Louis Collins Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
201 AL-JEFFRI (S.Z.) and R.F. Tun Uda editors Islam in Malaysia Special Supplement
London Islamic Arts Foundation 1988 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
pp34-96 color illustrations 4to paperback Arts and the Islamic World Volume 5 Number 1 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
202 ALAGOA (Ebiegberi Joe) People of the Fish and Eagle A History of Okpoama in the Eastern Niger Delta
Lagos Isengi Communications 1995 9782321516 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
209pp b/w illustrations octavo paper 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
203 ALARCAO (Jorge de) Roman Portugal Volume 1 An Introduction
Warminster Aris & Phillips 1988 0856682896 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
148pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
204 ALBEE (Edward) and James Purdy The Play Malcolm Adapted by Edward Albee From the Novel by James Purdy
New York Atheneum 1966 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
138pp b/w illustrations from the performance octavo hardbound eratum slip on page 137 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
205 ALBERS (Anni) Pre-Columbian Mexican Miniatures, The Josef and Anni Albers Collection w/ a Foreword by Ignacio Bernal, Text by M. Coe
NY Praeger 1970 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
84pp, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
206 ALBERT (Bruce) et al editors Actes du XLII Congres International Des Americanistes Congres du Centenaire Paris 2-9 Septembre 1976 Volume 6
Paris Societe des Americanistes 1979 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
669pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
207 ALBERT (Bruce) et al editors Actes du XLII Congres International Des Americanistes Congres du Centenaire Paris 2-9 Septembre 1976 Volume 8
Paris Societe des Americanistes 1979 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
453pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
208 ALBERT (Bruce) et al editors Actes du XLII Congres International Des Americanistes Congres du Centenaire Paris 2-9 Septembre 1976 Volume 10
Paris Societe des Americanistes 1979 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
375pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
209 ALBERT (William) The Turnpike Road System in England 1663-1840
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1972 0521082218 First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
300pp octavo cloth 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
210 ALBI (G.G.) and G. B. Peck The Artists of Puget Sound
NP authors 1962 First edition PAPERBACK stained , cover wear otherwise good 
32pp b/w illustrations oblong octavo paper includes Guy Anderson, Kenneth Callahan, William Cumming, Richard Gilkey, Mark Tobey, etc 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
211 ALBRIGHT (Sylvia) Tahltan Ethnoarchaeology (Northern BC)
Burnaby Simon Fraser University 1984 0864910444 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
127pp, b/w illustrations. quarto paper Pub. #15 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
212 ALBRIGHT (W.F.) The Archaeology of Palestine
NY Penguin 1949 PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
later printing, 271pp, b/w illustrations. 12mo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
213 ALBRONDA (Mildred) Douglas Tilden Portrait of a Deaf Sculptor
Silver Spring T.J. Publishers 1980 0932666035 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
144pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
214 ALBUS (James S.) Brains, Behavior and Robotics
Peterborough BYTE Books 1981 0070009759 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper very good Jacket 
352pp, text figures. large octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
215 ALCALA (Angel) Philippine Land Vertebrates Field Biology (a college textbook)
Quezon City New Day Pub. 1976 First edition PAPERBACK owners name, cover wear otherwise very good 
167pp+ b/w illustrations octavo paper 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
216 ALCOTT (Louisa May) An Old-Fashioned Girl w/ illustrations by Clara M. Burd
Philadelphia John C. Winston 1928 First edition thus HARDCOVER shaken, cover wear otherwise good clara m. burd 
342pp 2 color illustrations and 11 b/w illustrations octavo pictorial cloth 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
217 ALDEN (John Richard) The American Revolution 1775-1783
New York Harper Torchbooks 1962 Paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
294pp b/w illustrations maps 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
218 ALDIN (Cecil) Old Inns
London Heinemann 1923 new impression HARDCOVER discolored endpapers good in poor dustwrapper poor Jacket cecil aldin 
149pp color, b/w illustrations large octavo cloth 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
219 ALDINGTON (Richard) Life Quest (a poem)
New York Doubleday 1935 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in tape reinforced worn dustwrapper Jacket 
37pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
220 ALDRED (Cyril) The Egyptians
NY Praeger 1961 1st US edition HARDCOVER spotting, very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
268pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound Ancient Peoples and Places Series 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
221 ALDRED (Cyril) The Egyptians
NY Praeger 1963 Paper edition PAPERBACK owners stamps, cover wear otherwise very good 
268pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback Ancient Peoples and Places Series 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
222 ALDREDGE (Alan) editor The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics 2
New York Delacorte 1971 First Am edition HARDCOVER bottom edge wear, very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
125pp color, b/w illustrations quarto hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
223 ALDRICK (J.M.) and C.S. Robinson Report on the Land Units of the Katherine-Douglas Area N.T. 1970
Canberra Gov. Pub. Co. 1972 first edition PAPERBACK owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
91pp, color, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback Land Conservation Series #1 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
224 ALDRIDGE (Gwen) Baseball Archaeology Artifacts from the Great American Pastime w/ photography by Bret Wills
San Francisco Chronicle Books 1993 0811803651 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
112pp color illustrations quarto cloth 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
225 ALEGRIA (Claribel) They Won't Take Me Alive Salvadoran Women in Struggle for National Liberation translated by Amanda Hopkinson
London The Womens Press 1987 0704340283 First UK edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
145pp small octavo paper 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
226 ALEXANDER (Charles) The Geography of Margarita and Adjacent Islands, Venezuela
Berkeley UC 1958 First edition PAPERBACK discolored covers otherwise very good 
107pp & illus, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback UC Pubs. in Geography Volume 12 No. 2 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
227 ALEXANDER (Edward) Matthew Arnold and John Stuart Mill
NY Columbia U.P. 1965 Later printing HARDCOVER very good in dustwrapper Jacket 
2nd printing, 313pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
228 ALEXANDER (Franz) Our Age of Unreason. A Study of the Irrational Forces in Social Life
Philadelphia Lippincott 1942` First edition HARDCOVER owners inscription, pencil marks good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
371pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
229 ALEXANDER (Franz) and Sheldon Selesnick The History of Psychiatry an Evaluation of Psychiatric Thought and Practice from Prehistoric Times to the Present
NY Harper 1966 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
471pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
230 ALEXANDER (H.L.) Archaeological Laboratory Techniques an Annotated Bibliography
Burnaby Simon Fraser University 1975 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
151pp 4to paperback Dept. of Archaeology Pub. #3 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
231 ALEXANDER (Henry M.) The Little Rock Recall Election (1959)
NP Eagleton Institute 1960 First edition PAPERBACK pencil underlining cover wear otherwise good 
32pp octavo paper Cases in Practical Politics Case #17 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
232 ALEXANDER (K.) Lost in the Maze of Steel Specifications
Pretoria Hannic Pub. 1991 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
130pp octavo paper 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
233 ALEXANDRE (Pierre) et al editors Cahiers D'Etudes Africaines #49
Paris Sorbonne/ Mouton 1973 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
172pp maps 8vo paperback includes Finn Fuglestad 's Les Revoltes des Touareg du NIger 1916-17) , Joseph C. Miller's Requiem for the 'Jaga' ( Angola and Congo) etc. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
234 ALFORD (Henry) and W.D. Sword The Egyptian Soudan Its Loss and Recovery
London Macmillan 1898 first edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good 
336pp, maps, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
235 ALGER (Norman) editor Many Answers a Reader in Cultural Anthropology
St Paul West Publishing Co. 1974 paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
368pp. 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
236 ALI (S. Husin) Malay Peasant Society and Leadership
Kuala Lumpur Oxford U.P. 1975 first edition HARDCOVER foxing, otherwise very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
192pp, map. octavo hardbound 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
237 ALINDER (James G.) editor Eikoh Hosoe
Carmel Friends of Photography 1986 0933286465 Paper edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
no pagination b/w illustrations oblong 8vo paperback Untitled #42 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
238 ALINSKY (Saul) John L. Lewis An Unauthorized Biography
New York Putnams 1949 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
387pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
239 ALISJAHBANA (S. Takdir) Indonesian Language and Literature. Two Essays
New Haven Yale U.P. 1962 First edition PAPERBACK very good 
42pp 8vo paperback Cult. Rep. Series #11 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
240 ALLAN (Nigel) editor Pearls of the Orient Asian Treasures from the Wellcome Library
London Serindia Pub. / Wellcome Trust 2003 0906026601 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
215pp color illustrations quarto hardbound 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
241 ALLAN (William) Studies in African Land Usage in Northern Rhodesia
Cape Town Oxford U.P. 1949 PAPERBACK cover wear o/w good+ 
86pp , maps. 8vo paperback Rhodes-Livingstone Inst. Papers 15 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
242 ALLAND (Alexander) Evolution and Human Behavior
NY Natural History Press 1967 paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
241pp, text figures.12mo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
243 ALLAND (Alexander) The Human Imperative
NY Columbia U.P. 1972 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
185pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
244 ALLAND (Alexander) Evolution and Human Behavior
NY Natural History Press 1973 0385016662 2nd revised edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
343pp, text figures. 12mo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
245 ALLAND (Alexander) The Artistic Animal an Inquiry into the Biological Roots of Art
New York Anchor Books 1977 0385097719 Paper Original First Edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
153pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
246 ALLAND (Alexander) Playing With Form Children Draw in Six Cultures
New York Columbia U.P. 1983 0231056095 Paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
223pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
247 ALLAND (Alexander) When the Spider Danced Notes From an African Village
New York Anchor Press 1976 0385121717 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
263pp b/w illustrations maps 12mo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
248 ALLBRIGHT (Horace M.) et al Preserving the Wilderness. Mather Maker of Parks etc.
New York Survey Graphic 1930 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise near good john steuart curry 
pp289-336 b/w illustrations 4to paperback comprising July Survey Graphic Volume XVII No. 4 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
249 ALLEN (Agnes) The Story of Archaeology
NY Philosophical Library 1958 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
245pp, text figures. octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
250 ALLEN (Betty) Legends of Old Hawaii As Told by Tutu to Her Grandchildren w/ illustrations by Herbe Shade
Honolulu Tongg 1944 1963 edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good herbe shade 
93pp color text figures octavo cloth 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
251 ALLEN (Brigid) editor Food An Oxford Anthology
Oxford Oxford U.P. 1994 0192123270 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
417pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
252 ALLEN (Elsie) Pomo Basketmaking a Supreme Art for the Weaver
Healdsburg Naturegraph 1972 0879610166 Paper edition PAPERBACK soiled back cover cover wear otherwise good 
67pp color, b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
253 ALLEN (Frederick) Secret Formula How Brilliant Martketing and Relentless Salesmanship Made Coca-cola the Best-Known Product in the World
NY Harper 1994 0887306721 Later printing HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
500pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
254 ALLEN (Geoffrey and David) The Guns of Sacramento (the dive to and salvage of a Portuguese Galleon sunk off Africa)
London Robert Garton 1978 0906030064 first edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
81pp, color, b/w illustrations. large octavo hardbound 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
255 ALLEN (Harold) and Gary Underwood editors Readings in American Dialectology
New York Appleton 1971 0390021008 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
584pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
256 ALLEN (Hubert A. Jr.) The Petroglyph Calendar An Archaeoastronomy Adventure
Albuquerque author 1998 0964169452 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
148pp b/w text figures octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
257 ALLEN (Irving Lewis) Unkind Words Ethnic Labeling From Redskin to Wasp
New York Bergin and Garvey 1990 0897892208 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
143pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
258 ALLEN (K. Radway) Conservation and Management of Whales
Seattle WA Sea Grant Pub. 1980 0295957069 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn, soiled dustwrapper Jacket 
107pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
259 ALLEN (Lindy) editor Women's Work Aboriginal Women's Artefacts in the Museum of Victoria
Melbourne Museum of Victoria 1992 0730687112 2nd printing PAPERBACK Fine as issued 
72pp color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
260 ALLEN (Louis) Time Before Morning Art and Myth of the Australian Aborigines
NY Crowell 1975 0690009992 first edition HARDCOVER slight damp stain to bottom edges otherwise good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
304pp, color, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
261 ALLEN (Marion) The Yana an Indian Story
Redding CP Printing / author 1982 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
167pp + b/w text figures octavo paper 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
262 ALLEN (Michael) Western Rivermen 1763-1861 Ohio and Mississippi Boatmen and the Myth of the Alligator Horse
Baton Rouge LSU 1990 0807115614 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper very good Jacket 
261pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth presentation copy signed "Mike Allen" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
263 ALLEN (Paula Gunn) Grandmothers of the Light. a Medicine Woman's Sourcebook
Boston Beacon 1991 0807081027 First edition HARDCOVER very good in dustwrapper Jacket 
246pp.octavo hardbound 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
264 ALLEN (Paula Gunn) The Sacred Hoop Recovering the Feminine in American Indian Traditions
Boston Beacon 1986 0807046019 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
311pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
265 ALLEN (Paula Gunn) The Woman Who Owned the Shadows (a novel)
San Francisco Spinsters, Ink 1983 0933216076 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
213pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
266 ALLEN (Paula Gunn) Grandmothers of the Light. a Medicine Woman's Sourcebook
Boston Beacon 1991 0807081035 Paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
246pp.octavo paper 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
267 ALLEN (Paula Gunn) editor Song of the Turtle American Indian Literature 1974-1994
New York Ballantine Books 1996 0345375254 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
353pp octavo cloth 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
268 ALLEN (Warner) Our Italian Front painted by Martin Hardie
London A & C Black 1920 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good martin hardie 
203pp color illustrations folded map. octavo cloth 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
269 ALLENDORF (Marlis) Women in Socialist Society translated from the German
New York International Publishers 1976 0717804429 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
219pp color, b/w illustrations quarto hardbound 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
270 ALLENDY (Rene) Treason Complex (...a renowned psychiatrist...problems of philosophy, history...Aristotle.) translated by Ruth Siler
New York Social Sciences Pub. 1949 First Am edition HARDCOVER good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
208pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
271 ALLENOV ( Mikhail) et al Moscow Treasures and Traditions
Washington DC Smithsonian 1990 0295969954 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
281pp color illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
272 ALLIER (Raoul) The Mind of the Savage translated by Fred Rothwell
NY Harcourt no date First Am edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
301pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
273 ALLPORT (Floyd H.) Theories of Perception and the Concept of Structure
New York Wiley 1955 First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
709pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
274 ALMAN (Miriam) editor Debates of African Legislatures
Cambridge W. Heffer 1972 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
79pp. 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
275 ALMSTEDT (Ruth Farrell) Bibliography of the Diegueno Indians
Ramona Ballena Press 1974 First edition PAPERBACK owners name, cover wear , spotting otherwise very good 
52pp 4to paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
276 ALSBERG (John) and Rodolfo Petschek photographer Ancient Sculpture From Western Mexico
Berkeley Nicole Gallery 1969 Later printing HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
135pp, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
277 ALTARES (Pedro) et al From Parador to Parador Spain Tourist Paradores Volume 1 and 2 complete
Madrid Luna Wennberg Editores no date 8485983149 First edition English translation HARDCOVER very good in slightly slipcase 
226pp + 306pp color illustrations quarto cloth 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
278 ALTHIN (Carl-Axel) The Chronology of the Stone Age Settlement of Scania Sweden Part 1 The Mesolithic Settlement
Lund Gleerups Forlag 1954 first edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
311pp, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound Acta Arch. Lundensia Series in 4to No 1 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
279 ALTMAN (Ralph C.) et al Masterpieces From the Sir Henry Wellcome Collection at UCLA
no place (UCLA) 1966 first edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
165pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
280 ALUMINUM COMPANY OF AMERICA Aluminum Paint Manual
Pittsburgh Aluminum Co. of America 1937 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
102pp b/w illustrations chart of samples 8vo paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
281 ALVAREZ (Laura) et al Analisis Quimico de Ceramicas Arquelogicas
Mexico INAH 1967 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
35pp. 8vo paperback Tecnologia #1 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
282 ALVAREZ (Ma. Cristina) Descripcion Estructural del Maya del Chilambalam de Chumayel
Mexico La CEEM 1967 First edition PAPERBACK disbound 
97pp. 4to paperback Pub. #1 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
283 ALVAREZ (Ticul) Nota Sobre Restos Oseos de Mamiferos del Reciente Encontrados Cerca de Tepeapulco Hidalgo Mexico
Mexico INAH 1964 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
15pp, maps. 8vo paperback Dept. de Prehistoria Publicaciones #15 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
284 ALVAREZ (Ticul) Catalogo Paleomastozoologico Mexicano
Mexico INAH 1965 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
70pp. 8vo paperback Dept. de Prehistoria Publicaciones #17 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
285 ALVAREZ EMPARANZA (Juan Maria) et al La Pintura Vasca Precursores y Generacion Intermedia 1900-1936
Mexico City Palacio de Iturbide 1982 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
93pp color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
286 ALVIGINI (Pier Guiseppe) The Fibres Nearest to the Sky (a photographic study of the animals that produce cashmere, alpaca, mohair and camelhair, angora etc)
Verona A. Mondadori Editore 1979 2nd enlarged edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
231pp color illustrations oblong quarto hardbound English and Italian text 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
287 AMADI (Elechi) The Concubine (a novel)
London Heinemann 1966 First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
279pp small octavo cloth 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
288 AMADO (Jorge) Terras do Sem Fim capa de Clovis Graciano
Sao Paulo Livraria Martins Editora 1942 2nd edicao PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
331pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
289 AMAN (Reinhold) editor In Honorem G. Legman Festschrift
Waukesha Maledicta Press 1977 0916500519 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
pp109-328 8vo paperback comprising Maledicta The International Journal of Verbal Aggression Volume 1 Number 2 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
290 AMANKULOR (J. Ndukaku) editor The Fine Arts in Centemporary Africa special issue of Ufahamu Volume VI Number 2
Los Angeles African Studies Center 1976 First edition PAPERBACK slight tear to spine, cover wear otherwise very good 
162pp octavo paper includes Art is Life Life is Art an Interview with John Khani and Winston Ntshona, S. Ottenberg's Childhood of African Art 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
291 AMARO GAMBOA (Jesus) El Uayeismo en le Cultura de Yucatan
Merida Univ. de Yucatan 1984 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
296pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
292 AMATYA (Jagdish Man Singh) Picturesque Nepal A Handbook for Tourists
Kathmandu Ratna Pustak Bhandar 1961 2nd edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise near good in poor dustwrapper Jacket 
109pp b/w illustrations 8vocloth 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
293 AMATYA (Jagdish Man Singh) Picturesque Nepal A Handbook for Tourists
Kathmandu Commercial Co. 1956 Paper edition PAPERBACK ink notes, cover wear otherwise near good 
99pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
294 AMBEKAR (Jayawant) Channels of Communication and Development in a Rural Community (Pothnal in south west India)
Dharwad Karnatak University 1980 first edition HARDCOVER very good in worn taped down dustwrapper Jacket 
323pp, tipped in original photographs. quarto hardbound PHD thesis signed by B.G. Halbar 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
295 AMBER (John T.) editor NRA Handloaders Digest 3rd edition
Chicago The Gun Digest Co. 1966 Paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
256pp b/w illustrations quarto paper 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
296 AMBERG (George) Art in Modern Ballet
London Routledge no date (circa 1945) First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn, soiled white dustwrapper Jacket 
115pp + 202 b/w illustrations quarto hardbound 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
297 AMBESI (Albert Cesare) Oceanic Art
London Hamlyn 1970 1st UK edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
159pp, color illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
298 AMBLER (J. Ricahrd) and Alan Olson Salvage Archaeology in the Cow Springs Area , 1960 (Arizona)
Flagstaff Museum of Northern Arizona 1977 First edition PAPERBACK owners ink note, cover wear otherwise good 
57pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback Technical Series #15 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
299 AMBLER (J. Richard) Caldwell Village (Utah)
Salt Lake City U of Utah 1966 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
118pp b/w illustrations quarto paper Anthropological Papers #84 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
300 AMERICAN FRIENDS SERVICE COMMITTEE Uncommon Controversy. Fishing Rights of the Muckleshoot, Puyallup and Nisqually Indians (Washington)
Seattle U of Washington 1970 paper edition later printing PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
232pp. 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2   3  4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollinsBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com