Louis Collins Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 BALTHAZAR (Richard) Celebrate Native America! an Aztec Book of Days
Santa Fe Five Flowers Press 1993 096326611X First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good + 
70pp color text figures 4to paperback 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 BAMBERGER (Louis) Memories of Sixty Years in the Timber and Pianoforte Trades w/ forewords by Edwin Haynes, William Gilligan and Herbert Sinclair
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. no date First edition HARDCOVER slight foxing cover wear otherwise very good 
270pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth Presentation copy signed in full by author 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 BAMIDELE (Gabriel) Traditional and Contemporary Yoruba Sculpture
Zoria Ahmadu Bello University 1979 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
24pp 4to paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 BAMONTE (Tony and Suzanne Schaeffer) Spokane's Legendary Davenport Hotel
Spokane Tornado Creek 2001 0965221970 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
288pp b/w illustrations octavo boards signed by both authors 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 BANCROFT (Hubert Howe) Popular Tribunals Complete in Two Volumes The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft Volume XXXVI and Volume XXXVII
San Francisco The History Company 1887 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good 
749pp, 772pp octavo leather study the common law of the Gold Rush and frontier west , Committees of Vigilance, Lynching , 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 BANDAZY (Varee A.) Mc Murray Gone With the Trees (small town Washington state)
Mt. Vernon author 1976 First edition PAPERBACK owners label on spine cover wear otherwise very good 
181pp b/w illustrations octavo paper 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 BANDELIER (Adolph F.) The Southwestern Journals of Adolph F. Bandelier 1880-1882 edited and annotated by Charles H. Lange and Carroll L. Riley
Albuquerque U of New Mexico 1966 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
462pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 BANDELIER (Adolph F.) The Southwestern Journals of Adolph F. Bandelier 1885-1886 edited and annotated by Charles H. Lange and Carroll L. Riley
Albuquerque U of New Mexico 1975 0826303528 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
702pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 BANDELIER (Adolph F.) The Southwestern Journals of Adolph F. Bandelier 1889-1892 edited and annotated by Charles H. Lange and Carroll L. Riley
Albuquerque U of New Mexico 1984 0826307345 First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
785pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 BANDELIER (Adolph) edited Ernest J. Burris S.J. A Catalogue of the Bandelier Collection in the Vatican Library w. Supplement Reproduction in Color of Thirty Sketches and of Ten Maps
Rome Jesuit Historical Institute 1969 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
233pp + 40 folded illustrations in folder. octavo cloth Sources and Studies for the History of the Americas Volume 7 and Volume 8 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 BANG (Laing Kim) Sarawak 1941-1957 bound w/ Sarawak in the Early Sixties by Edwin Lee
Singapore U. of Singapore 1964 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
65pp. 8vo paperback Singapore Studies on Borneo & Malaya Number Five 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 BANGS (Mary Rogers) High Bradford ( a novel set in New England)
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1912 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, foxing , cover wear , small stain otherwise good 
223pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 BANGS (Richard) and Christian Kallen Islands of Fire, Islands of Spice. Exploring the Wild Places of Indonesia
SF Sierra Club 1988 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
226pp, color illustrations. quarto hardbound 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 BANGS (Richard) and Christian Kallen Rivergods Exploring the World's Great Wild Rivers
San Francisco Sierra Club / Yolla Bolly Press 1985 0871568454 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket christian kallen 
210pp color illustrations quarto hardbound 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 BANGS (Richard) and Pamela Roberson Islandgods Exploring the World's Most Exotic Islands
Dallas Taylor 1991 0878337423 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket pamela roberson 
198pp color illustrations quarto hardbound presentation copy signed in full by photographer 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 BANKEMPER (Joan) Joan Bankemper A Gardener's Diary
Boston Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum 2000 0914660152 PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
33pp color illustrations 4to paperback wrappers 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 BANKES (George) Moche Pottery From Peru
London British Museum 1980 0714115584 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
55pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 BANKS (Carl J. Jr.) Banks Dictionary of the Black Ghetto Language
Los Angeles author 1975 First edition PAPERBACK address in ink on back cover, authors stamp on first leaf, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
no pagination octavo paper a presentation copy signed in full by author 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 BANKS (Charles Eugene) The Love Trail Sonnets
Hilo Hawaii Post-Herald 1921 First edition PAPERBACK slight piece missing top of spine cover wear otherwise very good 
58pp b/w portrait author as frontispiece 8vo paperback Bagasse (cane fibre) covers made at the Olaa Sugar Company. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 BANKS (Kimball) editor 40 Something The River Basin Surveys
Grand Forks ND Arch. Assn. 1994 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
229pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback North Dakota Archaeology Journal Volume 5 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 BANNER (Hubert) Calamities of the World w/ illustrations by Errol Eva Tremayne
London Hurst & Blackett 1932 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good errol eva tremayne` 
285pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 BANNICK (Nancy) Honolulu A Look At America's Most Unusual City ... w/ photographs by George Cottrell
Portland CMC Publishing 1979 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good george cottrell Signed
120pp color illustrations large 8vo paperback presentation copy signed in full by author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 BANNON (John Francis) Herbert Eugene Bolton The Historian and the Man
Tucson U of Arizona 1978 0816506442 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
296pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 BANTOCK (Nick) Sabine's Notebook in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Continues
SF Chronicle Books 1992 0811801802 Later printing HARDCOVER fine in price-clipped dustwrapper Jacket 
later printing, no pagination, color illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 BANTOCK (Nick) Griffin and Sabine An Extraordinary Correspondence
SF Chronicle Books 1991 0877017883 Later printing HARDCOVER fine in price-clipped dustwrapper Jacket 
later printing, no pagination, color illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 BANTON (Michael) Roles an Introduction to the Study of Social Relations
London Tavistock 1965 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
224pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 BANTON (Michael) editor The Social Anthropology of Complex Societies
NY Praeger 1966 1st Am Edition HARDCOVER owners name, stamps, good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
156pp. octavo hardbound ASA Monograph #4 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 BANTON (Michael) editor The Relevance of Models for Social Anthropology
NY Praeger 1965 1st US edition HARDCOVER owners name, stamps very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
238pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 BANTON (Michael) editor Anthropological Approaches to the Study of Religion
London Tavistock 1966 0422725102 Paper edition PAPERBACK owners name, spine slight cover wear otherwise very good 
176pp. 8vo paperback ASA Monograph #3 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 BANTON (Michael) editor Anthropological Approaches to the Study of Religion
New York Praeger 1966 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
176pp. octavo hardbound ASA Monograph #3 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 BANTON (Michael) editor The Social Anthropology of Complex Societies
London Tavistock 1966 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
156pp. octavo hardbound ASA Monograph #4 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 BANTON (Michael) editor The Social Anthropology of Complex Societies
London Tavistock 1966 Paper edition PAPERBACK owners stamps, cover wear otherwise very good 
156pp. 8vo paperback ASA Monograph #4 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 BANVILLE (Theodore de) Lettres Chimeriques avec un dessin de Georges Rochegrosse
Paris G. Charpentier 1885 first trade edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
348pp b/w text figure hardbound half leather 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 BAO (Chengjie) et al Fascinating Stage Arts
Beijing Foreign Languages Press 2002 7119030531 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
108pp color illustrations 8vo paperback Culture of China Series 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 BARAHONA (Renato) Vizcaya on the Eve of Carlism Politics and Society 1800-1833
Reno U of Nevada Press 1989 0874171229 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn, faded dustwrapper Jacket 
328pp. octavo cloth 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 BARASH (David) The Whisperings Within Evolution and the Origin of Human Nature
NY Penguin 1981 0140056998 paper edition PAPERBACK owner's name cover wear otherwise very good 
274pp. octavo paper 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 BARBEAU (C.M.) Classification of Iroquoian Radicals with Subjective Pronominal Prefixes
Ottawa Canada Geological Survey 1915 first edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
30pp. 8vo paperback Memoir 46, #7 Anthro. Series from the Melville Jacobs library with stamp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 BARBEAU (Marius) Haida Myths Illustrated in Argillite Carvings
Ottawa National Museum 1953 First edition PAPERBACK tears top bottom spine cover wear otherwise good 
417pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback Anthropological Series #32 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 BARBEAU (Marius) Tsimsyan Myths , Illustrated
Ottawa National Museum 1961 first edition PAPERBACK owners name cover wear otherwis good 
97pp, b/w illustrations. octavo paper Bulletin #174, Anthropological Series #51 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 BARBEAU (Marius) Totem Poles Volume 1 Totem Poles According to Crests and Topics and Volume 2 Totem Poles According to Location
Ottawa National Museum 1950 First edition PAPERBACK bookplate, errata slip pasted in, cover wear otherwise very good 
433 & 447pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback Bulletin 119 Volume 1 and 2 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 BARBEAU (Marius) Folk-songs of Old Quebec
Ottawa National Museum of Canada no date First edition PAPERBACK owners name, ink note, cover wear otherwise good Arthur Lismer 
72pp text figures, music bi lingual 8vo paperback Bulletin 75 Anthropological Series 16 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 BARBEAU (Marius) Totem Poles Volume 1 Totem Poles According to Crests and Topics
Ottawa National Museum 1950 first edition PAPERBACK owners name cover wear otherwise very good 
433pp , b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback Bulletin #119 volume 1 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 BARBEAU (Marius) Haida Carvers in Argillite
Ottawa National Museum 1957 First edition PAPERBACK discolored covers, wear otherwise very good 
214pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback Anthropological Series #38 Bulletin #139 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 BARBEAU (Victor) Le Francais du Canada
Montreal Academie Canadienne-Francais 1963 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
252pp. 8vo paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 BARBER (Alicia Marie) Living It Up, Living It Down Civic Reputation , Tourism and Urban Development in Reno Nevada
Ann Arbor UMI Dissertation Services 2003 First edition PAPERBACK stain to front cover, cover wear otherwise very good 
497pp facsimile from the microfilm master copy octavo paper PHD dissertation from U . of Texas Austin May 2003 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 BARBER (Karin) editor Readings in African Popular Culture
Bloomington Indiana U.P. 191997 0253211409 First Am edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
184pp b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 BARBER (Noel) From the Land of Lost Content. The Dalai Lama's Fight for Tibet
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1970 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
224pp, map. octavo hardbound 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 BARBER (Noel) From the Land of Lost Content. the Dalai Lama's Fight for Tibet
London Collins 1969 first edition HARDCOVER very good in dustwrapper Jacket 
224pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 BARBER (Richard and Juliet) Tournaments Jousts, Chivalry and Pageants in the Middle Ages
New York Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1989 1555844006 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
225pp color, b/w illustrations quarto hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 BARBER (Russell) The Wheeler's Site. A Specialized Shellfish Processing Station on the Merrimack River
Cambridge Peabody Museum 1982 0873659074 first edition PAPERBACK very good 
117pp, text figures. 8vo paperback Monographs #7 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 BARBERA (Joe) My Life in 'toons From Flatbush to Bedrock in Under a Century
Atlanta Turner 1994 1570360421 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
250pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 BARBIERI (Heather Doran) Seattle Emergency Espresso The Insider's Guide to Neighborhood Coffee Spots
Bothell Alaska Northwest Books 1992` 0882403990 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
178pp text figures 8vo paperback 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 BARBIZET (Jacques) Human Memory and its Pathology translated by D.K. Jardine
San Francisco Freeman 1970 0716709295 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
198pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 BARBOUR (Beverly) Cooking With Spirits
San Francisco 101 Productions 1976 0912238828 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
168pp text figures square octavo paper 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 BARBOUR (Nevill) editor A Survey of North West Africa The Maghrib
London Oxford U.P. 1962 2nd edition HARDCOVER binding cocked , soiled o/w good in poor dustwrapper Jacket 
411pp, folded maps. octavo hardbound 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 BARCLAY (Isabel) Art of the Canadian Indians and Eskimos
Ottawa National Museum of Man 1969 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
no pagination, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 BARCLAY (W.S.) The Land of Magellan (with a chapter on the Falkland Islands)
New York Brentanos no date First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in worn , small pieces missing dustwrapper Jacket 
240pp b/w illustrations maps octavo hardbound 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 BARD (Samuel A.) Waikna or Adventures on the Mosquito Shore
London Sampson & Low 1855 First UK edition HARDCOVER Ex subscription Library with all faults 
366pp + 8pp ads octavo hardbound 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 BARENHOLTZ (Edith ) editor The George Brown Toy Sketchbook (a Fascinating Glimpse of Early Mechanical Toys....)
Princeton The Pyne Press 1971 0878610006 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper and faded worn slipcase Jacket 
pp 1-xvi + 58 color illustrations quarto cloth 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 BARICH (Bill) Hard to Be Good Stories
NY Farrar 1987 0374168121 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
180pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 BARING-GOULD (William and Cecil ) The Annotated Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes Old and New Arranged and Explained
New York Bramhall House 1962 Reprint HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
350pp b/w illustrations quarto cloth 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 BARINKA (J.) text w/ photographs by W. Forman The Art of Ancient Korea
London Peter Nevill 1962 First UK edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
74pp & 133 ils, color, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 BARKER (E.H.) I. The Claims of Sir Philip Francis, K.B. to the Authorship of Junius's Letters Disproved II. Some Enquiry Into the Claims of the Late Chales Lloyd ,Esq. to the Composition of them. III. Observations on the Conduct , Character and Style of the Writings of the Late Right Hon. Edmund Burke IV. Extracts from the Writings of Several Eminent Philologists ...
London John Bohn 1828 HARDCOVER cover loose , shaken fair reading copy 
504pp half leather 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 BARKER (George C.) Pachuco An American-Spanish Argot and its Social Functions in Tucson, Arizona
Tucson U. of Arizona 1958 reissue w/additions 3rd printing PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
46pp octavo paper Social Science Bulletin #18 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 BARKER (George) The True Confession of George Barker ( a poem cycle)
New York New American Library 1964 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
92pp octavo cloth 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 BARKER (Nicolas) et al The Compleat Gentleman Books From English Country Houses
Washington Folger Shakespeare Library 1985 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
quarto paper wrappers 64pp 4to paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 BARKUN (Michael) Disaster and the Millenium (millenarian movements)
New Haven Yale U.P. 1974 0300017251 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
246pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 BARLEE (N.L.) Gold Creeks and Ghost Towns of Northeastern Washington Covering Okanogan, Ferry, Stevens, Pend Oreille, Chelan and Kittitas Counties
Oroville Old Okanagon Pub. 1988 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good Signed
224pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback signed in full by author on title page 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 BARLEY (Nigel) Foreheads of the Dead An Anthropological View of Kalabari Ancestral Screens
Wash Nat. Museum of African Art 1988 0874742455 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
88pp, color, b/w illustrations. large 8vo paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 BARLOW (Jeffrey) et al Gum San Land of the Golden Mountain An Exhibit on Chinese Life and Labor in the West
Bend High Desert Museum 1991 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
28pp color, b/w illustrations quarto paper 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 BARLOW (R.H.) The Extent of the Empire of the Culhua Mexica
Berkeley UC 1949 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
141pp, folded map.octavo Ibero-Americana #28 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 BARNABY (Frank) The Automated Battlefield
NY Free Press 1986 Book Club PAPERBACK very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
180pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 BARNARD (Mary) The Mythmakers
Athens Ohio U.P. 1967 082140024X Later printing HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
213pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 BARNARD (Peggy) Monkey in the House
London Cassell 1960 Later printing HARDCOVER foxing, good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
84pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound a Capuchin monkey with domestic cats 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 BARNARD (Rev. M.R.) Sport in Norway and Where to Find It Together with a Short Account of the Vegetable...a List of Alpine Flora...Ferns.
London Chapman and Hall 1864 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good 
334pp & ads, engraved illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 BARNARD (Sandy) editor Speaking about Custer A Collection of Lectures Volume 1
Terre Haute AST Press 1991 0961808721 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
103pp b/w illustrations octavo paper 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 BARNES (Bernard) Man and the Changing Landscape. A Study of Occupation and Palaeo Environment in the Central Pennines (England)
Liverpool U of Liverpool 1982 First edition PAPERBACK very good 
144pp, maps, text figures. 4to paperback Work Notes #3 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 BARNES (F.A.) Canyon Country Prehistoric Rock Art (Four Corners)
Salt Lake City Wasatch 1982 0915272253 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
304pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 BARNES (J.A.) Marriage in a Changing Society. A Study in Structural Change among the Fort Jameson Ngoni
Cape Town Oxford U.P. 1951 First edition PAPERBACK sl wear o/w very good 
136pp 8vo paperback Rhodes-Livingstone Paper #20 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 BARNES (J.A.) Inquest on the Murnguin (Australia)
London Royal Anthropological Institute 1967 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
50pp large octavo paper Occasional Paper #26 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 BARNES (Mrs. Arthur) Barnes' Complete Typewriting Instructor (Underwood)
St. Louis Arthur J. Barnes Co. 1915 1917 printing HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good 
101pp quarto hardbound 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 BARNES (Sandra T.) Ogun An Old God for a New Age
Philadelphia ISHI 1980 0897270118 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
64pp 4to paperback ISHI Occ. Papers in Social Change #3 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 BARNETT (Donald) & Karari Njama Mau Mau From Within Autobiography and Analysis of Kenya's Peasant Revolt
London Macgibbon and Kee 1966 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
512pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 BARNETT (Correlli) The First Churchill. Marlborough, Soldier and Statesman
NY Putnams 1974 0399112979 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in dustwrapper Jacket 
288pp, color, b/w illustrations large octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 BARNETT (Eugene) Programming Time-Shared Computers in BASIC
NY Wiley 1972 0471054003 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
366pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 BARNETT (H.G.) Culture Element Distributions IX Gulf of Georgia Salish
Berkeley UC 1939 first edition PAPERBACK very good 
74pp, map, text figures. 4to paperback UC Anthropological Records 1:5 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 BARNETT (H.G.) Innovation the Basis of Cultural Change
NY McGraw Hill 1953 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
462pp. 8vo paperback 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 BARNETT (H.G.) The Nature and Function of the Potlatch
Eugene UO, Dept of Anthropology 1968 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
132pp 4to paperback author's dissertation published for the first time From the Melville Jacobs Library with stamp 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 BARNETTT (Franklin) Matli Ranch Ruins A Report of Excavation of Five Small Prehistoric Indian Ruins of the Prescott Culture in Arizona
Flagstaff Museum of Northern Arizona 1970 First edition PAPERBACK owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
90pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback Technical Series #10 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 BARNOUW (Victor) Acculturation and Personality Among the Wisconsin Chippewa
Menasha AAA 1950 First edition PAPERBACK very good 
152pp 8vo paperback Memoir #72 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 BARNOUW (Victor) Culture and Personality
Homewood Dorsey Press 1963 Later printing HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
410pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 BARNOUW (Victor) Culture and Personality
Homewood Dorsey Press 1973 0256014035 Revised HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
511pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 BARNOUW (Victor) Culture and Personality
Homewood Dorsey Press 1979 0256021937 3rd edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
473pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 BARNOUW (Victor) Culture and Personality
Homewood Dorsey Press 1963 first edition HARDCOVER very good in torn dustwrapper Jacket 
410pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 BAROCAS (Claudio) Monuments of Civilization. Egypt
NY Madison Square Press 1972 First edition HARDCOVER very good in dustwrapper Jacket 
190pp, color illustrations. quarto hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 BARR (Pat) The Coming of the Barbarians The Opening of Japan to the West 1853 1870
New York Dutton 1967 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
236pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 BARR (Stephen) Experiments in Topology
NY Crowell 19654 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
210pp, text figures. octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 BARRACLOUGH (Geoffrey) editor The Christian World A Social and Cultural History
New York Abrams 1981 0810907798 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
328pp color, b/w illustrations quarto hardbound 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 BARRAL (L.) editor Bulletin du Musee D'Anthropologie Prehistorique de Monaco Fascicule No. 2
Fontvielle Ed. de L'Imprimerie Nationale 1955 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
258pp b/w illustrations octavo paper includes H. Breuil on Bois de Cervides, Octobon' on La Grotte du Lazaret, Barral et al on La Grottes de Saint-Benoit , etc 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 BARRAL (L.) editor Bulletin du Musee D'Anthropologie Prehistorique de Monaco Numero 4
Fontvielle Ed. de L'Imprimerie Nationale 1957 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
286pp b/w illustrations octavo paper includes Octobon' on La Grotte du Lazaret, Barral on Les Hommes des Grottes Repaire I et II , Blanc et Bonifay on Quaternaire des Iles d'Hyeres 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollinsBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com