Louis Collins Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
301 AMERICAN GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY Environment and Conflict in Europe Eighteen Basic Maps Text, References and Index
New York American Geographical Society 1939 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
26pp octavo booklet and large folding mapin folder 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
302 AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF GRAPHIC ARTS Color An Exhibition of Original Work of Distinguished Artists, Designers and Photographers ...
New York AIGA/ Champion Papers 1974 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
no pagination color illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
303 AMERICAN TIME PRODUCTS The Watch Master Hand Book A Brief Summary of Typical WatchMaster Charts ...
New York American Time Products 1947 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
31pp diagrams 8vo paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
304 AMES (David W.) Igbo and Hausa Musicians a Comparative Examination
NP Society for Ethnomusicology 1973 Offprint PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
pp250-278 presentation copy signed 'Dave' offprint from Ethnomusicology Volume XVII #2 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
305 AMES (Kenneth) and Herbert Maschner Peoples of the Northwest Coast Their Archaeology and Prehistory
New York Thames and Hudson 2000 0500281106 Paper edition PAPERBACK ink stripe to bottom edge, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
288pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
306 AMES (Kenneth) and Herbert Maschner Peoples of the Northwest Coast Their Archaeology and Prehistory
New York Thames and Hudson 1999 0500050910 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
288pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
307 AMICK (Lon) Little Mother's Cook Book illustrations by Jack O'Hara
Kansas City The Pixie Press 1952 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, very good in worn pictorial box jack o'hara 
30pp color illustrations pictorial large octavo boards 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
308 AMON (Aline) Orangutan Endangered Ape
New York Atheneum 1977 068930563X First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
163pp text figures octavo cloth 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
309 AMOS (William) Wildlife ot the Islands
New York Abrams 1980 0810917637 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
231pp color illustrations quarto hardbound A Chanticleer Press Edition 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
310 AMOS (William) Wildlife ot the Rivers
New York Abrams 1981 081091767X First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
232pp color illustrations quarto hardbound A Chanticleer Press Edition 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
311 AMOSS (Pamela) Coast Salish Spirit Dancing The Survival of an Ancestral Religion
Seattle U of Washington 1978 0295955864 First edition HARDCOVER ink underlining very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket Ron Allen Hilbert 
193pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
312 AMRITANANDA (Bhikkhu) Buddhist Activities in Socialist Countries
Peking New World Press 1961 First edition in english PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
89pp b/w illustrations small octavo paper 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
313 AMSDEN (Monroe) Archaeological Reconnaissance in Sonora
Los Angeles Southwest Museum 1928 Reprint PAPERBACK owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
51pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback Papers #1 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
314 AMSDEN (Monroe) Archaeological Reconnaissance in Sonora
Los Angeles Southwest Museum 1928 First edition PAPERBACK owners name, taped spine , cover wear otherwise good 
51pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback Papers #1 paul martin's copy wiht his ownership signature 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
315 AMSDEN (Charles Avery) Navaho Weaving Its Technic and Its History
Chicago Rio Grande Press 1964 reprint HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
261pp, color, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
316 AMSDEN (Charles) Prehistoric Southwesterners From Basketmaker to Pueblo
LA Southwest Museum 1949 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
163pp, folded maps b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
317 AMSDEN (Charles) Prehistoric Southwesterners From Basketmaker to Pueblo
LA Southwest Museum 1949 Later printing PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
163pp, folded maps b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
318 AMU (E.) Prelude for Atenteben and Piano
Legon School of Music 1969 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear,soiling otherwise very good 
4pp music 4to paperback Serial #10 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
319 AN (Chunyang) and Liu Bohua editors Where the Dai People Live (china)
Beijing Foreign Languages Publishing House 1985 0835111873 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
117pp color illustrations large octavo paper 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
320 AN ENGLISHMAN On the Ambitious Projects of Russia in Regard to North West America With Particular Reference to New Albion and New California w/ an introduction by George P. Hammond
San Francisco Book Club of California 1955 Limited edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
79pp octavo hardbound 1 of 350cc Produced at the Allen Press 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
321 AN INDIAN Bridging the Gap. A Study of the Background of the Indian Situation w/ some Suggestions
London P.S.King & son 1930 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
182pp. octavo hardbound pres. from p. M....? & orig. photo signed P. M..? laid in 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
322 ANATI (Emmanuel) Camonica Valley (rock art of the Italian Alps) translated from the French
New York Knopf 1961 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
262pp,+ index b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
323 ANATI (Emmanuel) et al editors BCSP 21 World Journal of Prehistoric and Primitive Art
Brescia Centro Camuno di Studi Preistorici 1984 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
160pp color, b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback text in English, Italian or French includes Rock Art in Greece, Norway, Australia, Erik Holm Rock Art of Matopos, Emmanuel Anati Rock Art of Baja California , etc 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
324 ANAYA (Rudolfo A.) The Legend of La Llorona a Short Novel
Berkeley Tonatiuh-Quinto Sol 1984 0892290153 First edition PAPERBACK slight spots cover wear otherwise very good 
95pp text figures octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
325 ANDAH (B.W.) editor Perspectives on West Africa's Past
Ibadan Ibadan U.P. 1979 first edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
224pp, text figures. 8vo paperback comprising West African Journal of Archaeology Volume 9 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
326 ANDERSEN (Dennis) 'Spectacular, Ridiculous and Lovable Architecture of the Alaska Yukon Pacific Exposition'
Seattle Book Club of Washington 2009 First edition PAPERBACK Fine as issued 
pp2-5 octavo paper included in The Journal Book Club of Washington Winter 2009 Volume 9 Number 1 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
327 ANDERSEN (Hans Christian) The Emperor's New Clothes adapted by Eric Metaxas, music by Mark Isham , illustrated by Robert Van Nutt , read by Sir John Gielgud
Westport Rabbit Ears Books + Cassette 1991 0887081614 First edition HARDCOVER fine in dustwrapper and slipcase Jacket 
book and cassette fine in dustwrapper and slipcase octavo hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
328 ANDERSEN (Johannes) Maori Music with its Polynesian Background
New Plymouth Thomas Avery 1934 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
483pp b/w illustrations octavo decorative cloth Memoirs of the Polynesian Society Volume 10 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
329 ANDERSEN (Soren) and Erik Johansen Ertebolle Revisited (preliminary results of new excavations)
Odense ODENSE U.P. 1987 8774926217 Offprint PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
pp31-61 b/w illustrations quarto paper presentation copy signed by Soren Andersen 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
330 ANDERSON (Arthur) Grammatical Examples , Exercises and Review For Use with Rules of the Aztec Language
Salt Lake City U of Utah 1973 087480065X First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
135pp quarto paper 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
331 ANDERSON (David G.) The Savannah River Chiefdoms Political Change in the Late Prehistoric Southeast
Tuscaloosa U of Alabama 1994 0817307257 Paper edition PAPERBACK owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
459pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
332 ANDERSON (Douglas) Akmak An Early Archaeological Assemblage From Onion Portage Northwest Alaska
Kobenhavn Munksgaard 1970 First edition PAPERBACK slight discoloration ,cover wear otherwise very good 
80pp + b/w illustrations quarto paper Acta Arctica Fascule XVI 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
333 ANDERSON (Eric) Plane Safety and Survival
Fallbrook Aero Publishers 1978 first edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
176pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
334 ANDERSON (Eugene Jr.) A Revised, Annotated Bibliography of the Chumash and Their Predecessors
Socorro Ballena Press 1978 0879190760 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
82pp 4to paperback Anthropological Papers #11 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
335 ANDERSON (Eva Greenslit) Chief Seattle w/ illustrations by Fern Cousineau Duncan
Caldwell Caxton 1943 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear , soiling, otherwise good fern cousineau duncan 
390pp color frontispiece , text figures octavo cloth 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
336 ANDERSON (James D.) A Woodsman Remembers The Life and Times of James D. Anderson
NP NP no date 0065535606 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear, creases otherwise very good 
158pp b/w illustrations octavo paper 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
337 ANDERSON (John Fisher) Seeing Hawaii on American Pluck
Los Angeles Times Mirror 1922 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
119pp color, b/w illustrations small octavo cloth signed in ful by author on the frontispiece 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
338 ANDERSON (Keith) Archaeology on the Shonto Plateau Northern Arizona w/ an appendix on Bird Remains .... by Lyndon Hargrave
Globe Southwestern Monuments Assn. 1969 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
68pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback Technical Series Volume 7 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
339 ANDERSON (Keith) Highway Salvage on Arizona State Highway 98 Kayenta Anasazi Sties Between Kaibito and the Klethla Valley
Tucson U of Arizona 1980 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
71pp text figures quarto paper Archaeological Series #140 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
340 ANDERSON (Keith) et al The Archaeology of Gila Cliff Dwellings
Tucson Western Arch. and Conservation Center 1986 First edition PAPERBACK owners name slight cover wear otherwise very good 
340pp b/w illustrations quarto spiral bound paper Publications in Anthropology #36 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
341 ANDERSON (Lois Ann) et al Essays for a Humanist An Offering to Klaus Wachsmann (on his 70th Birthday)
New York Town House Press 1977 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
398pp b/w illustrations music 8vo paperback mostly African ethnomusicology essays 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
342 ANDERSON (Marilyn) Guatemalan Textiles Today: The Art and Technigue of...
NY Watson-Guptill 1978 0823021580 First edition HARDCOVER owners label taped to spine o/w very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
200pp, color, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
343 ANDERSON (Mary M.) The Festivals of Nepal
London Allen & Unwin 1971 0043940013 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
288pp color illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
344 ANDERSON (R.C. and J.M.) Quicksilver A Hundred Years of Coaching 1750-1850
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1973 0715360833 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
223pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
345 ANDERSON (Robert & Barbara) The Vanishing Village. A Danish Maritime Community
Seattle U of Washington 1964 First edition HARDCOVER owners name otherwise very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
148pp. octavo hardbound AES Monographs 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
346 ANDERSON (Robert G.) Dealer's Handbook of Pianos and Their Makers Including Organs and Their Makers
Tulsa Robert G. Anderson 1972 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear, scuffs otherwise good 
24pp 12mo paper 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
347 ANDERSON (Robert T.) Anthropology A Perspective on Man
Belmont Wadsworth 1972 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
133pp. 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
348 ANDERSON (Robert T.) Traditional Europe A Study in Anthropology and History
Belmont Wadsworth 1971 Paper edition PAPERBACK owners label on spine, stamp, cover wear otherwise very good 
195pp 12mo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
349 ANDERSON (Sherwood) Mid-American Chants (poems)
West Newbury Frontier Press 1918/ 1945 Reprint PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
62pp 4to paperback 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
350 ANDERSON (William) On the Conversion of Heat into Work A Practical Handbook on Heat-Engines
London/ NY Whittaker / Van Nostrand 1887 First edition HARDCOVER sticker roughly removed from pastedown cover wear otherwise good 
252pp + ads text figures small octavo blue cloth The Specialist Series 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
351 ANDRE (Alexander) A Frenchman at the California Trinity River Mines in 1849 w/ introduction by Georges Joyaux
New York Westerner's New York Posse 1957 Limited edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
26pp map octavo paper #188 of 300cc Kurutz #16B 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
352 ANDREASEN (Nancy) The Broken Brain The Biological Revolution in Psychology
NY Harper 1985 0060912723 paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
278pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
353 ANDREFSKY (William Jr. ) et al The Calispell Valley Archaeological Project Final Report Volume 3 Calispell Valley Archaeogical Site Data
Pullman Center for Northwest Anthropology 2000 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
varia pagination b/w text figures quarto paper Project Report #16 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
354 ANDREFSKY (William Jr. ) et al The Calispell Valley Archaeological Project Final Report Voume 4 Artifact Analysis
Pullman Center for Northwest Anthropology 2000 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
varia pagination b/w text figures quarto paper Project Report #16 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
355 ANDREFSKY (William Jr. ) et al The Calispell Valley Archaeological Project Final Report Volume 5 References and Appendices
Pullman Center for Northwest Anthropology 2000 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
varia pagination b/w text figures quarto paper Project Report #16 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
356 ANDRESKI (Iris) Old Wives Tales Life-Stories from Ibibioland
New York Schocken 1970 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
190pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
357 ANDRESKI (Stanislav) editor Herbert Spencer Structure, Function and Evolution
London Michael Joseph 1971 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
257pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
358 ANDREWS (E. Wyllys IV) Progress Report on the 1960-1964 Field Seasons National Geographic Society-Tulane University Dzibilchaltun Program
New Orleans Tulane 1965 offprint PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
67pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback preprint from MARI Pub. #31 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
359 ANDREWS (Edward & Faith) Fruits of the Shaker Tree of Life. Memoirs of Fifty Years of Collecting and Research
Stockbridge Berkshire Traveller Press 1975 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
222pp, b/w illustrations. large 8vo paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
360 ANDREWS (Edward) The Webster Ruin in Southern Rhodesia Africa
Wash Smithsonian 1907 offprint PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
pp35-47, b/w illustrations.8vo paperback offprint from Smithsonian Misc. Coll. Volume 50 Part 1 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
361 ANDREWS (Irene Dwen) Latitude 18 South A Sojourn in Tahiti
Cedar Rapids Torch Press 1940 first edition HARDCOVER bookplate, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
372pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound presentation copy signed Irene 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
362 ANDREWS (James M.) Siam 2nd Rural Economic Survey 1934-1935
Bangkok W. H, Mundie 1935 First edition HARDCOVER tape residue on endpapers, cover wear otherwise good+ 
396pp folded map octavo hardbound 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
363 ANDREWS (Michael) The Flight of the Condor. A Wildlife Exploration of the Andes
Boston Little Brown 1982 1st Am. edition HARDCOVER very good in dustwrapper Jacket 
158pp, color, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound Companion to PBS Series 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
364 ANDREWS (R.L.) and J.M. Adovasio Perishable Industries From Hinds Cave Val Verde County Texas
Pittsburgh U of Pittsburgh 1980 First edition PAPERBACK owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
375pp b/w illustrations quarto paper Ethnology Monographs #5 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
365 ANDREWS (Ralph W.) Curtis' Western Indians
New York Bonanza 1952 Reprint HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
176pp b/w illustrations quarto cloth 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
366 ANDREWS (Ralph) Indian Primitive Northwest Coast Indians of the Former Days
New York Bonanza 1960 Reprint HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
175pp b/w illustrations quarto hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
367 ANDREWS (Sidney S.) Another Year Has Rolled Around The University Club of Seattle Centennial
Seattle Sasquatch Books/ University Club 2005 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
163pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
368 ANDRUS (Cecil) and Joel Connelly Cecil Andrus Politics Western Style
Seattle Sasquatch Books 1998 157061122X First edition HARDCOVER Fine in Fine DJ 
248pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth presentation copy signed in full by author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
369 ANDRUS (J. Russell) Burmese Economic Life
Stanford Stanford University Press 1948 Later printing HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
362pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
370 ANENE ( J.C.) Southern Nigeria in Transition 1885-1906 Theory and Practice in a Colonial Protectorate
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1966 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn , soiled dustwrapper Jacket 
360pp b/w illustrations folded map octavo hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
371 ANGEL (J. Lawrence) Early Skeletons From Tranquility, California
Wash Smithsonian 1966 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
19pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback Contributions to Anthropology Volume 2, No. 1 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
372 ANGEL (J. Lawrence) et al Symposium in Honor of T. Dale Stewart comprising American Journal of Physical Anthropology Volume 45 Number 3 Part 2
Philadelphia Wistar Institute 1976 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
pp519-756 b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
373 ANGELOU (Maya) Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well (Poems)
NY Random 1975 Later printing HARDCOVER very good in stained dustwrapper Jacket 
2nd printing, 67pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
374 ANGIER (Bradford) How to Go Live in the Woods on $10 a Week
Harrisburg Stackpole 1962 Later printing HARDCOVER bookplate very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
269pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
375 ANGIER (Carole) Jean Rhys Life and Work
Boston Little Brown & Co. 1990 0316042633 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper very good Jacket 
762pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
376 ANGLESEY (The Marquess of ) A History of the British Cavalry 1816 to 1919 Volume 2 1851 to 1871
Hamden CT ARCHON 1975 0208014683 First Am edition HARDCOVER owners name, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
519pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
377 ANGLESEY (Zoe) editor Ixok Amar Go Central American Women's Poetry For Peace
Penobscot Granite Press 1987 0961488638 first edition PAPERBACK fading cover wear otherwise good+ 
613pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback bi lingual 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
378 ANGLESEY (Zoe) editor !Word Up! Hope for Youth Poetry from El Centro De La Raza (Seattle)
Seattle El Centro De La Raza 1992 0963327518 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
123pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
379 ANGOLA COMITE Koffie voor Nederland Bloed van Angola
Amsterdam Angola Comite no date First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
48pp b/w illustrations octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
380 ANGROSINO (Michael) editor Do Applied Anthropologists Apply Anthropology?
Athens So. Anthropology Society 1976 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
136pp. 8vo paperback Proceedings No. 10 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
381 ANGULO V. (Jorge) Un Tlamanalli Encontrado en Tlatelolco
Mexico INAH 1966 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
47pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback Dept. de Prehistoria Publicaciones #18 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
382 ANGUS (Fred) Loyalist City Streetcars The Story of Street Transit in Saint John New Brunswick
Montreal Railfare 1979 0919130291 First edition HARDCOVER slight damp stain to bottom edges, very good in worn dustwrapper good Jacket 
82pp b/w illustrations quarto cloth 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
383 ANNAN (David) Robot. The Mechanical Monster (in films mostly)
NY Bounty Books 1976 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
112pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
384 anonymous An Introduction to the Art of Ife
Lagos Nigerian Museum 1955 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
28pp, color, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
385 anonymous The Historical Sign Program in the State of Idaho (highway signs)
no place Idaho Dept of Highways 1968 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
44pp, text figures. 8vo paperback 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
386 anonymous The Banditti of the Rocky Mountains and Vigilance Committee in Idaho An Authentic Record of Startling Adventures in the Gold Mines of Idaho notes and Bibliography by Jerome Peltier
Minneapolis Ross and Haines 1964 Reprint HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
190pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
387 Anonymous [George E. MacDonald] The Story of the Inquisition What It Was and What it Did To Which is Appended an Account of Persecutions by Protestants ... Witches ... and the War between Religion and Science
New York Freethought Press Assn. 1928 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good 
527pp b/w tet figures octavo cloth 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
388 ANOZIE (Sunday O.) editor The Conch Special Issue on Structuralism and African Folklore Volume II Number 2
Owerri Conch 1970 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
121pp octavo paper 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
389 ANQUANDAH (Kames) editor Sankofa Volume 2
Legon Dept. Archaeology U. of Ghana 1976 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
92pp text figures large octavo paper includes Fort Ruychaver Rediscovered, Gold Mining in Akyem Abuakwa etc. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
390 ANQUETIL (Jacques) Haute-Volta L'Artisanat Createur
Paris Dessain et tora 1977 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
95pp color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback 2249297096 good isbn 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
391 ANQUETIL (Jacques) Cote D'Ivoire L'Artisanat Createur
Paris Dessain et tora 1977 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
68pp color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
392 ANSEL (Walter) Hitler Confronts England
Durham NC Duke U.P. 1960 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
348pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
393 ANTELL (Robert) Rail Scene in Colour
London Ian Allan 1978 first edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
no pagination, color illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
394 ANTHONY (Kenneth) et al Agricultural Change in Tropical Africa
Ithaca Cornell U.P. 1979 0801411599 First edition HARDCOVER pencil marginalia, good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
326pp octavo cloth 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
395 ANTHONY (Lenneth) and Victor Uchendu Agricultural Change in Mazabuka District Zambia
Stanford Food Research Institute 1970 Offprint HARDCOVER Ex Library with all faults 
pp215-267 octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
396 Anthropological Society of New South Wales Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 6 Number 9
Sydney ASNSW 1967 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp375-453 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback includes Megaw Art Styles and Analysis, White Ethno-archaeology New Guinea ,Carmel White Prehistory of the Kakadu People 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
397 Anthropological Society of New South Wales Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 7 Number 3
Sydney ASNSW 1970 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp165-244 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback includes Lauer Amphlett Islands Pottery Trade and the Kula, M.R. Allen Iban and Land Dyak Social Structure 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
398 Anthropological Society of New South Wales Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 7 Number 4
Sydney ASNSW 1970 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp245-328 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback includesWijeyewardene Northern Thai Religion, Rhys Jones Tasmanian Aborigines and Dogs, 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
399 Anthropological Society of New South Wales Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 8 Number 2
Sydney ASNSW 1971 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp85-168 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback includesThrone Mungo and Kow Swamp Pleistocene Australians, Ron Brunton Cargo Cults, 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
400 Anthropological Society of New South Wales Mankind Official Journal of the Anthropological Societies of Australia Volume 8 Number 3
Sydney ASNSW 1972 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
pp169-248 b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback includes Teuku Jacob New Hominid Finds Indonesia , Wijeyewardene Fighting Beetles a Note on uses of Ethnoethology, , Isobel White Hunting Dogs at Yalata 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3   4  5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollinsBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com