Louis Collins Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1001 BARRAL (L.) editor Bulletin du Musee D'Anthropologie Prehistorique de Monaco Numero 5
Fontveille Ed. de L'Imprimerie Nationale 1958 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
248pp b/w illustrations octavo paper includes Octobon' on La Grotte du Lazaret, Barral on L'Homme Cardial de Castellar, Audibert on Prehistoire de la Sardaigne 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1002 BARRAULT (Jean-Louis) Rabelais a Dramatic Game in Two Parts Taken From the Five Books of Francois Rabelais translated by Robert Baldick
London Faber & Faber 1971 0571096824 Paper edition PAPERBACK owners name, cover wear otherwise very good 
120pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1003 BARREIRO (Jose) editor Indian Corn of the Americas Gift to the World
Ithaca Cornell U.P. 1989 First edition PAPERBACK embossed stamp, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
96pp b/w illustrations quarto paper comprising Northeast Indian Quarterly Volume VI Nos. 1 +2 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1004 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cinentifica Vol. 3 No. 1 (includes Emilio Willems 'Assimilacao e Populacoes Marginas no Brasil' ; Ribeiro 'Culto de Santo Antonio'
Sao Paulo Sociologia 1941 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
77pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1005 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cinentifica Vol. 3 No. 2
Sao Paulo Sociologia 1941 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp78-187 8vo paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1006 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cinentifica Vol. 3 No. 3 (Includes Robert E. Park 'a Funcao Social de Guerra'; other studies of War
Sao Paulo Sociologia 1941 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp189-276 8vo paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1007 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cinentifica Vol. 3 No. 4 (Includes Donald Pierson 'O Negro na Baia'
Sao Paulo Sociologia 1941 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp278-366 8vo paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1008 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cinentifica Vol. 4 No. 1 (Includes 'a Zoolatria no Mito Peruano
Sao Paulo Sociologia 1942 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp1-119 8vo paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1009 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cinentifica Vol. 4 No. 2
Sao Paulo Sociologia 1942 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp120-201 8vo paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1010 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cinentifica Vol. 4 No. 4 (includes Charles Wagley '... indios Tapirape
Sao Paulo Sociologia 1942 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp317-437 8vo paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1011 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cinentifica Vol. 5 No. 1 (special issue sociologia Da Vida Rural
Sao Paulo Sociologia 1943 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp1-95 8vo paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1012 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cientifica Vol. 5 No. 2 ( includes Herskovits 'Problema e Metodo em Antropologia Cultural'
Sao Paulo Sociologia 1943 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp96-195 8vo paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1013 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cientifica Vol. 5 No. 3 ( includes F. Fernandes 'Congadas e Batuques em Sorocaba
Sao Paulo Sociologia 1943 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp196-292 8vo paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1014 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cientifica Vol. 5 No. 4 ( includes donald Pierson 'O Estudo da Cidade
Sao Paulo Sociologia 1943 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp293 387 8vo paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1015 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cientifica Vol. 6 No. 1 ( includes O.S. Xidieh 'Um Elemento Italo-Afro-Brasileiro na Margia Mogiana
Sao Paulo Sociologia 1944 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp1-78 8vo paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1016 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cientifica Vol. 6 No. 2 ( includes F. Fernandes 'Aspectos Magicos do Folclore Paulistano
Sao Paulo Sociologia 1944 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp80-173 8vo paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1017 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cientifica Vol. 6 No. 3 ( includes F. Fernandes 'Aspectos Magicos do Folclore Paulistano
Sao Paulo Sociologia 1944 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp174-268 8vo paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1018 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cientifica Vol. 6 No. 4 ( includes Roger Bastide 'A Teoria Sociologica ; M. M. Rosa 'O Papel da Magia no Futbol
Sao Paulo Sociologia 1944 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp269-358 8vo paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1019 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cientifica Vol. 8 No. 4 ( includes Wagley 'O Parentesco Tupi-Guarani
Sao Paulo Sociologia 1946 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp231-326 8vo paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1020 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cientifica Vol. 9 No. 1 ( includes Piersopn 'Survey de Icapara
Sao Paulo Sociologia 1947 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp1-94 8vo paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1021 BARRETT (Charles) Australian Caves, Cliffs and Waterfalls
Melbourne Georgian House 1944 First edition HARDCOVER owners inscription o/w very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
126pp, b/w illustrations. large octavo hardbound 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1022 BARRETT (D.T.) et al Arid and Tropical Lands (Metric Edition for Australian Leaving Geography Course)
Adelaide E.Herman 1974 First edition PAPERBACK owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
201pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1023 BARRETT (Franklin) Worcester Porcelain
London Faber 1953 first edition HARDCOVER slight foxing very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
55pp 96ill, color, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1024 BARRETT (S.A.) Myths of the Southern Sierra Miwok
Berkeley UC 1919 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
28pp. 8vo paperback UCPAAE Volume 16 No. 1 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1025 BARRETT (S.A.) The Material Culture of the Klamath Lake and Modoc Indians of Northeast California and Southern Oregon
Berkeley UC 1910 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
53pp & illus., b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback UCPAAE Vol. 5 No. 4 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1026 BARRETT (S.A.) The Wintun Hesi Ceremony (northern California)
Berkeley UC 1919 first edition PAPERBACK very good 
51pp, b/w illustration. 8vo paperback UCPAAE Volume 14 No. 4 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1027 BARRETT (S.A.) Pomo Bear Doctors
Berkeley UC 1917 first edition PAPERBACK very good 
22pp, b/w illustration. 8vo paperback UCPAAE Volume 12 No. 11 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1028 BARRETT (S.A.) Ceremonies of the Pomo Indians (California)
Berkeley UC 1917 first edition PAPERBACK very good 
44pp, text figures. 8vo paperback UCPAAE Volume 12 No. 10 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1029 BARRETT (S.A.) and E.W. Gifford Miwok Material Culture. Indian Life of the Yosemite Region
Yosemite Yosemite Nat. Hist. Assn no date 093966612X rep. of 1933 PAPERBACK slight cover, spots otherwise good+ 
178pp & ills, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback reprint of Milwaukee Museum Bulletin Volume 2 No. 4 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1030 BARRETT (Samuel A.) The Ethno-Geography of the Pomo and Neighboring Indians (California)
Berkeley UC 1908 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
332pp, folded colored map. 8vo paperback UCPAAE Volume 6 No. 1 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1031 BARRETT (Samuel A.) et al Papers From the Symposium on American Indian Linguistics Held at Berkeley July 7, 1951
Berkeley UC 1954 First edition PAPERBACK owners stamp, cover wear otherwise good+ 
67pp 8vo paperback Publications in Linguistics Volume 10 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1032 BARRIER (Norman) The Arya Samaj and Congress Politics in the Punjab 1894-1908
Durham Duke University 1967 reprint edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
pp 363-379. 8vo paperback Reprint Series #24 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1033 BARRIOS (Don Gerardo) Manifesto of Don Gerardo Barrios Captain General and President of the Republic of San Salvador to His Fellow Citizens translated from the Spanish
New York Imprenta de S. Hallet 1864 First Am edition PAPERBACK foxing to some page ends, cover wear otherwise good 
52pp octavo paper 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1034 BARRON (Elwyn A.) editor Deeds of Heroism and Bravery and Book of Heroes and Personal Daring w/ Introduction by Rupert Hughes profusely illustrated
New York Harper 1920 Later printing HARDCOVER shaken, owners inscription cover wear otherwise good 
402pp color, b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1035 BARROW (John) Theories of Everything The Quest for Ultimate Explanation
New York Fawcett Columbine 1992 0449907384 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
302pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1036 BARROW (Susan) and Garland Grabert et al Arts of a Vanished Era an Exhibition of the Whatcom Museum of History and Art
Bellingham Whatcom Museum 1968 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
63pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1037 BARROW (A.H.) Fifty Years in Western Africa Being a Record of the Work of the West Indian Church on the Banks of the Rio Pongo (Sierra Leone)
New York Negro Universities Press 1969 0837121930 Reprint of 1900 edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
157pp quarto hardbound 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1038 BARROW (R.H.) The Romans
London Penguin 1949 Later printing PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
224pp. 12mo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1039 BARROW (Sir John) The Mutiny of the Bounty edited by Gavin Kennedy
Boston David Godine 1980 0879233435 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
208pp color, b/w illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1040 BARROWS ( David) Berbers and Blacks. Impressions of Morocco,Timbuktu, and the Western Sahara
NY Century 1927 first edition HARDCOVER owners name, cover wear o/w good 
251pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1041 BARROWS (David Prescott) Ethno-Botany of the Coahuilla Indians including a Cahuilla Bibliography
Banning Malki Museum 1967 Reprint HARDCOVER owners stamp, very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
82pp octavo cloth Classics in Californian Anthropology #1 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1042 BARRY (Dave) Big Trouble a novel
New York Putnams 1999 0399145672 First edition HARDCOVER owners inscription, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
255pp octavo cloth 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1043 BARSNESS (Larry) The Bison in Art w/ foreword by Barbara Tyler
Flagstaff Northland/ Amon Carter Museum 1977 087358158X Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
142pp color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1044 BARSTOW (Anne L.) Witchcraze A New History of the European Witch Hunts
New York Harper / Pandora 1994 006250049X First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
255pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1045 BARTER (Eloise Richards) et al Overview of the Archaeological Program of the California Department of Parks and Recreation A Symposium at the 1988 Annual Meeting of the SCA at Redding, CA.
Sacramento CA Dept. of Parks and Recreation 1988 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
varia pagination in three volumes 4to paperback 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1046 BARTH (Fredrik) Nomads of South Persia. The Basseri Tribe of the Khamseh Confederacy
NY Little Brown 1961 first edition PAPERBACK owners name, cover wear otherwise very good 
161pp. 8vo paperback 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1047 BARTH (John) The Book of Ten Nights and a Night Eleven Stories
Boston Houghton Mifflin 2004 0618405666 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
295pp octavo cloth 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1048 BARTHOLDI (Albert) et al Prominent Americans of Swiss Origin
NY Swiss-American Hist. Society 1932 First edition HARDCOVER discolored endpapers otherwise very good 
266pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1049 BARTHOLOMEW (Gail) Maui Remembers a Local History
Honolulu Mutual Pub. 1994 1566470706 Later printing PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
169pp b/w illustrations quarto paper 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1050 BARTLETT (John) Familiar Quotations
Boston Little Brown 1955 Reprint HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
1013pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1051 BARTLETT (Lee) William Everson The Life of Brother Antoninus
New York New Directions 1988 081121060X First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
272pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1052 BARTLETT (Lee) and Allan Campo compilers William Everson a Descriptive Bibliography 1934-1976
Metuchen Scarecrow Press 1977 0810810379 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
119pp.. octavo hardbound Scarecrow Author Bibliographies #33 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1053 BARTLETT (Sir Fredric) Thinking An Experimental and Social Study
NY Basic Books 1958 1st US edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
203pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1054 BARTOK (Bela) and Janos Demeny Bela Bartok Letters Collected, Selected, Edited and Annotated by Janos Demeny
New York St. Martins Press 19712 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper very good Jacket 
466pp b/w frontispiece octavo cloth 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1055 BARTON (R.F.) Ifugao Law w/ a new foreword by Fred Eggan
Berkeley University of California 1969 reprint HARDCOVER owners name, very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
120 &26plates, b/w photos. octavo hardbound reprint of UCPAAE Volume 15 Number 1 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1056 BARTON (R.F.) Ifugao Law
Berkeley University of California 1919 First edition PAPERBACK owners name, very good 
127pp & 33 plates, b/w illustrations 8vo paperback UCPAAE Volume 15 Number 1 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1057 BARTON (K.J.) Pottery in England from 3500 B.C. to A.D. 1730
South Brunswick A.S. Barnes 1975 1st Amn. Editi HARDCOVER fine in dustwrapper Jacket 
150pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1058 BARTON (R.F.) The Kalingas. Their Institutions and Custom Law w/ an intro by E. Adamson Hoebel
Chicago Univ. of Chicago 1949 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear , spotted otherwise good 
275pp & illus, b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1059 BARTON (Roy Franklin) The Mythology of the Ifugaos
Philadelphia American Folklore Society 1956 first edition PAPERBACK cover wear , owners tape on spine, otherwise good 
244pp. 8vo paperback Memoirs #46 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1060 BARTON (Sir William) The Princes of India and Nepal
Jaipur Pointer Pub. 1997 817132150X First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
327pp octavo cloth 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1061 BARTRAM (Alan) Five Hundred Years of Book Design
New Haven Yale University Press 0300090587 First Am edition HARDCOVER one page poor fold printers era very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
192pp b/w illustrations quarto cloth 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1062 BARTSTRA (Gert-Jan) et al editors Modern Quaternary Research in Southeast Asia Papers Read at Symposium 1
Rotterdam A.A. Balkema 1985 9061916054 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
157pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound Modern Quarternary Research in Southeast Asia Volume 9 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1063 BARTSTRA (Gert-Jan) et al editors Modern Quaternary Research in Southeast Asia
Rotterdam A.A. Balkema 1984 9061915406 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
176pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound Modern Quarternary Research in Southeast Asia Volume 8 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1064 BARTSTRA (Gert-Jan) et al editors Modern Quaternary Research in Southeast Asia A Volume in Memory of Prof. Dr. G.H.R. Von Koenigswald
Rotterdam A.A. Balkema 1982 9061912008 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
176pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound Modern Quarternary Research in Southeast Asia Volume 7 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1065 BARTSTRA (Gert-Jan) et al editors Modern Quaternary Research in Southeast Asia
Rotterdam A.A. Balkema 1981 9061912199 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
119pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound Modern Quarternary Research in Southeast Asia Volume 6 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1066 BARTSTRA (Gert-Jan) et al editors Modern Quaternary Research in Southeast Asia
Rotterdam A.A. Balkema 1979 9061910838 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
103pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound Modern Quarternary Research in Southeast Asia Volume 5 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1067 BARTSTRA (Gert-Jan) et al editors Modern Quaternary Research in Southeast Asia
Rotterdam A.A. Balkema 1977 9061910161 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
156pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound Modern Quarternary Research in Southeast Asia Volume 3 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1068 BARUAH (Tapan Kumar) The Idu Mishmis
Shillong Gov. of Assam 1960 First edition HARDCOVER very good in torn , poor dustwrapper Jacket 
110pp, b/w , text figures. octavo cloth 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1069 BASBANES (Nicholas A.) 'What some Bibliophiles ...'
Seattle Book Club of Washington 2006 First edition PAPERBACK Fine as issued Signed
8" by 14" letterpress printed broadside 4to paperback Quote from 'Among the Gently Mad' printed for the Book Club of Washington on the Occasion of the Seattle Antiquarian Book Fair by Bonnie Thompson Norman at the Windowpane Press October 2006 all signed by author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1070 BASBANES (Nicholas A.) Every Book Its Reader The Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World
New York Harper Collins 2005 0060593237 2nd printing HARDCOVER Fine in Fine DJ 
360pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound signed in full by author on title page 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1071 BASCHET (Eric) Africa 1900 A Continent Emerges A History in Documentary Photographs
Zug Swan 1989 3894340061 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
260pp b/w illustrations quarto hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1072 BASCOM (William R.) Ponape. A Pacific Economy in Transition
Berkeley UC 1965 first edition PAPERBACK very good 
149pp & illus, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback UC Anthropological records Volume 22 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1073 BASCOM (William) African Arts an Exhibition at the Robert H. Lowie Museum
Berkeley Lowie Museum 1967 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
90pp, b/w illustrations. large 8vo paperback 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1074 BASCOM (William) African Folktales in the New World
Bloomington Indiana U.P. 1992 0253207363 paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
243pp. 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1075 BASCOM (William) African Art in Cultural Perspective An Introduction
NY Norton 1973 0393043681 first edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear, stain otherwise very good 
196pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1076 BASCOM (William) African Art in Cultural Perspective an Introduction
NY Norton 1973 0393093751 paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
196pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1077 BASCOM (William) and Melville Herskovits editors Continuity and Change in African Cultures
Chicago U of Chicago 1959 paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
309pp. 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1078 BASCOM (William) and Paul Gebauer and Robert Ritzenthaler Handbook of West African Art
Milwaukee Public Museum 1953 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
83pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback Popular Science Handbook Series #5 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1079 BASCOM (William) and Paul Gebauer and Robert Ritzenthaler Handbook of West African Art
Milwaukee Public Museum 1953 Later printing PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
2nd printing, 83pp, b/w illustrations. large 8vo paperback Popular Science Handbook Series #5 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1080 BASCOM (William) et al The Art of Black Africa. Collection of Jay C. Leff
Pittsburgh Carnegie Institute 1969 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
no pagination, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1081 BASDEN (G. T.) Among the Ibos of Nigeria An Account of the Curious and Interesting Habits, Customs and Beliefs of a Little Known African People ...
Philadelphia Lippincott 1921 First Am edition HARDCOVER owners name, spotting cover wear otherwise good 
315pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1082 BASDEN (G.T.) Among the Ibos of Nigeria An Account of the Curious and Interesting Habits, Customs and Beliefs ...
London Frank Cass 1966 Reprint HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
321pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound reprint of 1921 edition 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1083 BASHORUN (N.O.) editor The Rostrum A Journal of Liberal Studies Volume 2 Number 1
Lagos Lagos State Polytechnic 2000 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
174pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1084 BASKIN (Leonard) illustrator A Passover Haggadah
New York Viking Press 1975 0670541885 2nd revised edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper very good Jacket 
123pp color illustrations quarto cloth 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1085 BASS (Althea) The Thankful People w/ illustrations by Walter R. West.
Caldwell Caxton 1950 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket walter r. west 
135pp octavo hardbound juvenile re: the Seneca 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1086 BASS (Geroge F.) and Frederick H. van Doorninck, Jr. Yassi Ada Volume 1 A Seventh Century Byzantine Shipwreck
College Station Texas A & M U.P. 1982 0890960631 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
349pp b/w illustrations folded charts quarto cloth 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1087 BASS (Sophie Frye) Pig-Tail Days in Seattle w/ illustrations by Florenz Clark
Portland Metropolitan Press 1937 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good florenz clark 
178pp b/w text figures octavo cloth signed in full by author in the half title page 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1088 BASSHAM (Ben L.) Conrad Wise Chapman Artist and Soldier of the Confederacy
Kent Kent State U.P. 1998 0873385934 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
328pp b/w illustrations quarto cloth 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1089 BASSIE-SWEET (Karen) From the Mouth of the Dark Cave. Commemorative Sculpture of the Late Classic Maya
Norman U of Oklahoma Press 1991 0806123230 First edition HARDCOVER fine in dustwrapper Jacket 
287pp, text figures. octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1090 BASSO (Ellen) In Favor of Deceit. A Study of Tricksters in an Amazonian Society (Kalapalo of Brazil)
Tucson U of Arizona 1987 0816510229 First edition HARDCOVER fine in dustwrapper Jacket 
376pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1091 BASSO (Keith) and Henry Selby editors Meaning in Anthropology
Albuquerque U of New Mexico 1976 0826303994 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
255pp octavo paper 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1092 BASTIAN (H.) And Then Came Man (Palaeontology) translated from the German
London Museum Press 1963 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
354pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1093 BASTIDE (Charles) The Anglo-French Entente in the 17th Century
London John Lane 1914 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
238pp, b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1094 BASTIEN (Joseph) Mountain of the Condor. Metaphor and Ritual in an Andean Ayllu
St. Paul West Pub. 1978 0829901752 First edition HARDCOVER slight stain otherwise very good 
227pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound AES Mono. #64 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1095 BASTIN (John) and harry Benda A History of Modern Southeast Asia
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall Press 1968 Later printing PAPERBACK cover wear, sticker roughly removed otherwise good 
214pp octavo paper 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1096 BATAILLE (Gretchen) and Kathleen Sands American Indian Women Telling Their Lives
Lincoln U of Nebraska 1984 0803211597 Later printing HARDCOVER few pages crumpled , very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
209pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1097 BATES (Craig) Traditional Miwok Basketry
Portland American Indian Basketry 1984 First edition PAPERBACK Anthro. Dept. stamp, cover wear otherwise very good 
18pp + ads b/w illustrations quarto paper comprising American Indian Basketry Volume IV No. 1 Whole Issue #13 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1098 BATES (Daniel) and Fred Plog Human Adaptive Strategies
NY McGraw Hill 1991 paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
232pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1099 BATES (H.E.) Down the River w/ 83 Engravings on Wood by Agnes MIller Parker
New York Holt 1937 First Am edition HARDCOVER owners inscription, cover wear otherwise good agnes miller parker 
151pp b/w text figures quarto cloth 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1100 BATES (Katharine Lee) From Gretna Green to Land's End a Literary Journey in England
New York Crowell Publishing 1907 First edition HARDCOVER Ex Library with all faults 
378pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV    11  12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollinsBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com