2nd edition 1985 printing PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
232pp maps, octavo paper 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
792 BACH (Cile) The Art of Africa
Denver Denver Art Museum 1964 First edition PAPERBACK owners stamp, cover wear otherwise very good 
16pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback Denver Art Museum Spring Quarterly 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
793 BACH (Robert Edward) et al editors Assay Winter 1955 and 1956 Volume XIII Number 1
Seattle U of Washington 1955 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear, discoloration back cover , otherwise very good 
72pp octavo paper includes Stanley Kunitz 'The Library and the Wilderness' an essay, Gloria Pellicer story 'The Release' , James Wright three poems, 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
794 BACHARACH (Jere) A Near East Studies Handbook
Seattle U of Washington 1976 revised edition HARDCOVER very good 
158pp, maps. quarto hardbound 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
795 BACHARACH (Jere) et al Near Eastern Civilizations Through Art Background to the Collections of the Seattle Art Museum
Seattle UW 1977 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
no pagination, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
796 BACHE (A.D.) Report of The Superintendent of the Coast Survey Showing the Progress of the Survey During The Year 1861
Washington DC GPO 1862 First edition HARDCOVER library bookplate , withdrawn stamp, cover wear otherwise good 
270pp + 31 folded maps quarto cloth 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
797 BACHHOFER (Ludwig) A Short History of Chinese Art
NY Pantheon 1946 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
139pp & 129 b/w illustrations , color frontispiece quarto cloth 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
798 BACK (Kurt) and J. Mayone Stycos The Survey Under Unusual Conditions The Jamaica Human Fertility Investigation
Ithaca Cornell U.P. 1959 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
52pp quarto paper Society for Applied Anthropology Monographs #1 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
799 BACKER (Anna) editor Haliksa'i UNM Contributions to Anthropology Volume 5
Albuquerque UNM 1986 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear, offseting otherwise very good 
179pp 4to paperback 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
800 BACON (Edmund) Design of Cities
NY Viking 1967 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
296pp, color, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7   8  9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollinsBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com