Louis Collins Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

urban studies

urban studies

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 AKOREDE (V.E.A.) Pattern of Spatial Interaction Among Culturally Distinct Urban Communities The Modakekes in Ife Region
Lagos Stebak Books 1997 9783371967 / 9789783371965 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
116pp maps 4to paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ANTONIOU (Jim) Cities Then and Now
New York MacMillan 1994 0025024019 / 9780025024014 First Am edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
143pp color, b/w illustrations large octavo spiral bound boards 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BAHN (Paul G.) Lost Cities (50 Discoveries in World Archaeology )
New York Wellcome Rain 1999 1566490022 / 9781566490023 First Am edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
199pp + index color illustrations quarto paper 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BANNICK (Nancy) Honolulu A Look At America's Most Unusual City ... w/ photographs by George Cottrell
Portland CMC Publishing 1979 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good george cottrell 
120pp color illustrations large 8vo paperback presentation copy signed in full by author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BARBER (Alicia Marie) Living It Up, Living It Down Civic Reputation , Tourism and Urban Development in Reno Nevada
Ann Arbor UMI Dissertation Services 2003 First edition PAPERBACK stain to front cover, cover wear otherwise very good 
497pp facsimile from the microfilm master copy octavo paper PHD dissertation from U . of Texas Austin May 2003 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BEIJER (G.) Rural Migrants in Urban Settings
Hague Martinus Nijhoff 1963 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly soiled worn dustwrapper good Jacket 
327pp octavo cloth 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BESANT (Sir Walter) London in the Eighteenth Century
London A & C Black 1902 1925 printing HARDCOVER split hinge good in worn dustwrapper poor Jacket 
667pp b/w illustrations folded map quarto cloth 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BLAU (Sebastian) et al New Sketches of Stuttgart by its Connoisseurs, Addicts and Critics Drawings by Fritz Busse
Stuttgart Cantz no date HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good fritz busse 
no pagination color, b/w text figures large octavo hardbound 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BOGUE (Virgil G.) Plan of Seattle Report of the Municipal Plans Commission ...
Seattle Lowman and Hanford Co. 1911 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear, back cover incomplete otherwise near good 
191pp b/w illustrations, map folded maps in rear pocket 4to paperback 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BOGUE (Virgil G.) Plan of Seattle Report of the Municipal Plans Commission ...
Seattle Lowman and Hanford Co. 1911 First edition PAPERBACK bad cover wear, cover incomplete otherwise near good 
191pp b/w illustrations, map folded maps in rear pocket maps #12, 14, 15 missing 4to paperback 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BORN (Donna) et al Railroad Square Plan January 10, 1979 (Santa Rosa California)
Santa Rosa City Council 1979 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
varia pagination maps quarto paper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BRAIDWOOD (Robert) & Gordon Willey editors Courses Toward Urban Life Archaeological Considerations of Some Cultural Affinities (worldwide)
Chicago Aldine 1962 Later printing HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
2nd printing, 371pp. octavo hardbound VFPA #32 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BRAIDWOOD (Robert) & Gordon Willey editors Courses Toward Urban Life. Archaeological Considerations of Some Cultural Affinities (worldwide)
NY Wenner-Gren 1962 Paper edition PAPERBACK owners stamp otherwise very good 
371pp. 8vo paperback VFPA #32 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BRAND (Donald) Quiroga. A Mexican Municipio
Wash Smithsonian 1951 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good+ 
242pp & illus, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback Institutte of Social Anthropology Pub. #11 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 BROWN (John Lyle) An Investigation of Visual Orientation in a Simulated Environmental Model
Seattle UW 1970 First edition HARDCOVER slight cover wear otherwise very good 
120pp text figures quarto cloth Thesis for Master of Urban Planning 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 CAPERS (Gerald M. Jr.) The Biography of a River Town Memphis Its Heroic Age
Chapel Hill U of North Carolina 1939 First edition HARDCOVER owners sticker very good in worn dustwrapper 
292pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 CHAMBERLAIN (Russell) English Market Towns
New York Harmony 1985 0517556707 / 9780517556702 First Am edition HARDCOVER owners inscription, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
152pp color, b/w illustrations quarto hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 CHOUDHURI (Keshab) Calcutta Story of its Government
Calcutta Orient Longman 1973 First edition HARDCOVER stain on edges good in worn dustwrapper 
378pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 COLE (D.T.) et al editor African Studies (Formerly Bantu Studies) Volume 21 Number 1
Johannesburg U of Witwatersrand 1962 First edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise good 
48pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 COLLISON (Peter) The Cutteslowe Walls a Study in Social Class
London Faber & Faber 1963 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
194pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollinsBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie