Louis Collins Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 "DIPLOMATICUS" The Czechs and Their Minorities
London Thomas Butterworth 1938 First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper good Jacket 
88pp octavo cloth 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 'DISCIPULUS' The Great Pyramid. Its Construction, Symbolism and Chronology w/ a Foreword by D. Davidson
London Covenant Publishing 1925 First edition HARDCOVER good+ 
79pp, folded charts. octavo hardbound 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ( GEORGE S. CHAPPELL) Walter E. Traprock The Cruise of the Kawa Wanderings in the South Seas
New York Putnams 1921 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good 
140pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ( GEORGE S. CHAPPELL) Walter E. Traprock My Northern Exposure The Kawa at the Pole
New York Putnams 1922 First edition HARDCOVER shaken, cover wear otherwise near good 
140pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Almon, John) Anecdotes of the Life of the Right Hon. William Pitt, Earl of Chatham and of The Principal Events of His Time With His Speeches in Parliament from the Year 1736 to 1778
London L.B. Seeley 1797 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
504pp, 422pp, 404pp full leather , raised bands 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (EDMUND BURKE) An Account of the European Settlements in America in Six Parts Complete in Two Volumes
London R. & J. Dodsley 1758 2nd edition HARDCOVER modern binding folded map torn cover wear otherwise good 
324pp + 308pp octavo cloth Sabin 9282, Palau 37503 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (GIORDA, Rev. Joseph et al) A Dictionary of the Kalispel or Flathead Indian Language Part 1, Kalispel-English, Part II, English-Kalispel, Appendix in V.1
St. Ignatius Mission MT St. Ignatiius Mission 1877-8-9- first edition PAPERBACK stain ,cover wear otherwise good 
644,36, 456pp. 8vo paperback original 'scrap paper' binding 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Judson, Emily C.) ' Fanny Forester ' Memoir of Sarah B. Judson Member of the American Mission to Burmah
New York L. Colby 1948 15th thousand HARDCOVER pages oxidized cover wear, soiling otherwise good 
250pp + ads frontispiece 12mo hardbound 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Macpherson , James) A Short History of the Opposition During the Last Session of Parliament
London T. Cadell 1779 First edition nicely rebound in half leather hardbound fine repair to small triangle of the title page otherwise very good 
58pp with the half title Howes Usiana M181 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Roberts, John S.) The Life and Exploits of Dr. Livingstone Carefully Compiled From Reliable Sources
London Adam & Co. no date HARDCOVER slightly shaken, soiled, scuffed covers contents good 
632pp, engraved illustrations. quarto hardbound engraved colored title page, two volumes decorative covers the 2nd volume very soiled. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (STROTHER, DAVID H.) Virginia Illustrated Containing A Visit to the Virginian Canaan and the Adventures of Porte Crayon and His Cousins illustrated from drawings by Porte Crayon
New York Harper 1857 First edition HARDCOVER foxing, cover wear otherwise good 
300pp + ads b/w engraved illustrations octavo cloth Howes S1084, bookplate of H. Scofield Private Library 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (SYLVIA PLATH) Moore, Robert T. editor Best Poems of 1955 Borestone Mountain Poetry Awards 1956
Stanford Stanford University Press 1957 First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
116pp octavo cloth includes Dannie Abse, Eric Barker, W.S. Merwin, Alastair Reid, Theodore Roethke, and Sylvia Plath 'Aubade' (Third Prize!) and 'Two Lovers and a Beachcomber By the Real Sea ' 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Thomas Blackwell) An Enquiry into the Writings of Homer
London (J. Oswald at the Rose and Crown at the Poultry) 1736 2nd edition HARDCOVER stain to front signatures, cover wear, shaken near good 
346pp + index folded map, engraved illustrations octavo full leather Bookplate of the H. Scofield Private Library 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (William Russell) The History of Modern Europe With an Account of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire and A View of the Progress of Society ... to 1763 ... in a Series of Letters From a Nobleman to His Son
London Longman, Brown and Co. etc. 1850 New Edition in 4 volumes HARDCOVER owners inscription in all volumes, cover wear otherwise very good 
653pp, 633pp, 713pp, 816pp full leather nicely rebound in light brown leather, raised bands, gilt lettering, marbled endpapers 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ? (J. Almon ) A Letter to the Right Honourable George Grenville Occasioned by His Publication of the Speech ... Expelling Mr. Wilkes Friday February 3, 1769 To Which is added a Letter on the Public Conduct of Mr. Wilkes ... with an Appendix
London Isacc Fell 1769 First edition PAPERBACK unbound sheets with paper covers good 
130pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 A CITIZEN OF THE UNITED STATES (John M.Niles) A View of South America and Mexico Comprising Their History, the Political Condition , Geography, ....
New York H. Huntington 1925 First edition HARDCOVER water stain top 40+/- pages , no pages stuck, cover wear otherwise fair copy 
242pp engraved frontispiece 12mo leather 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 A.S.,C. Mammals in Scotland
Edinburgh Royal ScottishMuseum 1964 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
36pp b/w illustrations octavo paper 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 AARONS (Alfred) et al editors Linguistic-Cultural Differences and American Education
Miami Florida FL Reporter 1969 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear, fading otherwise very good 
175pp 4to paperback comprising Florida FL Reporter Volume 7 No. 1 Special Anthology Issue 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ABADOM (M.) editor The Museologist Journal of the Institute of Archaeology and Musem Studies Jos. Volume 1
Jos National Commission for Museums 1997 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
118pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ABBASI (M. Yusuf) Pakistani Culture a Profile
Islamabad National Institute 1992 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
454pp color illustrations octavo boards 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 ABBASI (Shahid Ali) editor Islamic Culture An English Quarterly Volume LXXV Number 2
Hyderbad Islamic Culture 2001 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
124pp octavo paper includes Karen Leonard Muslim Indentities in America , etc 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 ABBATE (Francesco) Africa Art and Oceanic Art translated from the Italian
London Octopus Books 1972 070640064X 1st UK edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
158pp, color illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 ABBINK (G.J.) "A Select Ethnographic Bibliography of Ethiopia 1958-1982"
New Haven HRAF 1985 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
pp58-111 8vo paperback included in Behavior Science Research Journal Volume 19 Number 1-4 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 ABBOT (Willis J.) Panama and the Canal in Picture and Prose
NY Syndicate Pub. Co. 1911 1913 HARDCOVER owners name cover wear, stains o/w good 
412pp, color, b/w illustrations , folded color map. quarto hardbound previous owner's inscription 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 ABBOTT (C.C.) Stone Age in New Jersey
Washington DC GPO 1877 Offprint PAPERBACK cover wear, pieces missing, otherwise good 
pp246-380 + 223 b/w figures octavo paper separate publication from Smithsonian US National Museum Annual Report 1876 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 ABBOTT (Donald) editor The World is As Sharp As a Knife an Anthology in Honour of Wilson Duff
Victoria BC Provincial Museum 1981 0771882114 First edition PAPERBACK book plate cover wear otherwise very good 
343pp color text figures, b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 ABEL (Ernest) Alcohol Wordlore and Folklore
Buffalo Prometheus 1987 0879753714 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
170pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 ABEL-VIDOR (Suzanne) et al Between Continents/ Between Seas Precolumbian Art of Costa Rica
New York Abrams / Detroit Institure of Arts 1981 0810907291 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper very good Jacket 
240pp color, b/w illustrations quarto hardbound 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 ABEL-VIDOR (Suzanne) et al Between Continents/ Between Seas Precolumbian Art of Costa Rica
New York Abrams / Detroit Institure of Arts 1981 0810907291 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
240pp color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 ABELSON (Philip) and Allen Hammond editors Electronics. The Continuing Revolution
Wash Am Assn. for Adv. of Science 1977 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
217pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback Science Compendia #5 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 ABERLE (David) The Pueblo Indians of New Mexico. Their Land, Economy and Civil Organization
Menasha AAA 1948 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
93pp, folded map. 8vo paperback Memoirs #70 Paul S. Martins's copy with his ownership stamp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 ABERLE (David) The Pueblo Indians of New Mexico Their Land, Economy and Civil Organization
Menasha AAA 1948 First edition PAPERBACK ex- anthropological dept. library waf 
93pp, folded map. 8vo paperback Memoirs #70 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 ABERLE (David) The Peyote Religion Among the Navaho
Chicago Aldine 1966 2nd printing HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
454pp, b/w illustrations. large octavo cloth VFPA #42 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 ABERLE (David) & Omer Stewart Navaho and Ute Peyotism. a Chronological and Distributional Study
Boulder U. of Colorado 1957 First edition PAPERBACK Historical Society withdrawn stamps, cover wear otherwise good 
129pp, maps. 8vo paperback Series in Anthropology #6 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 ABERT (Lt. James W.) Through the Country of the Comanche Indians in the Fall of the Year 1845 edited by John Galvin
San Francisco John Howell Books 1970 Limited edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
77pp color illustrations quarto cloth one of 5000cc designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 ABHEDANANDA (Swami) Journey Into Kashmir and Tibet (with the Life of Jesus by Nicolas Notovitch) rendered into English
Calcutta Ramakrishna Vedanta Math 1987 First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper good Jacket 
166pp + appendice octavo cloth 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 ABIODUN (Rowland) and Ulli Beier A Young Man Can Have the Embroidered Gown of an Elder But He Can't Have the Rage of an Elder Conversations on Yoruba Culture
Iwalewa NP 1991 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
47pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 ABRAHAMS (R.G.) The Political Organization of Unyamwezi (Tanzania)
Cambridge Cambridge U.P. 1967 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
208pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound Studies in Social Anthropology #1 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 ABRAHAMS (R.G.) The Peoples of Greater Unyamwezi, Tanzania (Nyamwezi, Sukuma, Sumbwa, Kimbu, Konongo)
London International African Institute 1967 First edition PAPERBACK owners stamps, cover wear otherwise good 
95pp folded map octavo paper Ethnographic Survey of Africa East Central Africa Part XVII 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 ABRAMOVICH-GOMON (Alla) The Nenets' Song A Microcosm of a Vanishing Culture (northern Eurasia)
Aldershot Ashgate 1999 1840146036 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
166pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 ABRASH (Barbara) Black African Literature in English Since 1952 Works and Criticism a Bibliography
New York Johnson Reprint Corp 1967 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
91pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 ABUN-NASR (Jamil) A History of the Maghrib
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1971 0521079810 First edition HARDCOVER used stamp on title page cover wear otherwise very good 
416pp maps octavo cloth 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 ACEVEDO ESCOBEDO (Antonio) Guia Bibliografica de la Historia de Mexico Epoca Precortesiana
Mexico Sec. de Ed. Publica 1935 first edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
74pp. 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 ACEVES (Joseph) Social Change in a Spanish Village
Cambridge Schenkman 1971 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
145pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 ACEVES (Joseph) and William A. Douglass editors The Changing Faces of Rural Spain
Cambridge Schenkman 1976 0470002379 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
205pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 ACHEBE (Chinua) Anthills of the Savannah (a novel)
London Heinemann 1987 0434006041 First UK edition HARDCOVER p. 231/232 press rumpled very good in slightly worn, price clipped dustwrapper 
233pp octavo cloth 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #48
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 2006 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
164pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #47
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 2003 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
112pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #45
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 2000 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
115pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #44
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 2000 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
106pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #43
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1999 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
102pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #40
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1998 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
108pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #39
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1998 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
118pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #38
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1998 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
105pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #37
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1997 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
103pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #36
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1997 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
126pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #32
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1996 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
130pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #31
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1995 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
98pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #30 Special Edition on Chinua Achebe at Sixty
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1990 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
160pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #29
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1989 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
107pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #27/28
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1988 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
132pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #25/26
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1984 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
122pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #24
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1983 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
117pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #15
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1979 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
109pp octavo paper includes Kent/ Okike C onference Papers , Denis Brutus Poem , In Memoriam Solomon Mahlangu 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #14
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1978 First edition PAPERBACK slice to front cover , cover wear otherwise good 
64pp octavo paper includes 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #13
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1979 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
148pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #10 East African Issue
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1976 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
135pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #9
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1975 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
139pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #8
Amherst Okike 1975 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
106pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #7
Amherst Okike 1975 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
114pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #6
Amherst Okike 1974 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
100pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #5
Amherst Okike 1974 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
85pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #4
Amherst Okike 1973 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
98pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #3
Enugu Nwamife 1972 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
61pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing Volume One #1
Enugu Ifejika 1971 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
56pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 ACHEBE (Chinua) publisher Uwa Ndi Igbo Journal of Igbo Life and Culture Number 1
Nsukka Orike Arts Centre 1984 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
106pp color illustrations quarto paper includes Azuonye' The Romantic Epic of Anambra Igbo An Introductory Survey, Udechukwu' Ogwugwa Aja Iyiazi Nri 1984 A Photographic Record in Colour 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 ACHEBE (Chinua) publisher Uwa Ndi Igbo Journal of Igbo Life and Culture Number 2
Nsukka Orike Arts Centre 1989 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
128pp color illustrations quarto paper includes Okpewho' A Personal Narrative of the Nigerian Civil War, Ogbo' Ifu Egwu The Use of Lampoons in Igbo Oral Literature 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 ACHEBE (Ike) et al A Composite Synchronic Alphabet of Igbo Dialects Guidelines for Data Transcription
New York IADP 2010 0615448984 First Am edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
61pp octavo paper 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 ACKERKNECHT ( Erwin) The Naval Surgeon in Ciba Symposia Volume 4 Number 9/10
Summitt NJ Ciba Pharmaceutical Co. 1943 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear , otherwise good 
pp1394-1424 b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 ACKERMAN (Andrew) and Susan Braunstein Israel In Antiquity
New York The Jewish Museum 1982 0873340159 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
136pp color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 ACKERMAN (Diane) A Natural History of the Senses
NY Random 1990 0394573358 Later printing HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
331pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 ACKERMAN (Evelyn) et al Dressed For the Country 1860-1900 ( an exhibition of fashions )
Los Angeles LA County Museum of Art 1984 0875871216 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
48pp b/w illustrations octavo paper 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 ACKERMAN (Robert E.) The Kenaitze People
Phoenix Indian Tribal Series 1975 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
106pp, color , b/w. illustrations 8vo paperback one of 15,000 cc signed by Tribal Chairman 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 ACKERMAN (Robert) The Archaeology of the Glacier Bay Region Southeastern Alaska
Pullman WSU 1968 first edition PAPERBACK owners label on spine cover wear otherwise good 
123pp, b/w illustrations. quarto paper Report of Investigations #44 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 ACKLEN (John C.) editor Ole (Ojo Line Extension, Jemez Mountains, NM) Volume1 Context, Volume II Artifacts, Volume III Analysis
Albuquerque Public Service Co. of NM 1997 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
664pp, 316pp, 454pp + appendices color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 ACOSTA SAIGNES (Miguel) Las Turas (la Danza Folklorica)
Caracas Universidad Central 1949 First edition PAPERBACK oxidized pages, wear otherwise good 
106pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 ACOSTA SAIGNES (Miguel) Estudios de Etnologia Antigua de Venezuela w/ Prologo de Fernando Ortiz
Caracas Univ. Central de Venezuela 1954 First edition PAPERBACK Ex Departmental Library with all faults 
301pp b/w illustrations , maps 8vo paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 AD HOC PANEL More Water For Arid Lands Promising Technologies and Research Opportunities
Washington DC National Academy of Sciences 1974 First edition PAPERBACK owners name, spotted edges slight cover wear otherwise very good 
153pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 ADACHI (Barbara) The Voices and Hands of Bunraku introductin by Donald Keene
Tokyo Kodansha 1978 087011333X First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper very good Jacket 
147pp color, b/w illustrations quarto cloth 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 ADAM ( Leonhard) Primitive Art
Baltimore Penguin 1949 PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
later printing, 271pp. paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 ADAM (Isabel) Witch Hunt a True Story
New York St Martin's Press 1978 031288429X First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
256pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 ADAM (Leonhard) und Hermann Trimborn Lehrbuch der Volkerkunde Unter Mitwirkung von Fachgenossen
Stuttgart Enke Verlag 1958 Later printing HARDCOVER tape remains on spine slight cover wear otherwise very good 
dritter auflag, 303pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 ADAMS (Gary) Prehistoric Survey of the Lower Red Deer River 1975
Edmonton Arch. Survey of Alberta 1976 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
140pp b/w illustrations. quarto paper Occ. Paper #3 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 ADAMS & ADAMS Patents in the Republic of South Africa Issued ... Adams & Adams Pretoria w/ the Authority of the Government Printer
Pretoria Adams & Adams 1979 Reprint PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
115pp octavo paper " for private circulation only" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 ADAMS (Charles C.) Guide to the Study of Animal Ecology
New York MacMillan 1913 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
183pp + ads b/w illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 ADAMS (E. Charles ) Walpi Archaeological Project Phase II Volume 1 Overview and Summary
Flagstaff Museum of Northern Arizona 1979 First edition PAPERBACK owners stamp, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
72pp text figures quarto paper 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 ADAMS (Frederick Upham) Conquest of the Tropics The Story of the Creative Enterprises conducted by the United Fruit Company
New York Doubleday 1914 First Am edition HARDCOVER slight stain edges , cover wear otherwise good 
368pp b/w illustrati ons octavo hardbound complimentary stamp from United Fruit Company on title page Romance of Big Business Volume 1 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 ADAMS (Gary) Prehistoric Survey of the Lower Red Deer River 1975
Edmonton Arch. Survey of Alberta 1976 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
140pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback Occ. Paper #3 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 ADAMS (John W.) The Gitksan Potlatch Population Flux, Resource Ownership and Reciprocity
Toronto Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1973 0039280721 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
132pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 ADAMS (M.J.) Work Patterns and Symbolic Structure in a Village Culture, East Sumba Indonesia
Carbondale SIU 1971 Offprint PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
pp320-344 b/w illustrations 8vo paperback from Southeast Asia An International Quarterly Volume 1 Number 4 a presentation note stapled to front cover signed in full by author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollinsBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie