Louis Collins Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
101 ADAMS (Ansel) and Nancy Newhall This is the American Earth
San Francisco Sierra Club 1960 First edition HARDCOVER stain on front cover, cover wear otherwise good 
89pp b/w illustrations quarto hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
102 ADAMS (E. Charles ) Walpi Archaeological Project Phase II Volume 1 Overview and Summary
Flagstaff Museum of Northern Arizona 1979 First edition PAPERBACK owners stamp, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
72pp text figures quarto paper 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
103 ADAMS (Frederick Upham) Conquest of the Tropics The Story of the Creative Enterprises conducted by the United Fruit Company
New York Doubleday 1914 First Am edition HARDCOVER slight stain edges , cover wear otherwise good 
368pp b/w illustrati ons octavo hardbound complimentary stamp from United Fruit Company on title page Romance of Big Business Volume 1 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
104 ADAMS (Gary) Prehistoric Survey of the Lower Red Deer River 1975
Edmonton Arch. Survey of Alberta 1976 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
140pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback Occ. Paper #3 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
105 ADAMS (John W.) The Gitksan Potlatch Population Flux, Resource Ownership and Reciprocity
Toronto Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1973 0039280721 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
132pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
106 ADAMS (M.J.) Work Patterns and Symbolic Structure in a Village Culture, East Sumba Indonesia
Carbondale SIU 1971 Offprint PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good Signed
pp320-344 b/w illustrations 8vo paperback from Southeast Asia An International Quarterly Volume 1 Number 4 a presentation note stapled to front cover signed in full by author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
107 ADAMS (Mildretta ) Owyhee Cattlemen 1878 100 Years in the Saddle
Homedale Owyhee Pub. 1979 Revised edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
195pp b/w illustrations quarto paper presentation copy signed in full by author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
108 ADAMS (Monni) Designs for Living Symbolic Communication in African Art
Cambridge Peabody Museum 1982 0674199693 First Am edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
143pp b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
109 ADAMS (Ramon F.) More Burs Under the Saddle Books and Histories of the West
Norman U of Oklahoma 1979 080611469X First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
182pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
110 ADAMS (Ramon F.) Six-Guns and Saddle Leather A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Western Outlaws and Gunmen
Norman U of Oklahoma 1969 0806108495 Revised edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
808pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
111 ADAMS (Richard C.) The Adoption of Mew-Seu-Qua Tecumseh's Father and The Philosophy of the Delaware Indians with Unpublished Gems
Washington DC Crane Printing 1917 First edition PAPERBACK address? torn off the free end paper , cover wear otherwise good 
52pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
112 ADAMS (Richard E.W.) Prehistoric Mesoamerica
Boston Little Brown 1977 0316008907 First edition later printing HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
370pp, b/w illustrations. large octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
113 ADAMS (Richard E.W.) editor The Origins of Maya Civilization
Albuquerque U New Mexico 1977 0826304419 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
465pp b/w illustrations maps octavo hardbound 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
114 ADAMS (Richard N.) Encuesta Sobre la Cultura de Los Ladinos en Guatemala
Guatemala Ed. Pineda Ibarra 1964 2nd edition PAPERBACK bookplate, cover wear otherwise very good 
300pp. 8vo paperback originally Culture Survey of Central America 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
115 ADAMS (Richard N.) et al Social Change in Latin American Today, Its Implications for U.S. Policy
NY Harper 1960 Later printing HARDCOVER very good in dustwrapper Jacket 
353pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
116 ADAMS (Richard N.) et al Cultura Indigena de Guatemala Ensayos de Antropologia Social
Guatemala Seminario de Integracion 1959 2nd edicion PAPERBACK bookplate, cover wear otherwise very good 
326pp. 8vo paperback Pub. #1 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
117 ADAMS (Richard) A Community in the Andes. Problems and Progress in Muquiyauyo, Peru
Seattle U of Washington 1959 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, cover wear otherwise very good 
251pp. octavo hardbound AES Monograph 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
118 ADAMS (Richard) and Jack Press editors Human Organization Research Field Relations and Techniques
Homewood Dorsey 1960 first edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
456pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
119 ADAMS (Robert McC.) Paths of Fire an Anthropologist's Inquiry Into Western Technology
Princeton Princeton Univ Press 1996 0691026343 First edition HARDCOVER Fine in Fine DJ 
332pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
120 ADAMS (Robert McC.) Land Behind Baghdad A History of the Settlement on the Diyala Plains
Chicago U of Chicago 1965 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
187pp + illustrations quarto hardbound 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
121 ADAMS (Ruth) Did You Ever See a Fat Squirrel? a Dynamic Guide to Natural Weight Control
Emmaus Rodale 1972 0878570144 Later printing HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
268pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
122 ADAMS (William Bridges) English Pleasure Carriages w/ introduction by Jack Simmons
Bath Adams & Dart 1971 0239000730 Reprint HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
315pp text figures octavo cloth 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
123 ADAMS (William) Shonto A Study of the Role of the Trader in a Modern Navaho Community
Wash GPO 1963 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
329pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin #188 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
124 ADDIS (J. M.) Some Buddhist Motifs As A Clue to Dating (from a series of pamphlets on Chinese ceramics found in the Philippines)
NP Research Foundation in Philippine Anthropology and Archaeology no date First edition PAPERBACK owners label on spine , name cover wear otherwise very good 
24pp b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
125 ADDIS (J. M.) Early Blue and White Excavated in the Philippines (from a series of pamphlets on Chinese ceramics found in the Philippines)
NP Research Foundation in Philippine Anthropology and Archaeology no date First edition PAPERBACK owners label on spine , name cover wear otherwise very good 
20pp b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
126 ADDIS (J. M.) Some Ch'ing Pai and White Wares Found in the Philippines (from a series of pamphlets on Chinese ceramics found in the Philippines)
NP Research Foundation in Philippine Anthropology and Archaeology no date First edition PAPERBACK owners label on spine , name cover wear otherwise very good 
28pp b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
127 ADDISS (Stephen) et al A Myriad of Autumn Leaves Japanese Art From the Kurt and Millie Gitter Collection
New Orleans New Orleans Museum of art 1983 0894940171 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
297pp color , b/w illustrations 4to paperback wrappers 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
128 ADEKOLA (O.O.) and O. Alamu editors Okebadan Discussion on the Significance of the Okebadan Festival...
Ibadan Kolapo Press 1991 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
36pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
129 ADELMAN (Bob) Tijuana Bibles Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies 1930s-1950s w/ introductory Essay by Art Spiegelman
New York Simon & Schuster 1997 0684834618 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
160pp b/w illustrations oblong quarto cloth 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
130 ADELSON (Alan) and Robert Lapides editors Lodz Ghetto Inside a Community Under Siege
NY Viking 1989 first edition HARDCOVER ink stripe to bottom edge o/w very good in slightly worn dustwra Jacket 
526pp, b/w illustrations. large octavo hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
131 ADELSON (Warren) Light Impressions American Works on Paper 1875-1925 an Exhibition and Sale
New York Adelson Galleries 2006 0974162132 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
48pp color illustrations 4to paperback wrappers 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
132 ADENAIKE (Tayo) Story Telling Exhibition Catalog 1990
Lagos Instituo Italiano di Cultura 1990 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
32pp b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
133 ADEWALE (S.A.) editor Oye Ogun Journal of Arts Volume VII
Ago-Iwoye Ogun State University 1996 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
119pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
134 ADLER (Jeanne Winston) editor Early Days in the Adirondacks The Photographs of Seneca Ray Stoddard
New York Abrams 1997 0810908972 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket seneca ray stoddard 
179pp b/w illustrations quarto cloth 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
135 ADLER (Leonore L.) editor Women in Cross-Cultural Perspective
New York Praeger 1991 0275936589 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, embossed stamp, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
270pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
136 ADLER (Michael A.) editor The Prehistoric Pueblo World A.D. 1150-1350
Tucson U of Arizona 1996 0816514682 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
279pp text figures quarto cloth 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
137 ADLERBAUM (Nima) 'A Perspective for the Study of Jewish Philosophy '
New York Journal of Philosophy 1923 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
pp457-466 8vo paperback included in The Journal of Philosophy Volume 20 Number 17 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
138 Advisory Committee on Northern Development Government Activities in the North 1963
Ottawa Dept of Northern Affairs 1964 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
202pp 4to paperback 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
139 Advisory Committee on Northern Development Government Activities in the North 1964
Ottawa Dept of Northern Affairs 1965 First edition PAPERBACK owners stamp, cover wear otherwise very good 
228pp 4to paperback 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
140 AELLEN (Richard) No Sanctuary a Novel of Action and Suspense in Africa
New York Bantam Books 1986 0553259261 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
260pp 12mo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
141 AFETINAN (A.) The Emancipation of the Turkish Woman
Paris UNESCO 1962 First edition PAPERBACK owners name, stamp, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
63pp8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
142 AFIGBO (A.) Ikenga The State of Our Knowledge
Owerri RADA Pub. 1986 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
11pp. 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
143 AFIGBO (A.E.) K.O. Dike and the African Historical Renascence
Owerri RADA Pub. 1986 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
28pp octavo paper 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
144 AFIGBO (A.E.) editor Ikenga Journal of African Studies Volume 1 Number 1
Nsukka U of NIgeria 1972 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
120pp octavo paper includes Thurstan Shaw Significance Igbo-Ukwu, Ekejiuba Aro Trade System part 1 Mbaeyi Lagos and the British 1871-1974 etc 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
145 AFIGBO (A.E.) editor Ikenga Journal of African Studies Volume 3 Number 1 and 2
Nsukka U of NIgeria 1975 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
118pp octavo paper includes Eric Arnould Dahomean Dokpe , Akintola The Gambia in Anglo-French Relations, Omotoso Eluyemi Tobacco Pipes Excavated at Isoya (Ife), 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
146 AFIGBO (A.E.) editor Ikenga Journal of African Studies Volume 4 Number 1
Nsukka U of NIgeria 1979 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
118pp octavo paper includes Dahomean Dokpe in 1972, Rural Fertility in Imo State Nigeria , Etsu Nupe Muhammadu and the British 1900-1916, Roger Casement and the Aro 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
147 AFIGBO (A.E.) editor Ikenga Journal of African Studies Volume 2 Number 2
Nsukka U of NIgeria 1974 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
108pp octavo paper includes Erivwo Concept of God among Urhobo of Niger Delta , Mbaeyi Arms and Ammunition and Embargo in British West African History 1823-1874 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
148 AFIGBO (A.E.) editor Ikenga Journal of African Studies Volume 1 Number 2
Nsukka U of NIgeria 1972 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
88pp octavo paper includes S.j.s. Cookey Igbo Slave Story, Ekejiuba Aro System of Trade part 2,Amankulor Ekpe Festival aand Dance Drama 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
149 AFIGBO (A.E.) editor Ikenga Journal of African Studies Volume 2 Number 1
Nsukka U of NIgeria 1973 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
110pp octavo paper includes Aniakor Structuralism in Ikenga , Edet Udo Ibibio Pre-Colonial System of Land Tenure, 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
150 AGA-OGLU (Kamer) Shadow of the Dragon Chinese Domestic and Trade Ceramics
Columbus Museum of Art 1982 First edition PAPERBACK owners name ,cover wear , soiling otherwise very good 
100pp color, b/w illustrations quarto paper 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
151 AGAR (Michael) Ethnography and Cognition
Minneapolis Burgess 1974 0808701231 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
32pp. 8vo paperback Basic Concepts in Anthropology 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
152 AGBAMUCHE (Josephine) Customary Marriage in Akwukwu-igbo
Lagos Unicom no date First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
16pp octavo paper 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
153 AGEE (James) On Film Volume Two Five Film Scripts
NY McDowell Obolensky 1960 first edition HARDCOVER owners sticker, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
488pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
154 AGEE (William C.) curator Arnold Friedman The Language of Paint
New York Hollis Taggart Galleries 2006 0975995448 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
96pp color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback wrappers 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
155 AGINSKY (Bernard) Kinship Systems and the Forms of Marriage
Menasha AAA 1935 first edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
102pp. 8vo paperback Mempoirs #45 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
156 AGINSKY (Burt and Ethel) Deep Valley (a re-creation of Pomo life in the early 19th Century)
NY Stein and Day 1967 0812813928 Paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
224pp. 8vo paperback 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
157 AGIUS (Ben) Ulied Il-Kwiedkeb
Valletta Klabb Kotba Maltin 2002 9990909398X Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
131pp 12mo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
158 AGOSIN (Marjorie) editor Secret Weavers Stories of the Fantastic by Women of Argentina and Chile
Fredonia White Pine Press 1992 1877727156 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
339pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
159 AGRAWAL (Binod) Cultural Contours of Religion and Economics in Hindu Universe
New Delhi National 1980 first edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
216pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
160 AGRINIER (Pierre) Mounds 9 and 10 at Mirador, Chiapas, Mexico
Provo Brigham Young U.P. 1975 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
104pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback New World Arch. Found. Paper 39 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
161 AGRINIER (Pierre) Excavations at San Antonio Chiapas Mexico
Provo Brigham Young U.P. 1969 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
62pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback New World Archaeological Foundation Paper #24 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
162 AGRINIER (Pierre) A Sacrificial Mass Burial at Miramar, Chiapas Mexico
Provo Brigham Young U.P. 1978 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
52pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback New World Archaeological Foundation Paper #42 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
163 AGTHE (Johanna) Kunst? Handwerk in Afrika im Wandel
Frankfurt Museum fur Volkerkunde 1975 First edition PAPERBACK owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
147pp, b/w illustrations. 12mo paperback Roter Faden zur Ausstellung #2 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
164 AGTHE (Johanna) Arm Durch Reichtum Sumatra Eine Insel Am Aquator
Frankfurt Museum fur Volkerkunde 1979 First edition PAPERBACK owners name slight cover wear otherwise very good 
303pp, b/w illustrations. 12mo paperback Roter Faden zur Ausstellung #5 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
165 AGTHE (Johanna) et al Afrika-Sammlung 1 Luba Hemba Sculptures by Unknown Masters
Frankfurt am Main Museum fur Volkerkunde 1983 first edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
162pp, b/w illustrations. large octavo hardbound in German and English 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
166 AGUAYO QUEZADA (Dr. Sergio) editor El Almanaque Mexicano Un Compendio Exhaustivo Sobre Mexico en un Lenguage Accesible y Claro
Mexico City Editorial Grijalbo 2000 9700512657 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
431pp color illustrations quarto paper 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
167 AGUILAR CAMIN (Hector) and Lorenzo Meyer In the Shadow of the Mexican Revolution Contemporary Mexican History 1910-1989 translated by Luis Alberto Fierro
Austin UT 1993 0292704461 First Am edition HARDCOVER spotted edges, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
287pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
168 AGUNWA (Clement) More Than Once a Novel
London Longmans 1967 First edition HARDCOVER foxing, cover wear otherwise good 
211pp small octavo cloth 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
169 AGUOLU (C.C.) editor Annuals of Borno Volumes XIII/ XIV
Maiduguri U of Maiduguri 1998 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
398pp large octavo hardbound 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
170 AGUOLU (Christian Chukwundedu) Nigerian Civil War 1967-70 An Annotated Bibliography
Boston G.K. Hall 1973 0816110743 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
181pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
171 AHEARN (Allen and Patricia ) Book ollecting A Comprehensive Guide 1995 Edition
New York Putnams 1995 0399140492 First printing HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
480pp octavo cloth 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
172 AHIR (D.C.) India's Debt to Buddhism
Delhi Maha Bodhi Society 1964 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
112pp small octavo paper 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
173 AI'A (Kamaka Paca Kealii) Kamaehameha the Great King Kamaehameha Paica 1
Kamuela author 1966 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
14pp b/w illustrations octavo paper 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
174 AIELLO (Constantine) editor Oo-oonah Art by the Taos Pubelo Indian School's 7th-8th Grade Pupils of '67-'68 with an introductio by Frank Waters
Taos Taos Pueblo Governor's Office 1970 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
40pp color illustrations oblong quarto cloth 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
175 AIKEN (Mary) et al Can You Color It? , Can You Say It? CAn You Read It? Kalallaviun? Taillaviun? Taiguallaviun?
Barrow North Slope Borough 1979 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
113pp quarto spiral bound paper bi lingual Inupiat reader 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
176 AIKENS (C. Melvin) Excavations in Southwest Utah
SLC U of Utah 1965 First edition PAPERBACK owners name, cover wear otherwise very good 
153pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback Anthropological Papers #76 Glen Canyon Series #27 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
177 AIKENS (C. Melvin) Excavations at Snake Rock Village and the Bear River #2 Site (Utah)
Salt Lake City U of Utah 1967 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
65pp b/w illustrations quarto paper Anthropological Papers #87 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
178 AIKENS (C. Melvin) Fremont-Promontory-Plains Relationships in Northern Utah
SLC U of Utah Press 1966 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
quarto paper wrappers 102pp b/w illustrations Anthropological Papers #82 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
179 AIKENS (C. Melvin) and Takayasu Higuchi Prehistory of Japan
New York Academic Press 1982 0120452804 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
354pp b/w illustrations large octavo cloth 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
180 AIKENS (C. Melvin) et al Hogup Cave (Great Salt Lake Desert) w/ Chapters on Textiles and Wooden Artifacts, Ancillary Studies.
SLC U. of Utah 1970 first edition PAPERBACK owners name, cover wear otherwise very good 
286pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback Anthropological Papers #93 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
181 AIKMAN (Z. Suzanne) A Primer The Art of Native American Beadwork
Denver Morning Flower Press 1988 6th printing PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
42pp b/w text figures octavo paper 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
182 AISIEN (Ekhaguosa ) Iwu the Body markings of the Edo People (Nigeria)
Benin City author 1986 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear, soling otherwise good 
64pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
183 AITCHISON ( Sir. Charles ) and SPANGENBERG (Bradford) introduction British Attitude Towards the Employment of Indians in Civil Service Report of the Public Service Commission (1886-1887) Headed by Sir. Charles Aitchison
Delhi Concept Pub. 1977 Reprint HARDCOVER cover wear , small piece missing from top of spine, otherwise good 
154pp tall quarto cloth 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
184 AITKEN (Hugh) editor Explorations in Enterprise
Cambridge Harvard U.P. 1965 first edition HARDCOVER pencil marks, slight cover soiling o/w good in poor dustwrapper Jacket 
420pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
185 AITKEN (Molly) editor Meeting the Buddha On Pilgrimage in Buddhist India w/ photographs by Simon Chaput
New York Riverhead Books 1995 1573225061 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good Simon Chaput 
370pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
186 AITON (George B.) editor Benjamin Franklin The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin w/ illustrations by Homer Colby
New York Rand McNally 1912 HARDCOVER ex library cover wear otherwise good homer colby 
314pp + ads b/w illustrations 12mo hardbound The Canterbury Classics a Series of Supplementary Readers Edited Under the General Supervision of Katharine Lee Bates 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
187 AIYER (C.P. Ramaswami ) et al Disintegration How to Avert It?
Bombay Bharatiya 1961 First edition PAPERBACK bookstore stamps cover wear otherwise good 
56pp small octavo paper 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
188 AJAYI (Jare) Here We Are Compendious Biographies of Some Nigerian Artists
Ibadan Creative Books 1994 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
20pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
189 AJOMO (M.A.) editor T.O. Elias Citations, Honours and Awards
Lagos Nigerian Society of International Law 1983 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear. slight stains otherwise very good 
38pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
190 AKACHUKWU (Chief Gabriel) editor Mgbowo Past and Present (Enugu State, Nigeria)
Enugu Harris Printing 1994 9782583588 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
194pp b/w illustrations octavo paper 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
191 AKAZAWA (Takeru) Report of the Investigation of the Kamitakatsu Shell-Midden Site
Tokyo U of Tokyo 1972 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
167pp, b/w illustrations. octavo paperback Bulletin #4 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
192 AKAZAWA (Takeru) et al The "Other" Visualized , Depictions of the Mongoloid Peoples (text in English and Japanese)
Tokyo U of Tokyo 1992 0860085090 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
260pp color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
193 AKAZAWA (Takeru) and C. Melvin Aikens editors Prehistoric Hunter-Gatherers in Japan New Research Methods
Tokyo University Museum 1986 First edition PAPERBACK stains, cover wear otherwise good 
221pp b/w illustrations large octavo paper Bulletin #27 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
194 AKINJOGBIN (I. A. ) editor Odu University of Ife Journal of African Studies Volume 1 Number 1
Ibadan Institute of African Studies 1965 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
112pp b/w illustrations octavo paper includes Malcolm Ruel Witchcraft, Morality and Doubt, Robin Horton a Note of Recent Finds of Brasswork in the Niger Delta 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
195 AKLILU (Amsalu) and G.P. Mosback English-Amharic Dictionary
Addis Ababa Oxford University Press 1973 0195722647 1974 printing PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
299ppp small octavo paper 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
196 AKOREDE (V.E.A.) Pattern of Spatial Interaction Among Culturally Distinct Urban Communities The Modakekes in Ife Region
Lagos Stebak Books 1997 9783371967 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
116pp maps 4to paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
197 AKOSA (Chike) Heroes and Heroines of Ontisha
Onitsha Etukokwu Press 1987 9783037307 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
344pp b/w illustrations octavo paper 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
198 AKPAN (S.J. and A.O.) Sculptures en Ciment du Nigeria
Calais Musee des Beaux-Arts 1986 2865450376 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
48pp color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
199 AL-ASHAIKH (Hasan) et al An Introduction to Saudi Arabian Antiquities w/ photographs by Roger Wood
Saudi Arabia Ministry of Education 1975 first edition HARDCOVER owners inscription, very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
178pp, color, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
200 AL-ISSA (Ihsan) and Wayne Dennis editors Cross-Cultural Studies of Behavior
NY Holt 1970 0030835674 first edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
566pp. octavo cloth 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1   2  3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollinsBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com