Louis Collins Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
401 Anthropological Society of New South Wales Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 8 Number 4
Sydney ASNSW 1972 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp249-324 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback includes Law and Gree Taniwha Pa Lower Waikato, Annette Hamilton Aboriginal Man's Best Friend? 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
402 Anthropological Society of New South Wales Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 9 Number 1
Sydney ASNSW 1973 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp1-60 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback includes Dickson Backed Blades and Points, Feacham Raiapu Enga Pig Herd 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
403 Anthropological Society of New South Wales Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 9 Number 2
Sydney ASNSW 1973 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp61-168 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback includes Brandewie Serious Illness Group Therapy Among Mbowamb New Guinea 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
404 Anthropological Society of New South Wales Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 9 Number 3
Sydney ASNSW 1974 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp169-251 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback includes Josephine Flood Pleistocene Man at Cloggs Cave , James O'Connell Spoons, Knives and Scarpers the Function of Yilugwa in Central Australia 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
405 Anthropological Society of New South Wales Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 10 Number 1
Sydney ASNSW 1975 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp1-68 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback includes Donald Thomson Concept of Marr in Arnhem Land, Brian Hayden Dingoes Pets or Producers, Kim Akerman Double Raft or Kalwa of West Kimberley 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
406 Anthropological Society of New South Wales Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 10 Number 2
Sydney ASNSW 1975 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp69-124 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback includes Annette Hamiton Snugglepot and Cuddlepie: Happy Families in Australian Society , Jeffrey Burnham Incest Avoidance and Social Evolution 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
407 Anthropological Society of New South Wales Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 10 Number 3
Sydney ASNSW 1976 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp125-200 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback includes Kimber Beginnings of Farming Central Australia, McBryde and Watchman Greenstone Axes 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
408 Anthropological Society of New South Wales Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 10 Number 4
Sydney ASNSW 1976 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp201-292 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback includes John Bern Ngukurr Strike of 1970, Sandra Bowdler Australian Coastal Shell Midden ,Hugh lLaracy Malinowski at War 1914-1918 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
409 Anthropological Society of New South Wales Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 11 Number 1
Sydney ASNSW 1977 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp1-80 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback includes Golde and Murray Pleistocene Man Tamania , Pamela Swadling Shellfish Exploitation New Zealand, Wijeyewardene Matricians or Female Cults Northern Thailand, 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
410 Anthropological Society of New South Wales Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 11 Number 2
Sydney ASNSW 1977 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp81-160 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback includes R.A. Wild Social Stratification and Race Relations w/ comments, Bailey Shell Mounds Cape York 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
411 Anthropological Society of New South Wales Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 12 Number 1
Sydney ASNSW 1979 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp1-92 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback includes Morren Seasonality Among Miyanmin, Wild Pigs, Movement... Peter Dwyer Animal Metaphors, D.R. Horton Tasmanian Adaptation , Margaret Williamson Cicatrization of Women among Kwoma, 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
412 Anthropological Society of New South Wales Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 12 Number 2
Sydney ASNSW 1979 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp93-196 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback includes Ron Brunton Kava on Tanna New Hebrides, Linda Connor Corpse Abuse and Trance in Bali, Grant McCall Kinship Environment Easter Island 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
413 Anthropological Society of New South Wales Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 12 Number 3
Sydney ASNSW 1980 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp197-284 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback includes Myers Pintupi Life, Jeffrey Heath Mara Moities, Radford Stone axes, adzes New Guinea 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
414 Anthropological Society of New South Wales Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 12 Number 4
Sydney ASNSW 1980 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp285-380 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback includes Feil When a Group of Women Take a Wife New Guinea, Myers Pintupi, Newsome Eco-Mythology of the Red Kangaroo , Bowdler Fish and Culture Tasmania 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
415 Anthropological Society of New South Wales Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 13 Number 1
Sydney ASNSW 1981 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp1-103 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback includes Wijeyewardene Medium and Diety in Chiang Mai , John Leroy Siblingship and Descent in Kewa, 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
416 Anthropological Society of New South Wales Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 13 Number 2
Sydney ASNSW 1981 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp103-197 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback includes Paul Alexander Sir Lankan Insurrection of 1971 , 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
417 ANTHROPOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF WASHINGTON Some Uses of Anthropology Theoretical and Applied
Washington ASW 1956 Later printing PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
120pp. 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
418 ANTHROPOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF WASHINGTON Anthropology and Human Behavior
Washington ASW 1962 First edition 8vo paperback owners stamp, cover wear otherwise very good 
214pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
419 ANTHROPOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF WASHINGTON Studies in Human Ecology
Washington ASW 1957 Later printing PAPERBACK ink line in table of contents, cover wear otherwise very good 
138pp. 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
420 ANTOCHIW KOLPA (Michel) editor Saastun Maya Culture Review Number 1
Merida Univ. de Mayab. 1997 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
112pp color, b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
421 ANTOCHIW KOLPA (Michel) editor Saastun Maya Culture Review Number 2
Merida Univ. de Mayab. 1997 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
112pp color, b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
422 ANTON (Ferdinand) Art of the Maya
NY Putnams 1970 1st US edition HARDCOVER owners label taped to spine o/w very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
344pp, color, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound translated from the German 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
423 ANTON (Ferdinand) and Frederick Dockstader Pre-Columbian Art and Later Indian Tribal Arts
NY Abrams no date First edition HARDCOVER very good in dustwrapper Jacket 
264pp, color, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound Panorama of World Art Series 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
424 ANTOUN (Richard T.) and Mary Hegland editors Religious Resurgence Contemporary Cases in Islam, Christianity and Judaism
Syracuse Syracuse U.P. 1987 0815624093 First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
269pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
425 ANTUNEZ DE MAYOLOA R. (Santiago) La Nutrition en el Antiguo Peru
Lima Banco Central 1981 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
189pp. 8vo paperback 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
426 APOLLINAIRE (Guillaume) Les Exploits d'un Jeune Don Juan preface de Louis Lelan
Paris Regine Deforges 1970 Reprint PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
127pp 8vo paperback L'Or du Temps 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
427 APOLLINAIRE (Guillaume) Les Onze Mill Verges or the Amorous Adventures of Prince Mony Vibescu translated by Nina Rootes w/ an introduction by Richard Coe
New York Taplinger 1979 0800823842 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
127pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
428 APPELBAUM (Judith) and Nancy Evans How to Get Happily Published
New York NAL Books 1982 0452254752 Revised PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
271pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
429 APPELBAUM (Stanley) The Chicago World's Fair of 1893 A Photographic Record Photos from the Avery Library of Columbia University and the Chicago Historical Sociity
New York Dover 1980 048623990X First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
116pp b/w illustrations quarto paper 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
430 APPELL (G.N.) and T.N. Madan editors Choice and Morality in Anthropological Perspective Essays in Honor of Derek Freeman
Albany SUNY 1988 0887066062 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
248pp octavo hardbound typed letters signed from editor Appell laid in 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
431 APPELL (G.N.) editor The Societies of Borneo. Explorations in the Theory of Cognatic Social Structure
Wash AAA 1976 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good- 
160pp 8vo paperback Special Pub #6 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
432 APPIGNANESI (Richard) and Oscar Zarate Freud for Beginners
New York Pantheon 1979 0679725091 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
168pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
433 APPLEGATE (Frank Guy) Indian Stories From the Pueblos w/ foreword by Witter Bynner
Glorieta Rio Grande Press 1988 0873801385 Reprint PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
178pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
434 APPLEMAN (Roy E.) and FERRIS (Robert G.) Lewis and Clark Historic Places Associated with Their Transcontinental Exploration 1804-06
Washington DC National Park Service 1975 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
429pp color frontispiece, b/w illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
435 APPLEMAN (Roy E.) Lewis and Clark Historic Places Associated With Their Transcontinental Exploration 1804-06
Washington DC National Park Service 1975 0931056098 2nd printing 1993 PAPERBACK owners sticker slight cover wear otherwise very good 
429pp b/w illustrations octavo paper 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
436 APPLETON (Richard and Barbara) compilers The Cambridge Dictionary of Australian Places
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1992 0521395062 First edition HARDCOVER back pages creased , stamp to bottom edge, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
333pp + maps octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
437 AQUILERA (Francisco Enrique) Santa Eulalia's People Ritual Structure and Process in an Andalucian Multicommunity
St. Paul West Pub. Co. 1978 0829901647 first edition HARDCOVER owners name, stamps, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
160pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound AES Monograph #63 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
438 ARANGUREN (J.L.) Human Communication translated from the Spanish
New York McGraw-Hill 1967 Paper edition PAPERBACK owners stamp, cover wear otherwise very good 
255pp color, b/w illustrations 8vo paperback World University Library series 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
439 ARANZADI (Inigo de) El Tambor
Madrid/ Malabo Hispano-Guineano Ediciones 1990 8472325318 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
44pp music 4to paperback 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
440 ARATOW (PAUL) 100 Years of Erotica A Photographic Portfolio ...
San Francisco Straight Arrow 1973 0879320648 First edition PAPERBACK very good in slightly worn slipcase 
no pagination b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
441 ARAVAMUTHAN (T.G.) Some Survivals of the Harappa Culture
Bombay Karnatak Pub. 1942 First edition PAPERBACK bad cover wear, repaired spine otherwise fair 
75pp text figures, octavo paper a presentation copy signed in full by author with folded map of Western Pakistan laid in , with 19 photographs of harappian relief details laid in 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
442 ARBEIT (Wendy) Baskets in Polynesia w/ photographs by Douglas Peebles
Honolulu U of Hawaii 1990 0824812816 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good Douglas Peebles 
118pp color, b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
443 ARBERRY (Arthur J.) Omar Khayyam A New Version of the Rubaiyat Based upon Recent Discoveries
New Haven Yale U.P. 1952 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
159pp facsimile frontispiece octavo hardbound 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
444 ARBESS (Saul E.) Social Change and the Eskimo Co-Operative at George River Quebec
Ottawa Dept of Northern Affairs 1966 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
79pp quarto paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
445 ARBESS (Saul) et al Conference Report "Wawa Kunamokst Nesika"
Victoria Ministry of Education 1979 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
various paginations 4to paperback British Columbia Native Language Instructors Conference 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
446 ARCARA (Roger) Westchester's Forgotten Railway An Account of the New York, Westchester, Boston Railway Company
New York Quadrant Press 1972 Revised expanded edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
136pp b/w illustrations quarto paper 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
447 ARCELLANA (Francisco) editor PEN Short Stories
Manila International PEN Philippine Chapter 1962 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, cover wear otherwise good 
260pp octavo hardbound includes N.V.M. Gonzalez, Nick Joaquin, F. Sionil Jose, Bienvenido N. Santos, Kerima Polotan 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
448 ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH SERVICES Cottonwood Wash Watershed Project An Archaeological Reconnaissance Survey near Snowflake Arizona
Phoenix U.S. Dept. Agriculture 1975 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
46pp b/w illustrations stapled quarto paper 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
449 ARCHER (W.G.) The Vertical Man. A Study in Primitive Indian Sculpture
London Allen & Unwin 1947 Ist Indian edition HARDCOVER very good in torn , soiled dustwrapper Jacket 
122pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound one of 540cc for India 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
450 ARCHER (W.G.) The Dove and the Leopard More Uraon Poetry
Bombay Orient Longmans 1948 first edition HARDCOVER foxing, wear otherwise good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
175pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
451 ARCHER (W.G.) The Loves of Krishna in Indian Painting and Poetry
New York Grove Press no date Reprint PAPERBACK owners sticker, cover wear otherwise good 
127pp + b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
452 ARCHULETA (Margaret) et al Shared Visions Native American Painters and Sculptors in the Twentieth Century
New York The New Press/ Heard Museum 1991 1565840690 Reprint PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
110pp color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
453 ARDEN (A.H.) A Progressive Grammar of the Tamil Language
Madras Christian Literature Society 1969 Later printing revised HARDCOVER slight spilt hinge cover wear otherwise very good 
342pp octavo cloth 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
454 ARDENER (Edwin) editor Social Anthropology and Language
London Tavistock 1971 0422737003 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
318pp color frontispiece octavo hardbound ASA Monograph #10 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
455 ARDOUIN (Claude) and Emmanuel Arinze editors Museums and the Community in West Africa
Washington DC Smithsonian 1995 1560986115 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
135pp b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
456 ARDREY (Robert) The Territorial Imperative. a Personal Inquiry into the Animal Origins of Property and Nations
NY Atheneum 1966 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
390pp, drawings by Berdine Ardrey. octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
457 ARDREY (Robert) The Social Contract. A Personal Inquiry into the Evolutionary Sources of Order and Disorder
NY Atheneum 1970 first edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
405pp, drawings by Berdine Ardrey. octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
458 ARDREY (Robert) The Territorial Imperative (...Animal Origins of Property and Nations)
NY Delta Book 1966 paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
9th printing, 390pp, text figures. 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
459 ARDREY (Robert) The Social Contract A Personal Inquiry into the Evolutionary Sources of Order and Disorder
NY Delta 1970 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
405pp, drawings by Berdine Ardrey. 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
460 ARENDT (Hannah) Rahel Varnhagen The Life of a Jewess translated by Richard and Clara Winston
London East West Library/ Leo Baeck Institute 1957 First UK edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn , soiled dustwrapper Jacket 
222pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
461 ARENS (W.) and Ivan Karp editors Creativity of Power Cosmology and Action in African Societies
Washington DC Smithsonian 1989 0874746175 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
315pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
462 ARENS (W.) and Susan Montague The American Dimension Cultural Myths and Social Realities
Port Washington Alfred Pub. Co. 1976 0882840304 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
221pp. 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
463 ARENSBERG (Conrad) The Irish Countryman An Anthropological Study
New York Natural History Press 1968 0385090757 Paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
195pp. 12mo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
464 ARENSBERG (Conrad) and Arthur Niehoff Introducing Social Change. a Manual for Americans Overseas
Chicago Aldine 1964 First edition HARDCOVER very good in dustwrapper Jacket 
229pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
465 ARGUETA (Manlio) One Day of Life translated from Spanish by Bill Brow
New York Vintage Aventura paperback 1983 0394722167 First Am edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
215pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
466 ARGUETA (Manlio) One Day of Life (a novel) translated from the Spanish by Bill Brow
New York Random House Vintage paperback 1983 0394722167 First Am edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
215pp 8vo paperback Aventura Vintage Library of Contemproary World Literature 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
467 ARHEM (Kaj) The Symbolic World of the Maasai Homestead
Uppsala U of Uppsala 1985 First edition revised version PAPERBACK Ex Departmental Library with all faults 
41pp 8vo paperback Working Papers in African Studies Number 10 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
468 ARIAS (Ron) "El Senor del Chivo" "Excerpt from the Road to Tamazunchale" "Interview with Ron Arias by Bruce Novoa"
Bellingham Journal of Ethnic Studies 1976 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
pp58-73 8vo paperback included in Journal of Ethnic Studies Volume 3 Number 4 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
469 ARIAS-LARRETA (Abraham) Pre-Columbian Literatures Aztec-Incan-Maya-Quiche
LA New World Library 1964 First edition PAPERBACK 2 pp ink underlining otherwise good 
118pp. octavo paper 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
470 ARIETI (Silvano) and Gerard Chrzanowski editors New Dimensions in Psychiatry
NY Wiley 1975 0471033170 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
446pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
471 ARIKHA (Noga) Passions and Tempers A History of the Humours
New York Harper/ Ecco 2007 0060731168 First edition HARDCOVER ink stripe to bottom, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
376pp octavo cloth 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
472 ARISS (Robert) Indians of Western North America
Los Angeles LA County Museum 1955 First edition PAPERBACK owners name, bookplate, cover wear otherwise very good 
28pp b/w illustrations octavo paper Science Series #19 Anthropology #1 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
473 ARISTOTLE + Sir Alexander Grant The Ethics of Aristotle Illsutrated w. Essays and Notes by Sir. Alexander Grant in two volumes
London Longmans & Green 1885 4th edition HARDCOVER gouge out of front cover voluem one, cover wear otherwise very good 
514pp + 351pp + index octavo 3/4 leather bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
474 ARIZONA HIGHWAYS Arizona Highways March 1975
Phoenix Arizona Highways 1975 first edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
48pp, color illustrations. 4to paperback includes Coral jewelry and Turquoise jewelry 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
475 ARIZONA HIGHWAYS Arizona Highways July 1971
Phoenix Arizona Highways 1971 first edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
48pp, color illustrations. 4to paperback includes The Enduring Intrigue of Glass Trade Beads , many color illustrations and a black and white Ansel Adams photograph reproduction 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
476 ARIZONA HIGHWAYS Arizona Highways August 1973
Phoenix Arizona Highways 1973 first edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
48pp, color illustrations. 4to paperback includes Art of Arnold Friberg, De Grazia's Cabeza de Vaca 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
477 ARKIN (William) and Richard Fieldhouse Nuclear Battlefields Global Links in the Arms Race
Cambridge Ballinger 1985 paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
328pp. 4to paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
478 ARKUSH (R. David) Fei Xiaotong and Sociology in Revolutionary China
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1981 0674298152 First edition HARDCOVER bookplate, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
383pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
479 ARMEN (Jean-Claude) Gazelle Boy (study of a boy living with gazelles in Spanish Sahara)
NY Universe Books 1974 First edition HARDCOVER fine in dustwrapper Jacket 
127pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
480 ARMILLAS (Pedro) The Native Period in the History of the New World
Mexico Inst. Panam. de Geog. e Hist 1962 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
201pp, folded map. 8vo paperback Pub. #265 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
481 ARMILLAS (Pedro) Program of the History of American Indians
Washington DC Pan American Union 1962 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
141pp 8vo paperback Studies and Monopgraphs #4 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
482 ARMITAGE (John) Man at Play. Nine Centuries of Pleasure Making
London F. Warne 1977 0723220182 First edition HARDCOVER fine in dustwrapper Jacket 
192pp, b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
483 ARMSTRONG ( Roberta) et al editiors Rodin The Maryhill Collection Bronzes , Plasters and Watercolors
Pullman WSU 1976 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
55pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
484 ARMSTRONG (Douglas) The Old Village and the Great House An Archaeological and Historical Examination of Drax Hall Plantation St. Ann's Bay Jamaica
Urbana U of Illinois 1990 0252016173 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
400pp octavo cloth 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
485 ARMSTRONG (John A.) editor Soviet Partisans in World War II w/ foreword by Philip Mosely
Madison U of Wisconsin 1964 First edition HARDCOVER owners name very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
792pp maps 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
486 ARMSTRONG (Moses K.) The Early Empire Builders of the Great West
St. Paul E. W. Porter 1901 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good 
456pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
487 ARMSTRONG (R. Warwick) editor Atlas of Hawaii
Honolulu U of Hawaii 1983 0824808371 2nd edition PAPERBACK bookplate, cover wear otherwise very good 
238pp color illustrations quarto paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
488 ARMSTRONG (Robert Plant) Forms and Processes of African Sculpture
Austin UT 1970 first edition PAPERBACK owners stamp, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
23pp & ills, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback Occ. Pub. of the African and Afro-American Researsh Institute #1 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
489 ARMSTRONG (Virginia) editor I Have Spoken. American History Through the Voices of the Indians
Chicago Swallow Press 1971 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
206pp. 8vo paperback 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
490 ARNAC (Marcel ) Thirty-six Inches of Adventure translated by Louis Colman (a light hearted account of the birth of a child)
New York Planet Press 1930 First Am edition HARDCOVER bookplate, cover wear otherwise good 
245pp text figures octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
491 ARNAUD (Claude) Chamfort. a Biography
Chicago U. of Chicago Press 1992 0226026973 First edition HARDCOVER very good in dustwrapper Jacket 
340pp, b/w illus.. octavo hardbound 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
492 ARNELL (Peter) and Ted Bickford editors Robert A.M. Stern 1965-1980 Toward a Modern Architecture After Modernism
New York Rizzoli 1981 0847804003 Later printing PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
255pp color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
493 ARNHEIM (Rudolf) Toward a Psychology of Art Collected Essays
Berkeley UC 1966 0520021614 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
369pp color, b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
494 ARNHEIM (Rudolf) Art and Visual Perception A Psychology of the Creative Eye
Berkeley UC 1954 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
408pp b/w illustrations quarto hardbound 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
495 ARNOLD (Augusta Foote) The Sea Beach at Ebb Tide A Guide ...
New York Dover 1968 0486219496 Reprint PAPERBACK owner stamp, slight fading cover wear otherwise very good 
490pp b/w illustrations octavo paper 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
496 ARNOLD (B.H.) Logic and Boolean Algebra
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall 1962 Later printing HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
2nd printing, 144pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
497 ARNOLD (J. Barto) editor Beneath the Waters of Time The Proceedings of the Ninth Conference on Underwater Archaeology
Austin Texas Antiquities Committee 1978 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
244pp, b/w illustrations. quarto paper Texas Antiquities Committee Pub. #6 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
498 ARNOLD (Matthew) and W. Russell Flint The Scholar Gipsy and Thyrsis with illustrations by W. Russell Flint
London Medici Society 1910 reprint HARDCOVER bookstore stamp very good in slightly worn p.c. dustwrapper Jacket 
1925, 57pp, color illustrations. octavo hardbound ten color illustrations 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
499 ARNOLD (Peter) editor The Illustrated Book of Table Games
New York St Martin's Press 1975 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
207pp text figures large octavo hardbound 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
500 ARNOLDI (Mary Jo) et al editors African Material Culture
Bloomington Indiana U.P. 1996 0253210372 paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
369pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4   5  6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollinsBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com