Louis Collins Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1001 BARROW (A.H.) . Fifty Years in Western Africa Being a Record of the Work of the West Indian Church on the Banks of the Rio Pongo (Sierra Leone).
New York: Negro Universities Press, 1969. 0837121930 Reprint of 1900 edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
157pp quarto hardbound

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1002 BARROW (John). The Origin of the Universe.
NY: Basic Books, 1994. Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
150pp. 8vo paperback

Science Masters 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1003 BARROW (R.H.) . Plutarch and His Times.
Bloomington : Indiana University Press, 1967. First edition HARDCOVER dustwrapper panels glued in , cover wear otherwise very good 
203pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1004 BARROW (R.H.). The Romans.
London: Penguin, 1949. Later printing PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
224pp. 12mo paperback

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1005 BARROW (Sir John) . The Mutiny of the Bounty edited by Gavin Kennedy.
Boston: David Godine , 1980. 0879233435 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
208pp color, b/w illustrations octavo cloth

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1006 BARROWS ( David). Berbers and Blacks. Impressions of Morocco,Timbuktu, and the Western Sahara.
NY: Century, 1927. first edition HARDCOVER owners name, cover wear o/w good 
251pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1007 BARSNESS (Larry). The Bison in Art w/ foreword by Barbara Tyler.
Flagstaff: Northland/ Amon Carter Museum , 1977. 087358158X Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
142pp color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1008 BARSTOW (Anne L.) . Witchcraze A New History of the European Witch Hunts.
New York: Harper / Pandora , 1994. 006250049X First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
255pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1009 BARTER (Eloise Richards) et al . Overview of the Archaeological Program of the California Department of Parks and Recreation A Symposium at the 1988 Annual Meeting of the SCA at Redding, CA.
Sacramento: CA Dept. of Parks and Recreation , 1988. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
varia pagination in three volumes 4to paperback

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1010 BARTH (Fredrik) . Nomads of South Persia The Basseri Tribe of the Khamseh Confederacy.
London/ Oslo: Allen & Unwin/ Universitetsforlaget, 1964. Later printing HARDCOVER owners name, pencil underlining very good in worn dustwrapper 
159pp b/w illustrations folded charts octavo cloth

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1011 BARTH (Fredrik). Nomads of South Persia. The Basseri Tribe of the Khamseh Confederacy.
NY: Little Brown, 1961. first edition PAPERBACK owners name, cover wear otherwise very good 
161pp. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1012 BARTH (John) . The Book of Ten Nights and a Night Eleven Stories.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2004. 0618405666 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
295pp octavo cloth

 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1013 BARTHOLDI (Albert) et al. Prominent Americans of Swiss Origin.
NY: Swiss-American Hist. Society, 1932. First edition HARDCOVER discolored endpapers otherwise very good 
266pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1014 BARTLETT (John). Familiar Quotations.
Boston: Little Brown, 1955. Reprint HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
1013pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1015 BARTLETT (Lee) . William Everson The Life of Brother Antoninus.
New York: New Directions , 1988. 081121060X First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
272pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1016 BARTLETT (Lee) and Allan Campo compilers. William Everson a Descriptive Bibliography 1934-1976.
Metuchen : Scarecrow Press, 1977. 0810810379 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
119pp.. octavo hardbound

Scarecrow Author Bibliographies #33 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1017 BARTLETT (Sir Fredric). Thinking An Experimental and Social Study.
NY: Basic Books, 1958. 1st US edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
203pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1018 BARTON (R.F.). Ifugao Law w/ a new foreword by Fred Eggan.
Berkeley: University of California, 1969. reprint HARDCOVER owners name, very good in worn dustwrapper 
120 &26plates, b/w photos. octavo hardbound

reprint of UCPAAE Volume 15 Number 1 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1019 BARTON (R.F.). Ifugao Law.
Berkeley: University of California, 1919. First edition PAPERBACK owners name, very good 
127pp & 33 plates, b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

UCPAAE Volume 15 Number 1 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1020 BARTON (K.J.). Pottery in England from 3500 B.C. to A.D. 1730.
South Brunswick: A.S. Barnes, 1975. 1st Amn. Editi HARDCOVER fine in dustwrapper 
150pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1021 BARTON (Roy Franklin). The Mythology of the Ifugaos.
Philadelphia: American Folklore Society , 1956. first edition PAPERBACK cover wear , owners tape on spine, otherwise good 
244pp. 8vo paperback

Memoirs #46 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1022 BARTSTRA (Gert-Jan) . Contributions to the Study of the Palaeolithic Patjitan Culture Java Indonesia.
Leiden : Brill, 1976. First edition HARDCOVER stain to top corner of illustrations, owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
121pp + b/w illustrations quarto hardbound

Studies in South Asian Culture Volume VI Part 1 9004047816 good isbn 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1023 BARTSTRA (Gert-Jan) et al editors . Modern Quaternary Research in Southeast Asia Papers Read at Symposium 1.
Rotterdam : A.A. Balkema , 1985. 9061916054 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
157pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

Modern Quarternary Research in Southeast Asia Volume 9 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1024 BARTSTRA (Gert-Jan) et al editors . Modern Quaternary Research in Southeast Asia.
Rotterdam : A.A. Balkema , 1984. 9061915406 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
176pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

Modern Quarternary Research in Southeast Asia Volume 8 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1025 BARTSTRA (Gert-Jan) et al editors . Modern Quaternary Research in Southeast Asia A Volume in Memory of Prof. Dr. G.H.R. Von Koenigswald.
Rotterdam : A.A. Balkema , 1982. 9061912008 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
176pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

Modern Quarternary Research in Southeast Asia Volume 7 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1026 BARTSTRA (Gert-Jan) et al editors . Modern Quaternary Research in Southeast Asia.
Rotterdam : A.A. Balkema , 1981. 9061912199 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
119pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

Modern Quarternary Research in Southeast Asia Volume 6 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1027 BARTSTRA (Gert-Jan) et al editors . Modern Quaternary Research in Southeast Asia.
Rotterdam : A.A. Balkema , 1979. 9061910838 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
103pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

Modern Quarternary Research in Southeast Asia Volume 5 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1028 BARTSTRA (Gert-Jan) et al editors . Modern Quaternary Research in Southeast Asia.
Rotterdam : A.A. Balkema , 1977. 9061910161 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
156pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

Modern Quarternary Research in Southeast Asia Volume 3 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1029 BARUAH (Tapan Kumar). The Idu Mishmis.
Shillong: Gov. of Assam, 1960. First edition HARDCOVER very good in torn , poor dustwrapper 
110pp, b/w , text figures. octavo cloth

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1030 BASBANES (Nicholas A.) . 'What some Bibliophiles ...'.
Seattle: Book Club of Washington , 2006. First edition PAPERBACK Fine as issued 
8" by 14" letterpress printed broadside 4to paperback

Quote from 'Among the Gently Mad' printed for the Book Club of Washington on the Occasion of the Seattle Antiquarian Book Fair by Bonnie Thompson Norman at the Windowpane Press October 2006 all signed by author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1031 BASBANES (Nicholas A.) . Every Book Its Reader The Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World.
New York: Harper Collins, 2005. 0060593237 2nd printing HARDCOVER Fine in Fine DJ 
360pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

signed in full by author on title page 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1032 BASCHET (Eric). Africa 1900 A Continent Emerges A History in Documentary Photographs.
Zug: Swan , 1989. 3894340061 First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn, torn dustwrapper 
260pp b/w illustrations quarto hardbound

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1033 BASCOM (William R.). Ponape. A Pacific Economy in Transition.
Berkeley: UC, 1965. first edition PAPERBACK very good 
149pp & illus, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback

anthro records Volume 22 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1034 BASCOM (William) and Melville Herskovits editors. Continuity and Change in African Cultures.
Chicago: U of Chicago, 1959. paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
309pp. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1035 BASCOM (William) and Paul Gebauer and Robert Ritzenthaler. Handbook of West African Art.
Milwaukee: Public Museum, 1953. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
83pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

Popular Science Handbook Series #5 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1036 BASCOM (William) and Paul Gebauer and Robert Ritzenthaler. Handbook of West African Art.
Milwaukee: Public Museum, 1953. Later printing PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
2nd printing, 83pp, b/w illustrations. large 8vo paperback

Popular Science Handbook Series #5 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1037 BASCOM (William) et al. The Art of Black Africa. Collection of Jay C. Leff.
Pittsburgh: Carnegie Institute, 1969. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
no pagination, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1038 BASCOM (William). African Arts an Exhibition at the Robert H. Lowie Museum.
Berkeley: Lowie Museum, 1967. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
90pp, b/w illustrations. large 8vo paperback

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1039 BASCOM (William). African Folktales in the New World.
Bloomington: Indiana U.P., 1992. 0253207363 paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
243pp. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1040 BASCOM (William). African Art in Cultural Perspective An Introduction.
NY: Norton, 1973. 0393043681 first edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear, stain otherwise very good 
196pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1041 BASCOM (William). African Art in Cultural Perspective an Introduction.
NY: Norton, 1973. 0393093751 paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
196pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1042 BASCOM (William). 'Modern African Figurines Satirical or Just Stylistic?'.
Milwaukee: Milwaukee Public Museum , 1957. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
pp118-127 b/w illustrations 8vo paperback

included in Lore Volume 7 Number 4 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1043 BASDEN (G. T.) . Among the Ibos of Nigeria An Account of the Curious and Interesting Habits, Customs and Beliefs of a Little Known African People ...
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1921. First Am edition HARDCOVER owners name, spotting cover wear otherwise good 
315pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1044 BASDEN (G.T.) . Among the Ibos of Nigeria An Account of the Curious and Interesting Habits, Customs and Beliefs ...
London: Frank Cass, 1966. Reprint HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
321pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

reprint of 1921 edition 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1045 BASGALL (Mark) and William Hildebrandt . Prehistory of the Sacramento River Canyon Shasta County California and Appendices volume.
Davis : UC, 1989. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
502pp + varia pagination b/w illustrations quarto paper

Center for Archaeological Research at Davis Publication #9 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1046 BASHORUN (N.O.) editor . The Rostrum A Journal of Liberal Studies Volume 2 Number 1.
Lagos: Lagos State Polytechnic , 2000. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
174pp 8vo paperback

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1047 BASS (Althea). The Thankful People.
Caldwell: Caxton, 1950. First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
135pp illustrations by Walter R. West. octavo hardbound

juvenile re: the Seneca 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1048 BASS (Althea). The Arapaho Way A Memoir of an Indian Boyhood w/ introduction by Frank Waters and 22 color illustrations by Carl Sweezy.
NY:: Potter, 1966. first edition HARDCOVER very good in worn , chipped dustwrapper 
80pp, color art & b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1049 BASSHAM (Ben L.). Conrad Wise Chapman Artist and Soldier of the Confederacy.
Kent : Kent State U.P., 1998. 0873385934 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
328pp b/w illustrations quarto cloth

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1050 BASSIE-SWEET (Karen). From the Mouth of the Dark Cave. Commemorative Sculpture of the Late Classic Maya.
Norman: U of Oklahoma Press, 1991. 0806123230 First edition HARDCOVER fine in dustwrapper 
287pp, text figures. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1051 BASSO (Ellen). In Favor of Deceit. A Study of Tricksters in an Amazonian Society (Kalapalo of Brazil).
Tucson: U of Arizona, 1987. 0816510229 First edition HARDCOVER fine in dustwrapper 
376pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1052 BASSO (Keith). The Gift of Changing Woman (western apache).
Wash: GPO, 1966. First edition PAPERBACK owners stamp, faded spine cover wear otherwise very good 
pp113-174. 8vo paperback

included in Bureau American Ethnology Bulletin #196 Anthropolgical Papers 75-80 also includes Cherokee Ethnohistory, Kluckhohn on Ramah Navaho etc 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1053 BASTIAN (H.). And Then Came Man (Palaeontology) translated from the German.
London: Museum Press, 1963. First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
354pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1054 BASTIDE (Charles). The Anglo-French Entente in the 17th Century.
London: John Lane, 1914. First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
238pp, b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1055 BASTIEN (Joseph). Mountain of the Condor. Metaphor and Ritual in an Andean Ayllu.
St. Paul: West Pub., 1978. 0829901752 First edition HARDCOVER slight stain otherwise very good 
227pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

AES Mono. #64 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1056 BASTIN (John) and harry Benda . A History of Modern Southeast Asia.
Englewood Cliffs : Prentice Hall Press, 1968. Later printing PAPERBACK cover wear, sticker roughly removed otherwise good 
214pp octavo paper

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1057 BATAILLE (Georges). Prehistoric Painting, Lascaux or the Birth of Art translated by Austryn Wainhouse.
Geneva: Skira, 1955. First edition in English HARDCOVER very good in torn dustwrapper 
150pp, color illustrations quarto cloth

tipped in color illustrations Great Centuries of Painting Series 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1058 BATAILLE (Gretchen) and Kathleen Sands . American Indian Women Telling Their Lives.
Lincoln : U of Nebraska , 1984. 0803211597 Later printing HARDCOVER few pages crumpled , very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
209pp octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1059 BATES (Alan) . Directory of Stage Coach Services 1836.
Newton Abbott: David and Charles, 1969. 0715343793 First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
160pp folded chart octavo cloth

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1060 BATES (Craig) and Martha Lee. Tradition and Innovation A Basket History of the Indians of the Yosemite-Mono Lake Area.
Yosemite : Yosemite National Park Assn. , 1990. 0939666545 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
225pp b/w illustrations large quarto

signed in full on title page by both authors 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1061 BATES (Daniel) and Fred Plog. Human Adaptive Strategies.
NY: McGraw Hill, 1991. paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
232pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1062 BATES (Marston) . Gluttons and Libertines Human Problems of Being Natural.
New York: Vintage , 1971. 0394712676 Paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
244pp 12mo paperback

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1063 BATES (Marston). Man in Nature.
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1964. 2nd edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
116pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

Foundations of Modern Biology Series 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1064 BATESON (Gregory). Steps to an Ecology of Mind. Collected Essays in Anthropology, Psychiatry, Evolution and Epistemology.
Northvale: Jason Aronson, 1987. 0876689500 reprint edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
545pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1065 BATESON (Mary Catherine). With a Daughter's Eye a Memoir of Margaret Mead and Gregory Bateson.
NY: Morrow, 1984. 0688039626 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
242pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1066 BATESON (Mary Catherine). Composing a Life.
New York: Penguin Books/ Plume , 1990. 0452265053 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
241pp 8vo paperback

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1067 BATH (Tony) . Hannibal's Campaigns The Story of One of the Greatest Military Commanders of All Time.
New York: Barnes, 1982. Reprint HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
143pp maps octavo hardbound

0880298170 good isbn 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1068 BATI (Anwer) . The Essential Cigar A Book for Connoisseurs.
New York: Lorenz, 1997. 1859674615 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
64pp color illustrations large octavo hardbound

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1069 BATKIN (Jonathan) editor . Splendid Heritage Masterpieces of Native American Art From the Masco Collection.
Santa Fe: Wheelwright Museum, 1995. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
92pp color illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1070 BATSFORD (Harry) and Charles Fry. The English Cottage.
London: Batsford, 1950. 3rd Revised ed HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
119pp, color, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

British Heritage Series 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1071 BATTCOCK (Gregory) editor. Minimal Art a Critical Anthology.
NY: Dutton, 1968. paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
448pp, b/w illsutrations. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1072 BATTELLE. Final Report on Development of the Robotics and Biotechnology Industries in the State of Michigan.
Columbus: Battelle, 1981. first edition PAPERBACK very good 
72pp. 4to paperback

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1073 BATTYE (Patricia) et al . Arts Zimbabwe No. 2.
Salisbury : National Arts Foundation of Zimbabwe , 1981. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
71pp color b/w illustrations 4to paperback

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1074 BAUDELAIRE (Charles) . L'Invitation au Voyage Invitation to the Voyage a Poem from The Flowers of Evil Edited by Pamela Prince and Jane Handel Designed by Eric Baker w/ poem translations by Richard Wilbur.
Boston: Little Brown & Co./ Bulfinch Press , 1997. 0821223984 First edition thus HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
no pagination b/w illustrations from old photographs octavo cloth

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1075 BAUDIN (Louis). Daily Life in Peru Under the Last Incas.
NY: Macmillan, 1962. First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
256pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1076 BAUDOIN (Simonne) . Belles Chansons de France.
New York: Hart Pub. Co. , 1956. First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn , torn dustwrapper 
47pp color illustrations, music quarto hardbound

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1077 BAUER (K. Jack) . The Mexican War 1846-1848.
New York: MacMillan, 1974. First edition HARDCOVER printers stain last page of index, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
454pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

The MacMillan Wars of the United States Series isbn0025078908 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1078 BAUER (W.W.). Potions, Remedies and Old Wives Tales an Entertaining History of Medical Folklore...
NY: Doubleday, 1969. Later printing HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
319pp. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1079 BAUGH (Virgil). Rendezvous at the Alamo Highlights in the Lives of Bowie, Crockett, and Travis w/ foreword by Joseph Milton Nance.
Lincoln: U of Nebraska, 1985. 0803260741 paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
251pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1080 BAUGHMAN (Robert W.) . Kansas in Maps.
Topeka : Kansas State Historical Society , 1961. First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
104pp maps quarto hardbound

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1081 BAULIN (Jacques). The Arab Role in Africa.
Baltimore: Penguin, 1962. Paper edition PAPERBACK very good 
144pp 12mo paperback

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1082 BAUM (Edward ) compiler . A Comprehensive Periodical Bibliography of Nigeria 1960 1970.
Athens: Ohio University Center for International Studies , 1975 . First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
249pp 4to paperback

Papers Africa Series #24 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1083 BAUM (L. Frank) . The Lost Princess of Oz illustrated by John R. Neill.
Chicago: Reilly and Lee, 1917. 2nd issue HARDCOVER owners name, cover wear otherwise good 
312pp color, bw/ illustrations octavo hardbound

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1084 BAUM (L. Frank) . The Surprising Adventures of the Magical Monarch of Mo and His People illustrated by Frank Verbeck.
Chicago: M.A. Donohue , 1903. Reprint HARDCOVER water stain to bottom edges, cover wear, shaken a fair reading copy 
237pp color frontispiece and 7 color illustrations in text octavo hardbound

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1085 BAUMAN (Richard) and Joel Sherzer editors. Explorations in the Ethnography of Speaking.
Cambridge: Cambridge U.P., 1974. 0521098890 paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
2nd printing, 501pp. 8vo paperback

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1086 BAUMANN (Hermann). Afrikanische Plastik und Sakrales Konigtum Ein Sozialer Aspekt Traditioneller Afrikanischer Kunst.
Munchen: Bayerische Akademie der Wiss, 1969. first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
59pp & 16ils, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback

Jahrgang 1968 Heft 5 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1087 BAUMBACH (Otto) et al. Culturas del Occidente de Mexico.
Mexico: Artes de Mexico, 1969. First edition PAPERBACK owners label taped to spine o/w very good 
110pp, color,b/w illustrations. 4to paperback

comprising Artes de Mexico No. 119 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1088 BAUMGARTNER (Peter) and Sabine Payr editors. Speaking Minds Interviews with Twenty Eminent Cognitive Scientists.
Princeton: Princeton U.P., 1995. 0691036780 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
342pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1089 BAUMHOFF (Richard). The Dammed Missouri Valley One Sixth of Our Nation.
NY: Knopf, 1951. first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
291pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1090 BAUSANI (Alessandro) . 'The Prehistoric Basque Week of Three Days '.
College Park : Archaeoastronomy , 1982. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
pp16-22 b/w illustrations 4to paperback

included in Archeoastronomy The Bulletin Volume V Number 2 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1091 BAY (Edna) . Asen , Ancestors and Vodun Tracing Change in African Art.
Urbana : U of Illinois , 2008. 0252032551 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
186pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1092 BAYARD (Donn) . The Pa Mong Archaeological Survey Programme 1973-75 (Laos).
Dunedin : Uof Otago , 1980. First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
175pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback

Studies in Prehistorci Anthropology Volume 13 presentation copy signed 'Donn' 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1093 BAYES (Ronald H.) . History of the Turtle Books I-IV (poetry) w/ introduction by Anselm Hollo.
Homestead FL: Olivant Press , 1970. First edition thus HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
144pp octavo cloth

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1094 BAYES (Ronald H.) . X-ing Warm (poetry).
Portland : Prensa de Lagar , 1968. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear, discoloration at spine edges otherwise very good 
no pagination octavo paper

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1095 BAYES (Ronald H.) . Cages and Journeys (Poetry) w/ introduction by Edward F. James.
Ifracombe: Arthur Stockwell , 1964. First edition PAPERBACK owners name cover wear , slight soiling otherwise very good 
47pp 12mo paper

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1096 BAYES (Ronald H.) . Cages and Journeys (Poetry) w/ introduction by Edward F. James.
Ifracombe: Arthur Stockwell , 1964. First edition PAPERBACK owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
47pp 12mo paper

signed by author on title paper 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1097 BAYES (Ronald. H. ). Book III History of the Turtle (poetry) with note by Margaret Randall.
La Grande OR: Grande Ronde Review Books , 1966. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
no pagination octavo stapled paper wrappers

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1098 BAYHAM (Frank E.) et al . The Picacho Reservoir Archaic Project Annual Report 1983-1984.
NP: Office of Cultural Resource Management , 1985. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
75pp + appendices 4to paperback

OCRM Report #65 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1099 BAYHAM (Frank E.) et al . The Picacho Reservoir Archaic Project Annual Report 1983-1984.
Tucson: Arizona State Museum , 1985. First edition PAPERBACK owners name cover wear otherwise very good 
varia pagination quarto paper

OCRM Report #65 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1100 BAYHAM (Frank) et al . The Picacho Reservoir Archaic Complex a Research Design.
Tempe : AZ State Univ. , 1983. First edition PAPERBACK owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
80pp + folded chart in pocket 4to paperback

Anthropological Field Studies #5 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV    11  12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollinsBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com