Louis Collins Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Agriculture

Agriculture

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ANTHONY (Kenneth) et al Agricultural Change in Tropical Africa
Ithaca Cornell U.P. 1979 0801411599 / 9780801411595 First edition HARDCOVER pencil marginalia, good in worn dustwrapper 
326pp octavo cloth 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ANTHONY (Lenneth) and Victor Uchendu Agricultural Change in Mazabuka District Zambia
Stanford Food Research Institute 1970 Offprint HARDCOVER Ex Library with all faults 
pp215-267 octavo hardbound 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ASSOCIATION FOR ASIAN STUDIES The Journal of Asian Studies Volume XLI No. 4
Ann Arbor Assn. for Asian Studies 1982 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
8vo paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ATERRADO (Verona ) Winged Bean An Annotated Bibliography
Laguna Philippines Agricultural Information Bank for Asia 1979 First edition PAPERBACK owners name, cover wear otherwise good 
64pp octavo paper 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BALAAM (David) and Michael Carey editors Food Politics the Regional Conflict
London Allanheld, Osmun 1981 first edition HARDCOVER owners name, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
246pp. octavo hardbound 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BATES (Daniel) and Fred Plog Human Adaptive Strategies
NY McGraw Hill 1991 paper edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
232pp, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BEALS (Alan R.) and Thomas McCorkle Lost Lake A Study of an Agricultural Community Established on Reclaimed Land
Berkeley Kroeber Anthropological Society 1950 First edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
91pp 4to paperback Papers #3 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BEETLE (Alan) editor Agricultural Problems in Arid and Semiarid Environments
Laramie U of Wyoming 1959 First edition PAPERBACK owners name, cover wear otherwise very good 
64pp 8vo paperback 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BELSHAW (Cyril) editor Current Anthropology Volume 19, Number 1
Chicago U. of Chicago 1978 first edition PAPERBACK slight cover wear otherwise very good 
4to paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BELSHAW (Cyril) editor Current Anthropology Volume 19, Number 1
Chicago U. of Chicago 1978 first edition PAPERBACK cover wear otherwise very good 
4to paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BEMENT (C.N.) The American Poulterer's Companion A Practical Treatise
New York Harper and Brothers 1867 new edition HARDCOVER bad cover wear text good 
304pp b/w engraved illustrations octavo cloth 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BENVENUTI (B.) Farming in Cultural Change (Winterswijk, Netherlands)
New York Humanities Press / Van Gorcum 1962 First edition HARDCOVER owners stamp, cover wear otherwise very good 
467pp octavo cloth review slip pasted in , review stamp. Homer G. Barnett's copy with his ownership stamp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BIGGLE (Jacob) Biggle Berry Book A Condensed Treatise on the Culture of Berries
Philadelphia Wilmer Atkinson Co. 1894 3rd edition HARDCOVER cover wear otherwise good 
143pp color, b/w illustrations 12mo decorative cloth 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BIGGLE (Jacob) Biggle Orchard Book Fruit and Orchard Gleanings from Bough to Basket
Philadelphia Wilmer Atkinson Co. 1906 3rd edition HARDCOVER owners stamp, cover wear otherwise good 
144pp color, b/w illustrations 12mo decorative cloth 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 BONHAM-CARTER (Victor) Dartington Hall The History of an Experiment
Ithaca Cornell U.P. 1958 First Am edition HARDCOVER very good in worn dustwrapper fair Jacket 
224pp b/w illustrations folded map octavo cloth 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 BORIE (Beauveau) Farming and Folk Society Threshing Among the Pennsylvania Germans
Ann Arbor UMI Research Press 1986 0835716775 / 9780835716772 First edition HARDCOVER very good in slightly worn dustwrapper 
139pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound American Material Culture and Folklife Series 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BRADLEY (O Charnock) Revised Tom Grahame The Structure of the Fowl Third Edition
Philadelphia & London J B Lippincott Company 1950 Third Edition HARDCOVER some foxing and mustiness; Good+ in worn dustwrapper 
128 pp with index; 23 black & white plates; 79 text figures octavo hardbound 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BRAND (Donald) et al Symposium on Prehistoric Agriculture
Albuquerque U of New Mexico 1936 First edition PAPERBACK owners stamp, cover wear otherwise very good 
72pp b/w illustrations octavo paper Bulletin Whole Number 296 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 BROWN (Edward) Races of Domestic Poultry
London Edward Arnold 1906 First edition HARDCOVER owners name, cover wear, soiling otherwise good 
234pp + ads b/w engraved illustrations large octavo hardbound 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 CHOYSELAT (Prudent) The Discours Oeconomique The First Book in English On Poultry Husbandry Translated Out of the French by R.E. w/ a Preface by H.A.D. Neville
Reading U of Reading 1951 Reprint HARDCOVER slight cover wear , soiling otherwise good+ 
31pp octavo hardbound 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollinsBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie