Louis Collins Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
701 ATIL (Esin) . Renaissance of Islam Art of the Mamluks.
Washington DC: Smithsonian, 1981. 0874742137 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
288pp color b/w illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
702 ATIYEH (George N.) editor. Arab and American Cultures.
Wash: American Enterpreise Inst., 1977. first edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
236pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
703 ATIYYAH (Ghassan R.) . Iraq 1908-1921 A Socio-Political Study.
Beirut : Arab Institute, 1973. First edition PAPERBACK taped reinforced endpapers cover wear otherwise good 
407pp map octavo paper

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
704 ATKINS (Guy) editor . Manding Art and Civilization.
London: Studio International , 1972. 0902063081 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
47pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
705 ATKINSON (M. Jourdan). Indians of the Southwest.
San Antonio: Naylor, 1958. reprint 1935 HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
333pp. octavo hardbound

original title 'The Texas Indians' 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
706 ATKINSON (Rick) . An Army at Dawn The War in North Africa 1942-1943.
London: Abacus , 2004 . 0349116369 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
681pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
707 ATKINSON (Scott) et al . Sunset Garden Pools, Fountains and Waterfalls.
Menlo Park : Lane , 1989. 0376012250 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
96pp color illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
708 ATMORE (Anthony) and Gilliam Stacey. Black Kingdoms, Black Peoples The West African Heritage w/ photographs by Werner Forman.
NY: Putnams, 1979. 0399122540 1st US edition HARDCOVER very good in worn, poor dustwrapper 
128pp, color illustrations. quarto hardbound

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
709 ATMORE (Anthony) and Gillian Stacey. Black Kingdoms, Black Peoples The West African Heritage w/ photographs by Werner Forman.
London: Orbis, 1979. 0856133035 Later printing HARDCOVER owners name, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
128pp, color illustrations. quarto hardbound

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
710 ATTENBOROUGH (David). The Tribal Eye.
NY: Norton, 1976. 0393044661 1st US edition HARDCOVER very good 
144pp, color, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
711 ATTENBOROUGH (David). The Tribal Eye.
London: BBC, 1976. 1st UK edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
144pp, color b/w illustrations. large octavo hardbound

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
712 ATTERBURY (Paul) . English Rivers and Canals.
New York: Norton, 1984. 0393018296 First Am edition HARDCOVER owners name, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
152pp color, b/w illustrations quarto hardbound

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
713 ATWOOD (Margaret). Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. 039540424X First edition HARDCOVER remainder stripe bottom edge, very good in worn dustwrapper 
281pp octavo hardbound

signed on the title page by author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
714 AUBARBIER (Jean-Luc) and Michel Binet . Prehistoric Sites in Perigord translated by Angela Moyon.
La Guerche : Editions Ouest France , 1987. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
32pp color illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
715 AUBENAS (Sylvie) et al edited by Gordon Baldwin . Gustave Le Gray 1820-1884.
Los Angeles: J. Paul Getty Museum , 2002. 0892366710 First Am paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
402pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
716 AUBERT (Marcel) . The Art of The High Gothic translated from the French.
New York: Greystone Press, 1966 . Revised HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
224pp color, b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

The Art of the World Series 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
717 AUBURY (Lewis E.) . Gems, Jeweler's Materials and Ornamental Stones of California.
San Francisco: California State Mining Bureau , 1905. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
171pp folded map, b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

Bulletin #37 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
718 AUERBACH (Leon) et al . El Dorado The Gold of Ancient Colombia From El Museo del Oro, Banco de la Republica , Bogota Colombia.
New York: Center for Inter-American Relations , 1974. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
150pp color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
719 AUGIMERI (Maria C.). Calabrese Folklore (as recorded in Toronto).
Ottawa: National Museum, 1985. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
255pp. 4to paperback

Folk culture Studies Paper #56 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
720 AULETTA (Ken). The Under-Class (America's new social dropouts...).
NY: Random, 1982. Later printing HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
348pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
721 AUSTERLITZ (Robert) editor . The Scope of American Linguistics Papers of The First Golden Anniversary Symposium of the Linguistic Society of America.
Lisse: Peter de Ridder Press, 1975. First edition PAPERBACK owners stamp, ink note, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
209pp 8vo paperback

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
722 AUSTERLITZ (Robert) editor . The Scope of American Linguistics The First Golden Anniversary Symposium of the Linguistics Society of America Held at Amherst 1974.
Lisse : Peter de Ridder Press, 1975. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
209pp 8vo paperback

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
723 AUSTIN (Mary) . Western Trails A Collection of Short Stories edited by Melody Graulich.
Reno : U Nevada , 1987. 087417127X First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
309pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
724 AUSTIN (Mary) et al . Mexicans in Our Midst Newest and Oldest Settlers of the Southwest.
New York: Survey Graphic , 1931. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise near good 
pp129-208 b/w illustrations 4to paperback

comprising May Survey Graphic Volume XIX No. 2 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
725 AUSUBEL (Herman) et al editors. Some Modern Historians of Britain Essays in Honor of R.L. Schuyler By Some of His Former Students at Columbia University.
NY: Dryden Press, 1951. First edition HARDCOVER stain to cover & dustwrapper book good 
384pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
726 AVALA DE MATOS (Rosalia). Revista De Museo Nacional Tomo XLVI.
Lima: Museo Nacional, 1982. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
614pp, text figures. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
727 AVALOS DE MATOS (Rosalia) and Rogger Ravines editors. Actas, Documentos y Memorias XXXIX Congreso Internacional de Americanistas Lima 1970 Volumen 1.
Lima: Inst. de Estudios Peruanos , 1972. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
252pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
728 AVALOS DE MATOS (Rosalia) and Rogger Ravines editors. Actas, Documentos y Memorias XXXIX Congreso Internacional de Americanistas Lima 1970 Volumen 2.
Lima: Inst. de Estudios Peruanos , 1972. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
404pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
729 AVALOS DE MATOS (Rosalia) and Rogger Ravines editors. Actas, Documentos y Memorias XXXIX Congreso Internacional de Americanistas Lima 1970 Volumen 3.
Lima: Inst. de Estudios Peruanos , 1972. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
308pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
730 AVALOS DE MATOS (Rosalia) and Rogger Ravines editors. Actas, Documentos y Memorias XXXIX Congreso Internacional de Americanistas Lima 1970 Volumen 4.
Lima: Inst. de Estudios Peruanos , 1972. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
221pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
731 AVALOS DE MATOS (Rosalia) and Rogger Ravines editors. Actas, Documentos y Memorias XXXIX Congreso Internacional de Americanistas Lima 1970 Volumen 6.
Lima: Inst. de Estudios Peruanos , 1972. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
292pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
732 AVALOS De MATOS (Rosalia) ed. Revista De Museo Nacional Tomo XLVIII.
Lima: Museo Nacional, 1987. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
356pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
733 AVALOS DE MATOS (Rosalia) et al. Historia Etnohistoria y Etnologia de la Selva Sudamericana.
Lima: Inst. de Estudios Peruano, 1972. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
221pp. 8vo paperback

XXXIX Congreso Inter. De Americanistas Lima Actas y Memorias Vol. 4 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
734 AVALOS DE MATOS (Rosalia). Revista De Museo Nacional Tomo XLVII.
Lima: Museo Nacional, 1985. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
353pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
735 AVELEYRA A. (Luis) . El Sacro de Tequixquiac Re-Descubrimiento y Re-Evauluacion de una Escultura del Pleistoceno Superior del Altiplano de Mexico.
Mexico City: Museo Nacional de Antropologia , 1964. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
52pp + 15 plates b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
736 AVELEYRA A. (Luis). Antiguedad del Hombre en Mexico y Centroamerica: Catalogo Razonado de Localidades y Bibliografia Selecta (1867-1961).
Mexico: UNAM, 1962. first edition PAPERBACK owners stamp, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
72pp, maps. 8vo paperback

Cuaderno Serie Antropologica #14 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
737 AVENI (A.F.) and H. Hartung . 'Note on the Discovery of Two New Pecked Cross Petroglyphs'.
College Park : Archaeoastronomy , 1982. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
pp9-13 b/w illustrations 4to paperback

included in Archeoastronomy The Bulletin Volume V Number 3 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
738 AVERKIEVA (Julia) & Mark Sherman. Kwakiutl String Figures.
Seattle: U of Washington, 1992. First edition HARDCOVER fine in dustwrapper 
199pp, text figures. large octavo hardbound

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
739 AVERY (Martha) . Women of Mongolia.
Boulder : Asian Art and Archaeology , 1996. 0937321052 First edition PAPERBACK owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
188pp b/w illustrations octavo paper

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
740 AVERY (Ralph E.). The Greatest Engineering Feat in the World at Panama...w/ a Graphic Description of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition...
NY: Leslie-Judge Co., 1915. Revised, Enlarged edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
384pp, illustrations , some in color, map. large octavo hardbound

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
741 AVITAL (Samuel) . Mime and Beyond The Silent Outcry.
Prescott: Hohm Press, 1985. 0934252106 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
175pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
742 AWIAH (Rev. Fr. J.) . Tongo Festivals, Dances and Marriage Customs (Ghana).
NP: NP, no date. PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
20pp 4to paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
743 AYENSU (Edward) et al. Our Green and Living World The Wisdom to Save It.
Wash: Smithsonian, 1984. first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
256pp, color illustrations. quarto hardbound

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
744 AYER (Jacqueline). Oriental Costume.
New York: Scribners, 1974. 0684140241 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
192pp color b/w illustrations quarto hardbound

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
745 AYMAR (Brandt). A Pictorial Treasury of the Marine Museums of the World.
NY: Crown, 1967. first edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
248pp, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
746 AYROSA (Plinio) . Dos Indices de Relaco Determinativa de Posse no Tupi-Guarani.
Sao Paulo : U. de Sao Paulo , 1939 . First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
94pp 8vo paperback

Etnografia Brasileira e Lingua Tupi-Guarani # 1 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
747 AYROSA (Plinio) . Oracoes e Dialogos Da Doctrina Crista na Lingua Brasileira Mss. do Sec. XVIII transcritos e anotados.
Sao Paulo : U. de Sao Paulo , 1950. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
94pp 8vo paperback

Etnografia Brasileira e Lingua Tupi-Guarani # 17 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
748 AYROSA (Plinio) . Apontamentos para a Bibliografia da Lingua Tupi-Guarani.
Sao Paulo : U. de Sao Paulo , 1943. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
303pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

Etnografia Brasileira e Lingua Tupi-Guarani # 4 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
749 AYROUT ( Henry H.). The Egyptian Peasant translated from the French.
Boston: Beacon, 1963. New Revised Translation HARDCOVER ex- anthropological dept. library waf 
167pp, b/w. illustrations octavo hardbound

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
750 AZIKIWE (Nnamdi). My Odyssey An Autobiography.
New York: Praeger, 1970. First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in worn, soiled dustwrapper 
452pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
751 AZIZ (K.M. Ashraful). Kinship in Bangladesh.
Bangladesh: GPO, 1979. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
no pagination. large octavo paper

Monograph Series No. 1 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
752 AZKIN (Benjamin) . State and Nation.
London: Hutchinson, 1964. First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
214pp 12mo hardbound

Hutchinson University Library 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
753 AZUELA (Mariano) . Mala Yerba novela.
Mexico City: Ediciones Botas, 1945. cuarta edicion PAPERBACK oxidized pages, ink notes on endpaper cover wear otherwise very good 
262pp 8vo paperback

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
754 BABB (Florence). Between Field and Cooking Pot. The Political Economy of Marketwomen in Peru.
Austin: U of Texas, 1989. 0292707754 first edition HARDCOVER 'damaged books' stamp on bottom edges o/w very good in dust wrapper 
245pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

Texas Press Sourcebooks in Anthropology #15 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
755 BABB (Laura L.) editor. The Washington Post Guide to Washington Bicentennial Edition.
NY: McGraw Hill, 1976. Later printing PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
2nd printing, 354pp, maps. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
756 BABBIE (Earl). Observing Ourselves Essays in Social Research.
Belmont: Wadsworth, 1986. 0534061745 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
189pp 12mo paper

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
757 BABCOCK (Barbara) and Nancy Parezo . Daughters of the Desert Women Anthropologists in the Southwest 1880-1980 Biographical Sketches and Selected Bibliographies.
Tucson: Arizona State Museum , 1986. First edition PAPERBACK small stain, cover wear otherwise very good 
48pp 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
758 BABCOCK (Barbara) and Nancy Parezo . Daughters of the Desert Women Anthropologists and the Native American Southwest 1880-1980 An Illustrated Catalogue.
Albuquerque : U of New Mexico , 1988. 0826310834 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
241pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
759 BACH (Cile) . The Art of Africa.
Denver : Denver Art Museum, 1964. First edition PAPERBACK owners stamp, cover wear otherwise very good 
16pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback

Denver Art Museum Spring Quarterly 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
760 BACHARACH (Jere) et al. Near Eastern Civilizations Through Art Background to the Collections of the Seattle Art Museum.
Seattle: UW, 1977. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
no pagination, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
761 BACHARACH (Jere). A Near East Studies Handbook.
Seattle: U of Washington, 1976. revised edition HARDCOVER very good 
158pp, maps. quarto hardbound

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
762 BACHHOFER (Ludwig). A Short History of Chinese Art.
NY: Pantheon, 1946. First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
139pp & 129 b/w illustrations , color frontispiece quarto cloth

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
763 BACKER (Anna) editor . Haliksa'i UNM Contributions to Anthropology Volume 5.
Albuquerque : UNM, 1986. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear, offseting otherwise very good 
179pp 4to paperback

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
764 BACON (Edmund). Design of Cities.
NY: Viking, 1967. first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
296pp, color, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
765 BACON (Edward). Digging for History. Archaeological Discoveries Throughout the World 1945 to 1959.
NY: John Day, 1961. first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
318pp, b/w illustrations. large octavo hardbound

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
766 BACON (Edward). Archaeology Discoveries in the 1960's.
NY: Praeger, 1971. first edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
293pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
767 BACON (Josephine Daskam). Girl Wanted! a Mystery Story (for Girls) illustrated by Clara Elsene Peck.
New York: Appleton, 1936. First edition HARDCOVER crease to title page, very good in slightly worn , faded dustwrapper 
254pp text figures octavo cloth

"copyright 1935 by Girl Scouts Inc. " on copyright page 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
768 BACON (Margaret Hope) . Rebellion at Christiana (William Parker an escaped slave in Pennsylvania).
New York: Crown, 1975. 0517515768 Later printing HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
216pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
769 BADERTSCHER (Patricia) . Archaeological Investigations at Ejmg-2 Childs Lake Duck Mountain Provincial Park Manitoba.
Manitoba Dept. of Cultural Affairs , 1982. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
213pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback

Papers in Manitoba Archaeology Report #14 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
770 BADGER (R.Reid) and Lawrence Clayton . Alabama and the Borderlands From Prehistory to Statehood.
University : U of Alabama , 1985. 0817302085 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
250pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
771 BADNER (Mino) et al . A Possible Focus of Andean Artisitic Influence in Mesoamerica bound w/ J. Quirarte' Izapan-Style Art A Study of its Form and Meaning + w/ C.L. Moser' Human Decapitation in Ancient Mesoamerica.
Washington DC: Dumbarton Oaks, 1972 . First edition HARDCOVER owners label taped to spine otherwise very good 
56pp + 47pp + 72pp b/w illustrations quarto hardbound

Studies in Pre-Columbian Art and Archaeology #9, #10, #11 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
772 BADSHA (Omar) editor . South Africa the Cordoned Heart Twenty South African Photographers w/ foreword by Bishop Desmond Tutu.
Cape Town / NY : Gallery Press/ Norton , 1986. 0393303357 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
186pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
773 BADSHA (Omar) et al editors. Beyond the Barricades, Popular Resistance in South Africa Photographs by Twenty South African Photographers.
New York: Aperture , 1989. 0893813753 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
144pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
774 BAER (Joshua ). Collecting the Navajo Child's Blanket.
Santa Fe : Morning Star Gallery , 1986. 0961708506 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear , winkling of front pages, otherwise very good 
no pagination 41 color illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
775 BAER (Joshua) . Twelve Classics (in American indian art).
Santa Fe : author , 1989. First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
no pagination 12 color illustrations quarto hardbound

presentation copy signed in full by author designed by Eleanor Caponigro 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
776 BAER (Nancy Van Norman). Theatre in Revolution Russian Avant-Garde Stage Design 1913-1935.
London/ SF: Thames and Hudson/ Fine Arts, 1991. 0500276463 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
207pp, color, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
777 BAERREIS (David) Editor. The Indian In Modern America. a Symposium...
Madison: State Hist. Society, 1956. First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
70pp. 12mo hardbound

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
778 BAEZ-JORGE (Felix). Los Zoque-Popolucas. Estructura Social (Veracruz, Mexico).
Mexico: Inst. Nac. Indigenista, 1973. First edition HARDCOVER very good in dustwrapper 
245pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
779 BAGLEY (Helen) . Sand in My Shoe Homestead Days in Twentynine Palms w/ introduction by Lucile and harold Wright.
Twentynine Palms : Calico Press, 1978. 0912714085 First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
268pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

presentation copy signed in full by author with note by the recipient about relationship to author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
780 BAGROW (Leo) and Edward Lynam editors . Imago Mundi A Periodical Review of Early Cartography 2.
London: Henry Stevens , 1937. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
116pp b/w illustrations quarto paper

full title page and rear cover but it looks like it is ready for binding . Includes Erwin Raisz 'Time Charts of Historical Cartography', The Booke of the Sea Carte a seaman's manual of the 16th Century, etc 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
781 BAHN (Paul C.) editor . Cambridge Illustrated History of Archaeology.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1996. 0521454980 First edition HARDCOVER owners name very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
386pp color b/w illustrations quarto hardbound

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
782 BAHN (Paul) & Jean Vertut. Images of the Ice Age.
London: Windward, 1988. 1st UK edition HARDCOVER very good in dustwrapper 
240pp, color, illustrations. quarto hardbound

0711204926 correct ISBN 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
783 BAHN (Paul) & Jean Vertut. Images of the Ice Age.
New York: Facts On File, 1988. 0816021309 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in dustwrapper 
240pp, color, illustrations. quarto hardbound

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
784 BAHR (Donald) et al . Ants and Orioles Showing the Art of Pima Poetry.
Salt Lake City : U of Utah , 1997. 087480549X First edition HARDCOVER Fine in Fine DJ 
205pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
785 BAHR (Howard) et al editors. Native Americans Today. Sociological Perspectives.
NY: Harper, 1972. 0060404434 paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
547pp. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
786 BAHRIN (Tunku) et al editors. A Colloquim on Southeast Asian Studies Proceedings of an International Conference Held at Sabah 1977.
Singapore: Institure of Southeast Asian Studies , 1981. 9971902338 First edition HARDCOVER slight soiling otherwise very good in worn dustwrapper 
319pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
787 BAHTI (Mark) . Pueblo Stories and Story tellers.
Tucson: Treasure Chest, 1988. 0918080169 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
48pp color illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
788 BAIGELL (Matthew) . Dictionary of American Art.
New York: Harper, 1979. 0064332543 First edition HARDCOVER owners stamp, note o/w very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
390pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
789 BAIKIE (Rev. James) . The Sea-Kings of Crete.
London: Adam and Charles Black , 1910. First edition HARDCOVER tear to bottom of spine ,cover wear , slightly shaken otherwise good 
274pp b/w illustrations , folded map octavo hardbound

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
790 BAILEY (Alice Cooper). The Skating Gander w/ pictures by Marie Honre Myers.
Joliet: P.F. Volland, 1927. first edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
93pp, color, text figures. octavo hardbound

juvenile set in Holland 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
791 BAILEY (Beryl L.). Jamaican Creole Syntax. A Transformational Approach.
Cambridge: Cambridge U.P., 1966. first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn , price clipped dustwrapper 
163pp. quarto hardbound

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
792 BAILEY (F.G.) . Politics and Social Change Orissa in 1959.
Berkeley: UC, 1963. First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn , faded dustwrapper 
241pp maps octavo hardbound

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
793 BAILEY (F.G.) . Stratagems and Spoils A Social Anthropology of Politics.
New York: Schocken , 1969. First Am edition HARDCOVER Ex Departmental Library with all faults ink marks, highlighting 
240pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
794 BAILEY (F.G.) . Stratagems and Spoils A Social Anthropology of Politics.
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1969. 0631117709 First edition HARDCOVER pencil underlining , marginalia cover wear otherwise very good 
240pp octavo hardbound

Simon Ottenberg's copy with his ownership signature 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
795 BAILEY (F.G.) . Stratagems and Spoils A Social Anthropology of Politics.
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1969. 0631117601 Paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
240pp octavo paper

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
796 BAILEY (F.G.) editor . Debate and Compromise The Politics of Innovation.
Totowa: Rowman and Littlefield , 1973. 0874714141 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
343pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
797 BAILEY (F.G.) et al . Political Systems and the Distribution of Power.
London: Tavistock , 1965. Paper edition PAPERBACK owners stamps, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
142pp 8vo paperback

ASA Monographs #2 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
798 BAILEY (F.G.). Tribe, Caste and Nation. A Study of Political Activity and Political Change in Historical Orissa.
Bombay: Oxford U.P., 1960. First edition HARDCOVER good in poor dustwrapper 
279pp, b/w. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
799 BAILEY (F.G.). Tribe, Caste and Nation A Study of Political Activity and Political Change in Historical Orissa.
Manchester: Manchester U.P., 1960. 0719002508 Later printing HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
279pp, b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
800 BAILEY (Flora). Some Sex Beliefs and Practices in a Navaho Community w/ Comparative Material from Other Navaho Areas.
Cambridge: Peabody Museum, 1950. first edition PAPERBACK fine 
108pp. 4to paperback

Papers Vol. XL No. 2 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7   8  9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollinsBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com