Louis Collins Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
401 Anthropological Society of New South Wales . Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 9 Number 2.
Sydney: ASNSW, 1973. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp61-168 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

includes Brandewie Serious Illness Group Therapy Among Mbowamb New Guinea 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
402 Anthropological Society of New South Wales . Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 9 Number 3.
Sydney: ASNSW, 1974. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp169-251 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

includes Josephine Flood Pleistocene Man at Cloggs Cave , James O'Connell Spoons, Knives and Scarpers the Function of Yilugwa in Central Australia 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
403 Anthropological Society of New South Wales . Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 9 Number 4 Cultural Aspects of the Archaeology of the Smaller Pacific Islands Papers from an INQUA Symposium 1973.
Sydney: ASNSW, 1974. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp253-340 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

includes R.C. Green Sites with Lapita Pottery , P.S. Bellwood Prehistoric Contacts in Cook Islands, Karl Hutterer Evolution of Lowland Philippine Societies, 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
404 Anthropological Society of New South Wales . Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 10 Number 1.
Sydney: ASNSW, 1975. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp1-68 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

includes Donald Thomson Concept of Marr in Arnhem Land, Brian Hayden Dingoes Pets or Producers, Kim Akerman Double Raft or Kalwa of West Kimberley 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
405 Anthropological Society of New South Wales . Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 10 Number 2.
Sydney: ASNSW, 1975. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp69-124 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

includes Annette Hamiton Snugglepot and Cuddlepie: Happy Families in Australian Society , Jeffrey Burnham Incest Avoidance and Social Evolution 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
406 Anthropological Society of New South Wales . Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 10 Number 3.
Sydney: ASNSW, 1976. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp125-200 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

includes Kimber Beginnings of Farming Central Australia, McBryde and Watchman Greenstone Axes 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
407 Anthropological Society of New South Wales . Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 10 Number 4.
Sydney: ASNSW, 1976. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp201-292 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

includes John Bern Ngukurr Strike of 1970, Sandra Bowdler Australian Coastal Shell Midden ,Hugh lLaracy Malinowski at War 1914-1918 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
408 Anthropological Society of New South Wales . Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 11 Number 1.
Sydney: ASNSW, 1977. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp1-80 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

includes Golde and Murray Pleistocene Man Tamania , Pamela Swadling Shellfish Exploitation New Zealand, Wijeyewardene Matricians or Female Cults Northern Thailand, 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
409 Anthropological Society of New South Wales . Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 11 Number 2.
Sydney: ASNSW, 1977. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp81-160 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

includes R.A. Wild Social Stratification and Race Relations w/ comments, Bailey Shell Mounds Cape York 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
410 Anthropological Society of New South Wales . Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 12 Number 1.
Sydney: ASNSW, 1979. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp1-92 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

includes Morren Seasonality Among Miyanmin, Wild Pigs, Movement... Peter Dwyer Animal Metaphors, D.R. Horton Tasmanian Adaptation , Margaret Williamson Cicatrization of Women among Kwoma, 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
411 Anthropological Society of New South Wales . Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 12 Number 2.
Sydney: ASNSW, 1979. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp93-196 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

includes Ron Brunton Kava on Tanna New Hebrides, Linda Connor Corpse Abuse and Trance in Bali, Grant McCall Kinship Environment Easter Island 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
412 Anthropological Society of New South Wales . Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 12 Number 3.
Sydney: ASNSW, 1980. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp197-284 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

includes Myers Pintupi Life, Jeffrey Heath Mara Moities, Radford Stone axes, adzes New Guinea 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
413 Anthropological Society of New South Wales . Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 12 Number 4.
Sydney: ASNSW, 1980. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp285-380 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

includes Feil When a Group of Women Take a Wife New Guinea, Myers Pintupi, Newsome Eco-Mythology of the Red Kangaroo , Bowdler Fish and Culture Tasmania 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
414 Anthropological Society of New South Wales . Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 13 Number 1.
Sydney: ASNSW, 1981. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp1-103 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

includes Wijeyewardene Medium and Diety in Chiang Mai , John Leroy Siblingship and Descent in Kewa, 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
415 Anthropological Society of New South Wales . Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 13 Number 2.
Sydney: ASNSW, 1981. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp103-197 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

includes Paul Alexander Sir Lankan Insurrection of 1971 , 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
416 ANTHROPOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF WASHINGTON . Evolution and Anthropology A Centennial Appraisal.
Wash: Anthropological Society of Wash., 1959. First edition PAPERBACK owners stamp, cover wear otherwise very good 
172pp. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
417 ANTHROPOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF WASHINGTON. Some Uses of Anthropology Theoretical and Applied.
Washington: ASW, 1956. Later printing PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
120pp. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
418 ANTHROPOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF WASHINGTON. Anthropology and Human Behavior.
Washington: ASW, 1962. First edition 8vo paperback owners stamp, cover wear otherwise very good 
214pp.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
419 ANTHROPOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF WASHINGTON. Studies in Human Ecology.
Washington: ASW, 1957. Later printing PAPERBACK ink line in table of contents, cover wear otherwise very good 
138pp. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
420 ANTOCHIW KOLPA (Michel) editor . Saastun Maya Culture Review Number 1.
Merida: Univ. de Mayab., 1997. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
112pp color, b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
421 ANTOCHIW KOLPA (Michel) editor . Saastun Maya Culture Review Number 2.
Merida: Univ. de Mayab., 1997. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
112pp color, b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
422 ANTON (Ferdinand) and Frederick Dockstader. Pre-Columbian Art and Later Indian Tribal Arts.
NY: Abrams, no date. First edition HARDCOVER very good in dustwrapper 
264pp, color, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

Panorama of World Art Series 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
423 ANTON (Ferdinand). Art of the Maya.
NY: Putnams, 1970. 1st US edition HARDCOVER owners label taped to spine o/w very good in worn dustwrapper 
344pp, color, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound

translated from the German 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
424 ANTOUN (Richard T.) and Mary Hegland editors . Religious Resurgence Contemporary Cases in Islam, Christianity and Judaism.
Syracuse : Syracuse U.P., 1987. 0815624093 First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
269pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
425 ANTUNEZ DE MAYOLOA R. (Santiago). La Nutrition en el Antiguo Peru.
Lima: Banco Central, 1981. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
189pp. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
426 APOLLINAIRE (Guillaume) . Calligrammes Poemes de la Paix et de la Guerre (1913-1916).
Paris: Gallimard , 1968. Reprint PAPERBACK owners sticker slight cover wear otherwise very good 
172pp 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
427 APOLLINAIRE (Guillaume) . Les Exploits d'un Jeune Don Juan preface de Louis Lelan.
Paris: Regine Deforges , 1970 . Reprint PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
127pp 8vo paperback

L'Or du Temps 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
428 APOLLINAIRE (Guillaume) . Les Onze Mill Verges or the Amorous Adventures of Prince Mony Vibescu translated by Nina Rootes w/ an introduction by Richard Coe.
New York: Taplinger , 1979. 0800823842 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
127pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
429 APPELBAUM (Judith) and Nancy Evans . How to Get Happily Published.
New York: NAL Books, 1982. 0452254752 Revised PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
271pp 8vo paperback

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
430 APPELL (G.N.) and T.N. Madan editors. Choice and Morality in Anthropological Perspective Essays in Honor of Derek Freeman.
Albany: SUNY, 1988. 0887066062 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
248pp octavo hardbound

typed letters signed from editor Appell laid in 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
431 APPELL (G.N.) editor. The Societies of Borneo. Explorations in the Theory of Cognatic Social Structure.
Wash: AAA, 1976. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good- 
160pp 8vo paperback

Special Pub #6 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
432 APPIGNANESI (Richard) and Oscar Zarate. Freud for Beginners.
New York: Pantheon, 1979. 0679725091 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
168pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
433 APPLEGATE (Frank Guy) . Indian Stories From the Pueblos w/ foreword by Witter Bynner.
Glorieta : Rio Grande Press , 1988. 0873801385 Reprint PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
178pp 8vo paperback

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
434 APPLEMAN (Roy) et al . The War in the Pacific Okinawa the Last Battle.
Washington DC: Center of Military History , 1993. Reprint HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
529pp b/w illustra tions large octavo hardbound

United States Army in World War II series originally published in 1949-1955 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
435 APPLETON (Richard and Barbara) compilers. The Cambridge Dictionary of Australian Places.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1992. 0521395062 First edition HARDCOVER back pages creased , stamp to bottom edge, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
333pp + maps octavo hardbound

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
436 AQUILA (Richard). The Iroquois Restoration Iroquois Diplomacy on the Colonial Frontier 1701-1754.
Detroit: Wayne State, 1983. first edition HARDCOVER very good in torn dustwrapper 
285pp.octavo hardbound

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
437 AQUILERA (Francisco Enrique). Santa Eulalia's People Ritual Structure and Process in an Andalucian Multicommunity.
St. Paul: West Pub. Co., 1978. 0829901647 first edition HARDCOVER owners name, stamps, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
160pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

AES Monograph #63 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
438 ARADI (Zsolt) . The Book of Miracles ( A Study of the Truly Miraculous . the Obsessed and the Possessed ).
London: Longmans & Green, 1957. First UK edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly , soiled worn dustwrapper 
316pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
439 ARANGUREN (J.L.) . Human Communication translated from the Spanish.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1967. Paper edition PAPERBACK owners stamp, cover wear otherwise very good 
255pp color, b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

World University Library series 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
440 ARANZADI (Inigo de) . El Tambor.
Madrid/ Malabo: Hispano-Guineano Ediciones , 1990. 8472325318 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
44pp music 4to paperback

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
441 ARATOW (PAUL) . 100 Years of Erotica A Photographic Portfolio ...
San Francisco: Straight Arrow, 1973. 0879320648 First edition PAPERBACK very good in slightly worn slipcase 
no pagination b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
442 ARBEIT (Wendy) . Baskets in Polynesia w/ photographs by Douglas Peebles.
Honolulu : U of Hawaii, 1990 . 0824812816 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
118pp color, b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
443 ARBERRY (Arthur J.) . Omar Khayyam A New Version of the Rubaiyat Based upon Recent Discoveries.
New Haven : Yale U.P., 1952. First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
159pp facsimile frontispiece octavo hardbound

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
444 ARBESS (Saul) et al . Conference Report "Wawa Kunamokst Nesika"
Victoria: Ministry of Education, 1979. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
various paginations 4to paperback

British Columbia Native Language Instructors Conference 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
445 ARBUS (Diane) . Untitled w/ afterword by Doon Arbus.
New York: Aperture , 1995. 089381623X First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
no pagination b/w illustrations large quarto hardbound

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
446 ARCELLANA (Francisco) editor. PEN Short Stories.
Manila : International PEN Philippine Chapter , 1962. First edition HARDCOVER owners name, cover wear otherwise good 
260pp octavo hardbound

includes N.V.M. Gonzalez, Nick Joaquin, F. Sionil Jose, Bienvenido N. Santos, Kerima Polotan 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
447 ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH SERVICES. Cottonwood Wash Watershed Project An Archaeological Reconnaissance Survey near Snowflake Arizona.
Phoenix: U.S. Dept. Agriculture , 1975. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
46pp b/w illustrations stapled quarto paper

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
448 ARCHER (W.G.) . The Loves of Krishna in Indian Painting and Poetry.
New York: Grove Press, no date . Reprint PAPERBACK owners sticker, cover wear otherwise good 
127pp + b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
449 ARCHER (W.G.). The Vertical Man. A Study in Primitive Indian Sculpture.
London: Allen & Unwin, 1947. Ist Indian edition HARDCOVER very good in torn , soiled dustwrapper 
122pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

one of 540cc for India 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
450 ARCHER (W.G.). The Dove and the Leopard More Uraon Poetry.
Bombay: Orient Longmans, 1948. first edition HARDCOVER foxing, wear otherwise good in worn dustwrapper 
175pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
451 ARCHULETA (Margaret) et al . Shared Visions Native American Painters and Sculptors in the Twentieth Century.
New York: The New Press/ Heard Museum , 1991. 1565840690 Reprint PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
110pp color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
452 ARDENER (Edwin) editor . Social Anthropology and Language.
London: Tavistock, 1971. 0422737003 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
318pp color frontispiece octavo hardbound

ASA Monograph #10 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
453 ARDOUIN (Claude) and Emmanuel Arinze editors. Museums and the Community in West Africa.
Washington DC: Smithsonian, 1995. 1560986115 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
135pp b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
454 ARDREY (Robert). African Genesis. A Personal Investigation into the Animal Origins and Nature of Man.
NY: Atheneum, 1961. Later printing HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
380pp, drawings by Berdine Ardrey. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
455 ARDREY (Robert). The Territorial Imperative. a Personal Inquiry into the Animal Origins of Property and Nations.
NY: Atheneum, 1966. First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
390pp, drawings by Berdine Ardrey. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
456 ARDREY (Robert). The Social Contract. A Personal Inquiry into the Evolutionary Sources of Order and Disorder.
NY: Atheneum, 1970. first edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
405pp, drawings by Berdine Ardrey. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
457 ARDREY (Robert). The Territorial Imperative (...Animal Origins of Property and Nations).
NY: Delta Book, 1966. paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
9th printing, 390pp, text figures. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
458 ARDREY (Robert). The Social Contract A Personal Inquiry into the Evolutionary Sources of Order and Disorder.
NY: Delta, 1970. Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
405pp, drawings by Berdine Ardrey. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
459 ARENDT (Hannah) . Rahel Varnhagen The Life of a Jewess translated by Richard and Clara Winston.
London: East West Library/ Leo Baeck Institute , 1957. First UK edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn , soiled dustwrapper 
222pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
460 ARENS (W.) and Ivan Karp editors . Creativity of Power Cosmology and Action in African Societies.
Washington DC: Smithsonian, 1989. 0874746175 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
315pp 8vo paperback

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
461 ARENS (W.) and Susan Montague. The American Dimension Cultural Myths and Social Realities.
Port Washington: Alfred Pub. Co., 1976. 0882840304 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
221pp. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
462 ARENSBERG (Conrad) and Arthur Niehoff. Introducing Social Change. a Manual for Americans Overseas.
Chicago: Aldine, 1964. First edition HARDCOVER very good in dustwrapper 
229pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
463 ARENSBERG (Conrad). The Irish Countryman An Anthropological Study.
New York: Natural History Press, 1968. 0385090757 Paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
195pp. 12mo paperback

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
464 ARGAN (Giulio Carlo) . The Europe of the Capitals 1600-1700 translated from the Italian.
New York: Skira , 1964. First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper and worn slipcase 
222pp tipped color illustrations quarto hardbound

Art Ideas History series 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
465 ARGUETA (Manlio) . One Day of Life translated from Spanish by Bill Brow.
New York: Vintage Aventura paperback , 1983 . 0394722167 First Am edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
215pp 8vo paperback

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
466 ARGUETA (Manlio) . One Day of Life (a novel) translated from the Spanish by Bill Brow.
New York: Random House Vintage paperback, 1983. 0394722167 First Am edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
215pp 8vo paperback

Aventura Vintage Library of Contemproary World Literature 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
467 ARHEM (Kaj) . The Symbolic World of the Maasai Homestead.
Uppsala: U of Uppsala , 1985. First edition revised version PAPERBACK Ex Departmental Library with all faults 
41pp 8vo paperback

Working Papers in African Studies Number 10 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
468 ARIAS (Ron) . "El Senor del Chivo" "Excerpt from the Road to Tamazunchale" "Interview with Ron Arias by Bruce Novoa"
Bellingham: Journal of Ethnic Studies , 1976. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
pp58-73 8vo paperback

included in Journal of Ethnic Studies Volume 3 Number 4 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
469 ARIETI (Silvano) and Gerard Chrzanowski editors. New Dimensions in Psychiatry.
NY: Wiley, 1975. 0471033170 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
446pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
470 ARISTOTLE. Aristotle's Poetics translated by Jowett w/ an introduction by Max Lerner.
NY: Modern Library, 1943. Reprint HARDCOVER owners name very good in worn dustwrapper 
337pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
471 ARIYAVAMSA (Somdeh Phra) et al. Visakhapuja B.E. 2503.
no place: Buddhist Assn of Thailand, no date [1960]. PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
133pp & ads, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
472 ARIZONA HIGHWAYS. Arizona Highways March 1975.
Phoenix: Arizona Highways, 1975. first edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
48pp, color illustrations. 4to paperback

includes Coral jewelry and Turquoise jewelry 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
473 ARIZONA HIGHWAYS. Arizona Highways July 1971.
Phoenix: Arizona Highways, 1971. first edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
48pp, color illustrations. 4to paperback

includes The Enduring Intrigue of Glass Trade Beads , many color illustrations and a black and white Ansel Adams photograph reproduction 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
474 ARKIN (William) and Richard Fieldhouse. Nuclear Battlefields Global Links in the Arms Race.
Cambridge: Ballinger, 1985. paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
328pp. 4to paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
475 ARKUSH (R. David) . Fei Xiaotong and Sociology in Revolutionary China.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1981. 0674298152 First edition HARDCOVER bookplate, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
383pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
476 ARMEN (Jean-Claude). Gazelle Boy (study of a boy living with gazelles in Spanish Sahara).
NY: Universe Books, 1974. First edition HARDCOVER fine in dustwrapper 
127pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
477 ARMILLAS (Pedro) . Program of the History of American Indians.
Washington DC: Pan American Union, 1962. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
141pp 8vo paperback

Studies and Monopgraphs #4 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
478 ARMILLAS (Pedro). The Native Period in the History of the New World.
Mexico: Inst. Panam. de Geog. e Hist, 1962. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
201pp, folded map. 8vo paperback

Pub. #265 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
479 ARMITAGE (John). Man at Play. Nine Centuries of Pleasure Making.
London: F. Warne, 1977. 0723220182 First edition HARDCOVER fine in dustwrapper 
192pp, b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
480 ARMSTRONG ( Roberta) et al editiors. Rodin The Maryhill Collection Bronzes , Plasters and Watercolors.
Pullman : WSU, 1976. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
55pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
481 ARMSTRONG (Douglas) . The Old Village and the Great House An Archaeological and Historical Examination of Drax Hall Plantation St. Ann's Bay Jamaica.
Urbana: U of Illinois , 1990. 0252016173 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
400pp octavo cloth

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
482 ARMSTRONG (John A.) editor . Soviet Partisans in World War II w/ foreword by Philip Mosely.
Madison: U of Wisconsin , 1964. First edition HARDCOVER owners name very good in worn dustwrapper 
792pp maps

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
483 ARMSTRONG (Robert Plant). Forms and Processes of African Sculpture.
Austin: UT, 1970. first edition PAPERBACK owners stamp, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
23pp & ills, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

Occ. Pub. of the African and Afro-American Researsh Institute #1 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
484 ARMSTRONG (Virginia) editor. I Have Spoken. American History Through the Voices of the Indians.
Chicago: Swallow Press, 1971. Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
206pp. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
485 ARNAC (Marcel ). Thirty-six Inches of Adventure translated by Louis Colman (a light hearted account of the birth of a child).
New York: Planet Press, 1930 . First Am edition HARDCOVER bookplate, cover wear otherwise good 
245pp text figures octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
486 ARNAUD (Claude). Chamfort. a Biography.
Chicago: U. of Chicago Press, 1992. 0226026973 First edition HARDCOVER very good in dustwrapper 
340pp, b/w illus.. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
487 ARNELL (Peter) and Ted Bickford editors. Robert A.M. Stern 1965-1980 Toward a Modern Architecture After Modernism .
New York: Rizzoli, 1981. 0847804003 Later printing PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
255pp color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
488 ARNHEIM (Rudolf) . Toward a Psychology of Art Collected Essays.
Berkeley: UC, 1966. 0520021614 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
369pp color, b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
489 ARNHEIM (Rudolf) . Art and Visual Perception A Psychology of the Creative Eye.
Berkeley: UC, 1954. First edition HARDCOVER owners name, very good in worn dustwrapper 
408pp b/w illustrations quarto hardbound

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
490 ARNOLD (B.H.). Logic and Boolean Algebra.
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1962. Later printing HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
2nd printing, 144pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
491 ARNOLD (J. Barto) editor. Beneath the Waters of Time The Proceedings of the Ninth Conference on Underwater Archaeology.
Austin: Texas Antiquities Committee, 1978. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
244pp, b/w illustrations. quarto paper

Texas Antiquities Committee Pub. #6 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
492 ARNOLD (Matthew) and W. Russell Flint. The Scholar Gipsy and Thyrsis with illustrations by W. Russell Flint.
London: Medici Society, 1910. reprint HARDCOVER bookstore stamp very good in slightly worn p.c. dustwrapper 
1925, 57pp, color illustrations. octavo hardbound

ten color illustrations 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
493 ARNOLD (Peter) editor . The Illustrated Book of Table Games.
New York: St Martin's Press, 1975. First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
207pp text figures large octavo hardbound

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
494 ARNOLDI (Mary Jo) et al editors. African Material Culture.
Bloomington: Indiana U.P., 1996. 0253210372 paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
369pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
495 ARNOTT (Peter). An Introduction to the Greek Theatre w/ a Foreword by H.D.F. Kitto.
London: Macmillan, 1959. first edition HARDCOVER foxed endpapers very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
240pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
496 ARONOFF (Myron) editor . Ideology and Interest The Dialectics of Politics.
New Brunswick : Transaction Books , 1980. 0878553711 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
217pp octavo hardbound

Political Anthopology Yearbook Volume 1 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
497 ARONOFF (Myron) editor. The Frailty of Authority.
New Brunswick : Transaction Books , 1986. 0887386342 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
213pp 8vo paperback

Political Anthropology Volume V 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
498 ARONOWITZ (Stanley). Dead Artists Live Theories and Other Cultural Problems.
New York: Routledge, 1994. 0415907381 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
223pp 8vo paperback

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
499 ARONSON (Elliot). The Social Animal.
SF: W.H. Freeman, 1972. 0716708299 second printing PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
324pp. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
500 ARONSON (Harvey) . Love and Sympathy in Theravada Buddhism.
Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass, 1980. First edition HARDCOVER bookplate, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
127pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4   5  6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollinsBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com