Louis Collins Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1801 BORROW (George) Miscellanies Volume one and two
London Constable & Co Ltd 1924 Reprint HARDCOVER cover wear, slightly faded spine otherwise good+ 
533pp + 589pp octavo hardbound From the Works of George Borrow Norwich Edition 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1802 BORUCH (Robert) and Joe Cecil Assuring the Confidentiality of Social Research Data
Philadelphia U of Pennsylvania 1979 0812277619 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
312pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1803 BOSCANA (Father Geronimo) Chinigchinich A Revised and Annotated Version of Alfred Robinson's Translation of Father Geronimo Boscana's Historical Account of ...Indians of the Mission of San Juan Capistrano ... w/ annotations by John P. Harrington Reprinted w/ a new Preface by William Bright
Banning Malki Museum 1978 Reprint HARDCOVER owners stamp, very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
247pp b/w text figures quarto cloth 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1804 BOSCH (Juan) The Unfinished Experiment Democracy in the Dominican Republic
NY Praeger 1965 1st US edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn, faded dustwrapper Jacket 
239pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1805 BOSE (S.C.) Geography of the Himalaya
New Delhi National Book Trust 1976 revised edition PAPERBACK maps loose, cover wear otherwise good 
211pp, maps. b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1806 BOSGRA (S.) & A. Dijk Hoe Portugal Koloniseert in Mozambique
Amsterdam A. J. Bosgra no date First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
20pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1807 BOSKOVIC (M.) and M. Masirevic Naifs Artists in Serbia
Turin International Gallery 1977 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
427pp color, b/w illustrations quarto hardbound text in four languages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1808 BOSMAJIAN (Haig) The Language of Opression
Washington DC Public Affairs Press 1974 First edition PAPERBACK owners name, cover wear otherwise very good 
156pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1809 BOSMAN (William) A New and Accurate Description of the Coast of Guinea divided into The Gold, The Slave and the Ivory Coasts a new edition w/ introduction by John Ralph Willis and notes by J.D. Fage and R.e. Bradbury
London Frank Cass 1967 Reprint HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
575pp folded map octavo cloth 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1810 BOSQUES (Gilberto) The National Revolutionary Party of Mexico and the Six-Year Plan
Mexico City PRN 1937 First edition PAPERBACK soiled cover wear otherwise good 
373pp octavo paper 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1811 BOSQUET (Gisele) Behind the Bamboo Hedge The Impact of Homeland Politics in the Parisian Vietnamese Community
Ann Arbor U of Michigan 1991 0472101749 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
196pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1812 BOSSELMAN (Beulah C.) Self-Destruction A Study of the Suicidal Impulse
Springfield Charles C. Thomas 1958 First edition HARDCOVER owners stamps very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
94pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1813 BOSSEN (Laurel H.) The Redivision of Labor Women and Economic Choice in Four Guatemalan Communities
Albany SUNY 1984 0873957407 Later printing HARDCOVER slight ink marks slight cover wear otherwise very good 
396pp b/w illustrations octavo boards 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1814 BOSSERT (H. Th.) Ornamente der Volkskunst: Gewebe, Teppiche , Stickereien
Tubingen Verlag Ernst Wasmuth 1949 Later printing HARDCOVER bookplate very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
21pp + 40 color illustrations quarto hardbound in GERMAN only. Short introductory essay; list of plates; copiously illustrated in color. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1815 BOSTON (David M.) et al Mongolia Past and Present An Ethnographic Exhibition from Ulan Bator ...
London Greater London Council 1979 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
45pp text figures octavo paper 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1816 BOSTWICK (Jeri) et al Pua Nani (Hawaii is a Garden) w/ photographs by Douglas Peebles
Honolulu Mutual Publishing 1987 0935180605 Later printing HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket douglas peebles 
137pp color illustrations quarto hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1817 BOSTWICK (Todd) Landscape of the Spirits Hohokam Rock Art at South Mountain Park w/ photography by Peter Krocek
Tucson U of Arizona 2002 0816521840 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good peter krocek 
252pp color , b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1818 BOSWELL (James) Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763 edited by Frederick Pottle
London William Heinemann 1950 First edition HARDCOVER cover water damaged, creased otherwise good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
370pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1819 BOSWELL (James) Letters of James Boswell Addressed to the Rev. W.J. Temple w/ an introduction and notes
London Richard bentley 1857 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear , torn top spine, clippings pasted in otherwise good - 
407pp hardbound half leather 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1820 BOSWELL (James) Boswell's Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson edited by Frederick Pottle & Charles Bennett
NY Viking 1936 Later printing HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
435pp, folded map, b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1821 BOSWELL (James) The Life of Samuel Johnson w/ illustrations by Gordon Ross
New York Doubleday 1945 Later printing HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good gordon ross 
631pp color illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1822 BOSWELL (James) The Life of Samuel Johnson LLD w/ his Correspondence and Conversations edited w/ copious notes and biographical illustrations by Edward Malone
London James Blakcwood no date Reprint HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good 
589pp engraved illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1823 BOSWELL (William C.) Along the Great North Road
London Jarrolds 1939 First edition HARDCOVER school prize bookplate, cover wear otherwise good 
291pp + ads b/w illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1824 BOTHA (C. Graham) et al Groot Constantia (Rural Museum in South Africa)
Pretoria Dept. Public Works (1933) First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
30pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1825 BOTKIN (Daniel B.) et al editors Changing the Global Environment Perspectives on Human Involvement
Boston Academic Press 1989 0121187306 First edition HARDCOVER owners stamp, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
459pp color illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1826 BOUCAUD (Andre et Louis) Birmanie Sur La Piste Des Seigneurs de la Guerre
Paris L'Harmattan 1985 First edition PAPERBACK very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
216pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback isbn2858025506 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1827 BOUCHARD (Philip) From Surrealism to Orientalism The Influence of Arabia on the Work of an Artist
London Immel Pub. 1985 0951027603 First edition HARDCOVER piece clipped from fep , very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
no pagination color , b/w illustrations quarto cloth text in English and Arabic 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1828 BOUDREAU (Norman) editor The Athapaskans. Strangers of the North a Traveling Exhibition
Ottawa National Museum 1974 first edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
208pp, color, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1829 BOUDREAU (Norman) editor 'Ksan Breath of Our Grandfathers, An Exhibition of 'Ksan Art (Upper Skeena River, British Columbia)
Ottawa National Museum 1972 first edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
79pp, b/w illustrations. large 8vo paper 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1830 BOUGLE (C.) The Essence and Reality of the Caste System plus 'Commented summary of the first part of Bougle's Essais
Hague Mouton 1958 first edition PAPERBACK faded cover otherwise good+ 
pp7-30. 8vo paperback included in Contributions to Indian Sociology #2 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1831 BOULT (David) et al The Inuit Way A Guide to Inuit Culture (tri lingual)
Ottawa Inuit Women's Association no date First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
59pp b/w illustrations quarto paper 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1832 BOURDET -PLEVILLE (Michel) Justice in Chains From the Galleys to Devil's Island translated from the French by Anthony Rippon
London Robert Hale Ltd. 1960 First UK edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn, soiled dustwrapper Jacket 
224pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1833 BOURGET (Paul) Voyageuses
Paris Librairie Plon no date Edition Defintive HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
318pp half leather 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1834 BOURGUIGNON (Erika) A World of Women Anthropological Studies of Women in the Societies of the World
New York Praeger 1980 0030512212 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
364pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1835 BOURLAND (Caroline) The Guild of St. Ambrose or Schoolmasters' Guild of Antwerp 1529-1579
Northampton Smith College 1951 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
64pp octavo paper Studies in History Volume XXXVI 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1836 BOURNE (Russell) Rivers of America Birthplaces of Culture, Commerce and Community
Golden Fulcrum 1998 1555913059 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper very good Jacket 
290pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1837 BOURNS (Charles) The Principles and Practice of Land Engineering, ...Surveying w/ an Appendix
London John Ollivier 1843 first edition HARDCOVER rebound , very good 
356pp, folded colored charts. octavo hardbound 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1838 BOURQUE (Susan) and Kay Warren Women of the Andes Patriarchy and Social Change in Two Peruvian Towns
Ann Arbor U of Michigan Press 1981 0472063308 Later printing PAPERBACK owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
241pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1839 BOUSMAN (C.Britt) et al Archaeological Assessment of Bandelier National Monument
Dallas SMU 1974 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
63pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback spiral bound 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1840 BOUSSEL (Patrice) et al History of Pharmacy and the Pharmaceutical Industry
Paris Asklepios Press 1983 First English language HARDCOVER very good in worn , torn dustwrapper Jacket 
285pp color, b/w illustrations quarto hardbound 2880950932 good isbn 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1841 BOVET (Pierre) The Fighting Instinct translated by J.Y.T. Grieg
New York Dodd Mead 1923 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
252pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1842 BOVEY (Patricia) William Eakin An Exhibition of Photographs
Winnipeg Winnipeg Art Gallery 2000 0889152004 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
70pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1843 BOVILL (E.W.) The England of Nimrod and Surtees 1815-1854
London Oxford 1959 First edition HARDCOVER slight foxing ,very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
188pp color b/w illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1844 BOVILL (E.W.) editor The Bornu Mission 1822-25 Parts 1, 2, 3
Cambridge Hakluyt Society 1966 reprint edition HARDCOVER owners stamps very good in worn dustwrappers Jacket 
798pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound Hakluyt Society Second Series 128,129,130 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1845 BOVILL (W.B. Forster) Hungary and the Hungarians w/ 16 color illustrations by William Pascoe etc.
London Methuen & Co. 1908 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear, slight spine fading otherwise very good william pascoe 
352pp color illustrations + 30pp publisher catalog octavo hardbound 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1846 BOWDEN (Mark) Pitt Rivers The Life and Archaeological Work of Lieutenant-General Augustus Henry Lane Fox Pitt Rivers
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1991 0521400775 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper very good Jacket 
182pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1847 BOWEN (Catherine Drinker) John Adams and the American Revolution
New York Grosset's Universal Library 1950 Paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
699pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1848 BOWEN (Marjorie) The Scandal of Sophie Dawes
New York Appleton 1935 First Am edition HARDCOVER owners embossed stamp, very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
297pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1849 BOWEN (Rhys) Naughty In Nice A Royal Spyness Mystery
New York Berkley Prime Crime 2007 2011 0425243494 First edition HARDCOVER Fine in Fine DJ 
328pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1850 BOWER (John) In Search of the Past an Introduction to Archaeology
Chicago Dorsey 1986 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
484pp, b/w illustrations. large octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1851 BOWER (Virginia) Blue Glaze of the Tang
New York Berwald Oriental Art no date First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
40pp color illustrations 4to paperback wrappers 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1852 BOWERS (Alfred) Hidatsa Social and Ceremonial Organization
Wash GPO 1965 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
528pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound Bureau American Ethnology Bulletin #194 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1853 BOWERS (Alfred) Mandan Social and Ceremonial Organization
Chicago U. of Chicago Press 1950 First edition HARDCOVER owners stamp, very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
407pp, b/w. illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1854 BOWERS (Dawn) Expo '74 World's Fair Spokane
Spokane Expo '74 Corporation 1974 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
127pp color, b/w illustrations quarto hardbound 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1855 BOWERS (Fredson) editor English Studies in Honor of James Southall Wilson
Charlottesville U of Virginia 1951 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
298pp 8vo paperback includes Ruth Hudson on Poe, Marvin Perry Jr. on Keats and Poe, Louise Greer on unpublished sonnet by Elizabeth Barrett Browing , etc 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1856 BOWERS (Peter) Antique Plane Guide
NY Modern Aircraft Series 1962 Later printing PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
3rd printing, 130pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1857 BOWES (Anne Labastille) Birds of the Mayas w/ illustrations by author and Folklore as told by Ramon Castillo Perez
Big Moose West of the Wind 1964 First edition PAPERBACK sticker removal, cover wear otherwise good 
72pp text figures 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1858 BOWIE (Taylor) Memories of Forty Years in the Seattle Book Trade parts 1 and 2 and 3 and 4
Seattle Book Club of Washington 2007/2008 First edition PAPERBACK Fine as issued 
pp5-9 + pp6-12 + pp6-12 +pp2-15 8vo paperback included in The Journal Volume 8 Number 1 and Volume 8 Number 2 and Volume 9 Number 1 and Volume 10 Number 1 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1859 BOWIE (Theodore) The Sculpture of Thailand w/ photographs by Brian Brake
NY Asia Society 1972 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
137pp, color, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1860 BOWLES (Gordon T.) New Types of Old Americans at Harvard and at Eastern Women's Colleges
Cambridge Harvard U.P. 1932 first edition HARDCOVER sticker on spine, cover wear otherwise good 
144pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1861 BOWLES (Gordon T.) New Types of Old Americans at Harvard and at Eastern Women's Colleges
Cambridge Harvard U.P. 1932 first edition HARDCOVER bookplate, cover wear otherwise very good 
144pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1862 BOWLES (Paul) Paul Bowles Interviewed by John Spilker and The Circular Valley a Short Story
San Francisco Night Horn Books 1982 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
pp74-86 8vo paperback included in OBOE 5 also includes art by Jamie Erfurdt , Charles Baudelaire ' Fleurs du Mal new translations by Robert Anbian 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1863 BOWLES (Paul) Yallah (africa) w/ photographs by Peter Haeberlin
New York McDowell Obolensky 1957 First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket peter haeberlin 
81pp quarto hardbound 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1864 BOWMAN ( Elizabeth) The Minor and Fragmentary Sentences of a Corpus of Spoken English
Bloomington Indiana University 1966 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
67pp 8vo paperback Research Center in Anthro., Folklore & Linguistics Pub 42 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1865 BOWMAN (Heath and Jefferson) Crusoe's Island in the Caribbean
Indianapolis Bobbs Merrill 1939 first edition HARDCOVER cover wear, soiling otherwise good 
339pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1866 BOWMAN (Isaiah) The Pioneer Fringe
NY AGS 1931 First edition HARDCOVER spotted cover, slight wear otherwise good+ 
361pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound AGS Special Pub. #13 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1867 BOWMAN (Isaiah) Los Andes del Sur del Peru translated from the English
Lima Ed. Universo 1980 Peru edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
403pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1868 BOWMAN (Isaiah) The Andes of Southern Peru Geographical Reconnaissance Along the Seventy-Third Meridian
New York American Geographical Society / Holt 1916 First edition PAPERBACK owners name, cover wear otherwise good 
336pp b/w illustrations . folded maps octavo cloth 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1869 BOWRA (C.M.) The Greek Experience
London Readers Union / Weidenfeld 1959 Reprint HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
211pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1870 BOX (Charles E.) The Liverpool Overhead Railway 1893-1956
London W.J. Fowler 1962 Revised edition HARDCOVER bookplate very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
109pp color, b/w illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1871 BOX (Hilary O.) Organisation in Animal Communities
London Butterworth Group 1973 0408704446 Paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
251pp octavo paper 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1872 BOXBERGER (Daniel) To Fish in Common The Ethnohistory of Lummi Indian Salmon Fishing
Lincoln U of Nebraska 1989 first edition HARDCOVER fine 
212pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1873 BOXER (Arabella) First Slice Your Cookbook
NY Hawthorn 1966 1st US edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn slipcase 
no pagination, text figures. octavo hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1874 BOYD (E.) Popular Arts of Spanish New Mexico
Santa Fe Museum of New Mexico 1974 0890130647 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
518pp color, b/w illustrations quarto cloth 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1875 BOYD (William) Genetics and the Races of Man an Introduction to Modern Physical Anthropology
Boston Little Brown & Co. 1950 Later printing HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good 
453pp octavo hardbound Grover Krantz's copy 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1876 BOYD (William) et al Blood Grouping
NY Academy of Sciences 1946 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
107pp. 8vo paperback Annals Volume XLVI Art. 9 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1877 BOYER (Carl) The Rainbow From Myth to Mathematics
NY Yoseloff 1959 first edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
376pp, b/w illustrations. large octavo hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1878 BOYLE (T. Coraghessan) The Road to Wellville (a novel)
New York Viking Press 1993 0670843342 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
475pp octavo cloth signed in full by author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1879 BOYLE (Richard J.) Bob Kane Journey Into Color w/ an Essay by Richard J. Boyle
New York Hollis Taggart Galleries 2006 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
23pp + 23 full page color illustrations 4to paperback wrappers 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1880 BOYNTON (Searles) The Painter Lady Grace Carpenter Hudson (Pomo Indians)
Eureka Interface California 1978 0915580047 First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket Signed
186pp b/w illustrations quarto cloth presentation copy from "Si Boynton" 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1881 BRACE (C. Loring) and Ashley Montagu Man's Evolution An Introduction to Physical Anthropology
NY Macmillan 1965 Later printing HARDCOVER good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
352pp. octavo hardbound Grover Krantz's copy 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1882 BRACE (C. Loring) and James Metress editors Man In Evolutionary Perspective
New York Wiley 1973 047109420X Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
476pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback Grover Krantz's copy 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1883 BRACE (C. Loring) et al Atlas of Fossil Man
NY Holt 1971 0030854822 first edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
150pp, text figures. 4to paperback 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1884 BRACE (G. Loring) The Stages of Human Evolution
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall 1967 Later printing PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
116pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback Grover Krantz's copy 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1885 BRACKMAN (Arnold C.) Indonesian Communism a History
New York Praeger 1963 Later printing PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good - 
336pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1886 BRADBURY (Ellen) and Martha Anderson Black Kingdoms (an Exhibition)
Minneapolis Minneapolis Institute of Art no date First edition PAPERBACK Walker Art Center stamps, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
no pagination b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1887 BRADDICK (O.J.) and A.C. Sleigh editors Physical and Biological Processing of Images Proceedings of an International Symposium...London 1982
Berlin Springer-Verlag 1983 first edition HARDCOVER very good 
403pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1888 BRADDOCK (Joseph) The Greek Phoenix ( War of Independence)
New York Coward-McCann 1973 0698104870 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
233pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1889 BRADFORD (Alexander W.) American Antiquities and Researches in the Origin and History of the Red Race
New York Dayton and Saxton 1841 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
435pp octavo cloth rebound 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1890 BRADFORD (Ernle) Cleopatra
NY Harcourt 1971 0151181403 Later printing HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
279pp, color, b/w illustrations. large octavo hardbound 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1891 BRADFORD (James) The Coronado Generating Station Plant Site and Access Road (Arizona)
Flagstaff Museum of No. Arizona no date first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
139pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback Coronado Series #1 MNA Research Paper #17 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1892 BRADFORD (William) The Voyage of the Mayflower from William Bradford's Of Plymouth Plantation 1620-1647
Boston Old South Assn. 1966 Offprint PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
31pp octavo paper Old South Leaflets Nos 232-233 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1893 BRADLEY (A.G.) In the March and Borderland of Wales w/ Sketches of the Country by W.M. Meredith and a Map
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1906 First Am edition HARDCOVER ex library copy with all faults 
430pp b/w engraved illustrations , large folded map octavo cloth 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1894 BRADLEY (Cornelius) On Plotting the Inflections of the Voice
Berkeley U of California 1916 first edition PAPERBACK very good 
23pp, 5 plates. 8vo paperback UCPAAE Volume 12 No. 5 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1895 BRADLEY (Georgre K) Fort Wayne and Wabash Valley Trolleys
Chicago Central Electric Railfans Assn. 1981 0915348225 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper very good Jacket 
288pp b/w illustrations quarto cloth 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1896 BRADLEY (O Charnock) Revised Tom Grahame The Structure of the Fowl Third Edition
Philadelphia & London J B Lippincott Company 1950 Third Edition HARDCOVER some foxing and mustiness; Good+ in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
128 pp with index; 23 black & white plates; 79 text figures octavo hardbound 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1897 BRADLEY (Tom) The Old Coaching Days in Yorkshire
Wakefield S.R. Publishers 1968 0854095152 Reprint 1972 printing HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
251pp + ads b/w illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1898 BRADLEY (Zorro A.) Canyon de Chelly The Story of its Ruins and People
Washington DC National Park Service 1973 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear , spotting otherwise very good 
57pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1899 BRADLEY (Zorro) Site Bc236 Chaco Canyon National Monument New Mexico
Washington DC National Park Service 1971 First edition PAPERBACK owners name, fading cover wear otherwise very good 
127pp b/w illustrations quarto paper 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1900 BRADY (Cyrus Townsend) The Conquest of the Southwest The Story of a Great Spoliation
New York Appleton 1905 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good 
293pp b/w illustrations octavo decorative cloth 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18   19  20  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollinsBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie