Louis Collins Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

American revolution

American revolution

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Macpherson , James) A Short History of the Opposition During the Last Session of Parliament
London T. Cadell 1779 First edition nicely rebound in half leather hardbound fine repair to small triangle of the title page otherwise very good 
58pp with the half title Howes Usiana M181 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 GIPSON (Lawrence H.) The Triumphant Empire Britain Sails into the Storm 1770-1776
NY Knopf 1965 Later printing HARDCOVER bookplate very good in worn dustwrapper 
372pp & index. b/w illustrations octavo cloth The British Empire Before the American Revolution Volume XII 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 GIPSON (Lawrence H.) The Triumphant Empire: The Rumbling of the Coming Storm 1766-1770
NY Knopf 1965 First edition HARDCOVER owners stamp very good in worn dustwrapper good Jacket 
579pp & index octavo cloth The British Empire Before the American Revolution Volume XI 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 GIPSON (Lawrence) The Triumphant Empire Britain Sails into the Storm 1770-1776
NY Knopf 1965 First edition HARDCOVER owners stamp very good in worn dustwrapper good Jacket 
372pp & index. b/w illustrations octavo cloth The British Empire Before the American Revolution Volume XII 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 GRISWOLD (Wesley S.) The Night the Revolution Began The Boston Tea Party 1773
Brattleboro Stephen Greene 1972 0828901686 / 9780828901680 First edition HARDCOVER very good in worn , torn dustwrapper 
160pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth presentation copy signed "Wes Griswold" 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 IDZERDA (Stanley J.) et al editors Lafayette Hero of Two Worlds The Art and Pageantry of His Farewell Tour of America 1824-1825
New York Queens Museum 1989 0874514894 / 9780874514896 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
201pp color , b/w illustrations quarto paper 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 LINCOLN (Charles H.) The Revolutionary Movement in Pennsylvania 1760-1776
Boston Ginn & Co. / U of Pennsylvania 1901 First edition HARDCOVER soling cover wear otherwise good 
300pp octavo boards Publications of the Univ. of Pennsylvania Series in History #1 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 MCCULLOUGH (David) 1776
Norwalk The Easton Press 2006 Limited Signed edition HARDCOVER Fine as issued 
386pp b/w illustrations octavo full leather Signed Collector's Edition with Certificate of Authenticity laid in 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 MORRIS (Richard B.) editor The Era of the American Revolution Studies Inscribed to Evarts Boutell Greene
New York Columbia U.P. 1939 First edition HARDCOVER bookplate cover wear otherwise good 
415pp octavo cloth 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 PLEASANTS (Henry Jr.) John Andre Spy Extraordinary Address delivered ..Society of Colonial Wars ...
NP Soc. of Colonial Wars Commonwealth Pennsylvania 1939 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
62pp b/w illustrations maps octavo paper Historical Publications Volume V Number 2 presentation copy signed in full by author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 RUVILLE (Albert von) William Pitt Earl of Chatham translated by H.J. Chaytor Volume 2 only
London William Heinemann 1907 First edition HARDCOVER frontispiece loose ,cover wear otherwise good 
415pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 RUVILLE (Albert von) William Pitt Earl of Chatham translated by H.J. Chaytor Volume 3 only
London William Heinemann 1907 First edition HARDCOVER title page soiled , loose cover wear otherwise good 
427pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 STEVENSON (Isobel) et al The Army Surgeon in Ciba Symposia Volume 1 Number 11
Summitt NJ Ciba Pharmaceutical Co. 1940 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear , water damp otherwise fair 
pp334-364 b/w illustrations 8vo paperback 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 STRICK (Lisa W.) The Black Presence in the Era of the American Revolution 1770-1800
Washington DC National Portrait Gallery 1973 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
72pp b/w illustrations quarto paper 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SYDNOR (Charles S.) American Revolutionaries in the Making Political Practices in Washington's Virginia
New York Collier 1962 Paper edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
160pp 12mo paper 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 WILLIS (Edmund P.) editor Fame and the Founding Fathers Papers ... Nineteenth Conference on Early American History 1966
Bethlehem Moravian College 1967 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
79pp octavo paper 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollinsBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie