Louis Collins Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 "DIPLOMATICUS" The Czechs and Their Minorities
London Thomas Butterworth 1938 First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper good Jacket 
88pp octavo cloth 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 'DISCIPULUS' The Great Pyramid. Its Construction, Symbolism and Chronology w/ a Foreword by D. Davidson
London Covenant Publishing 1925 First edition HARDCOVER good+ 
79pp, folded charts. octavo hardbound 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ( GEORGE S. CHAPPELL) Walter E. Traprock The Cruise of the Kawa Wanderings in the South Seas
New York Putnams 1921 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good 
140pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ( GEORGE S. CHAPPELL) Walter E. Traprock My Northern Exposure The Kawa at the Pole
New York Putnams 1922 First edition HARDCOVER shaken, cover wear otherwise near good 
140pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Almon, John) Anecdotes of the Life of the Right Hon. William Pitt, Earl of Chatham and of The Principal Events of His Time With His Speeches in Parliament from the Year 1736 to 1778
London L.B. Seeley 1797 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
504pp, 422pp, 404pp full leather , raised bands 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (BEDFORD) Western North American Indian Baskets from the Collection of Clay P. Bedford
SF California Academy of Science 1980 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
68pp, color illustrations. quarto paper 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (GIORDA, Rev. Joseph et al) A Dictionary of the Kalispel or Flathead Indian Language Part 1, Kalispel-English, Part II, English-Kalispel, Appendix in V.1
St. Ignatius Mission MT St. Ignatiius Mission 1877-8-9- first edition PAPERBACK stain ,cover wear otherwise good 
644,36, 456pp. 8vo paperback original 'scrap paper' binding 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Judson, Emily C.) ' Fanny Forester ' Memoir of Sarah B. Judson Member of the American Mission to Burmah
New York L. Colby 1948 15th thousand HARDCOVER pages oxidized cover wear, soiling otherwise good 
250pp + ads frontispiece 12mo hardbound 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Roberts, John S.) The Life and Exploits of Dr. Livingstone Carefully Compiled From Reliable Sources
London Adam & Co. no date HARDCOVER slightly shaken, soiled, scuffed covers contents good 
632pp, engraved illustrations. quarto hardbound engraved colored title page, two volumes decorative covers the 2nd volume very soiled. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (SYLVIA PLATH) Moore, Robert T. editor Best Poems of 1955 Borestone Mountain Poetry Awards 1956
Stanford Stanford University Press 1957 First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper Jacket 
116pp octavo cloth includes Dannie Abse, Eric Barker, W.S. Merwin, Alastair Reid, Theodore Roethke, and Sylvia Plath 'Aubade' (Third Prize!) and 'Two Lovers and a Beachcomber By the Real Sea ' 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (William Russell) The History of Modern Europe With an Account of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire and A View of the Progress of Society ... to 1763 ... in a Series of Letters From a Nobleman to His Son
London Longman, Brown and Co. etc. 1850 New Edition in 4 volumes HARDCOVER owners inscription in all volumes, cover wear otherwise very good 
653pp, 633pp, 713pp, 816pp full leather nicely rebound in light brown leather, raised bands, gilt lettering, marbled endpapers 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ? (J. Almon ) A Letter to the Right Honourable George Grenville Occasioned by His Publication of the Speech ... Expelling Mr. Wilkes Friday February 3, 1769 To Which is added a Letter on the Public Conduct of Mr. Wilkes ... with an Appendix
London Isacc Fell 1769 First edition PAPERBACK unbound sheets with paper covers good 
130pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A CITIZEN OF THE UNITED STATES (John M.Niles) A View of South America and Mexico Comprising Their History, the Political Condition , Geography, ....
New York H. Huntington 1925 First edition HARDCOVER water stain top 40+/- pages , no pages stuck, cover wear otherwise fair copy 
242pp engraved frontispiece 12mo leather 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 AARONS (Alfred) et al editors Linguistic-Cultural Differences and American Education
Miami Florida FL Reporter 1969 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear, fading otherwise very good 
175pp 4to paperback comprising Florida FL Reporter Volume 7 No. 1 Special Anthology Issue 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ABADOM (M.) editor The Museologist Journal of the Institute of Archaeology and Musem Studies Jos. Volume 1
Jos National Commission for Museums 1997 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
118pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ABBATE (Francesco) Africa Art and Oceanic Art translated from the Italian
London Octopus Books 1972 070640064X 1st UK edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
158pp, color illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ABBEY (Edward) and the editors of Time-Life Books Cactus Country
NY Time Life 1973 HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
184pp, color, b/w illustrations. quarto hardbound American Wilderness Series 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ABBIE (A.A.) The Original Australians
New York American Elsevier 1969 044419715X First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
288pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ABBINK (G.J.) "A Select Ethnographic Bibliography of Ethiopia 1958-1982"
New Haven HRAF 1985 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
pp58-111 8vo paperback included in Behavior Science Research Journal Volume 19 Number 1-4 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ABBOTT (C.C.) Stone Age in New Jersey
Washington DC GPO 1877 Offprint PAPERBACK cover wear, pieces missing, otherwise good 
pp246-380 + 223 b/w figures octavo paper separate publication from Smithsonian US National Museum Annual Report 1876 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 ABBOTT (Donald) editor The World is As Sharp As a Knife an Anthology in Honour of Wilson Duff
Victoria BC Provincial Museum 1981 0771882114 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
343pp color text figures, b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 ABEL (Ernest) Alcohol Wordlore and Folklore
Buffalo Prometheus 1987 0879753714 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
170pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 ABEL-VIDOR (Suzanne) et al Between Continents/ Between Seas Precolumbian Art of Costa Rica
New York Abrams / Detroit Institure of Arts 1981 0810907291 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
240pp color, b/w illustrations quarto hardbound 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 ABEL-VIDOR (Suzanne) et al Between Continents/ Between Seas Precolumbian Art of Costa Rica
New York Abrams / Detroit Institure of Arts 1981 0810907291 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
240pp color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 ABELS (Robert) Bowie Knives
New York author no date First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
48pp b/w illustrations octavo paper 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 ABELSON (Philip) and Allen Hammond editors Electronics. The Continuing Revolution
Wash Am Assn. for Adv. of Science 1977 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
217pp, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback Science Compendia #5 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 ABERLE (David) The Pueblo Indians of New Mexico. Their Land, Economy and Civil Organization
Menasha AAA 1948 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
93pp, folded map. 8vo paperback Memoirs #70 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 ABERLE (David) The Pueblo Indians of New Mexico Their Land, Economy and Civil Organization
Menasha AAA 1948 First edition PAPERBACK ex- anthropological dept. library waf 
93pp, folded map. 8vo paperback Memoirs #70 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 ABERLE (David) The Peyote Religion Among the Navaho
Chicago Aldine 1966 2nd printing HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
454pp, b/w illustrations. large octavo cloth VFPA #42 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 ABERLE (David) & Omer Stewart Navaho and Ute Peyotism. a Chronological and Distributional Study
Boulder U. of Colorado 1957 First edition PAPERBACK Historical Society withdrawn stamps, cover wear otherwise good 
129pp, maps. 8vo paperback Series in Anthropology #6 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 ABERT (Lt. James W.) Western America in 1846-1847 The Original Travel Diary edited by John Galvin
San Francisco John Howell Books 1966 Limited edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
116pp + folded maps color illustrations quarto cloth one of 3000cc designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 ABERT (Lt. James W.) Through the Country of the Comanche Indians in the Fall of the Year 1845 edited by John Galvin
San Francisco John Howell Books 1970 Limited edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
77pp color illustrations quarto cloth one of 5000cc designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 ABIODUN (Rowland) and Ulli Beier A Young Man Can Have the Embroidered Gown of an Elder But He Can't Have the Rage of an Elder Conversations on Yoruba Culture
Iwalewa NP 1991 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
47pp b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 ABRAHAMS (Joseph) and Edith Varon Maternal Dependency and Schizophrenia Mothers and Daughters in a Therapeutic Group
New York International Universities Press 1953 First edition HARDCOVER owners name good in poor dustwrapper Jacket 
240pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 ABRAHAMS (R.G.) The Political Organization of Unyamwezi (Tanzania)
Cambridge Cambridge U.P. 1967 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
208pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound Studies in Social Anthropology #1 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 ABRAMOVICH-GOMON (Alla) The Nenets' Song A Microcosm of a Vanishing Culture (northern Eurasia)
Aldershot Ashgate 1999 1840146036 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
166pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 ABRASH (Barbara) Black African Literature in English Since 1952 Works and Criticism a Bibliography
New York Johnson Reprint Corp 1967 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
91pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 ACEVEDO ESCOBEDO (Antonio) Guia Bibliografica de la Historia de Mexico Epoca Precortesiana
Mexico Sec. de Ed. Publica 1935 first edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
74pp. 8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 ACEVES (Joseph) Social Change in a Spanish Village
Cambridge Schenkman 1971 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
145pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 ACEVES (Joseph) and William A. Douglass editors The Changing Faces of Rural Spain
Cambridge Schenkman 1976 0470002379 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
205pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 ACHEBE (Chinua) Things Fall Apart w/ introduction and notes by Aigboje Higo
London Heinemann 1965 Reprint PAPERBACK owners inscription, cover wear otherwise good 
200pp small octavo paper 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 ACHEBE (Chinua) Anthills of the Savannah (a novel)
London Heinemann 1987 0434006041 First UK edition HARDCOVER p. 231/232 press rumpled very good in slightly worn, price clipped dustwrapper Jacket 
233pp octavo cloth 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #48
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 2006 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
164pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #47
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 2003 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
112pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #45
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 2000 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
115pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #44
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 2000 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
106pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #43
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1999 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
102pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #40
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1998 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
108pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #39
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1998 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
118pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #38
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1998 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
105pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #37
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1997 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
103pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #36
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1997 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
126pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #32
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1996 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
130pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #31
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1995 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
98pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #30 Special Edition on Chinua Achebe at Sixty
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1990 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
160pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #29
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1989 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
107pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #27/28
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1988 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
132pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #25/26
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1984 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
122pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #24
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1983 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
117pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #22
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1982 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
96pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #21
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1982 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
104pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #19
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1981 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
100pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #18 Agostinho Neto Issue
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1981 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
112pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #17
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1980 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
132pp octavo paper includes Interview with AMIRI bARAKA 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #16
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1979 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
112pp octavo paper includes Interview with AMIRI bARAKA 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #15
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1979 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
109pp octavo paper includes Kent/ Okike C onference Papers , Denis Brutus Poem , In Memoriam Solomon Mahlangu 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #14
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1978 First edition PAPERBACK slice to front cover , cover wear otherwise good 
64pp octavo paper includes 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #13
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1979 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
148pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #12
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1978 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
94pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #11 South African Issue
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1976 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
174pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #10 East African Issue
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1976 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
135pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #9
Nsukka U of NIgeria Press 1975 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
139pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #8
Amherst Okike 1975 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
106pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #7
Amherst Okike 1975 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
114pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #6
Amherst Okike 1974 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
100pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #5
Amherst Okike 1974 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
85pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #4
Amherst Okike 1973 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
98pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing #3
Enugu Nwamife 1972 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
61pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing Volume One #2
Enugu Ifejika 1971 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
44pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 ACHEBE (Chinua) et al editors Okike An African Journal of New Writing Volume One #1
Enugu Ifejika 1971 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
56pp octavo paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 ACHEBE (Chinua) publisher Uwa Ndi Igbo Journal of Igbo Life and Culture Number 1
Nsukka Orike Arts Centre 1984 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
106pp color illustrations quarto paper includes Azuonye' The Romantic Epic of Anambra Igbo An Introductory Survey, Udechukwu' Ogwugwa Aja Iyiazi Nri 1984 A Photographic Record in Colour 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 ACHEBE (Chinua) publisher Uwa Ndi Igbo Journal of Igbo Life and Culture Number 2
Nsukka Orike Arts Centre 1989 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
128pp color illustrations quarto paper includes Okpewho' A Personal Narrative of the Nigerian Civil War, Ogbo' Ifu Egwu The Use of Lampoons in Igbo Oral Literature 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 ACIER (Marcel) editor From Spanish Trenches Recent Letters from Spain
New York Modern Age Books 1937 First edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
199pp + ads octavo red cloth 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 ACKERKNECHT ( Erwin) The Naval Surgeon in Ciba Symposia Volume 4 Number 9/10
Summitt NJ Ciba Pharmaceutical Co. 1943 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear , otherwise good 
pp1394-1424 b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 ACKERMAN (Andrew) and Susan Braunstein Israel In Antiquity
New York The Jewish Museum 1982 0873340159 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
136pp color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 ACKERMAN (Diane) A Natural History of the Senses
NY Random 1990 0394573358 Later printing HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
331pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 ACKERMAN (Evelyn) et al Dressed For the Country 1860-1900 ( an exhibition of fashions )
Los Angeles LA County Museum of Art 1984 0875871216 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
48pp b/w illustrations octavo paper 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 ACKERMAN (Robert E.) The Kenaitze People
Phoenix Indian Tribal Series 1975 Paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
106pp, color , b/w. illustrations 8vo paperback one of 15,000 cc signed by Tribal Chairman 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 ACKERMAN (Robert) The Archaeology of the Glacier Bay Region Southeastern Alaska
Pullman WSU 1968 first edition PAPERBACK owners label on spine cover wear otherwise good 
123pp, b/w illustrations. quarto paper Report of Investigations #44 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 ACKLEN (John C.) editor Ole (Ojo Line Extension, Jemez Mountains, NM) Volume1 Context, Volume II Artifacts, Volume III Analysis
Albuquerque Public Service Co. of NM 1997 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
664pp, 316pp, 454pp + appendices color, b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 ACOSTA SAIGNES (Miguel) Las Turas (la Danza Folklorica)
Caracas Universidad Central 1949 First edition PAPERBACK oxidized pages, wear otherwise good 
106pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 ACOSTA SAIGNES (Miguel) Estudios de Etnologia Antigua de Venezuela w/ Prologo de Fernando Ortiz
Caracas Univ. Central de Venezuela 1954 First edition PAPERBACK Ex Departmental Library with all faults 
301pp b/w illustrations , maps 8vo paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 AD HOC PANEL More Water For Arid Lands Promising Technologies and Research Opportunities
Washington DC National Academy of Sciences 1974 First edition PAPERBACK owners name, spotted edges slight cover wear otherwise very good 
153pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 ADAM ( Leonhard) Primitive Art
Baltimore Penguin 1949 PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
later printing, 271pp. paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 ADAM (Isabel) Witch Hunt a True Story
New York St Martin's Press 1978 031288429X First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper Jacket 
256pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 ADAM (Leonhard) und Hermann Trimborn Lehrbuch der Volkerkunde Unter Mitwirkung von Fachgenossen
Stuttgart Enke Verlag 1958 Later printing HARDCOVER tape remains on spine slight cover wear otherwise very good 
dritter auflag, 303pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 ADAMS & ADAMS Patents in the Republic of South Africa Issued ... Adams & Adams Pretoria w/ the Authority of the Government Printer
Pretoria Adams & Adams 1979 Reprint PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
115pp octavo paper " for private circulation only" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 ADAMS (Ansel) Ansel Adams Images 1923-1974 w/ a foreword by Wallace Stegner
Boston New York Graphic Society 1974 0821206001 First trade edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper and worn slipcase very good Jacket 
127pp b/w illustrations oblong quarto cloth 7890 signed in full by photographer on the dustwrapper with a typed note signed in full explaining how he doesn't think the signature might last on the glossy dustwrapper and enclosing four signed labels. together 6 full signatures 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 ADAMS (Ansel) Celebrating the American Earth a Portfolio by Ansel Adams w/ a Preface by John Szarkowski
Washington DC The Wilderness Society nd First edition PAPERBACK cover wear , glass stain otherwise good 
no pagination b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 ADAMS (Ansel) Celebrating the American Earth a Tribute to Ansel Adams w/ a Preface by John Szarkowski
Washington DC The Wilderness Society nd First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
no pagination b/w illustrations 4to paperback 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollinsBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com