Louis Collins Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

abyssinia

abyssinia

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ABBINK (G.J.) "A Select Ethnographic Bibliography of Ethiopia 1958-1982"
New Haven HRAF 1985 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
pp58-111 8vo paperback included in Behavior Science Research Journal Volume 19 Number 1-4 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BUXTON (David) The Abyssinians
NY Praeger 1970 1st US edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper 
259pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound Ancient Peoples and Places Series 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 GRIAULE (Marcel) Le Livre de Recettes D'un Dabtara Abyssin
Paris Inst. D'Ethnologie 1930 first edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise very good 
180pp, text figures. octavo hardbound Travaux et Memoiries XII 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 LEROY (Jules) L'Ethiopie Archaeologie et Culture
Bruges Desclee de Brouwer 1973 first edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
276pp, b/w illustrations.large octavo hardbound 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MATHEW (David) Ethiopia The Study of a Polity 1540-1935
London Eyre and Spottiswoode 1947 First edition HARDCOVER owners sticker, ink note, very good in worn dustwrapper 
254pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MUNRO-HAY (S.C.) Excavations at Aksum An Account of Research at the Ancient Ethiopian Capital Directed in 1972-74 by the late Dr. Neville Chittick
London British Institute 1989 0500970084 / 9780500970089 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper very good Jacket 
359pp b/w illustrations quarto hardbound Memoirs British Institute in East Africa #10 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ROSEN (Bjorn von) Game Animals of Ethiopia A Short Guide for Hunters....
Addis Abeba Swedish-Ethiopian Co. 1953 Limited edition HARDCOVER owners inscription, slight cover wear otherwise very good 
93pp text figures 12mo cloth one of 50cc 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 TADESSE (Taye) Short Biographies of Some Ethiopian Artists 111869-1957 Part One
Addis Ababa Kuraz Pub. Co. 1991 Revised edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
250pp b/w illustrations oblong 4to paperback 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollinsBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie