Louis Collins Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

adolescence

adolescence

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BEIDELMAN (T.O.) The Cool Knife Imagery of Gender, Sexuality and Moral Education in Kaguru Initiation Ritual
Washington DC Smithsonian 1997 1560987138 / 9781560987130 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
312pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 DANIEL (William A. Jr.) The Adolescent Patient
St. Louis C.V. Mosby 1970 0801612004 / 9780801612008 First edition HARDCOVER owners name very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
444pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 EVANS (Judith) Children in Africa A Review of Psychological Research
New York Teachers College 1970 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
115pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 KAGAN (Jerome) The Nature of the Child
New York Basic Books 1984 0465048501 / 9780465048502 First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn , slightly faded dustwrapper 
309pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MILLER (Alice) Thou Shalt Not Be Aware Society's Betrayal of the Child translated from thw German
New York New American Library 1986 0452009294 / 9780452009295 Paper edition later printing PAPERBACK faded spine, cover wear otherwise very good 
329pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MILLER (Derek) Adolescence Psychology, Psychopathology and Psychotherapy
New York Jason Aronson 1974 0876681011 / 9780876681015 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
544pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 O'CONNOR (Andrea) editor Nursing of Children and Adolescents
New York Am. Journal of Nursing 1975 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
253pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 OPIE (Iona & Peter) The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren
London Oxford 1959 Later printing HARDCOVER bookplate , slight stain top edges, cover wear otherwise good + 
2nd prt., 417pp, maps. octavo hardbound 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 OTTENBERG (Simon) Oedipus, Gender and Social Solidarity A Case Study of Male Childhood and Initiation
Washington DC Society for Psychological Anthropology 1988 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
pp326-352 octavo paper included in Ethos Journal of the Society for Psychological Anthropology Volume 16 Number 3 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SELORMEY (Francis) The Narrow Path An African Childhood
New York Praeger 1966 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
184pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SINGER (Dorothy) and Tracey Revenson A Piaget Primer How a Child Thinks
New York New American Library Plume Book 1978 Later printing PAPERBACK fading, cover wear otherwise very good 
148pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SMART (Mollie and Russell) Adolescents Development and Relationships
New York MacMillan 1973 Later printing PAPERBACK cover wear, slight stain otherwise very good 
310pp b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 SPENCER (Thomas D.) and Norman Kass editors Perspectives in Child Psychology Research and Review
New York McGraw-Hill 1970 Later printing HARDCOVER owners name slight cover wear otherwise very good 
470pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 WILLMOTT (Peter) Adolescent Boys of East London
London Routledge 1966 First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper good Jacket 
224pp octavo cloth presentation copy signed in full by author 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollinsBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie