Louis Collins Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1901 BRADY (Frank) + POTTLE (Frederick) editors Boswell in Search of a Wife 1766-1769
NY McGraw Hill 1956 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
390pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1902 BRADY (Mathew) Mathew Brady's Illustrated History of the Civil War ... commemorating the fiftieth Anniversary ...
New York Fairfax Press 1962 0517225190 Reprint HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn , price torn off losing slight text dustwrapper Jacket 
512pp color . b/w illustrations quarto cloth 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1903 BRAEMAN (John) The Road to Independence a Documentary History of the Causes of the American Revolution 1763-1776
New York Capricorn 1963 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
314pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1904 BRAFFORD (C.J.) and Laine Thom compilers Dancing Colors Paths of Native American Women
San Francisco Chronicle Books 1992 0811801659 Paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear, rippled otherwise very good 
120ppcolor, b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1905 BRAGGIOTTI (Lucy) et al Troy, Mycenae , Tiryns, Orchomenos Heinrich Schliemann the 100th Anniversary of his Death
Athens Ministry of Culture 1990 9602140062 First edition in English PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
389pp color, b/w illustrations large octavo paper 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1906 BRAIBANTI (Ralph) editor Asian Bureaucratic Systems Emergent From the British Imperial Tradition
Durham Duke U.P. 1966 Later printing HARDCOVER bookplate very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
733pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1907 BRAIDWOOD (Robert) Prehistoric Men
SF Scott, Foresman 1967 7th edition PAPERBACK owners stamps, cover wear otherwise very good 
181pp. 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1908 BRAIDWOOD (Robert) Prehistoric Men
Glenview Scott, Foresman 1975 0673078515 8th edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
213pp, text figures. 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1909 BRAIDWOOD (Robert) & Gordon Willey editors Courses Toward Urban Life. Archaeological Considerations of Some Cultural Affinities (worldwide)
NY Wenner-Gren 1962 Paper edition PAPERBACK owners stamp otherwise very good 
371pp. 8vo paperback VFPA #32 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1910 BRAIDWOOD (Robert) & Gordon Willey editors Courses Toward Urban Life Archaeological Considerations of Some Cultural Affinities (worldwide)
Chicago Aldine 1962 Later printing HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
2nd printing, 371pp. octavo hardbound VFPA #32 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1911 BRAIN (Jeffrey P.) Winterville Late Prehistoric Culture Contact in the Lower Mississippi Valley
Jackson MS Dept. of Archives and History 1989 093889658X First edition PAPERBACK owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
201pp b/w illustrations quarto paper Archaeological Report #23 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1912 BRAIN (Robert) The Decorated Body (world wide survey of body decoration)
NY Harper 1979 0060104589 1st US edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
192pp, color b/w illustrations. large octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1913 BRAIN (Robert) Into the Primitive Environment
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall Press 1972 0134771745 First edition HARDCOVER ink note on half title very good in slightly worn dustwrapper good Jacket 
128pp color, b/w illustrations quarto hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1914 BRAIN (Robert) Art and Society in Africa
London Longman 1980 0582645786 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
304pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1915 BRAINERD (George) The Maya Civilization
LA Southwest Museum 1954 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
93pp, b/w illustrations. 12mo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1916 BRAINERD (George) The Archaeological Ceramics of Yucatan
Berkeley UC 1958 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
378pp, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound UC Anthropological Records #19 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1917 BRAITHWAITE (David) Fairground Architecture
London Hugh Evelyn 1968 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
195pp, color, b/w illustrations.quarto Excursions into Architecture 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1918 BRAITHWAITE (Richard B.) Scientific Explanation A Study of the Function of Theory , Probability and Law in Science
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1968 Paper edition PAPERBACK owners name cover wear otherwise very good 
376pp octavo paper 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1919 BRAM (Joseph) An Analysis of Inca Militarism
NY Augustin 1941 first edition HARDCOVER owners stamp, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
85pp. octavo hardbound AES mono. #4 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1920 BRAM (Joseph) An Analysis of Inca Militarism
NY author 1941 first edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
85pp. 8vo paperback Dissertation for PHD at Columbia University 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1921 BRAM (Joseph) Language and Society
NY Random House 1955 paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
66pp. 4to paperback Studies in Sociology Series 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1922 BRAMSON (Leon) and George Goethals editors War Studies from Psychology, Sociology and Anthropology
NY Basic Books 1964 first edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
407pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1923 BRAMSON (Robert) Coping With Difficult People
NY Anchor 1981 0385173628 Later printing HARDCOVER ink note on fep very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
226pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1924 BRAND (Donald) Quiroga. A Mexican Municipio
Wash Smithsonian 1951 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good+ 
242pp & illus, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback Institutte of Social Anthropology Pub. #11 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1925 BRAND (Donald) and Fred E. Harvey editors So Live the Works of Men Seventieth Anniversary Volume Honoring Edgar Lee Hewett
Albuquerque U of New Mexico 1939 Limited edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
366pp, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound #200 of 600cc 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1926 BRAND (Max) Thunder Moon and the Sky People (stories)
Lincoln U of Nebraska 1996 080321264X Reprint HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
210pp octavo cloth 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1927 BRANDEIS (Madeline) Carmen of the Golden Coast
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1935 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good 
160pp b/w illustrations octavo boards 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1928 BRANDEL (Rose) The Music of Central Africa an Ethnomusicological Study
Hague Nijhoff 1961 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear, soiling otherwise very good 
272pp b/w illustrations , music 4to paperback 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1929 BRANDEL-SYRIER (Mia) Reeftown Elite. A Study of Social Mobility in a Modern Africa Community on the Reef
London Routledge 1971 first edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
335pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1930 BRANDER (Michael) Soho for East Anglia w/ illusgrations by Dennis Flanders
London Geoffrey Bles 1963 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper very good Jacket dennis flanders 
223pp + folded map, text figures octavo cloth 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1931 BRANDER (Michael) The Life and Sport of the Inn
London Gentry Books / St. Martins Press sticker 1975 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper very good Jacket 
160pp b/w illustrations b/w illustrations large octavo cloth 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1932 BRANDL (E.J.) Australian Aboriginal Paintings in Western and Central Arnhem Land
Canberra Aust. Inst. of Aboriginal Studies 1973 0855750294 First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn , torn dustwrapper Jacket 
214pp color frontispiece . b/w illustrations quarto cloth Studies #52 signed in full by author on preliminary blank 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1933 BRANDON (William) Indians
New York American Heritage 1985 0828103011 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
419pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1934 BRANDON (William) New Worlds for Old Reports From the New World and Their Effect on the Development of Social Thought in Europe 1500-1800
Athens Ohio U.P. 1986 0821408194 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
226pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1935 BRANDSTROM (Per) The Agro-pastoral Dilemma Underutilization or Overexploitation of Land Among the Sukuma of Tanzania
Uppsala U of Uppsala 1985 First edition PAPERBACK Ex Departmental Library with all faults 
41pp 8vo paperback Working Papers in African Studies Number 8 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1936 BRANFMAN (Fred) The Old Man A Biographical Account of a Lao Villager introduction and edited by Joel Halpern and James Hafner
Amherst U of Massachusetts 1979 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
49pp quarto paper Asian Studies Committee Occ. Papers #4 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1937 BRANFMAN (Fred) The Village of the Deep Pond Ban Xa Phang Neuk , Laos introduction and edited by Joel Halpern and James Hafner
Amherst U of Massachusetts 1978 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
48pp maps quarto paper Asian Studies Committee Occ. Papers #3 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1938 BRANHAM (Mary Edith and Joel S.) Bed The Turtle Softly Legends of the South Pacific
Mukilteo Scott Pub. 1975 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn, faded dustwrapper Jacket 
182pp, text figures. octavo hardbound 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1939 BRANSFORD (J.F.) Archaeological Researches in Nicaragua
Washington DC Smithsonian 1881 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear, tears , back cover missing otherwise good + 
96pp + b/w illustrations 4to paperback Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge 393 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1940 BRANSON (John) editor Seversen's Roadhouse Crossroads of Bristol Bay Alaska With the Diary and Writings of Myrtle and Jack Bailey
Anchorage Cook Inlet Historical Society 2003 1878462032 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
198pp b/w illustration octavo paper 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1941 BRANTOME (Seigneur de) Famous Women
London Arthur Humphreys 1908 First UK edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
336pp octavo leather amateur rebinding in full leather 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1942 BRASH (R.) How Did Sex Begin? The Sense and Nonsense of the Customs and Traditions That Have Separated Men and Women Since Adam and Eve
New York David McKay 1973 First edition HARDCOVER owners stamps, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
259pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1943 BRASHARES (Jeffrey) et al Through the Heart of Ohio The Story of the Columbus , Delaware and Marion Electric Company
Cincinnati Terminal Press 1973 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
64pp b/w illustrations folded map quarto paper 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1944 BRATER (Enoch) Why Beckett
NY/ London Thames and Hudson 1989 0500014620 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
144pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1945 BRATHWAITE (Edward) The Development of Creole Society in Jamaica 1770-1820
Oxford Oxford University Press 1971 0198231636 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
374pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1946 BRAUN (David) et al The Snyders Mounds and Five Other Mound Groups in Calhoun County Illinois
Ann Arbor U of Michigan 1982 0932206905 First edition PAPERBACK owners name , embossed stamp slight cover wear otherwise very good 
178pp b/w illustrations quarto paper Research Reports in Archaeology Contribution #8 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1947 BRAUN (LIly) The Feminism and Socialism of Lily Braun
Bloomington Indiana University Press 1985 0253321697 First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
235pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1948 BRAVMANN (Rene) West African Sculpture
Seattle U. of Washington 1970 first edition PAPERBACK very good 
80pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback Index of Art in the Northwest #1 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1949 BRAVMANN (Rene) Open Frontiers The Mobility of Art in Black Africa
Seattle U of Washington 1973 0295952547 paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
96pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback Index of Art in the Pacific Northwest #5 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1950 BRAVMANN (Rene) Open Frontiers The Mobility of Art in Black Africa
Seattle Henry Art Gallery 1973 0295952458 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
95pp, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound Index of Art in the Pacific Northwest #5 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1951 BRAVMANN (Rene) The Poetry of Form The Hans and Thelma Lehmann Collection of African Art
Seattle Henry Art Gallery 1982 0935558098 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper very good Jacket 
80pp, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1952 BRAVMANN (Rene) The Poetry of Form The Hans and Thelma Lehmann Collection of African Art
Seattle Henry Art Gallery 1982 0935558128 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
80pp, b/w illustrations. quarto paper 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1953 BRAY (Maurice I.) Railway Picture Postcards
Ashbourne Moorland Pub. 1991 0861903137 Paper edition reprint PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
244pp b/w illustrations large octavo paper 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1954 BRAY (Warwick) and David Trump The Penguin Dictionary of Archaeology
New York Penguin Books 1972 0140510451 Later printing PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
269pp + maps text figures 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1955 BRAZELTON (T. Berry) Infants and Mothers Differences in Development
New York Delacorte Press 1969 0440540763 Later printing PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
296pp large 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1956 BREARLEY (Molly) and Elizabeth Hitchfield A Guide to Reading Piaget
NY Schocken 1969 paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
2nd printing, 169pp. 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1957 BREATHED (Berke) Bloom County Loose Tails
Boston Little Brown 1983 0316107107 Later printing PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
148pp, text figures. 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1958 BREATHED (Berke) Bloom County Loose Tails
Boston Little Brown 1983 0316107107 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
148pp, text figures. 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1959 BRECKENRIDGE (Carol) editor Public Culture Volume 4 Number 1
Chicago U of Chicago 1991 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
159pp 8vo paperback Society for Transnational Cultural Studies 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1960 BRECKENRIDGE (Carol) editor Public Culture Volume 5 Number 1
Chicago U of Chicago 1992 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
162pp 8vo paperback Society for Transnational Cultural Studies 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1961 BREEDEN (Robert) editor Clues to America's Past (archaeology)
Wash National Geographic 1976 HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
197pp, color illustrations. large octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1962 BREEDEN (Robert) editor Powers of Nature
Wash National Geographic 1978 HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
197pp, color illustrations. large octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1963 BREEDEN (Robert) et al Vanishing Peoples of the Earth
Wash National Geographic Soc. 1968 HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
207pp, color illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1964 BREEDLOVE (Dennis) and Robert Laughlin The Flowering of Man A Tzotzil Botany of Zinacantan Abridged Edition
Washington DC Smithsonian 2000 1560988975 Abridged ed PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
336pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1965 BREEDLOVE (Dennis) and Robert Laughlin The Flowering of Man A Tzotzil Botany of Zinacantan in two volumes
Washington DC Smithsonian 1993 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear, fading otherwise very good Signed
285pp + 421pp pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback presentation copy signed in full by co-author Dennis Breedlove Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology Number 35 Volume 1 and Volume II 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1966 BREESKIN (Adelyn) Lee Gatch 1902 1968 w/ an Appreciation by Francis Steegmuller
Washington DC National Collection of Fine Arts 1971 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
64pp color, b/w illustrations quarto paper various clipping, obituary laid in 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1967 BREGER (Louis) From Instinct to Identity The Development of Personality
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall 1974 0133316378 Later printing HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
371pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1968 BREITBART (Eric) A World on Display 1904 Photographs from the St. Louis World's Fair
Albuquerque U of New Mexico 1997 0826317421 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
108pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1969 BRELSFORD (W.V.) Fishermen of the Bangweulu Swamps. A Study of the Fishing Activities of the Unga Tribe
Livingstone Rhodes-Livingstone 1946 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
169pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback Papers #12 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1970 BREMAN (Jan) Patronage and Exploitation Changing Agrarian Relations in South Gujarat, India
Berkeley UC 1974 0520021975 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
287pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1971 BREMER (Juan Jose ) editor Palacio de Bellas Artes
Mexico Artes de Mexico 1960 1980 reimpresion PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
no pagination color,b/w illustrations. quarto paper comprising Artes de Mexico No. 191 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1972 BREMME DE SANTOS (Ida) Artesanias de Guatemala Apuntes
Guatemala U de San Carlos 1971 first edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
87pp & ills, text figures. 8vo paperback 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1973 BRENAN (Gerald) A Life of One's Own Childhood and Youth
London Hamish Hamilton 1962 2nd impression HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
244pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1974 BRENNAN (Louis A.) Beginner's Guide to Archaeology
Harrisburg Stackpole 1973 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
318pp, text figures. octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1975 BRENNAN (Louis) American Dawn. A New Model of American Prehistory
NY MacMillan 1970 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
390pp, text figures. octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1976 BRENNAN (Louis) editor Archaeology of Eastern North America Volume 2 Number 1
Ossining: E. States Arch. Fed. 1974 first edition PAPERBACK stain, cover wear otherwise very good 
98pp, b/w photos, text figures. 4to paperback Volume 2 number 1 includes Dragoo et al on Radiocarbon dating, L.A. Brennan on lower Hudson shell middens, Kathryn Browning on Long Island Indian textiles 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1977 BRENNAN (Louis) editor Archaeology of Eastern North America Volume 3
Ossining: E. States Arch. Fed. 1975 first edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
140pp, b/w photos, text figures. quarto paper Volume 3 includes Maccord VA archaeology , Didier Argillite Problem, Kraft late Woodland Pottery DE 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1978 BRENNAN (Louis) editor Archaeology of Eastern North America Volume 13
Ossining: E. States Arch. Fed. 1985 first edition 4to paperback water stain, cover wear otherwise good 
185pp, b/w photos, text figures. Volume 13 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1979 BRENNAN (Louis) editor Archaeology of Eastern North America Volume 1 Number 1
Ossining: E. States Arch. Fed. 1973 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
134pp, b/w photos, text figures. quarto paper Volume 1 Number 1 includes Dragoo on Wells Creek TN, Kraft Plenge Site NJ, Cunningham on Paleo hunters Ohio River 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1980 BRENNER (Anita) The Influence of Technique on the Decorative Style in the Domestic Pottery of Culhuacan
NY Columbia U.P. 1931 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
94pp, text figures. octavo hardbound Contri. in Anthro. Volume XIII 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1981 BRENTJES (Burchard) African Rock Art translated by Anthony Dent
London J.M. Dent 1969 1st UK edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
104pp, color, b/w illustrations. large octavo hardbound 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1982 BRESCHINI (Gary S.) and Trudy Haversat Archaeological Text Excavations at CA-SCR-93 with a Discussion of Models of Central California Prehistory
Salinas Coyote Press 1981 First edition PAPERBACK slight water damp, otherwise very good 
59pp text figures 4to paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1983 BRESCHINI (Gary S.) and Trudy Haversat The Esselen Indians of The Big Sur Country
Salinas Coyote Press 2004 1404400036 First edition HARDCOVER Fine as issued 
232pp color, b/w illustrations quarto hardbound 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1984 BRESCHINI (Gary S.) and Trudy Haversat The Rock Paintings At La Cueva Pintada (CA-MNT-256) Monterey County, Calfornia
Salinas Coyote Press 2008 First edition CD-Rom Fine as issued 
CD-Rom 
Price: 62.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1985 BRESLER (Jack) editor Environments of Man
Reading Addison-Wesley 1968 first edition PAPERBACK owners name, tape on spine slight cover wear otherwise very good 
289pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1986 BRETERNITZ (David A.) Archaeological Investigations in Turkey Cave (NA2520) Navajo National Monument 1963
Flagstaff No. AZ Society of Science and Art 1969 First edition PAPERBACK owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
26pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback Technical Series #8 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1987 BRETERNITZ (David A.) Excavations at Three Sites in the Verde Valley Arizona
Flagstaff Museum of Northern Arizona 1960 First edition PAPERBACK owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
29pp b/w illustrations quarto paper Bulletin #34 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1988 BRETERNITZ (David A.) Archaeological Excavations in Dinosaur National Monument Colorado-Utah 1964-1965
Boulder U of Colorado Press 1970 First edition PAPERBACK owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
168ppp b/w illustrations folded map in pocket quarto paper Series in Anthropology #17 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1989 BRETERNITZ (David A.) et al Prehistoric Ceramics of the Mesa Verde Region
Cortez CO Interpark (1984) 2nd edition PAPERBACK owners name, cover wear otherwise very good 
70pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback Museum of Northern Arizona Ceramic Series #5 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1990 BRETERNITZ (David A.) ET AL Dolores Archaeological Program Final Synthetic Report
Denver Dept. Interior 1986 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
900pp 4to paperback 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1991 BRETERNITZ (David A.) et al Prehistoric Ceramics of the Mesa Verde Region
Flagstaff Museum of Northern Arizona 1974 First edition PAPERBACK owners name, cover wear otherwise very good 
70pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback Museum of Northern Arizona Ceramic Series #5 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1992 BRETERNITZ (David A.) ET AL Dolores Archaeological Program Studies in Environmental Archaeology
Denver Dept. Interior 1985 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
277pp 4to paperback 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1993 BRETERNITZ (David) Excavations at Nantack Village Point of Pines, Arizona
Tucson U of Arizona 1959 first edition PAPERBACK owners stamp, anthropology dept. stamp, , cover wear otherwise very good 
77pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback Anthropological Papers #1 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1994 BRETERNITZ (David) et al Dolores Archaeological Program: Synthetic Report 1978-1981
Denver Dept. of Interior 1984 first edition PAPERBACK owners name, and stamp, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
280pp, b/w illustrations. quarto paper 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1995 BRETERNITZ (David) et al Dolores Archaeological Program Research Designs and Initial Survey Results
Denver Dept. of Interior 1986 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
475pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1996 BRETERNITZ (David) et al Dolores Archaeological Program Anasazi Communities at Dolores Early Small Settlements in the Dolores River Canyon...
Denver Dept. of Interior 1986 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
913pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1997 BRETERNITZ (David) et al Dolores Archaeological Program Anasazi Communities at Dolores Grass Mesa Village Book 1 and 2
Denver Dept. of Interior 1988 first edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
1316 pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback microfiche pocket at back 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1998 BRETERNITZ (David) et al Dolores Archaeological Program Aceramic and Late Occupations at Dolores
Denver Dept. of Interior 1988 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
418pp, b/w illustrations. quarto paper 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1999 BRETERNITZ (David) et al Dolores Archaeological Program Supporting Studies Additive and Reductive Technologies
Denver Dept. of Interior 1988 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
716pp, b/w illustrations. quarto paper 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2000 BRETERNITZ (David) et al Dolores Archaeological Program Anasazi Communities at Dolores MIddle Canyon Area Book 1 and 2
Denver Dept. of Interior 1986 first edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
1152 pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19   20   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollinsBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie