(SYLVIA PLATH) Moore, Robert T. editorBest Poems of 1955 Borestone Mountain Poetry Awards 1956 Stanford Stanford University Press 1957 First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 116pp octavo cloth includes Dannie Abse, Eric Barker, W.S. Merwin, Alastair Reid, Theodore Roethke, and Sylvia Plath 'Aubade' (Third Prize!) and 'Two Lovers and a Beachcomber By the Real Sea ' Price:
150.00 USD
(Thomas Blackwell)An Enquiry into the Writings of Homer London (J. Oswald at the Rose and Crown at the Poultry) 1736 2nd edition HARDCOVER stain to front signatures, cover wear, shaken near good 346pp + index folded map, engraved illustrations octavo full leather Bookplate of the H. Scofield Private Library Price:
100.00 USD
A.S.,C.Mammals in Scotland Edinburgh Royal ScottishMuseum 1964 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 36pp b/w illustrations octavo paper Price:
10.00 USD
ABBASI (M. Yusuf)Pakistani Culture a Profile Islamabad National Institute 1992 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 454pp color illustrations octavo boards Price:
25.00 USD
ABBOT (Willis J.)Panama and the Canal in Picture and Prose NY Syndicate Pub. Co. 1911 1913 HARDCOVER owners name cover wear, stains o/w good 412pp, color, b/w illustrations , folded color map. quarto hardbound previous owner's inscription Price:
9.00 USD
ABBOTT (C.C.)Stone Age in New Jersey Washington DC GPO 1877 Offprint PAPERBACK cover wear, pieces missing, otherwise good pp246-380 + 223 b/w figures octavo paper separate publication from Smithsonian US National Museum Annual Report 1876 Price:
65.00 USD
ABEL (Ernest)Alcohol Wordlore and Folklore Buffalo Prometheus 1987 0879753714 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 170pp. octavo hardbound Price:
10.00 USD
ABERLE (David)The Peyote Religion Among the Navaho Chicago Aldine 1966 2nd printing HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 454pp, b/w illustrations. large octavo cloth VFPA #42 Price:
25.00 USD
ABUN-NASR (Jamil)A History of the Maghrib Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1971 0521079810 First edition HARDCOVER used stamp on title page cover wear otherwise very good 416pp maps octavo cloth Price:
10.00 USD
ACHEBE (Chinua)Anthills of the Savannah (a novel) London Heinemann 1987 0434006041 First UK edition HARDCOVER p. 231/232 press rumpled very good in slightly worn, price clipped dustwrapper 233pp octavo cloth Price:
10.00 USD
ACHEBE (Chinua) publisherUwa Ndi Igbo Journal of Igbo Life and Culture Number 1 Nsukka Orike Arts Centre 1984 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 106pp color illustrations quarto paper includes Azuonye' The Romantic Epic of Anambra Igbo An Introductory Survey, Udechukwu' Ogwugwa Aja Iyiazi Nri 1984 A Photographic Record in Colour Price:
25.00 USD
ACHEBE (Chinua) publisherUwa Ndi Igbo Journal of Igbo Life and Culture Number 2 Nsukka Orike Arts Centre 1989 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 128pp color illustrations quarto paper includes Okpewho' A Personal Narrative of the Nigerian Civil War, Ogbo' Ifu Egwu The Use of Lampoons in Igbo Oral Literature Price:
25.00 USD
ACKERMAN (Robert E.)The Kenaitze People Phoenix Indian Tribal Series 1975 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 106pp, color , b/w. illustrations 8vo paperback one of 15,000 cc signed by Tribal Chairman Price:
12.50 USD
ADAM (Isabel)Witch Hunt a True Story New York St Martin's Press 1978 031288429X First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 256pp octavo hardbound Price:
15.00 USD