Louis Collins Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Primitive Art of the Americas.
NY: Tudor, 1950. cover wear otherwise good+ 
199pp, b/w illustrations.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 West Indian Family Structure.
Seattle: U of Washington, 1962. First edition very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
311pp.

AES Monographs 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Kiowa Years A Study in Culture Impact.
NY: Macmillan, 1968. 
173pp, b/w illustrations.

AAA Anthropology Curriculum Study Project 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Habitat of the Pitch Indians, A Wailaki Division (Round Valley, California).
Berkeley: UC, 1924. first edition 8vo paperback very good 
8pp, text figures.

UCPAAE Volume 17 No. 4 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Revista de Museo Nacional Tomo XLIV.
Lima: Museo Nacional, 1980. first edition slight cover wear otherwise very good 
248pp, b/w illustrations.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Waterhouses The Romantic Alternative.
Vancouver: Albatross , 1977. 0920256015 First edition quarto hardbound very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
no pagination color illustrations

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Barbarians an Anthropological View.
London: Watts, 1971. 
192pp, b/w illustrations.

New Thinkers Library 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Tobacco and Shamanism in South America.
New Haven: Yale U.P., 1987. 0300038798 first edition octavo hardbound very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
294pp, b/w illustrations.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Principles of Railroad Transportation.
NY: Appleton, 1916. octavo 
later printing, 619pp, maps,b/w illustrations.

Appletons Railway Series 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Time Almanac 1998.
Boston: Information Please, 1997. 0395882753 first edition octavo hardbound very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
1023pp, color illustrations.

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sinai (text and photographs).
NY: Everest House, 1981. 
127pp, color, b/w illustrations.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Approaches to the History of Spain translated by Joan Ullman.
Berkeley: UC, 1970. 0520014227 2nd edition slight cover wear otherwise very good 
189pp, maps.

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Evolutionary Theory & Review Volume 4 Number 1.
Chicago: U of Chicago , 1978. First edition slight cover wear otherwise very good 
43pp

ISSN 00934755 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Graven Images Graphic Motifs of the Jewish Gravestone w/ a Foreword by Chaim Potok.
New York: Abrams, 1993. 0810933772 First edition very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
143pp color illustrations

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 African Art and the School of Paris.
hHmilton: Colgate University , 1966. First edition slight cover wear otherwise very good 
31pp b/w illustrations

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Workers of Namibia (report ... Anti-Slavery Society ... 1977).
London: Inter. Defense and Aid Fund , 1979`. 090475927X First edition slight cover wear otherwise very good 
135pp b/w illustrations

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 African Worlds : Studies in the Cosmological Ideas & Social Values of African Peoples.
London: Oxford U.P., 1954. First edition octavo hardbound owners name otherwise very good in worn dustwrapper 
243pp.

International Africa Institute 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 A Comparative Study of Human Reproduction.
New Haven: HRAF, 1964. Reprint 8vo paperback cover wear otherwise very good 
111pp.

Pubs. in Anthropology #32 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Color Psychology and Color Therapy A Factual Study of the Influence of Color on Human Life.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1950. Later printing octavo hardbound very good in worn dustwrapper 
284pp b/w illustrations

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Sarawak Museum Journal Volume XXXIV #55.
Kuching : Sarawak Museum , 1985. First edition 8vo paperback cover wear otherwise good 
222pp b/w illustrations

includes Clifford Sather on Iban Agricultural Augury 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Wildlife ot the Deserts.
New York: Abrams, 1980. 0810917645 First edition very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
231pp color illustrations

A Chanticleer Press Edition 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Making a Difference A Centennial Celebration of Washington Women Volume 2.
Olympia : Supt. of Public Instruction , 1992. Revised 4to paperback slight cover wear otherwise very good 
276pp b/w illustrations

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Younger Married Set w/ illustrations by Gluyas Williams.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. octavo hardbound 
155pp text figures

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Sarah of the Sahara a Romance of Nomads Land.
New York: Putnams, 1923. First edition bookplate , foxing , cover wear otherwise good 
224pp b/w illustrations

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Captive of the Nootka Indians The Northwest Coast Adventure of John R. Jewitt 1802-1806 w/ foreword by Richard Inglis.
Boston: Back Bay Books, 1993. 1555531318 First edition quarto hardbound slight cover wear otherwise very good 
135pp b/w illustrations

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Folk Songs of the World w/ drawings by Carl Smith.
New York: John Day Company, 1966. First edition cover wear otherwise very good 
320pp music text figures

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Silver From Spanish Missions ... to Space Age Missiles w/ illustrations by Patrick Shehee.
Pasadena : Hicks Pub. , 1966 . First edition owners inscription very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
199pp b/w illustrations

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Freudian Left Wilhelm Reich, Geza Roheim, Herbert Marcuse.
New York: Harper, 1969. First edition octavo hardbound very good in worn dustwrapper 
253pp

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Inventing the Psychological Toward a Cultural History of Emotional Life in America.
New Haven : Yale U.P., 1997. 0300070063 Paper edition 8vo paperback slight cover wear otherwise very good 
329pp

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The First Freudians.
New York: Jason Aronson , 1973. 0876680848 First edition very good in worn dustwrapper 
269pp

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 African Arts A Quarterly Devoted to the Graphic, Plastic, Performing and Literary Arts of Africa Volume 9 Number 2.
Los Angeles: UC, 1976. First edition cover wear otherwise good + 
80pp color, b/w illustrations

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Elements of Weaving a Complete Introduction ...
New York: Doubleday, 1978. 0385125402 Revised cover wear otherwise good 
258pp b/w illustrations

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Memoirs of the Reign of King George the Third Now First Published from the Original Mss. Edited with Notes by Sir Denis Le Marchant in four volumes.
London: Richard Bentley , 1845 . octavo hardbound 
422pp , 450pp, 408pp, 466pp frontispieces

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Inhabited Woman a Novel translated by Kathleen March.
Willimantic : Curbstone Press, 1994. 1880684179 First Am edition very good in worn (scuff on spine) dustwrapper 
412pp

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 The Country Under My Skin a Memoir of Love and War translated by Kristina Cordero w/ the author.
New York: Knopf, 20o2. 0375403701 First Am edition octavo hardbound very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
380pp b/w illustrations

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Abinibi A Quarterly Journal of the Arts and Culture of Lagos State Volume 2 Number 4.
Lagos : Lagos State Council , 1987. First edition 4to paperback slight cover wear otherwise very good 
48pp b/w illustrations

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Musical Instruments of Africa Their Nature, Use and Place in the Life of a Deeply Musical People.
New York: John Day Company, 1965. Later printing quarto hardbound cover wear otherwise very good 
116pp b/w illustrations no record!!!

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Depictions of the Dispossessed Special Issue Art Journal Volume 49 Number 2.
New York: College Art Assn., 1990. First edition slight cover wear otherwise very good 
107pp b/w illustrations

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The Horse in Blackfoot Indian Culture.
Wash: GPO, 1955. First edition very good 
374pp & illus, b/w illustrations.

Bureau American Ethnology Bulletin #159 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 'DISCIPULUS'. The Great Pyramid: Its Construction, Symbolism & Chronology w/ a Foreword by D. Davidson.
London: Covenant Publishing, 1925. octavo good+ 
79pp, folded charts.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 (Almon, John) . The History of the Minority During the Years 1762, 1763, 1764, and 1765 Exhibiting the Conduct , Principles and Views of That Party.
London: NP, 1767. fourth impression octavo leather covers loose pages oxidized, otherwise fair binding copy 
332pp

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 (Almon, John) . Anecdotes of the Life of the Right Hon. William Pitt, Earl of Chatham and of The Principal Events of His Time With His Speeches in Parliament from the Year 1736 to 1778.
London: L.B. Seeley, 1797. First edition full leather , raised bands cover wear otherwise very good 
504pp, 422pp, 404pp

 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 (CHAPPELL) Walter E. Traprock . The Cruise of the Kawa Wanderings in the South Seas.
New York: Putnams, 1921. First edition octavo hardbound cover wear otherwise good - 
140pp b/w illustrations

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 (CHAPPELL) Walter E. Traprock . The Cruise of the Kawa Wanderings in the South Seas.
New York: Putnams, 1921. First edition octavo hardbound cover wear otherwise good 
140pp b/w illustrations

presentation copy signed in full by Walter E. Traprock 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 (CHARLESWORTH, MARIE) Author of "Ministering Children" . Africa's Mountain Valley or The Church in Regent's Town West Africa.
London: Seeley , 1857. 6th thousand octavo hardbound small stain to illustrations rebound, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
272pp color frontispiece and 3 engraved illustrations

rebound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 (GIORDA, Rev. Joseph et al). A Dictionary of the Kalispel or Flathead Indian Language Part 1, Kalispel-English, Part II, English-Kalispel, Appendix in V.1.
St. Ignatius Mission MT: St. Ignatiius Mission, 1877-8-9-. first edition 8vo paperback stain ,cover wear otherwise good 
644,36, 456pp.

original 'scrap paper' binding 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 (Judson, Emily C.) ' Fanny Forester '. Memoir of Sarah B. Judson Member of the American Mission to Burmah.
New York: L. Colby , 1948. 15th thousand 12mo hardbound pages oxidized cover wear, soiling otherwise good 
250pp + ads frontispiece

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 (Macpherson , James). A Short History of the Opposition During the Last Session of Parliament.
London: T. Cadell, 1779 . First edition nicely rebound in half leather fine repair to small triangle of the title page otherwise very good 
58pp with the half title

Howes Usiana M181 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 (Roberts, John S.). The Life and Exploits of Dr. Livingstone Carefully Compiled From Reliable Sources.
London: Adam & Co., no date. quarto slightly shaken, soiled, scuffed covers contents good 
632pp, engraved illustrations.

engraved colored title page, two volumes decorative covers the 2nd volume very soiled. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 (Sackville , Lord George) . The Proceedings of a General Court-Martial Held at the Horse-Guards on Friday the 7th and Continued by Several Adjournments to Monday the 24th of March 1760 and of A General Court-Martial ... Tuesday the 25th of March ... Upon the Trial of Lord George Sackville.
London: A. Millar , 1760 . First edition 8vo paperback disbound, cover wear otherwise good binding copy 
224pp

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 (William Russell) . The History of Modern Europe With an Account of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire and A View of the Progress of Society ... to 1763 ... in a Series of Letters From a Nobleman to His Son.
London: Longman, Brown and Co. etc. , 1850. New Edition in 4 volumes full leather owners inscription in all volumes, cover wear otherwise very good 
653pp, 633pp, 713pp, 816pp

nicely rebound in light brown leather, raised bands, gilt lettering, marbled endpapers 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 ? (J. Almon ) . A Letter to the Right Honourable George Grenville Occasioned by His Publication of the Speech ... Expelling Mr. Wilkes Friday February 3, 1769 To Which is added a Letter on the Public Conduct of Mr. Wilkes ... with an Appendix.
London: Isacc Fell, 1769 . First edition 8vo paperback unbound sheets with paper covers good 
130pp

 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 A CITIZEN OF THE UNITED STATES (John M.Niles). A View of South America and Mexico Comprising Their History, the Political Condition , Geography, ....
New York: H. Huntington , 1925. First edition 12mo leather water stain top 40+/- pages , no pages stuck, cover wear otherwise fair copy 
242pp engraved frontispiece

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 AARONS (Alfred) et al editors . Linguistic-Cultural Differences and American Education.
Miami: Florida FL Reporter, 1969. First edition 4to paperback slight cover wear, fading otherwise very good 
175pp

comprising Florida FL Reporter Volume 7 No. 1 Special Anthology Issue 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 ABADOM (M.) editor . The Museologist Journal of the Institute of Archaeology and Musem Studies Jos. Volume 1.
Jos: National Commission for Museums , 1997. First edition 4to paperback slight cover wear otherwise very good 
118pp b/w illustrations

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 ABBATE (Francesco). Africa Art and Oceanic Art translated from the Italian.
London: Octopus Books, 1972. 070640064X 1st UK edition octavo very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
158pp, color illustrations.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 ABBEY (Edward) and the editors of Time-Life Books. Cactus Country.
NY: Time Life, 1973. quarto slight cover wear otherwise very good 
184pp, color, b/w illustrations.

American Wilderness Series 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 ABBIE (A.A.) . The Original Australians.
New York: American Elsevier , 1969. 044419715X First Am edition octavo hardbound very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
288pp b/w illustrations

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 ABBOT (Rev. Abiel) . Letters Written in the Interior of Cuba Between the Mountains of Arcana to the East and Cusco to the West in the Months of February, March, April and May 1823.
Boston: Bowles and Dearborn , 1829 . First edition octavo hardbound bad cover wear otherwise fair contents good 
256pp

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 ABBOT (Willis J.). Panama and the Canal in Picture & Prose.
NY: Syndicate Pub. Co., 1911. 1913 quarto hardbound cover wear, stains o/w good 
412pp, color, b/w illustrations , folded color map.

previous owner's inscription 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 ABBOTT (Donald) editor . The World is As Sharp As a Knife an Anthology in Honour of Wilson Duff.
Victoria: BC Provincial Museum , 1981. 0771882114 First edition 4to paperback cover wear otherwise very good 
343pp color text figures, b/w illustrations

 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 ABDULLAH (Achmed). The Cat Had Nine Lives Adventures and Reminiscences w/ illustrations by Erick Berry.
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1933. First edition octavo hardbound slight cover wear , slight discoloration to endpapers otherwise very good 
312pp text figures

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 ABEL (Ernest). Alcohol Wordlore and Folklore.
Buffalo: Prometheus, 1987. 0879753714 first edition octavo very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
170pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 ABELSON (Philip) and Allen Hammond editors. Electronics: The Continuing Revolution.
Wash: Am Assn. for Adv. of Science, 1977. first edition 4to paperback slight cover wear otherwise very good 
217pp, b/w illustrations.

Science Compendia #5 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 ABERCROMBIE (David) . Studies in Phonetics and Linguistics.
London: Oxford University Press, 1965. Paper edition 8vo paperback slight cover wear otherwise very good 
151pp

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 ABERLE (David) & Omer Stewart. Navaho and Ute Peyotism: a Chronological and Distributional Study.
Boulder: U. of Colorado, 1957. First edition 8vo paperback Historical Society withdrawn stamps, cover wear otherwise good 
129pp, maps.

Series in Anthropology #6 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 ABERLE (David). The Pueblo Indians of New Mexico: Their Land, Economy and Civil Organization.
Menasha: AAA, 1948. First edition 8vo paperback cover wear otherwise very good 
93pp, folded map.

Memoirs #70 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 ABERLE (David). The Peyote Religion Among the Navaho.
NY: Wenner-Gren, 1966. first edition 8vo paperback slight cover wear otherwise very good 
454pp, b/w illustrations.

VFPA #42 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 ABERLE (David). The Pueblo Indians of New Mexico: Their Land, Economy and Civil Organization.
Menasha: AAA, 1948. First edition 8vo paperback ex- anthropological dept. library waf 
93pp, folded map.

Memoirs #70 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 ABERT ((Lt. J.W.) . Abert's New Mexico Report 1846-'47 w/ foreword by William A. Keleher and Color frontispiece by Peter Hurd.
Albuquerque : Horn and Wallace , 1962. facsimile reprint octavo hardbound owners stamp, endpapers offsetting from clipping, very good in worn dustwrapper 
182pp b/w illustrations

signed by artist and William Keleher 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 ABIODUN (Rowland) and Ulli Beier . A Young Man Can Have the Embroidered Gown of an Elder But He Can't Have the Rage of an Elder Conversations on Yoruba Culture.
Iwalewa : NP, 1991. First edition 4to paperback slight cover wear otherwise very good 
47pp b/w illustrations

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 ABRAHAMS (Joseph) and Edith Varon . Maternal Dependency and Schizophrenia: Mothers and Daughters in a Therapeutic Group.
New York: International Universities Press, 1953. First edition octavo hardbound owners name good in poor dustwrapper 
240pp

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 ABRAHAMS (R.G.). The Political Organization of Unyamwezi (Tanzania).
Cambridge: Cambridge U.P., 1967. first edition octavo hardbound very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
208pp, b/w illustrations.

Studies in Social Anthropology #1 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 ABRAHAMSON (G.) et al . The Copper Eskimos an Area Economic Survey.
Ottawa: Dept. of Northern Affairs , 1964. First edition 4to paperback cover wear otherwise very good 
194pp b/w illustrations

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 ABRAMOVICH-GOMON (Alla) . The Nenets' Song A Microcosm of a Vanishing Culture (northern Eurasia).
Aldershot: Ashgate , 1999. 1840146036 First edition octavo hardbound very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
166pp b/w illustrations

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 ABRAMSON (Arthur). The Vowels and Tones of Standard Thai: Acoustical Measurements and Experiments.
Bloomington: Indiana U.P., 1962. First edition 8vo paperback cover wear otherwise very good 
146pp.

Research Center in Anthro. Folklore and Linguistics Pub. 20 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 ABRASH (Barbara) . Black African Literature in English Since 1952 Works and Criticism a Bibliography.
New York: Johnson Reprint Corp, 1967 . First edition 8vo paperback cover wear otherwise very good 
91pp

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 ACEVEDO ESCOBEDO (Antonio). Guia Bibliografica de la Historia de Mexico Epoca Precortesiana.
Mexico: Sec. de Ed. Publica, 1935. first edition 8vo paperback cover wear otherwise good 
74pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart