Louis Collins Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 BARKER (Nicolas) et al . The Compleat Gentleman Books From English Country Houses.
Washington: Folger Shakespeare Library , 1985. First edition 4to paperback slight cover wear otherwise very good 
quarto paper wrappers 64pp

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 BARKHUUS (Arne) . The Health of Nations in Ciba Symposia Volume 5 Number 7.
Summitt NJ: Ciba Pharmaceutical Co. , 1943. First edition 8vo paperback cover wear , otherwise good 
pp1554-1584 b/w illustrations

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 BARKUN (Michael) . Disaster and the Millenium (millenarian movements).
New Haven : Yale U.P. , 1974. 0300017251 First edition octavo hardbound owners name, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
246pp

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 BARLEE (N.L.) . Gold Creeks and Ghost Towns of Northeastern Washington Covering Okanogan, Ferry, Stevens, Pend Oreille, Chelan and Kittitas Counties.
Oroville: Old Okanagon Pub. , 1988. First edition 4to paperback slight cover wear otherwise very good 
224pp b/w illustrations

signed in full by author on title page 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 BARLEY (Nigel ). Ceremony An Anthropologist's Misadventures in the African Bush.
New York: Holt Owl Books, 1990. 0805012451 Paper edition 8vo paperback slight cover wear otherwise very good 
159pp b/w illustrations

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 BARLEY (Nigel). Foreheads of the Dead An Anthropological View of Kalabari Ancestral Screens.
Wash: Nat. Museum of African Art, 1988. 0874742455 first edition large 8vo paperback slight cover wear otherwise very good 
88pp, color, b/w illustrations.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 BARNABY (Frank). The Automated Battlefield.
NY: Free Press, 1986. Book Club octavo hardbound very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
180pp, b/w illustrations.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 BARNARD (Mary). The Mythmakers.
Athens: Ohio U.P., 1967. 082140024X Later printing octavo hardbound slight cover wear otherwise very good 
213pp

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 BARNARD (Peggy). Monkey in the House.
London: Cassell, 1960. Later printing octavo hardbound foxing, good in worn dustwrapper 
84pp, b/w illustrations.

a Capuchin monkey with domestic cats 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 BARNARD (Rev. M.R.). Sport in Norway and Where to Find It Together with a Short Account of the Vegetable...a List of Alpine Flora...Ferns.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1864. First edition octavo hardbound cover wear otherwise good 
334pp & ads, engraved illustrations.

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 BARNES (Bernard). Man and the Changing Landscape. A Study of Occupation and Palaeo Environment in the Central Pennines (England).
Liverpool: U of Liverpool, 1982. First edition 4to paperback very good 
144pp, maps, text figures.

Work Notes #3 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 BARNES (F.A.). Canyon Country Prehistoric Rock Art (Four Corners).
Salt Lake City: Wasatch, 1982. 0915272253 first edition 8vo paperback slight cover wear otherwise very good 
304pp, b/w illustrations.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 BARNES (J.A.) . Inquest on the Murnguin (Australia).
London: Royal Anthropological Institute , 1967. First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
50pp large octavo paper

Occasional Paper #26 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 BARNES (J.A.). Marriage in a Changing Society. A Study in Structural Change among the Fort Jameson Ngoni.
Cape Town: Oxford U.P., 1951. First edition 8vo paperback sl wear o/w very good 
136pp

Rhodes-Livingstone Paper #20 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 BARNES (mark ) and Ronald May . Mexican Majolica in Northern New Spain.
NP: Pacific Coast Arch. Society , 1972. First edition 4to paperback slight cover wear otherwise very good 
50pp b/w illustrations

Occ. Papers #2 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 BARNES (Mrs. Arthur) . Barnes' Complete Typewriting Instructor (Underwood).
St. Louis : Arthur J. Barnes Co. , 1915. 1917 printing quarto hardbound cover wear otherwise good 
101pp

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 BARNES (Sandra T.) . Ogun An Old God for a New Age.
Philadelphia: ISHI, 1980. 0897270118 First edition 4to paperback slight cover wear otherwise very good 
64pp

ISHI Occ. Papers in Social Change #3 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 BARNES (Will) and Byrd H. Granger . Will C. Barnes' Arizona Place Names Revised and Enlarged by Byrd H. Granger w/ illustrations by Anne M. Peck.
Tucson: U of Arizona , 1960. 0816500096 Later printing quarto hardbound slight cover wear otherwise very good 
519pp text figures

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 BARNETT (Donald) & Karari Njama. Mau Mau From Within Autobiography and Analysis of Kenya's Peasant Revolt.
London: Macgibbon and Kee, 1966. First edition octavo hardbound very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
512pp b/w illustrations

 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 BARNETT (Correlli). The First Churchill. Marlborough, Soldier and Statesman.
NY: Putnams, 1974. 0399112979 First Am edition large octavo hardbound very good in dustwrapper 
288pp, color, b/w illustrations

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 BARNETT (Correlli). The Desert Generals (O'Connor, Cunningham, Ritchie, Auchinleck, Montgomery...1940-1943).
NY: Viking, 1961. first edition octavo hardbound bookplate, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
320pp, b/w illustrations.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 BARNETT (Eugene). Programming Time-Shared Computers in BASIC.
NY: Wiley, 1972. 0471054003 first edition octavo hardbound very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
366pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 BARNETT (H.G.) . Anthropology in Administration.
Evanston : Row, Peterson , 1956. Later printing octavo hardbound cover wear , soiling otherwise good 
196pp

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 BARNETT (H.G.). Culture Element Distributions IX Gulf of Georgia Salish.
Berkeley: UC, 1939. first edition 4to paperback very good 
74pp, map, text figures.

UCAR 1:5 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 BARNETT (H.G.). Innovation the Basis of Cultural Change.
NY: McGraw Hill, 1953. Paper edition 8vo paperback slight cover wear otherwise very good 
462pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 BARNETT (H.G.). The Nature and Function of the Potlatch.
Eugene: UO, Dept of Anthropology , 1968. First edition 4to paperback slight cover wear otherwise very good 
132pp

author's dissertation published for the first time From the Melville Jacobs Library with stamp 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 BARNETT (H.G.). Innovation the Basis of Cultural Change.
NY: McGraw Hill, 1953. First edition octavo hardbound slight cover wear otherwise very good 
462pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 BARNETTT (Franklin) . Matli Ranch Ruins A Report of Excavation of Five Small Prehistoric Indian Ruins of the Prescott Culture in Arizona.
Flagstaff: Museum of Northern Arizona , 1970. First edition 8vo paperback owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
90pp b/w illustrations

Technical Series #10 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 BARNHART (Terry ) . Ephraim George Squier and the Development of American Anthropolgy.
Lincoln : U of Nebraska , 2005. 0803213212 First edition octavo hardbound very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
425pp b/w illustrations

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 BARNOUW (Victor). Acculturation and Personality Among the Wisconsin Chippewa.
Menasha: AAA, 1950. First edition 8vo paperback very good 
152pp

Memoir #72 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 BARNOUW (Victor). Culture and Personality.
Homewood: Dorsey Press, 1963. Later printing octavo hardbound cover wear otherwise very good 
410pp.

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 BARNOUW (Victor). Culture and Personality.
Homewood: Dorsey Press, 1973. 0256014035 Revised octavo hardbound slight cover wear otherwise very good 
511pp.

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 BARNOUW (Victor). Culture and Personality.
Homewood: Dorsey Press, 1979. 0256021937 3rd edition octavo hardbound slight cover wear otherwise very good 
473pp.

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 BARNOUW (Victor). Culture and Personality.
Homewood: Dorsey Press, 1963. first edition octavo hardbound very good in torn dustwrapper 
410pp.

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 BAROCAS (Claudio). Monuments of Civilization. Egypt.
NY: Madison Square Press, 1972. First edition quarto hardbound very good in dustwrapper 
190pp, color illustrations.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 BARR (Pat) . The Coming of the Barbarians The Opening of Japan to the West 1853 1870.
New York: Dutton, 1967. First edition octavo hardbound very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
236pp b/w illustrations

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 BARR (Stephen). Experiments in Topology.
NY: Crowell, 19654. first edition octavo hardbound very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
210pp, text figures.

 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 BARRACLOUGH (Geoffrey) editor . The Christian World A Social and Cultural History.
New York: Abrams, 1981. 0810907798 First Am edition quarto hardbound very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
328pp color, b/w illustrations

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 BARRAULT (Jean-Louis). Rabelais a Dramatic Game in Two Parts Taken From the Five Books of Francois Rabelais translated by Robert Baldick.
London: Faber & Faber, 1971. 0571096824 Paper edition 8vo paperback owners name, cover wear otherwise very good 
120pp

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 BARREIRO (Jose) and Carol Cornelius editors . Knowledge of the Elders The Iroquois Condolence Cane Tradition.
Ithaca: Northeast Indian Quarterly , 1991. First edition 4to paperback slight cover wear otherwise very good 
32pp b/w illustrations

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores . Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cinentifica Vol. 3 No. 1 (includes Emilio Willems 'Assimilacao e Populacoes Marginas no Brasil' ; Ribeiro 'Culto de Santo Antonio'.
Sao Paulo : Sociologia , 1941. First edition 8vo paperback cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
77pp

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores . Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cinentifica Vol. 3 No. 2.
Sao Paulo : Sociologia , 1941. First edition 8vo paperback cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp78-187

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores . Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cinentifica Vol. 3 No. 3 (Includes Robert E. Park 'a Funcao Social de Guerra'; other studies of War.
Sao Paulo : Sociologia , 1941. First edition 8vo paperback cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp189-276

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores . Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cinentifica Vol. 3 No. 4 (Includes Donald Pierson 'O Negro na Baia'.
Sao Paulo : Sociologia , 1941. First edition 8vo paperback cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp278-366

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores . Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cinentifica Vol. 4 No. 1 (Includes 'a Zoolatria no Mito Peruano.
Sao Paulo : Sociologia , 1942. First edition 8vo paperback cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp1-119

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores . Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cinentifica Vol. 4 No. 2.
Sao Paulo : Sociologia , 1942. First edition 8vo paperback cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp120-201

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores . Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cinentifica Vol. 4 No. 4 (includes Charles Wagley '... indios Tapirape.
Sao Paulo : Sociologia , 1942. First edition 8vo paperback cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp317-437

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores . Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cinentifica Vol. 5 No. 1 (special issue sociologia Da Vida Rural.
Sao Paulo : Sociologia , 1943. First edition 8vo paperback cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp1-95

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores . Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cientifica Vol. 5 No. 2 ( includes Herskovits 'Problema e Metodo em Antropologia Cultural'.
Sao Paulo : Sociologia , 1943. First edition 8vo paperback cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp96-195

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores . Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cientifica Vol. 5 No. 3 ( includes F. Fernandes 'Congadas e Batuques em Sorocaba.
Sao Paulo : Sociologia , 1943. First edition 8vo paperback cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp196-292

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores . Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cientifica Vol. 5 No. 4 ( includes donald Pierson 'O Estudo da Cidade.
Sao Paulo : Sociologia , 1943. First edition 8vo paperback cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp293 387

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores . Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cientifica Vol. 6 No. 1 ( includes O.S. Xidieh 'Um Elemento Italo-Afro-Brasileiro na Margia Mogiana.
Sao Paulo : Sociologia , 1944. First edition 8vo paperback cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp1-78

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores . Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cientifica Vol. 6 No. 2 ( includes F. Fernandes 'Aspectos Magicos do Folclore Paulistano.
Sao Paulo : Sociologia , 1944. First edition 8vo paperback cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp80-173

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores . Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cientifica Vol. 6 No. 3 ( includes F. Fernandes 'Aspectos Magicos do Folclore Paulistano.
Sao Paulo : Sociologia , 1944. First edition 8vo paperback cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp174-268

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores . Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cientifica Vol. 6 No. 4 ( includes Roger Bastide 'A Teoria Sociologica ; M. M. Rosa 'O Papel da Magia no Futbol.
Sao Paulo : Sociologia , 1944. First edition 8vo paperback cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp269-358

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores . Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cientifica Vol. 8 No. 4 ( includes Wagley 'O Parentesco Tupi-Guarani.
Sao Paulo : Sociologia , 1946. First edition 8vo paperback cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp231-326

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 BARRETO (Romano) e Emilio Willems diretores . Sociologia Revista Didatica e Cientifica Vol. 9 No. 1 ( includes Piersopn 'Survey de Icapara.
Sao Paulo : Sociologia , 1947. First edition 8vo paperback cover wear , slight oxidized pages, otherwise good 
pp1-94

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 BARRETT (Charles). Australian Caves, Cliffs and Waterfalls.
Melbourne: Georgian House, 1944. First edition large octavo hardbound owners inscription o/w very good in worn dustwrapper 
126pp, b/w illustrations.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 BARRETT (D.T.) et al. Arid and Tropical Lands (Metric Edition for Australian Leaving Geography Course).
Adelaide: E.Herman, 1974. First edition 8vo paperback owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
201pp, b/w illustrations.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 BARRETT (Franklin). Worcester Porcelain.
London: Faber, 1953. first edition octavo hardbound slight foxing very good in worn dustwrapper 
55pp 96ill, color, b/w illustrations.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 BARRETT (Richard). Culture and Conduct an Excursion in Anthropology.
Belmont: Wadsworth, 1984. paper edition 12mo paperback slight cover wear otherwise very good 
240pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 BARRETT (S.A.) and A.L. Kroeber. The Geography and Dialects of the Miwok Indians bound with On the Evidences of the Occupation...by the Miwok Indians.
Berkeley: UC, 1908. first edition 8vo paperback cover wear otherwise very good 
47pp.

UCPAAE Volume 6 Nos. 2,3 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 BARRETT (S.A.) and E.W. Gifford. Miwok Material Culture. Indian Life of the Yosemite Region.
Yosemite: Yosemite Nat. Hist. Assn, no date. 093966612X rep. of 1933 8vo paperback slight cover, spots otherwise good+ 
178pp & ills, b/w illustrations.

reprint of Milwaukee Museum Bulletin Volume 2 No. 4 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 BARRETT (S.A.). Myths of the Southern Sierra Miwok.
Berkeley: UC, 1919. first edition 8vo paperback slight cover wear otherwise very good 
28pp.

UCPAAE Volume 16 No. 1 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 BARRETT (S.A.). The Material Culture of the Klamath Lake and Modoc Indians of Northeast California and Southern Oregon.
Berkeley: UC, 1910. first edition 8vo paperback slight cover wear otherwise very good 
53pp & illus., b/w illustrations.

UCPAAE Vol. 5 No. 4 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 BARRETT (S.A.). The Wintun Hesi Ceremony (northern California).
Berkeley: UC, 1919. first edition 8vo paperback very good 
51pp, b/w illustration.

UCPAAE Volume 14 No. 4 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 BARRETT (S.A.). Pomo Bear Doctors.
Berkeley: UC, 1917. first edition 8vo paperback very good 
22pp, b/w illustration.

UCPAAE Volume 12 No. 11 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 BARRETT (S.A.). Ceremonies of the Pomo Indians (California).
Berkeley: UC, 1917. first edition 8vo paperback very good 
44pp, text figures.

UCPAAE Volume 12 No. 10 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 BARRETT (S.A.). Pomo Indian Basketry.
Glorieta: Rio Grande Press, 1970. Reprint octavo hardbound bookstore stamp, cover wear otherwise very good 
171pp, b/w illustrations.

reprint of UCPAAE Volume 7 No. 3 1908 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 BARRETT (S.A.). Ancient Aztalan.
Milwaukee: Milwaukee Public Museum , 1933. First edition 8vo paperback owners name cover wear , spine tears, otherwise good 
602pp + 100 b/w illustrations

Bulletin Volume XIII Paul S. Martin's copy with his ownership signature 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 BARRETT (Samuel A.) et al . Papers From the Symposium on American Indian Linguistics Held at Berkeley July 7, 1951.
Berkeley: UC, 1954. First edition 8vo paperback owners stamp, cover wear otherwise good+ 
67pp

Publications in Linguistics Volume 10 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 BARRETT (Samuel A.). The Ethno-Geography of the Pomo and Neighboring Indians (California).
Berkeley: UC, 1908. first edition 8vo paperback slight cover wear otherwise very good 
332pp, folded colored map.

UCPAAE Volume 6 No. 1 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 BARRIER (Norman). The Arya Samaj and Congress Politics in the Punjab 1894-1908.
Durham: Duke University, 1967. reprint edition 8vo paperback slight cover wear otherwise very good 
pp 363-379.

Reprint Series #24 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 BARRON (Elwyn A.) editor . Deeds of Heroism and Bravery and Book of Heroes and Personal Daring w/ Introduction by Rupert Hughes profusely illustrated.
New York: Harper, 1920. Later printing octavo hardbound shaken, owners inscription cover wear otherwise good 
402pp color, b/w illustrations

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 BARROW (John) . Theories of Everything The Quest for Ultimate Explanation.
New York: Fawcett Columbine , 1992. 0449907384 Paper edition 8vo paperback slight cover wear otherwise very good 
302pp

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 BARROW (Susan) and Garland Grabert et al. Arts of a Vanished Era an Exhibition of the Whatcom Museum of History and Art.
Bellingham: Whatcom Museum, 1968. First edition 4to paperback slight cover wear otherwise very good 
63pp b/w illustrations

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 BARROW (A.H.) . Fifty Years in Western Africa Being a Record of the Work of the West Indian Church on the Banks of the Rio Pongo (Sierra Leone).
New York: Negro Universities Press, 1969. 0837121930 Reprint of 1900 edition quarto hardbound slight cover wear otherwise very good 
157pp

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 BARROW (John D.). Theories of Everything The Quest for Ultimate Explanation.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1991. first edition octavo hardbound very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
223pp.

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 BARROW (John). The Origin of the Universe.
NY: Basic Books, 1994. Paper edition 8vo paperback slight cover wear otherwise very good 
150pp.

Science Masters 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 BARROW (R.H.) . Plutarch and His Times.
Bloomington : Indiana University Press, 1967. First edition octavo hardbound dustwrapper panels glued in , cover wear otherwise very good 
203pp

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 BARROW (R.H.). The Romans.
London: Penguin, 1949. Later printing 12mo paperback cover wear otherwise good 
224pp.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 BARROWS ( David). Berbers and Blacks. Impressions of Morocco,Timbuktu, and the Western Sahara.
NY: Century, 1927. first edition octavo hardbound owners name, cover wear o/w good 
251pp, b/w illustrations.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 BARSNESS (Larry). The Bison in Art w/ foreword by Barbara Tyler.
Flagstaff: Northland/ Amon Carter Museum , 1977. 087358158X Paper edition 4to paperback slight cover wear otherwise very good 
142pp color, b/w illustrations

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 BARSTOW (Anne L.) . Witchcraze A New History of the European Witch Hunts.
New York: Harper / Pandora , 1994. 006250049X First edition octavo hardbound very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
255pp

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 BARTER (Eloise Richards) et al . Overview of the Archaeological Program of the California Department of Parks and Recreation A Symposium at the 1988 Annual Meeting of the SCA at Redding, CA.
Sacramento: CA Dept. of Parks and Recreation , 1988. First edition 4to paperback slight cover wear otherwise very good 
varia pagination in three volumes

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 BARTH (Fredrik). Nomads of South Persia. The Basseri Tribe of the Khamseh Confederacy.
NY: Little Brown, 1961. first edition 8vo paperback slight cover wear otherwise very good 
161pp.

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 BARTH (John) . The Book of Ten Nights and a Night Eleven Stories.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2004. 0618405666 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
295pp octavo cloth

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 BARTHOLDI (Albert) et al. Prominent Americans of Swiss Origin.
NY: Swiss-American Hist. Society, 1932. First edition octavo hardbound discolored endpapers otherwise very good 
266pp, b/w illustrations.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 BARTLETT (John). Familiar Quotations.
Boston: Little Brown, 1955. Reprint octavo hardbound cover wear otherwise very good 
1013pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 BARTLETT (Lee) . William Everson The Life of Brother Antoninus.
New York: New Directions , 1988. 081121060X First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
272pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 BARTLETT (Lee) and Allan Campo compilers. William Everson a Descriptive Bibliography 1934-1976.
Metuchen : Scarecrow Press, 1977. 0810810379 First edition octavo hardbound slight cover wear otherwise very good 
119pp..

Scarecrow Author Bibliographies #33 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 BARTLETT (Sir Fredric). Thinking An Experimental and Social Study.
NY: Basic Books, 1958. 1st US edition octavo hardbound very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
203pp.

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 BARTON (R.F.). Ifugao Law w/ a new foreword by Fred Eggan.
Berkeley: University of California, 1969. reprint octavo hardbound owners name, very good in worn dustwrapper 
120 &26plates, b/w photos.

reprint of UCPAAE Volume 15 Number 1 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 BARTON (R.F.). Ifugao Law.
Berkeley: University of California, 1919. First edition 8vo paperback owners name, very good 
127pp & 33 plates, b/w illustrations

UCPAAE Volume 15 Number 1 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 BARTON (K.J.). Pottery in England from 3500 B.C. to A.D. 1730.
South Brunswick: A.S. Barnes, 1975. 1st Amn. Editi octavo hardbound fine in dustwrapper 
150pp, b/w illustrations.

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 BARTON (R.F.). The Kalingas. Their Institutions and Custom Law w/ an intro by E. Adamson Hoebel.
Chicago: Univ. of Chicago, 1949. First edition octavo hardbound cover wear , spotted otherwise good 
275pp & illus, b/w illustrations

 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 BARTON (Roy Franklin). The Mythology of the Ifugaos.
Philadelphia: American Folklore Society , 1956. first edition 8vo paperback cover wear , owners tape on spine, otherwise good 
244pp.

Memoirs #46 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 BARTSTRA (Gert-Jan) . Contributions to the Study of the Palaeolithic Patjitan Culture Java Indonesia.
Leiden : Brill, 1976. First edition quarto hardbound stain to top corner of illustrations, owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
121pp + b/w illustrations

Studies in South Asian Culture Volume VI Part 1 9004047816 good isbn 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 BARTSTRA (Gert-Jan) et al editors . Modern Quaternary Research in Southeast Asia Papers Read at Symposium 1.
Rotterdam : A.A. Balkema , 1985. 9061916054 First edition octavo hardbound owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
157pp b/w illustrations

Modern Quarternary Research in Southeast Asia Volume 9 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 BARTSTRA (Gert-Jan) et al editors . Modern Quaternary Research in Southeast Asia.
Rotterdam : A.A. Balkema , 1984. 9061915406 First edition octavo hardbound owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
176pp b/w illustrations

Modern Quarternary Research in Southeast Asia Volume 8 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollinsBooks.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.