Louis Collins Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
201 AITKEN (M.J.) . Physics and Archaeology.
New York: Interscience Publishers , 1961. First edition HARDCOVER owners stmaps, very good in worn, poor dustwrapper 
181pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
202 AITKEN (Molly) editor. Meeting the Buddha On Pilgrimage in Buddhist India w/ photographs by Simon Chaput.
New York: Riverhead Books , 1995. 1573225061 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
370pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
203 AITON (George B.) editor Benjamin Franklin . The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin w/ illustrations by Homer Colby.
New York: Rand McNally, 1912. HARDCOVER ex library cover wear otherwise good 
314pp + ads b/w illustrations 12mo hardbound

The Canterbury Classics a Series of Supplementary Readers Edited Under the General Supervision of Katharine Lee Bates 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
204 AIYER (C.P. Ramaswami ) et al . Disintegration How to Avert It?
Bombay: Bharatiya , 1961. First edition PAPERBACK bookstore stamps cover wear otherwise good 
56pp small octavo paper

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
205 AJAYI (Ade) & Robert Smith. Yoruba Warfare in the 19th Century.
Cambridge: Cambridge U.P., 1964. first edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
160pp, illus maps. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
206 AJAYI (Jare). Here We Are Compendious Biographies of Some Nigerian Artists.
Ibadan: Creative Books, 1994. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
20pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
207 AJOMO (M.A.) editor . T.O. Elias Citations, Honours and Awards.
Lagos: Nigerian Society of International Law , 1983. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear. slight stains otherwise very good 
38pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
208 AKACHUKWU (Chief Gabriel) editor . Mgbowo Past and Present (Enugu State, Nigeria).
Enugu : Harris Printing , 1994. 9782583588 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
194pp b/w illustrations octavo paper

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
209 AKAZAWA (Takeru) et al . The "Other" Visualized , Depictions of the Mongoloid Peoples (text in English and Japanese).
Tokyo: U of Tokyo , 1992. 0860085090 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
260pp color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
210 AKAZAWA (Takeru) and C. Melvin Aikens editors. Prehistoric Hunter-Gatherers in Japan New Research Methods.
Tokyo: University Museum, 1986. First edition PAPERBACK owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
221pp b/w illustrations large octavo paper

Bulletin #27 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
211 AKAZAWA (Takeru). Report of the Investigation of the Kamitakatsu Shell-Midden Site.
Tokyo: U of Tokyo, 1972. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
167pp, b/w illustrations. octavo paperback

Bulletin #4 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
212 AKINJOGBIN (I. A. ) editor . Odu University of Ife Journal of African Studies Volume 1 Number 1.
Ibadan : Institute of African Studies , 1965. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
112pp b/w illustrations octavo paper

includes Malcolm Ruel Witchcraft, Morality and Doubt, Robin Horton a Note of Recent Finds of Brasswork in the Niger Delta 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
213 AKINS (Nancy J.) . A Biocultural Approach to Human Burials From Chaco Canyon New Mexico.
Santa Fe : National Park Service, 1986. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
215pp b/w illustrations quarto paper

Reports of the Chaco Center #9 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
214 AKOREDE (V.E.A.) . Pattern of Spatial Interaction Among Culturally Distinct Urban Communities The Modakekes in Ife Region.
Lagos: Stebak Books, 1997. 9783371967 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
116pp maps 4to paperback

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
215 AKOSA (Chike) . Heroes and Heroines of Ontisha.
Onitsha: Etukokwu Press, 1987. 9783037307 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
344pp b/w illustrations octavo paper

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
216 AKPAN (S.J. and A.O.) . Sculptures en Ciment du Nigeria.
Calais: Musee des Beaux-Arts , 1986. 2865450376 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
48pp color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
217 AL-ASHAIKH (Hasan) et al. An Introduction to Saudi Arabian Antiquities w/ photographs by Roger Wood.
Saudi Arabia: Ministry of Education, 1975. first edition HARDCOVER owners inscription, very good in worn dustwrapper 
178pp, color, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
218 AL-ISSA (Ihsan) and Wayne Dennis editors. Cross-Cultural Studies of Behavior.
NY: Holt, 1970. 0030835674 first edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
566pp. octavo cloth

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
219 AL-JEFFRI (S.Z.) and R.F. Tun Uda editors. Islam in Malaysia Special Supplement.
London: Islamic Arts Foundation , 1988. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
pp34-96 color illustrations 4to paperback

Arts and the Islamic World Volume 5 Number 1 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
220 ALAGOA (Ebiegberi Joe) . People of the Fish and Eagle A History of Okpoama in the Eastern Niger Delta.
Lagos: Isengi Communications , 1995. 9782321516 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
209pp b/w illustrations octavo paper

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
221 ALAGOA (Ebiegberi) and Adadonye Fombo. A Chronicle of Grand Bonny (Nigeria).
Ibadan : Ibadan U.P., 1972. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
134pp b/w illustrations octavo paper

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
222 ALARCAO (Jorge de) . Roman Portugal Volume 1 An Introduction.
Warminster: Aris & Phillips , 1988. 0856682896 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
148pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
223 ALBEE (Edward) and James Purdy . The Play Malcolm Adapted by Edward Albee From the Novel by James Purdy.
New York: Atheneum, 1966. First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
138pp b/w illustrations from the performance octavo hardbound

eratum slip on page 137 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
224 ALBERS (Anni). Pre-Columbian Mexican Miniatures, The Josef and Anni Albers Collection w/ a Foreword by Ignacio Bernal, Text by M. Coe.
NY: Praeger, 1970. First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
84pp, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
225 ALBERS (Patricia) and Beatrice Medicine. The Hidden Half Studies of Plains Indian Women.
Wash: University Press of America, 1983. 0819129577 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
280pp. octavo paper

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
226 ALBERT (Bruce) et al editors . Actes du XLII Congres International Des Americanistes Congres du Centenaire Paris 2-9 Septembre 1976 Volume 6.
Paris: Societe des Americanistes, 1979. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
669pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
227 ALBERT (Bruce) et al editors . Actes du XLII Congres International Des Americanistes Congres du Centenaire Paris 2-9 Septembre 1976 Volume 8.
Paris: Societe des Americanistes, 1979. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
453pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
228 ALBERT (Bruce) et al editors . Actes du XLII Congres International Des Americanistes Congres du Centenaire Paris 2-9 Septembre 1976 Volume 10.
Paris: Societe des Americanistes, 1979. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
375pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
229 ALBRIGHT (Sylvia). Tahltan Ethnoarchaeology (Northern BC).
Burnaby: Simon Fraser University, 1984. 0864910444 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
127pp, b/w illustrations. quarto paper

Pub. #15 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
230 ALBRIGHT (W.F.). The Archaeology of Palestine.
NY: Penguin, 1949. PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
later printing, 271pp, b/w illustrations. 12mo paperback

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
231 ALBRONDA (Mildred) . Douglas Tilden Portrait of a Deaf Sculptor.
Silver Spring : T.J. Publishers, 1980. 0932666035 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
144pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
232 ALBUS (James S.). Brains, Behavior and Robotics.
Peterborough: BYTE Books, 1981. first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
352pp, text figures. large octavo hardbound

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
233 ALCALA (Angel) . Philippine Land Vertebrates Field Biology (a college textbook).
Quezon City : New Day Pub., 1976. First edition PAPERBACK owners name, cover wear otherwise very good 
167pp+ b/w illustrations octavo paper

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
234 ALDEN (John Richard) . The American Revolution 1775-1783.
New York: Harper Torchbooks, 1962. Paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
294pp b/w illustrations maps 8vo paperback

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
235 ALDERTON (David) . Turtles and Tortoises of the World w/ photographs by Tony Tilford.
New York: Facts On File, 1988. 0816017336 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
191pp color illustrations octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
236 ALDINGTON (Richard) . Life Quest (a poem).
New York: Doubleday, 1935. First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in tape reinforced worn dustwrapper 
37pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
237 ALDRED (Cyril). The Egyptians.
NY: Praeger, 1961. 1st US edition HARDCOVER spotting, very good in worn dustwrapper 
268pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

Ancient Peoples and Places Series 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
238 ALDRED (Cyril). The Egyptians.
NY: Praeger, 1963. Paper edition PAPERBACK owners stamps, cover wear otherwise very good 
268pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

Ancient Peoples and Places Series 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
239 ALDREDGE (Alan) editor . The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics 2.
New York: Delacorte, 1971. First Am edition HARDCOVER bottom edge wear, very good in worn dustwrapper 
125pp color, b/w illustrations quarto hardbound

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
240 ALDRICK (J.M.) and C.S. Robinson. Report on the Land Units of the Katherine-Douglas Area N.T. 1970.
Canberra: Gov. Pub. Co., 1972. first edition PAPERBACK owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
91pp, color, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

Land Conservation Series #1 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
241 ALDRIDGE (Gwen) . Baseball Archaeology Artifacts from the Great American Pastime w/ photography by Bret Wills.
San Francisco: Chronicle Books , 1993. 0811803651 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
112pp color illustrations quarto cloth

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
242 ALDUCIN (Xavier) . Quintana Roo Cancun-Cozumel-Isla Mujeres The Mexican Caribbean.
Mexico City: Ediciones Alducin , 1986. Updated edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
96pp color illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
243 ALEGRIA (Claribel). They Won't Take Me Alive Salvadoran Women in Struggle for National Liberation translated by Amanda Hopkinson.
London: The Womens Press, 1987. 0704340283 First UK edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
145pp small octavo paper

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
244 ALEXANDER (Charles). The Geography of Margarita and Adjacent Islands, Venezuela.
Berkeley: UC, 1958. First edition PAPERBACK discolored covers otherwise very good 
107pp & illus, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

UC Pubs. in Geography Volume 12 No. 2 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
245 ALEXANDER (Edward). Matthew Arnold and John Stuart Mill.
NY: Columbia U.P., 1965. Later printing HARDCOVER very good in dustwrapper 
2nd printing, 313pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
246 ALEXANDER (Franz) and Sheldon Selesnick. The History of Psychiatry an Evaluation of Psychiatric Thought and Practice from Prehistoric Times to the Present.
NY: Harper, 1966. first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
471pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
247 ALEXANDER (Franz). Our Age of Unreason. A Study of the Irrational Forces in Social Life.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1942`. First edition HARDCOVER owners inscription, pencil marks good in worn dustwrapper 
371pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
248 ALEXANDER (H.L.) . Archaeological Laboratory Techniques an Annotated Bibliography.
Burnaby: Simon Fraser University , 1975. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
151pp 4to paperback

Dept. of Archaeology Pub. #3 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
249 ALEXANDRE (Pierre) et al editors. Cahiers D'Etudes Africaines #49.
Paris: Sorbonne/ Mouton , 1973. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
172pp maps 8vo paperback

includes Finn Fuglestad 's Les Revoltes des Touareg du NIger 1916-17) , Joseph C. Miller's Requiem for the 'Jaga' ( Angola and Congo) etc. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
250 ALFORD (Henry) and W.D. Sword. The Egyptian Soudan Its Loss and Recovery.
London: Macmillan, 1898. first edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good 
336pp, maps, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
251 ALGER (Norman) editor. Many Answers a Reader in Cultural Anthropology.
St Paul: West Publishing Co., 1974. paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
368pp. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
252 ALI (S. Husin). Malay Peasant Society and Leadership.
Kuala Lumpur: Oxford U.P., 1975. first edition HARDCOVER foxing, otherwise very good in worn dustwrapper 
192pp, map. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
253 ALINDER (James G.) editor . Eikoh Hosoe.
Carmel : Friends of Photography , 1986. 0933286465 Paper edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
no pagination b/w illustrations oblong 8vo paperback

Untitled #42 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
254 ALINSKY (Saul). John L. Lewis An Unauthorized Biography.
New York: Putnams, 1949. First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
387pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
255 ALISJAHBANA (S. Takdir). Indonesian Language and Literature. Two Essays.
New Haven: Yale U.P., 1962. First edition PAPERBACK very good 
42pp 8vo paperback

Cult. Rep. Series #11 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
256 ALLAN (Nigel) editor . Pearls of the Orient Asian Treasures from the Wellcome Library.
London: Serindia Pub. / Wellcome Trust , 2003. 0906026601 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
215pp color illustrations quarto hardbound

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
257 ALLAN (William). Studies in African Land Usage in Northern Rhodesia.
Cape Town: Oxford U.P., 1949. PAPERBACK cover wear o/w good+ 
86pp , maps. 8vo paperback

Rhodes-Livingstone Inst. Papers 15 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
258 ALLAND (Alexander) . When the Spider Danced Notes From an African Village.
New York: Anchor Press, 1976. 0385121717 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
263pp b/w illustrations maps 12mo paperback

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
259 ALLAND (Alexander). Playing With Form. Children Draw in Six Cultures.
New York: Columbia U.P., 1983. 0231056087 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
223pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
260 ALLAND (Alexander). Evolution and Human Behavior.
NY: Natural History Press, 1967. paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
241pp, text figures.12mo paperback

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
261 ALLAND (Alexander). The Human Imperative.
NY: Columbia U.P., 1972. first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
185pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
262 ALLAND (Alexander). Evolution and Human Behavior.
NY: Natural History Press, 1973. 0385016662 2nd revised edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
343pp, text figures. 12mo paperback

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
263 ALLAND (Alexander). The Artistic Animal an Inquiry into the Biological Roots of Art.
New York: Anchor Books , 1977. 0385097719 Paper Original First Edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
153pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
264 ALLAND (Alexander). Playing With Form Children Draw in Six Cultures.
New York: Columbia U.P., 1983. 0231056095 Paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
223pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
265 ALLBRIGHT (Horace M.) et al . Preserving the Wilderness. Mather Maker of Parks etc.
New York: Survey Graphic , 1930. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise near good 
pp289-336 b/w illustrations 4to paperback

comprising July Survey Graphic Volume XVII No. 4 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
266 ALLEN (Agnes). The Story of Archaeology.
NY: Philosophical Library, 1958. first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
245pp, text figures. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
267 ALLEN (Betty) . Legends of Old Hawaii As Told by Tutu to Her Grandchildren w/ illustrations by Herbe Shade.
Honolulu: Tongg , 1944. 1963 edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
93pp color text figures octavo cloth

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
268 ALLEN (Brigid) editor. Food An Oxford Anthology.
Oxford: Oxford U.P., 1994. 0192123270 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
417pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
269 ALLEN (Elsie) . Pomo Basketmaking a Supreme Art for the Weaver.
Healdsburg : Naturegraph, 1972. 0879610166 Paper edition PAPERBACK soiled back cover cover wear otherwise good 
67pp color, b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
270 ALLEN (Frederick). Secret Formula How Brilliant Martketing and Relentless Salesmanship Made Coca-cola the Best-Known Product in the World.
NY: Harper, 1994. 0887306721 Later printing HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
500pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
271 ALLEN (Geoffrey and David). The Guns of Sacramento (the dive to and salvage of a Portuguese Galleon sunk off Africa).
London: Robert Garton, 1978. 0906030064 first edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
81pp, color, b/w illustrations. large octavo hardbound

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
272 ALLEN (Harold) and Gary Underwood editors. Readings in American Dialectology.
New York: Appleton, 1971. 0390021008 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
584pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
273 ALLEN (Irving Lewis) . Unkind Words Ethnic Labeling From Redskin to Wasp.
New York: Bergin and Garvey , 1990. 0897892208 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
143pp 8vo paperback

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
274 ALLEN (J. de V.) . Lamu Town a Guide (Kenya).
Lamu: author, no date. PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
43pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
275 ALLEN (K. Radway). Conservation and Management of Whales.
Seattle: WA Sea Grant Pub. , 1980. 0295957069 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn, soiled dustwrapper 
107pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
276 ALLEN (Lindy) editor . Women's Work Aboriginal Women's Artefacts in the Museum of Victoria.
Melbourne: Museum of Victoria , 1992. 0730687112 2nd printing PAPERBACK Fine as issued 
72pp color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
277 ALLEN (Louis). Time Before Morning Art and Myth of the Australian Aborigines.
NY: Crowell, 1975. 0690009992 first edition HARDCOVER slight damp stain to bottom edges otherwise good in worn dustwrapper 
304pp, color, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
278 ALLEN (M.R.) . Male Cults and Secret Initiations in Melanesia.
Melbourne : Melbourne U.P., 1967. First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
140pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
279 ALLEN (Paula Gunn) editor . Song of the Turtle American Indian Literature 1974-1994.
New York: Ballantine Books, 1996. 0345375254 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
353pp octavo cloth

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
280 ALLEN (Paula Gunn). Grandmothers of the Light. a Medicine Woman's Sourcebook.
Boston: Beacon, 1991. First edition HARDCOVER very good in dustwrapper 
246pp.octavo hardbound

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
281 ALLEN (Paula Gunn). The Sacred Hoop Recovering the Feminine in American Indian Traditions.
Boston: Beacon , 1986. 0807046019 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
311pp 8vo paperback

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
282 ALLEN (Paula Gunn). The Woman Who Owned the Shadows (a novel).
San Francisco: Spinsters, Ink , 1983. 0933216076 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
213pp 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
283 ALLEN (Paula Gunn). Grandmothers of the Light. a Medicine Woman's Sourcebook.
Boston: Beacon, 1991. 0807081035 Paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
246pp.octavo paper

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
284 ALLENDE (Isabel) . Paula translated from the Spanish by Margaret Peden.
New York: Harper Collins, 1994. 0060172533 First edition HARDCOVER Fine in Near Fine DJ 
330pp octavo hardbound

presentation copy signed in full by author and another owners inscription 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
285 ALLENDE (Isabel) . The Infinite Plan a Novel translated from the Spanish by Margaret Peden.
New York: Harper Collins, 1993. 0060170166 First trade edition HARDCOVER Fine in Near Fine DJ 
382pp octavo hardbound

presentation copy signed in full by author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
286 ALLENDORF (Marlis) . Women in Socialist Society translated from the German.
New York: International Publishers, 1976. 0717804429 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
219pp color, b/w illustrations quarto hardbound

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
287 ALLENDY (Rene). Treason Complex (...a renowned psychiatrist...problems of philosophy, history...Aristotle.) translated by Ruth Siler.
New York: Social Sciences Pub., 1949. First Am edition HARDCOVER good in worn dustwrapper 
208pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
288 ALLENOV ( Mikhail) et al . Moscow Treasures and Traditions.
Washington DC: Smithsonian, 1990 . 0295969954 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
281pp color illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
289 ALLIER (Raoul). The Mind of the Savage translated by Fred Rothwell.
NY: Harcourt, no date. First Am edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
301pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
290 ALLPORT (Floyd H.). Theories of Perception and the Concept of Structure.
New York: Wiley, 1955. First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
709pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
291 ALMAN (Miriam) editor. Debates of African Legislatures.
Cambridge: W. Heffer, 1972. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
79pp. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
292 ALMSTEDT (Ruth Farrell). Bibliography of the Diegueno Indians.
Ramona : Ballena Press, 1974. First edition PAPERBACK owners name, cover wear , spotting otherwise very good 
52pp 4to paperback

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
293 ALMSTEDT (Ruth Farrell). Diegueno Curing Practices.
San Diego : Museum of Man , 1977. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
38pp 4to paperback

Papers #10 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
294 ALS (Heidelise) at al . Communication in Infancy and Early Childhood.
Philadelphia: Journal of Communication , 1977. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
pp66-111pp 8vo paperback

included in Journal of Communication Volume 27 No. 2 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
295 ALSBERG (John) and Rodolfo Petschek photographer. Ancient Sculpture From Western Mexico.
Berkeley: Nicole Gallery, 1969. Later printing HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
135pp, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
296 ALTARES (Pedro) et al . From Parador to Parador Spain Tourist Paradores Volume 1 and 2 complete.
Madrid: Luna Wennberg Editores , no date. 8485983149 First edition English translation HARDCOVER very good in slightly slipcase 
226pp + 306pp color illustrations quarto cloth

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
297 ALTHIN (Carl-Axel). The Chronology of the Stone Age Settlement of Scania Sweden Part 1 The Mesolithic Settlement.
Lund: Gleerups Forlag, 1954. first edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
311pp, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound

Acta Arch. Lundensia Series in 4to No 1 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
298 ALTMAN (Ralph C.) et al. Masterpieces From the Sir Henry Wellcome Collection at UCLA.
no place: (UCLA), 1966. first edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
165pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
299 ALUMINUM COMPANY OF AMERICA. Aluminum Paint Manual.
Pittsburgh : Aluminum Co. of America, 1937. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
102pp b/w illustrations chart of samples 8vo paperback

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
300 ALVAREZ (Laura) et al. Analisis Quimico de Ceramicas Arquelogicas.
Mexico: INAH, 1967. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
35pp. 8vo paperback

Tecnologia #1 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2   3  4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollinsBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com