Louis Collins Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
301 ALVAREZ (Ma. Cristina). Descripcion Estructural del Maya del Chilambalam de Chumayel.
Mexico: La CEEM, 1967. First edition PAPERBACK disbound 
97pp. 4to paperback

Pub. #1 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
302 ALVAREZ (Ticul). Nota Sobre Restos Oseos de Mamiferos del Reciente Encontrados Cerca de Tepeapulco Hidalgo Mexico.
Mexico: INAH, 1964. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
15pp, maps. 8vo paperback

Dept. de Prehistoria Publicaciones #15 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
303 ALVAREZ (Ticul). Catalogo Paleomastozoologico Mexicano.
Mexico: INAH, 1965. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
70pp. 8vo paperback

Dept. de Prehistoria Publicaciones #17 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
304 ALVAREZ EMPARANZA (Juan Maria) et al. La Pintura Vasca Precursores y Generacion Intermedia 1900-1936.
Mexico City: Palacio de Iturbide , 1982. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
93pp color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
305 ALVIGINI (Pier Guiseppe). The Fibres Nearest to the Sky (a photographic study of the animals that produce cashmere, alpaca, mohair and camelhair, angora etc).
Verona: A. Mondadori Editore , 1979. 2nd enlarged edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
231pp color illustrations oblong quarto hardbound

English and Italian text 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
306 AMADI (Elechi) . The Concubine (a novel).
London: Heinemann , 1966. First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
279pp small octavo cloth

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
307 AMADO (Jorge) . Terras do Sem Fim capa de Clovis Graciano.
Sao Paulo : Livraria Martins Editora , 1942. 2nd edicao PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
331pp 8vo paperback

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
308 AMAN (Reinhold) editor . In Honorem G. Legman Festschrift.
Waukesha: Maledicta Press, 1977. 0916500519 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
pp109-328 8vo paperback

comprising Maledicta The International Journal of Verbal Aggression Volume 1 Number 2 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
309 AMANKULOR (J. Ndukaku) editor . The Fine Arts in Centemporary Africa special issue of Ufahamu Volume VI Number 2.
Los Angeles: African Studies Center , 1976. First edition PAPERBACK slight tear to spine, cover wear otherwise very good 
162pp octavo paper

includes Art is Life Life is Art an Interview with John Khani and Winston Ntshona, S. Ottenberg's Childhood of African Art 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
310 AMARO GAMBOA (Jesus) . El Uayeismo en le Cultura de Yucatan.
Merida : Univ. de Yucatan , 1984. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
296pp 8vo paperback

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
311 AMATYA (Jagdish Man Singh) . Picturesque Nepal A Handbook for Tourists.
Kathmandu: Commercial Co. , 1956. First edition PAPERBACK ink notes, cover wear otherwise near good 
99pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
312 AMBEKAR (Jayawant). Channels of Communication and Development in a Rural Community (Pothnal in south west India).
Dharwad: Karnatak University, 1980. first edition HARDCOVER very good in worn taped down dustwrapper 
323pp, tipped in original photographs. quarto hardbound

PHD thesis signed by B.G. Halbar 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
313 AMBERG (George) . Art in Modern Ballet.
London: Routledge, no date (circa 1945) . First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn, soiled white dustwrapper 
115pp + 202 b/w illustrations quarto hardbound

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
314 AMBESI (Albert Cesare). Oceanic Art.
London: Hamlyn, 1970. 1st UK edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
159pp, color illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
315 AMBLER (J. Ricahrd) and Alan Olson . Salvage Archaeology in the Cow Springs Area , 1960 (Arizona).
Flagstaff: Museum of Northern Arizona , 1977. First edition PAPERBACK owners ink note, cover wear otherwise good 
57pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

Technical Series #15 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
316 AMERICAN FRIENDS SERVICE COMMITTEE. Uncommon Controversy. Fishing Rights of the Muckleshoot, Puyallup and Nisqually Indians (Washington).
Seattle: U of Washington, 1970. paper edition later printing PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
232pp. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
317 AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF GRAPHIC ARTS . Color An Exhibition of Original Work of Distinguished Artists, Designers and Photographers ...
New York: AIGA/ Champion Papers , 1974. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
no pagination color illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
318 AMERICAN TIME PRODUCTS . The Watch Master Hand Book A Brief Summary of Typical WatchMaster Charts ...
New York: American Time Products , 1947. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
31pp diagrams 8vo paperback

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
319 AMES (David W.) . Igbo and Hausa Musicians a Comparative Examination.
NP: Society for Ethnomusicology , 1973. Offprint PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
pp250-278

presentation copy signed 'Dave' offprint from Ethnomusicology Volume XVII #2 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
320 AMES (Kenneth) and Herbert Maschner . Peoples of the Northwest Coast Their Archaeology and Prehistory.
New York: Thames and Hudson , 2000. 0500281106 Paper edition PAPERBACK ink stripe to bottom edge, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
288pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
321 AMES (Kenneth) and Herbert Maschner . Peoples of the Northwest Coast Their Archaeology and Prehistory.
New York: Thames and Hudson , 1999. 0500050910 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
288pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
322 AMOS (William). Wildlife ot the Islands.
New York: Abrams, 1980. 0810917637 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
231pp color illustrations quarto hardbound

A Chanticleer Press Edition 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
323 AMOS (William). Wildlife ot the Rivers.
New York: Abrams, 1981. 081091767X First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
232pp color illustrations quarto hardbound

A Chanticleer Press Edition 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
324 AMOSS (Pamela) . Coast Salish Spirit Dancing The Survival of an Ancestral Religion.
Seattle: U of Washington , 1978 . 0295955864 First edition HARDCOVER ink underlining very good in worn dustwrapper 
193pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
325 AMSDEN (Monroe) . Archaeological Reconnaissance in Sonora.
Los Angeles: Southwest Museum , 1928. Reprint PAPERBACK owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
51pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

Papers #1 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
326 AMSDEN (Monroe) . Archaeological Reconnaissance in Sonora.
Los Angeles: Southwest Museum , 1928. First edition PAPERBACK owners name, taped spine , cover wear otherwise good 
51pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

Papers #1 paul martin's copy wiht his ownership signature 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
327 AMSDEN (Charles Avery). Navaho Weaving Its Technic and Its History.
Chicago: Rio Grande Press, 1964. reprint HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
261pp, color, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
328 AMSDEN (Charles). Prehistoric Southwesterners From Basketmaker to Pueblo.
LA: Southwest Museum, 1949. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
163pp, folded maps b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
329 AMSDEN (Charles). Prehistoric Southwesterners From Basketmaker to Pueblo.
LA: Southwest Museum, 1949. Later printing PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
163pp, folded maps b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
330 AMU (E.) . Prelude for Atenteben and Piano.
Legon: School of Music , 1969. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear,soiling otherwise very good 
4pp music 4to paperback

Serial #10 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
331 AN ENGLISHMAN. On the Ambitious Projects of Russia in Regard to North West America With Particular Reference to New albion and New California w/ an introduction by George P. Hammond.
San Francisco: Book Club of Washington , 1955 . Limited edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
79pp octavo hardbound

1 of 350cc Produced at the Allen Press 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
332 AN INDIAN. Bridging the Gap. A Study of the Background of the Indian Situation w/ some Suggestions.
London: P.S.King & son, 1930. First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
182pp. octavo hardbound

pres. from p. M....? & orig. photo signed P. M..? laid in 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
333 AN INDIAN. Bridging the Gulf a Study of the Background of the Indian Situation with some Suggestions w/ a foreword by Sir Rajendra Nath Mookerjee.
London: P. S. King , 1930. First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good 
182pp octavo cloth

Presentation copy signed "P.C. Millen " ???? with a signed photograph again possibly of and by the author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
334 ANATI (Emmanuel) et al editors . BCSP 21 World Journal of Prehistoric and Primitive Art.
Brescia : Centro Camuno di Studi Preistorici , 1984. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
160pp color, b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

text in English, Italian or French includes Rock Art in Greece, Norway, Australia, Erik Holm Rock Art of Matopos, Emmanuel Anati Rock Art of Baja California , etc 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
335 ANATI (Emmanuel). Camonica Valley (rock art of the Italian Alps) translated from the French.
New York: Knopf, 1961. First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
262pp,+ index b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
336 ANDAH (B.W.) editor. Perspectives on West Africa's Past.
Ibadan: Ibadan U.P., 1979. first edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
224pp, text figures. 8vo paperback

comprising West African Journal of Archaeology Volume 9 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
337 ANDERSEN (Dennis). 'Spectacular, Ridiculous and Lovable Architecture of the Alaska Yukon Pacific Exposition'.
Seattle: Book Club of Washington , 2009. First edition PAPERBACK Fine as issued 
pp2-5 octavo paper

included in The Journal Book Club of Washington Winter 2009 Volume 9 Number 1 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
338 ANDERSEN (Hans Christian) . The Emperor's New Clothes adapted by Eric Metaxas, music by Mark Isham , illustrated by Robert Van Nutt , read by Sir John Gielgud.
Westport: Rabbit Ears Books + Cassette, 1991. 0887081614 First edition HARDCOVER fine in dustwrapper and slipcase 
book and cassette fine in dustwrapper and slipcase octavo hardbound

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
339 ANDERSEN (Robert) curator. Mexican Masks From Chicago Collections An Exhibition.
Chicago: Art Institute of Chicago , 1984. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
36pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback

bi lingual 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
340 ANDERSON (C.L. G.) . Old Panama and Castilla del Oro a Narrative History of the Discovery, Conquest and Settlement by the Spaniards of Panama, Darien ...
Boston: Page, 1914. Reprint HARDCOVER bookplate + card pasted in cover wear otherwise good + 
559pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

presentation copy embossed stamp and bookplate. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
341 ANDERSON (David G.) . The Savannah River Chiefdoms Political Change in the Late Prehistoric Southeast.
Tuscaloosa: U of Alabama , 1994. 0817307257 Paper edition PAPERBACK owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
459pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
342 ANDERSON (David G.) and Kenneth Sassaman editors. The Paleoindian and Early Archaic Southeast.
Tuscaloosa: U of Alabama , 1996. 0817308350 Paper edition PAPERBACK owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
526pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
343 ANDERSON (Eric). Plane Safety and Survival.
Fallbrook: Aero Publishers, 1978. first edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
176pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
344 ANDERSON (Eugene Jr.) . A Revised, Annotated Bibliography of the Chumash and Their Predecessors.
Socorro : Ballena Press, 1978. 0879190760 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
82pp 4to paperback

Anthropological Papers #11 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
345 ANDERSON (Eva Greenslit) . Chief Seattle w/ illustrations by Fern Cousineau Duncan.
Caldwell: Caxton , 1943. First edition HARDCOVER cover wear , soiling, otherwise good 
390pp color frontispiece , text figures octavo cloth

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
346 ANDERSON (James D.) . A Woodsman Remembers The Life and Times of James D. Anderson.
NP: NP, no date . 0065535606 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear, creases otherwise very good 
158pp b/w illustrations octavo paper

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
347 ANDERSON (Keith). Archaeology on the Shonto Plateau Northern Arizona w/ an appendix on Bird Remains .... by Lyndon Hargrave.
Globe : Southwestern Monuments Assn., 1969. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
68pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

Technical Series Volume 7 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
348 ANDERSON (Lois Ann) et al . Essays for a Humanist An Offering to Klaus Wachsmann (on his 70th Birthday).
New York: Town House Press, 1977. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
398pp b/w illustrations music 8vo paperback

mostly African ethnomusicology essays 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
349 ANDERSON (Marilyn). Guatemalan Textiles Today: The Art and Technigue of...
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1978. 0823021580 First edition HARDCOVER owners label taped to spine o/w very good in worn dustwrapper 
200pp, color, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
350 ANDERSON (Richard). Art in Primitive Societies.
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1979. 0130481084 paper edition PAPERBACK owners name, stamps, cover wear otherwise very good 
234pp. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
351 ANDERSON (Robert & Barbara). The Vanishing Village. A Danish Maritime Community.
Seattle: U of Washington, 1964. First edition HARDCOVER owners name otherwise very good in worn dustwrapper 
148pp. octavo hardbound

AES Monographs 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
352 ANDERSON (Robert T.) . Traditional Europe A Study in Anthropology and History.
Belmont: Wadsworth , 1971. Paper edition PAPERBACK owners label on spine, stamp, cover wear otherwise very good 
195pp 12mo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
353 ANDERSON (Robert T.). Anthropology A Perspective on Man.
Belmont: Wadsworth, 1972. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
133pp. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
354 ANDERSON (Sherwood) . Mid-American Chants (poems).
West Newbury : Frontier Press, 1918/ 1945. Reprint PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
62pp 4to paperback

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
355 ANDERSON (Walt). A Place of Power The American Episode in Human Evolution.
Santa Monica: Goodyear, 1976. paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
308pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
356 ANDERSON (William). On the Conversion of Heat into Work A Practical Handbook on Heat-Engines.
London/ NY: Whittaker / Van Nostrand , 1887. First edition HARDCOVER sticker roughly removed from pastedown cover wear otherwise good 
252pp + ads text figures small octavo blue cloth

The Specialist Series 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
357 ANDERSSON (J. Gunnar). Children of the Yellow Earth Studies in Prehistoric China.
Cambridge: MIT, 191973. 0262510111 Paper edition PAPERBACK owners name, cover wear otherwise very good 
345pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
358 ANDREASEN (Nancy). The Broken Brain The Biological Revolution in Psychology.
NY: Harper, 1985. 0060912723 paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
278pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
359 ANDRESKI (Iris). Old Wives Tales Life-Stories from Ibibioland.
New York: Schocken , 1970. First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
190pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
360 ANDRESKI (Stanislav) editor. Herbert Spencer Structure, Function and Evolution.
London: Michael Joseph, 1971. first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
257pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
361 ANDREWES (Antony). Greek Society.
London: Penguin Books, 1971. Paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
324pp b/w illustrations 12mo paperback

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
362 ANDREWS (E. Wyllys IV). Progress Report on the 1960-1964 Field Seasons National Geographic Society-Tulane University Dzibilchaltun Program.
New Orleans: Tulane, 1965. offprint PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
67pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback

preprint from MARI Pub. #31 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
363 ANDREWS (E. Wyllys) . 'Excavations at Dzibilchaltun, Northwestern Yucatan, Mexico'.
Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society , 1960. First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
pp 254-265 b/w illustrations quarto hardbound

cloth bound copy of Proceedings Volume 104 Number 3 withdrawn stamp of Dumbarton Oaks also includes Greenewalt on Hummingbird and Robert Summers on Southern Rhodesia 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
364 ANDREWS (Edward & Faith). Fruits of the Shaker Tree of Life. Memoirs of Fifty Years of Collecting and Research.
Stockbridge: Berkshire Traveller Press, 1975. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
222pp, b/w illustrations. large 8vo paperback

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
365 ANDREWS (Edward and Faith) . Shaker Furniture The Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect w/ photographs by William Winter.
New York: Dover, 1950. Reprint HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
133pp b/w illustrations quarto hardbound

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
366 ANDREWS (Edward). The Webster Ruin in Southern Rhodesia Africa.
Wash: Smithsonian, 1907. offprint PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
pp35-47, b/w illustrations.8vo paperback

offprint from Smithsonian Misc. Coll. Volume 50 Part 1 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
367 ANDREWS (Irene Dwen). Latitude 18 South A Sojourn in Tahiti.
Cedar Rapids: Torch Press, 1940. first edition HARDCOVER bookplate, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
372pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

presentation copy signed Irene 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
368 ANDREWS (James M.) . Siam 2nd Rural Economic Survey 1934-1935.
Bangkok : W. H, Mundie , 1935. First edition HARDCOVER tape residue on endpapers, cover wear otherwise good+ 
396pp folded map octavo hardbound

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
369 ANDREWS (Michael). The Flight of the Condor. A Wildlife Exploration of the Andes.
Boston: Little Brown, 1982. 1st Am. edition HARDCOVER very good in dustwrapper 
158pp, color, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

Companion to PBS Series 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
370 ANDREWS (Ralph W.) . Picture Gallery Pioneers 1850 to 1875.
Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1964. First edition HARDCOVER owners sticker very good in worn dustwrapper 
192pp b/w illustrations quarto hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
371 ANDRUS (J. Russell) . Burmese Economic Life.
Stanford : Stanford University Press, 1948 . Later printing HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
362pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
372 ANENE ( J.C.) . Southern Nigeria in Transition 1885-1906 Theory and Practice in a Colonial Protectorate.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1966. First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn , soiled dustwrapper 
360pp b/w illustrations folded map octavo hardbound

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
373 ANGEL (J. Lawrence) et al . Symposium in Honor of T. Dale Stewart comprising American Journal of Physical Anthropology Volume 45 Number 3 Part 2.
Philadelphia: Wistar Institute , 1976. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
pp519-756 b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
374 ANGEL (J. Lawrence). Early Skeletons From Tranquility, California.
Wash: Smithsonian, 1966. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
19pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback

Contributions to Anthropology Volume 2, No. 1 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
375 ANGELOU (Maya). Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well (Poems).
NY: Random, 1975. Later printing HARDCOVER very good in stained dustwrapper 
2nd printing, 67pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
376 ANGIER (Bradford) . Living Off the Country w/ illustrations by Vena Angier.
Harrisburg : Stackpole , 1958. Later printing HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
241pp text figures octavo hardbound

Grover Krantz's copy 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
377 ANGLE (Paul) editor w/ introduction. The Lincoln Reader.
New Brunswick: Rutger U.P., 1947. first edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good 
564pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
378 ANGLESEY (The Marquess of ) . A History of the British Cavalry 1816 to 1919 Volume 2 1851 to 1871.
Hamden CT: ARCHON, 1975. 0208014683 First Am edition HARDCOVER owners name, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
519pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
379 ANGLESEY (Zoe) editor . !Word Up! Hope for Youth Poetry from El Centro De La Raza (Seattle).
Seattle: El Centro De La Raza , 1992. 0963327518 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
123pp 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
380 ANGLESEY (Zoe) editor. Ixok Amar Go Central American Women's Poetry For Peace.
Penobscot: Granite Press, 1987. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
613pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

bi lingual 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
381 ANGROSINO (Michael) editor. Do Applied Anthropologists Apply Anthropology?
Athens: So. Anthropology Society, 1976. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
136pp. 8vo paperback

Proceedings No. 10 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
382 ANGULO V. (Jorge). Un Tlamanalli Encontrado en Tlatelolco.
Mexico: INAH, 1966. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
47pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

Dept. de Prehistoria Publicaciones #18 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
383 ANIGBO (Osmund A. C.). Commensality and Human Relationship Among the Igbo an Ethnographic Study of Ibagwa Aka, Igboeze L.G.A. Anambra State, Nigeria.
Nsukka: U of Nigeria Press, 1987. 9782299243 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
223pp folded charts large 8vo paperback

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
384 ANNAN (David). Robot. The Mechanical Monster (in films mostly).
NY: Bounty Books, 1976. First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
112pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
385 anonymous. An Introduction to the Art of Ife.
Lagos: Nigerian Museum, 1955. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
28pp, color, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
386 anonymous. The Historical Sign Program in the State of Idaho (highway signs).
no place: Idaho Dept of Highways, 1968. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
44pp, text figures. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
387 ANOZIE (Sunday O.) editor . The Conch Special Issue on Structuralism and African Folklore Volume II Number 2.
Owerri: Conch , 1970. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
121pp octavo paper

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
388 ANQUETIL (Jacques) . Haute-Volta L'Artisanat Createur.
Paris: Dessain et tora , 1977. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
95pp color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback

2249297096 good isbn 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
389 ANQUETIL (Jacques) . Cote D'Ivoire L'Artisanat Createur.
Paris: Dessain et tora , 1977. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
68pp color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
390 ANTELL (Robert). Rail Scene in Colour.
London: Ian Allan, 1978. first edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
no pagination, color illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
391 ANTHONY (Kenneth) et al . Agricultural Change in Tropical Africa.
Ithaca: Cornell U.P., 1979. 0801411599 First edition HARDCOVER pencil marginalia, good in worn dustwrapper 
326pp octavo cloth

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
392 ANTHONY (Lenneth) and Victor Uchendu . Agricultural Change in Mazabuka District Zambia.
Stanford : Food Research Institute , 1970. Offprint HARDCOVER Ex Library with all faults 
pp215-267 octavo hardbound

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
393 Anthropological Society of New South Wales . Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 6 Number 9.
Sydney: ASNSW, 1967. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp375-453 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

includes Megaw Art Styles and Analysis, White Ethno-archaeology New Guinea ,Carmel White Prehistory of the Kakadu People 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
394 Anthropological Society of New South Wales . Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 6 Number 12.
Sydney: ASNSW, 1968. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp615-698 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

includes Key Pottery Manufacture in Wanigela Area Collingwood Bay New Guinea , 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
395 Anthropological Society of New South Wales . Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 7 Number 3.
Sydney: ASNSW, 1970. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp165-244 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

includes Lauer Amphlett Islands Pottery Trade and the Kula, M.R. Allen Iban and Land Dyak Social Structure 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
396 Anthropological Society of New South Wales . Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 7 Number 4.
Sydney: ASNSW, 1970. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp245-328 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

includesWijeyewardene Northern Thai Religion, Rhys Jones Tasmanian Aborigines and Dogs, 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
397 Anthropological Society of New South Wales . Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 8 Number 2.
Sydney: ASNSW, 1971. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp85-168 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

includesThrone Mungo and Kow Swamp Pleistocene Australians, Ron Brunton Cargo Cults, 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
398 Anthropological Society of New South Wales . Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 8 Number 3.
Sydney: ASNSW, 1972. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp169-248 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

includes Teuku Jacob New Hominid Finds Indonesia , Wijeyewardene Fighting Beetles a Note on uses of Ethnoethology, , Isobel White Hunting Dogs at Yalata 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
399 Anthropological Society of New South Wales . Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 8 Number 4.
Sydney: ASNSW, 1972. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp249-324 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

includes Law and Gree Taniwha Pa Lower Waikato, Annette Hamilton Aboriginal Man's Best Friend? 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
400 Anthropological Society of New South Wales . Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 9 Number 1.
Sydney: ASNSW, 1973. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp1-60 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

includes Dickson Backed Blades and Points, Feacham Raiapu Enga Pig Herd 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3   4  5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollinsBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com