Louis Collins Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
101 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors . Okike An African Journal of New Writing #25/26.
Nsukka: U of NIgeria Press, 1984. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
122pp octavo paper

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
102 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors . Okike An African Journal of New Writing #24.
Nsukka: U of NIgeria Press, 1983. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
117pp octavo paper

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
103 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors . Okike An African Journal of New Writing #27/28.
Nsukka: U of NIgeria Press, 1988. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
132pp octavo paper

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
104 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors . Okike An African Journal of New Writing #29.
Nsukka: U of NIgeria Press, 1989. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
107pp octavo paper

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
105 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors . Okike An African Journal of New Writing #31.
Nsukka: U of NIgeria Press, 1995. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
98pp octavo paper

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
106 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors . Okike An African Journal of New Writing #30 Special Edition on Chinua Achebe at Sixty.
Nsukka: U of NIgeria Press, 1990. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
160pp octavo paper

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
107 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors . Okike An African Journal of New Writing #32.
Nsukka: U of NIgeria Press, 1996. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
130pp octavo paper

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
108 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors . Okike An African Journal of New Writing #38.
Nsukka: U of NIgeria Press, 1998. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
105pp octavo paper

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
109 ACHEBE (Chinua) . Things Fall Apart w/ introduction and notes by Aigboje Higo.
London: Heinemann, 1965. Reprint PAPERBACK owners inscription, cover wear otherwise good 
200pp small octavo paper

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
110 ACHEBE (Chinua) . Anthills of the Savannah (a novel).
London: Heinemann, 1987. 0434006041 First UK edition HARDCOVER p. 231/232 press rumpled very good in slightly worn, price clipped dustwrapper 
233pp octavo cloth

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
111 ACKERKNECHT ( Erwin) . The Naval Surgeon in Ciba Symposia Volume 4 Number 9/10.
Summitt NJ: Ciba Pharmaceutical Co. , 1943. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear , otherwise good 
pp1394-1424 b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
112 ACKERMAN (Andrew) and Susan Braunstein . Israel In Antiquity.
New York: The Jewish Museum, 1982. 0873340159 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
136pp color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
113 ACKERMAN (Diane). A Natural History of the Senses.
NY: Random, 1990. 0394573358 Later printing HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
331pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
114 ACKERMAN (Maria) . Tlingit Stories.
Anchorage : AMU Press, 1975. First edition PAPERBACK Ex Library with all faults 
94pp text figures octavo paper

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
115 ACKERMAN (Robert E.) . The Kenaitze People.
Phoenix: Indian Tribal Series , 1975. Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
106pp, color , b/w. illustrations 8vo paperback

one of 15,000 cc signed by Tribal Chairman 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
116 ACKLEN (John C.) editor . Ole (Ojo Line Extension, Jemez Mountains, NM) Volume1 Context, Volume II Artifacts, Volume III Analysis.
Albuquerque : Public Service Co. of NM , 1997. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
664pp, 316pp, 454pp + appendices color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
117 ACOSTA (Jorge). Exploraciones en Palenque, 1967.
Mexico: INAH, 1968. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
36pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

Informes #14 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
118 ACOSTA (Juvenal) et al . Gustavo Ramos Rivera translated from the Spanish.
San Jose : San Jose Museum of Art , 2006. 093817536X First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
214pp color illustrations quarto hardbound

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
119 ACOSTA SAIGNES (Miguel) . Estudios de Etnologia Antigua de Venezuela w/ Prologo de Fernando Ortiz.
Caracas : Univ. Central de Venezuela , 1954. First edition PAPERBACK Ex Departmental Library with all faults 
301pp b/w illustrations , maps 8vo paperback

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
120 ACOSTA SAIGNES (Miguel). Las Turas (la Danza Folklorica).
Caracas: Universidad Central, 1949. First edition PAPERBACK oxidized pages, wear otherwise good 
106pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
121 AD HOC PANEL . More Water For Arid Lands Promising Technologies and Research Opportunities.
Washington DC: National Academy of Sciences , 1974. First edition PAPERBACK owners name, spotted edges slight cover wear otherwise very good 
153pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
122 ADAM ( Leonhard). Primitive Art.
Baltimore: Penguin, 1949. PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
later printing, 271pp. paperback

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
123 ADAM (Isabel) . Witch Hunt a True Story.
New York: St Martin's Press, 1978. 031288429X First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
256pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
124 ADAM (Leonhard) und Hermann Trimborn. Lehrbuch der Volkerkunde Unter Mitwirkung von Fachgenossen.
Stuttgart: Enke Verlag, 1958. Later printing HARDCOVER tape remains on spine slight cover wear otherwise very good 
dritter auflag, 303pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
125 ADAMS (Ansel) . Celebrating the American Earth a Portfolio by Ansel Adams w/ a Preface by John Szarkowski.
Washington DC: The Wilderness Society , nd. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear , glass stain otherwise good 
no pagination b/w illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
126 ADAMS (Ansel) . Celebrating the American Earth a Tribute to Ansel Adams w/ a Preface by John Szarkowski.
Washington DC: The Wilderness Society , nd. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
no pagination b/w illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
127 ADAMS (Ansel) and Nancy Newhall . This is the American Earth.
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1960. Later printing HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
89pp b/w illustrations quarto hardbound

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
128 ADAMS (Charles C.). Boontling An American Lingo w/ a Dictionary of Boontling.
Austin: U Texas, 1971. 0292700822 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
272pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
129 ADAMS (E. Charles). Walpi Archaeological Project Synthesis and Interpretaiton (Hopi of first Mesa).
(Flagstaff) : Museum of Northern Arizona , 1982. First edition PAPERBACK owners name, cover wear otherwise very good 
199pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
130 ADAMS (Eilean) . Hell or High Water James White's Disputed Passage Through Grand Canyon 1867.
Logan : Utah State U.P. , 2001. 0874214254 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
220pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
131 ADAMS (Frederick Upham) . Conquest of the Tropics The Story of the Creative Enterprises conducted by the United Fruit Company.
New York: Doubleday, 1914. First Am edition HARDCOVER slight stain edges , cover wear otherwise good 
368pp b/w illustrati ons octavo hardbound

complimentary stamp from United Fruit Company on title page Romance of Big Business Volume 1 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
132 ADAMS (Gary). Prehistoric Survey of the Lower Red Deer River 1975.
Edmonton: Arch. Survey of Alberta, 1976. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
140pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback

Occ. Paper #3 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
133 ADAMS (John Quincy) . Congress at Panama , Message from the President of the United States Transmitting ... in Relation to the Proposed Congress to be Held at Panama.
Washington DC: Gales & Seaton , 1826 . First edition PAPERBACK disbound , soiling otherwise good 
89pp 8vo paperback

Doc. No. 129 19th Congress 1st Session 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
134 ADAMS (John W.) . The Gitksan Potlatch Population Flux, Resource Ownership and Reciprocity.
Toronto: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1973. 0039280721 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
132pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
135 ADAMS (Lee M.). The Table Rock Basin in Barry County, Missouri.
Columbia: Missouri Arch. Society, 1950. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
63pp, text figures. 8vo paperback

Memoir #1 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
136 ADAMS (M.J.) . Work Patterns and Symbolic Structure in a Village Culture, East Sumba Indonesia.
Carbondale: SIU, 1971. Offprint PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
pp320-344 b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

from Southeast Asia An International Quarterly Volume 1 Number 4 a presentation note stapled to front cover signed in full by author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
137 ADAMS (Monni) . Designs for Living Symbolic Communication in African Art.
Cambridge: Peabody Museum, 1982. 0674199693 First Am edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
143pp b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
138 ADAMS (Ramon F.) . More Burs Under the Saddle Books and Histories of the West.
Norman : U of Oklahoma , 1979. 080611469X First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
182pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
139 ADAMS (Ramon F.) . Six-Guns and Saddle Leather A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Western Outlaws and Gunmen.
Norman: U of Oklahoma , 1969. 0806108495 Revised HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
808pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
140 ADAMS (Richard C.) . The Adoption of Mew-Seu-Qua Tecumseh's Father and The Philosophy of the Delaware Indians with Unpublished Gems.
Washington DC: Crane Printing , 1917. First edition PAPERBACK address? torn off the free end paper , cover wear otherwise good 
52pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
141 ADAMS (Richard E.W.). Prehistoric Mesoamerica.
Boston: Little Brown, 1977. 0316008907 First edition later printing HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
370pp, b/w illustrations. large octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
142 ADAMS (Richard N.) et al. Social Change in Latin American Today, Its Implications for U.S. Policy.
NY: Harper, 1960. Later printing HARDCOVER very good in dustwrapper 
353pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
143 ADAMS (Richard N.) et al. Cultura Indigena de Guatemala Ensayos de Antropologia Social.
Guatemala: Seminario de Integracion, 1959. 2nd edicion PAPERBACK bookplate, cover wear otherwise very good 
326pp. 8vo paperback

Pub. #1 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
144 ADAMS (Richard N.). Encuesta Sobre la Cultura de Los Ladinos en Guatemala.
Guatemala: Ed. Pineda Ibarra, 1964. 2nd edition PAPERBACK bookplate, cover wear otherwise very good 
300pp. 8vo paperback

originally Culture Survey of Central America 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
145 ADAMS (Richard) and Jack Press editors. Human Organization Research Field Relations and Techniques.
Homewood: Dorsey, 1960. first edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
456pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
146 ADAMS (Richard). A Community in the Andes. Problems and Progress in Muquiyauyo, Peru.
Seattle: U of Washington, 1959. First edition HARDCOVER owners name, cover wear otherwise very good 
251pp. octavo hardbound

AES Monograph 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
147 ADAMS (Robert McC.) . Paths of Fire an Anthropologist's Inquiry Into Western Technology.
Princeton : Princeton Univ Press, 1996. 0691026343 First edition HARDCOVER Fine in Fine DJ 
332pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
148 ADAMS (Robert McC.) . Land Behind Baghdad A History of the Settlement on the Diyala Plains.
Chicago: U of Chicago , 1965. First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
187pp + illustrations quarto hardbound

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
149 ADAMS (Ruth) . Did You Ever See a Fat Squirrel? a Dynamic Guide to Natural Weight Control.
Emmaus : Rodale , 1972. 0878570144 Later printing HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
268pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
150 ADAMS (William Bridges). English Pleasure Carriages w/ introduction by Jack Simmons.
Bath: Adams & Dart , 1971. 0239000730 Reprint HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
315pp text figures octavo cloth

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
151 ADAMS (William). Shonto A Study of the Role of the Trader in a Modern Navaho Community.
Wash: GPO, 1963. First edition HARDCOVER owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
329pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin #188 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
152 ADAMSON (David) . The Ruins of Time Four and A Half Centuries of Conquest and Discovery Among the Maya.
New York: Praeger, 1975. 0275467201 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
272pp color, b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
153 ADDIS (J. M.) . Some Buddhist Motifs As A Clue to Dating (from a series of pamphlets on Chinese ceramics found in the Philippines) .
NP: Research Foundation in Philippine Anthropology and Archaeology , no date . First edition PAPERBACK owners label on spine , name cover wear otherwise very good 
24pp b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
154 ADDIS (J. M.) . Early Blue and White Excavated in the Philippines (from a series of pamphlets on Chinese ceramics found in the Philippines) .
NP: Research Foundation in Philippine Anthropology and Archaeology , no date . First edition PAPERBACK owners label on spine , name cover wear otherwise very good 
20pp b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
155 ADDIS (J. M.) . Some Ch'ing Pai and White Wares Found in the Philippines (from a series of pamphlets on Chinese ceramics found in the Philippines) .
NP: Research Foundation in Philippine Anthropology and Archaeology , no date . First edition PAPERBACK owners label on spine , name cover wear otherwise very good 
28pp b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
156 ADDIS (J. M.) . Shu Fu Type Wares Excavated in the Philippines (from a series of pamphlets on Chinese ceramics found in the Philippines) .
NP: Research Foundation in Philippine Anthropology and Archaeology , no date . First edition PAPERBACK owners label on spine , name cover wear otherwise very good 
32pp b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
157 ADDISS (Stephen) et al . A Myriad of Autumn Leaves Japanese Art From the Kurt and Millie Gitter Collection.
New Orleans : New Orleans Museum of art , 1983. 0894940171 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
297pp color , b/w illustrations 4to paperback wrappers

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
158 ADEKOLA (O.O.) and O. Alamu editors. Okebadan Discussion on the Significance of the Okebadan Festival...
Ibadan : Kolapo Press, 1991. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
36pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
159 ADELMAN (Bob) . Tijuana Bibles Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies 1930s-1950s w/ introductory Essay by Art Spiegelman.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 0684834618 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
160pp b/w illustrations oblong quarto cloth

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
160 ADELSON (Alan) and Robert Lapides editors. Lodz Ghetto Inside a Community Under Siege.
NY: Viking, 1989. first edition HARDCOVER ink stripe to bottom edge o/w very good in slightly worn dustwra 
526pp, b/w illustrations. large octavo hardbound

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
161 ADELSON (Warren) . Light Impressions American Works on Paper 1875-1925 an Exhibition and Sale.
New York: Adelson Galleries , 2006. 0974162132 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
48pp color illustrations 4to paperback wrappers

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
162 ADENAIKE (Tayo) . Story Telling Exhibition Catalog 1990.
Lagos : Instituo Italiano di Cultura , 1990. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
32pp b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
163 ADEWALE (S.A.) editor . Oye Ogun Journal of Arts Volume VII.
Ago-Iwoye: Ogun State University , 1996. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
119pp 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
164 ADLER (Leonore L.) editor . Women in Cross-Cultural Perspective.
New York: Praeger, 1991. 0275936589 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, embossed stamp, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
270pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
165 ADLERBAUM (Nima) . 'A Perspective for the Study of Jewish Philosophy '.
New York: Journal of Philosophy , 1923. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
pp457-466 8vo paperback

included in The Journal of Philosophy Volume 20 Number 17 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
166 Advisory Committee on Northern Development . Government Activities in the North 1963.
Ottawa: Dept of Northern Affairs , 1964. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
202pp 4to paperback

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
167 Advisory Committee on Northern Development . Government Activities in the North 1964.
Ottawa: Dept of Northern Affairs , 1965. First edition PAPERBACK owners stamp, cover wear otherwise very good 
228pp 4to paperback

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
168 AELLEN (Richard). No Sanctuary a Novel of Action and Suspense in Africa.
New York: Bantam Books, 1986. 0553259261 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
260pp 12mo paperback

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
169 AFETINAN (A.) . The Emancipation of the Turkish Woman.
Paris: UNESCO , 1962. First edition PAPERBACK owners name, stamp, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
63pp8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
170 AFIGBO (A.). Ikenga The State of Our Knowledge.
Owerri: RADA Pub., 1986. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
11pp. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
171 AFIGBO (A.E.) . K.O. Dike and the African Historical Renascence.
Owerri: RADA Pub. , 1986. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
28pp octavo paper

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
172 AGAR (Michael). Ethnography and Cognition.
Minneapolis: Burgess, 1974. 0808701231 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
32pp. 8vo paperback

Basic Concepts in Anthropology 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
173 AGBAMUCHE (Josephine) . Customary Marriage in Akwukwu-igbo.
Lagos : Unicom , no date . First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
16pp octavo paper

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
174 AGEE (James). On Film Volume Two Five Film Scripts.
NY: McDowell Obolensky, 1960. first edition HARDCOVER owners sticker, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
488pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
175 AGEE (William C.) curator. Arnold Friedman The Language of Paint.
New York: Hollis Taggart Galleries , 2006. 0975995448 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
96pp color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback wrappers

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
176 AGINSKY (Bernard). Kinship Systems and the Forms of Marriage.
Menasha: AAA, 1935. first edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
102pp. 8vo paperback

Mempoirs #45 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
177 AGINSKY (Burt and Ethel). Deep Valley (a re-creation of Pomo life in the early 19th Century).
NY: Stein and Day, 1967. 0812813928 Paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
224pp. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
178 AGONIA (Henry) et al . California Indian Museum Study.
Sacramento : Dept. Parks and Recreation , 1991. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
82pp b/w illustrations maps 4to paperback

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
179 AGRAWAL (Binod Chand). The Religio-Economic Networks in Dhar District Madhya Pradesh India.
Madison: U of Wisconsin, 1969. first edition PAPERBACK over wear otherwise good 
275pp, maps. 4to paperback

PHD thesis 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
180 AGRAWAL (Binod). Cultural Contours of Religion and Economics in Hindu Universe.
New Delhi: National, 1980. first edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
216pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
181 AGRINIER (Pierre). Mounds 9 and 10 at Mirador, Chiapas, Mexico.
Provo: Brigham Young U.P., 1975. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
104pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback

New World Arch. Found. Paper 39 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
182 AGRINIER (Pierre). Excavations at San Antonio Chiapas Mexico.
Provo: Brigham Young U.P., 1969. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
62pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback

New World Archaeological Foundation Paper #24 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
183 AGRINIER (Pierre). A Sacrificial Mass Burial at Miramar, Chiapas Mexico.
Provo: Brigham Young U.P., 1978. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
52pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback

New World Archaeological Foundation Paper #42 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
184 AGTHE (Johanna) et al. Afrika-Sammlung 1 Luba Hemba Sculptures by Unknown Masters.
Frankfurt am Main: Museum fur Volkerkunde, 1983. first edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
162pp, b/w illustrations. large octavo hardbound

in German and English 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
185 AGTHE (Johanna). Kunst? Handwerk in Afrika im Wandel.
Frankfurt: Museum fur Volkerkunde, 1975. First edition PAPERBACK owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
147pp, b/w illustrations. 12mo paperback

Roter Faden zur Ausstellung #2 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
186 AGTHE (Johanna). Arm Durch Reichtum Sumatra Eine Insel Am Aquator.
Frankfurt: Museum fur Volkerkunde, 1979. First edition PAPERBACK owners name slight cover wear otherwise very good 
303pp, b/w illustrations. 12mo paperback

Roter Faden zur Ausstellung #5 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
187 AGUAYO QUEZADA (Dr. Sergio) editor . El Almanaque Mexicano Un Compendio Exhaustivo Sobre Mexico en un Lenguage Accesible y Claro.
Mexico City: Editorial Grijalbo, 2000. 9700512657 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
431pp color illustrations quarto paper

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
188 AGUILAR CAMIN (Hector) and Lorenzo Meyer . In the Shadow of the Mexican Revolution Contemporary Mexican History 1910-1989 translated by Luis Alberto Fierro.
Austin: UT, 1993. 0292704461 First Am edition HARDCOVER spotted edges, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
287pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
189 AGUNWA (Clement). More Than Once a Novel.
London: Longmans , 1967. First edition HARDCOVER foxing, cover wear otherwise good 
211pp small octavo cloth

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
190 AGUOLU (C.C.) editor . Annuals of Borno Volumes XIII/ XIV.
Maiduguri: U of Maiduguri , 1998. First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
398pp large octavo hardbound

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
191 AGUOLU (Christian Chukwundedu). Nigerian Civil War 1967-70 An Annotated Bibliography.
Boston: G.K. Hall, 1973. 0816110743 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
181pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
192 AHIR (D.C.) . India's Debt to Buddhism.
Delhi: Maha Bodhi Society , 1964. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
112pp small octavo paper

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
193 AHLER (Stanley) and Marvin Kay editors . Plains Village Archaeology Bison-Hunting Farmers in the Central and Northern Plains.
Salt Lake City : U of Utah , 2007. 0874809053 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
321pp b/w illustrations large octavo cloth

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
194 AIELLO (Constantine) editor . Oo-oonah Art by the Taos Pubelo Indian School's 7th-8th Grade Pupils of '67-'68 with an introductio by Frank Waters.
Taos : Taos Pueblo Governor's Office , 1970. First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
40pp color illustrations oblong quarto cloth

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
195 AIKENS (C. Melvin) and Takayasu Higuchi . Prehistory of Japan.
New York: Academic Press , 1982. 0120452804 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
354pp b/w illustrations large octavo cloth

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
196 AIKENS (C. Melvin) et al. Hogup Cave (Great Salt Lake Desert) w/ Chapters on Textiles and Wooden Artifacts, Ancillary Studies.
SLC: U. of Utah, 1970. first edition PAPERBACK owners name, cover wear otherwise very good 
286pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback

Anthropological Papers #93 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
197 AIKENS (C. Melvin). Excavations in Southwest Utah.
SLC : U of Utah , 1965. First edition PAPERBACK owners name, cover wear otherwise very good 
153pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback

Anthropological Papers #76 Glen Canyon Series #27 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
198 AISIEN (Ekhaguosa ) . Iwu the Body markings of the Edo People (Nigeria).
Benin City : author, 1986. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear, soling otherwise good 
64pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
199 AITCHISON ( Sir. Charles ) and SPANGENBERG (Bradford) introduction . British Attitude Towards the Employment of Indians in Civil Service Report of the Public Service Commission (1886-1887) Headed by Sir. Charles Aitchison.
Delhi : Concept Pub. , 1977. Reprint HARDCOVER cover wear , small piece missing from top of spine, otherwise good 
154pp tall quarto cloth

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
200 AITKEN (Hugh) editor. Explorations in Enterprise.
Cambridge: Harvard U.P., 1965. first edition HARDCOVER pencil marks, slight cover soiling o/w good in poor dustwrapper 
420pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1   2  3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollinsBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com